First Two Rounds of Singles Play Wrapped Up at The Ojai

April 22, 2004

OJAI, Calif. -- The first day of singles action came to a close at the 2004 Pac-10 Individual Championships at the Ojai, as matches went well into the night.

USC's Jasmil Al-Agba and Washington's Alex Vlaski kept the crowd mesmerized with their three-set thriller in the second round. After splitting the first two sets 7-5 apiece, Al-Agba went up 5-1 in the third. Vlaski, who advanced all the way to the finals in 2003, then rallied to claim the set and match, 5-7, 7-5, 7-6(7-2).

Returning women's champion, Daria Panova, advanced to the quarterfinals with wins over Joslynn Burkett of Arizona State, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 in the first round and a two-set victory over Stanford's Theresa Logar, 6-2, 6-2 in the round of 16.

Play will resume tomorrow with doubles beginning at 8 a.m. and quarterfinal singles at 12 noon.

MEN

SINGLES, MAIN DRAW

 Second Round -- Thurs., April 22Adriano Biaselia (USC) d. Christoph Palmanshofer (Wash), 7-6(3), 6-3Manuel Kost (Ore) d. Luben Pampoulov (UCLA), 6-2, 3-6, 7-5Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Jonathan Kinsella (ASU), 6-3, 7-5Balazs Veress (Cal) d. Colin O'Grady (Ariz), 7-5, 6-1Patrick Briaud (Cal) d. Roger Matalonga (Ariz), 6-4, 2-6, 1-3 ret (ill)Sam Warburg (Stan) d. Ruben Torres (USC), 6-4, 6-2Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Clint Letcher (ASU), 6-4, 7-6(5)Alex Vlaski (Wash) d. Jasmil Al-Agba (USC), 5-7, 7-5, 7-6(7-2)

First Round -- Thurs., April 22Jonathan Kinsella (ASU) d. Alex Slovic (Wash), 6-4, 6-3Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Johan Berg (USC), 6-2, 6-1Balazs Veress (Cal) d. Philip Sheng (Stan), 6-2, 6-3Colin O'Grady (Ariz) d. Sven Swinnen (Ore), 7-6(4), 6-7(1), 7-6(2)Luben Pampoulov (UCLA) d. Tyler Browne (Cal), 6-4, 6-2Manuel Kost (Ore) d. Whi Kim (Ariz), 6-4, 6-3Sam Warburg (Stan) d. Markus Schiller (Ore), 6-2, 7-5Patrick Briaud (Cal) d. Kris Kwinta (UCLA), 6-4, 6-4Christoph Palmanshofer (Wash) d. K.C. Corkery (Stan), 6-3, 6-2Adriano Biaselia (USC) d. Chris Biro (ASU), 6-4, 6-2Ruben Torres (USC) d. Chris Stewart (ASU), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4Alex Vlaski (Wash) d. Daniel Andrus (Ariz), 6-2, 6-4Jasmil Al-Agba (USC) d. Thomas Bieri (Ore), 7-6, 6-0Clint Letcher (ASU) d. Wayne Wong (Cal), 6-4, 7-6Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. James Wan (Stan), 6-3, 1-6, 7-5Roger Matalonga (Ariz) d. Daniel Chu (Wash), 7-6, 4-6, 6-3

SINGLES, INVITATIONAL DRAW

Second Round -- Thurs., April 22Carter Morris (Stan) d. Nick Weiss (Wash), 6-2, 4-6, 6-4Aaron Spencer (Ore) d. Jason Nguyen (UCLA), 2-6, 6-3, 7-6Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Joseph Kao (Stan), 6-1, 7-5Daniel Davis (ASU) d. James Pade (Stan), Def (ns)Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) d. Tim Mullane (Ariz), 6-1, 6-1Michael Ricks (Wash) d. Chris Rasmussen (Stan), 6-3, 6-4Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Parker Collins (USC), 6-2, 2-6, 6-2Paul Warkentin (Ariz) d. Nick Hegarty (ASU), 7-5, 6-2

First Round -- Thurs., April 22Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), ByeCarter Morris (Stan), ByeJames Pade (Stan), ByeJoseph Kao (Stan), ByeJason Nguyen (UCLA) d. Jake Leivent (Cal), 6-3, 7-5Nick Weiss (Wash) d. Ryan McBride (ASU), 6-4, 6-2Aaron Spencer (Ore) d. Nathan Cochrane (Ariz), 2-6, 6-4, 6-2Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Chris Floyd (Wash), 6-1, 6-3Nick Hegarty (ASU) d. Chris King (Ore), 7-6, 7-5Michael Ricks (Wash) d. Scott Peterson (USC), 6-1, 6-3Chris Rasmussen (Stan) d. Vladmire Pino (Ore), 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(7-3)Paul Warkentin (Ariz) d. Eric MdKean (Stan), 6-3, 6-2Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Zach Bromberg (Ariz), 6-2, 6-3Daniel Davies (ASU) d. Eric Pickard (Ore), 6-2, 6-0Tim Mullane (Ariz) d. John Pettit (Cal), 6-4, 6-4Parker Collins (USC) d. Kuni Minato (Cal), 6-3, 6-2

WOMEN

SINGLES, MAIN DRAW

Second Round -- Thurs., April 22Dianne Hollands (Ariz) d. Nicole Havlicek (Cal), 6-2, 6-1Dea Sumantri (Wash) d. Emilia Anderson (Stan), 6-2, 6-1Daniela Bercek (UCLA) d. Maja Mlakar (Ariz), 6-0, 6-2Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Orsi Sallai (WSU), 6-2, 6-1Erin Burdette (Stan) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-1, 6-2Daria Panova (Ore) d. Theresa Logar (Stan), 6-2, 6-2Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Jieun Jacobs (Cal), 6-3, 6-1Alice Barnes (Stan) d. Dominka Diescova (Ore), 5-7, 6-1, 6-1

First Round -- Thurs., April 22Dianne Hollands (Ariz) d. Wendy Pilecka (ASU), 6-2, 6-2Nicole Havlicek (Cal) d. Nora Gaal (WSU), 6-4, 5-7, 6-1Dea Sumantri (Wash) d. Courtney Nagle (Ore), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4Emilia Anderson (Stan) d. Carine Ver Meulen (USC), 6-2, 6-7, 6-3Daniela Bercek (UCLA) d. Dinka Hadzic (Wash) 7-5, 6-1Dominka Dieskova (Ore) d. Diane Matias (USC), 6-4, 6-2Alice Barnes (Stan) d. Erin Hoe (Wash), 6-1, 6-1Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Saskia Nauenberg (Wash), 6-3, 6-1Maja Mlakar (Ariz) d. Lorena Arias (WSU), 6-4, 5-7, 6-1Orsi Sallai (WSU) d. Lauren Colalillo (ASU), 4-6, 6-3, 7-6Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Bernadette Bayani (USC) 7-5, 7-6Daria Panova (Ore) d. Joslynn Burkett (ASU), 4-6, 6-2, 6-2Theresa Logar (Stan) d. Kelly Perry (Ariz), 6-1, 6-2Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Claire Carter (Wash), 6-7, 6-3, 6-0Jieun Jacobs (Cal) d. Cindy Sureephong (ASU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2Erin Burdette (Stan) d. Debbie Larocque (Ariz), 7-6, 7-5

SINGLES, INVITATIONAL DRAW

Second Round -- Thurs., April 22Zsofi Fodor (WSU) d. Megan Flynn (Wash), 6-1, 6-0Story Tweedie-Yates (Stan) d. Mugette Ahn (Wash), 7-5, retJessica Shu (Cal) d. Iza Ferreira (Ariz), 3-6, 6-1, 6-1Sabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Jessie Rochefort (Ariz), 6-2, 4-6, 7-5Steph Svanfeldt (Wash) d. Kasia Jakowlew (Ariz), 6-2, 6-2Joanna Kao (Stan) d. Melissa Esmero (USC), 7-5, 6-2Anne Yelsey (Stan) d. Nina Yaftali (UCLA), 6-0, 6-1Monica Wiesener (Cal) d. Kady Pooler (ASU), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

First Round -- Thurs., April 22Story Tweedie-Yates (Stan), ByeSteph Svanfeldt (Wash) d. Ester Bak (Ore), WD (inj)Megan Flynn (Wash), ByeAnne Yelsey (Stan), ByeSabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Nelly Dvornicka (WSU), 6-4, 6-3Jessie Rochefort (Ariz) d. Zorana Roganovic (WSU), 6-4, 6-4Zsofi Fodor (WSU) d. Cheryl Naruse (Wash), 6-1, 6-2Mugette Ahn (Wash) d. Rosario del Rio (Cal), 6-1, 6-0Kasia Jakowlew (Ariz) d. Chris Martinez (WSU), 5-7, 7-6(7-4), 6-3Joanna Kao (Stan) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU), 6-1, 6-3Melissa Esmero (USC) d. Davina Mendiburu (Ore), 6-3, 6-2Jessica Shu (Cal) d. Jessica Leck (Stan), 6-0, 6-1Iza Ferreira (Ariz) d. Erica Sauer (USC), 6-3, 6-5Monica Wiesener (Cal) d. Monkia Kolbovic (Wash), 6-2, 3-6, 6-0Kady Pooler (ASU) d. Amy Toth (WSU), 6-1, 4-6, 6-4Nina Yaftali (UCLA) d. Anna Leksinska (Ore), 7-6, 2-6, 6-1

WOMEN

SINGLES, BACK DRAW

First Round, Thurs., April 22Rosario del Rio (Cal) d. Cheryl Naruse (Wash), 6-1, 6-0

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:45 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close