Ashley Freeman Sets Frosh Record in 400 Meters

April 10, 2004

Berkeley, Ca - Stanford's women's 400 meter sprint corps captured the first five places in record fashion to highlight Stanford's activities during Saturday's action at the Brutus Hamilton Invitational at the University of California's Edwards Stadium.

Nashonme Johnson captured the 400 meter race with an NCAA regional qualifying and career-best time of 53.59. Johnson's time was also second-best in school history. Ashley Freeman and Chinny Offor followed Johnson with NCAA regional qualifying times of 54.36 and 54.43, respectively. Both those times were career-bests and fourth and fifth all-time, respectively, in school history. Freeman's time was also a freshman school record. Keisha Gaines finished fourth with a Pac-10 qualifying time of 54.79.

Freshman Arianna Lambie ran a NCAA regional qualifying time of 2:08.06 in the 800 meters. Other NCAA regional qualifying times or marks were set by Lindsey Johnson in the 100 meter hurdles (13.69) and Leila Ben-Youssef in the pole vault (12-8 3/4, 3.88m). Pac-10 qualifying times or marks were set by Janice Davis in the 100 meters (24.47), Keisha Gaines in the 400 meters (54.79), Julie Allen in the 1,500 meters (4:39.85), Nick Sebes in the 200 meters (21.44), and Joaquin Chapa in the 800 meters (1:51.13).

Sebes, who finished second in both the 200 and 400 meters, ran a NCAA regional qualifying time of 47.03 in the 400 meters.

Men's Results (Brutus Hamilton Invitational)
200 Meters - 1. Joel Brown (Ohio State) 20.99; 2. Nick Sebes (Stanford) 21.44; 11. Curtis Goehring (Stanford) 22.99; 20. Marcelo Worsley (Stanford) 23.17

400 Meters - 1. Darren Woods (Cal) 46.99; 2. Nick Sebes (Stanford) 47.03; 4. Curtis Goehring (Stanford) 47.55; 22. Marcelo Worsley (Stanford) 51.99; 23. Dominque Higgins (Stanford) 52.13

800 Meters - 1. Elliott Blount (Ohio State) 1:48.91; 7. Joaquin Chapa (Stanford) 1:51.13; 10. Justin Romaniuk (Stanford) 1:53.07; 18. Sean Drake (Stanford) 1:55.47; 19. Che Banjoko (Stanford) 1:55.95; 20. John Cuaron (Stanford) 1:56.27; 23. Lucas Botello (Stanford) 1:56.97; 28. Michael Bordini (Stanford) 1:59.64

Mile - 1. Bolota Asmerom (Nike) 4:01.63; 8. Ryan Hall (Stanford) 4:09.37; 11. Rolf Steier (Stanford) 4:10.18; 11. Rolf Steier (Stanford) 4:10.18; 12. Jonathan Pierce (Stanford) 4:10.56; 22. Russ Martin (Stanford) 4:16.33; 23. Steven DeWitt (Stanford) 4:17.07; 24. Sean Knapp (Stanford) 4:20.20

1,600 Meter Relay - 1. San Francisco City College 3:11.43; 7. Stanford 'A' 3:21.28; 9. Stanford 'B' 3:24.49

400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Adrian Walker (Unat) 50.44; 11. Daniel Knickerbocker (Stanford) 56.80

Long Jump - 1. Milton Little (Unat) 25-6 (7.77m); 6. Solomon Welch (Stanford) 22-0 1/4 (6.71m); 9. Feranmi Okanlami (Stanford) 21-0 1/2 (6.41m)

Pole Vault - 1. Adam Pierson (Illinois) 16-8 3/4 (5.10m); 7. Michael Harbeck (Stanford) 15-9 (4.80m)

Triple Jump - 1. Bruce Giron (Cal) 49-2 1/2 (15.00m); 3. Feranmi Okanlami (Stanford) 47-1 1/2 (14.36m); 8. Kareem Rumah (Stanford) 45-5 (13.84m)

Women's Results (Brutus Hamilton Invitational)
100 Meters - 1. Ashley Purnell (Stanford) 12.14 (12.25 in prelims)

200 Meters - 1. Antonette Carter (Cal) 24.06; 2. Janice Davis (Stanford) 24.47; 5. Ashley Purnell (Stanford) 24.99; 20. Ahimsa Hodari (Stanford) 27.88

400 Meters - 1. Nashonme Johnson (Stanford) 53.59; 2. Ashley Freeman (Stanford) 54.36; 3. Chinny Offor (Stanford) 54.43; 4. Keisha Gaines (Stanford) 54.79; 5. Christine Moschella (Stanford) 55.62; 15. Janice Davis (Stanford) 57.18

800 Meters - 1. Tmika Williams (Nike Farm Team) 2:05.96; 3. Arianna Lambie (Stanford) 2:08.06; 13. Cherise Thompson (Stanford) 2:15.61

1,500 Meters - 1. Mary Kamau (Idaho) 4:21.75; 13. Julie Allen (Stanford) 4:39.85; 17. Celia Smalls (Stanford) 4:41.62; 25. Carolyn Penner (Stanford) 4:52.78; 30. Jia Hou (Stanford) 5:14.31

100 Meter Hurdles - 1. Molly Logan (Ohio State) 13.27; 2. Lindsey Johnson (Stanford) 13.69 (13.90 in prelims); Ahimsa Hodari (Stanford) 15.94 in prelims

Discus - 1. Dana Lawson (Unat) 172-8 (52.64m); 11. Stephanie Benight (Stanford) 137-9 (42.00m); 12. Lindsey Brisbin (Stanford) 135-1 (41.18m)

Long Jump - 1. Grace Upshaw (Nike) 20-11 3/4 (6.39m); 19. Leah Tapscott (Stanford) 17-1 1/2 (5.22m)

Pole Vault - 1. Leila Ben-Youssef (Stanford) 12-8 3/4 (3.88m); 3. Samantha Shepard (Stanford) 12-2 3/4 (3.73m)

Triple Jump - 1. Kamila Rywelska (BYU) 43-1 1/2 (13.14m); 12. Jennifer Lint (Stanford) 36-5 1/2 (11.11m)

Men's Results (Rafer Johnson Invitational)
Javelin - 1. Matt Wagner (Arizona) 221-5 (67.49m); 6. Bryan Kelley (Stanford) 172-6 (52.58m); 7. Keith Avila (Stanford) 169-3 (51.60m)

Women's Results (Rafer Johnson Invitational)
Shot Put - 1. Kristin Heaston (Nike) 59-6 3/4 (18.15m); 3. Jill Camarena (Stanford) 55-10 1/2 (17.03m)

For complete results, go to calbears.com
For complete results, go to uclabruins.com

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close