Golden Bear Qualifier Off Without A Hitch

April 24, 2004

Berkeley, Calif. -

Deanna Slaton made the most of a low-key Saturday afternoon meet to set a personal best in the 400 meter hurdles at the Golden Bear Qualifier. With her time of 58.03, Slaton threatens the school record of 57.61 set in 1986 by Helga Halldorsdottir. For now, she remains No. 2 on Cal's all-time list, having moved up with a time of 58.32 earlier this season.

Senior and team co-captain Stephanie Cowling won the women's 100 meter hurdles her first time competing in the event this season with a 14.63 time. High jumper Cynthia Mallory improved her season best by two inches to 5-07 (1.70m) to qualify for Pac-10 Championships. Redshirt freshman Whitney Schmucker and junior Lindsey Maclise each set season-bests in the women's 800 meter, Schmucker with 2:11.95 time and Maclise at 2:12.96. Heptathlete Brooke Meredith improved in the shot put with a 42-01.25 (12.83m) mark.

Junior Randy Fair won the men's 400 meter race at 49.43. Freshman Ben Karl won the men's 200 meter with a 22.52 time. Freshman Bjorgvin Vikingsson set a season-best 54.11 in the 400 meter hurdles. David Torrence ran his first 800 meter of the season and finished third after 1:52.03.

The meet also included athletes from Stanford, the Nike Farm team, the Nike team, and other open athletes. At the same time, Golden Bears were competing at Penn Relays and the Triton Invitational. Those results will be posted separately.

Cal is in action again at Edwards Stadium next Saturday, May 1, for the annual Big Meet against Stanford.

Licensed to Pacific Association Championship Meets Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/24/2004 03:22 PM Golden Bear Qualifier Meet - 4/24/2004 Edwards Stadium / Goldman Field Berkeley CA Results

Event 3 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Sandoval, Lisa Cal 12:02.75 2 Barbieri, Lauren Cal 12:03.49

Event 5 Women 1500 Meter Run======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Davis, Marie Farm Team 4:30.23 2 Couper, Ashley Farm Team 4:36.36 3 Stribling, Renee San Francisco 4:43.73 4 Russell, Whitney Cal 4:51.76 5 Ruznic, Maja Cal 4:55.33 6 Reed, Diane Unattached 4:56.85 7 Daganzo, Sally Impala RT 5:01.72 8 Wells, Brooke Cal 5:01.93 9 Burnett, Molly Unattached 5:11.34 10 Page, Brandi Impala RT 5:15.98 -- DeFrancesco, Mollie Farm Team DNF

Event 6 Men 1500 Meter Run======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Bennett, Chris Farm Team 3:50.92 2 Drake, Sean Stanford 3:51.78 3 Sorrenson, Jim Farm Team 3:52.98 4 Dewitt, Steven Stanford 3:53.37 5 Carballo, Carlos Cal 3:57.50 6 Parsel, Andrew Unattached 4:05.57 7 Coffee, Chris Unattached 4:08.96

Event 7 Women 100 Meter Hurdles============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points============================================================================ 1 Cowling, Stephanie Cal 14.63 -1.1 2 Meredith, Brooke Cal 14.91 -1.1 3 Isa, Eghosa Unattached 16.52 -1.1

Event 8 Men 110 Meter Hurdles============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points============================================================================ 1 Bogdanof, Tim Sprintco 14.03 -0.8 2 McMullen, Phil Nike 14.59 -0.8 3 Mack, Thomas Cal 15.04 -0.8 4 Giron, Bruce Cal 15.28 -0.8 5 Ross, Greg Cal 15.95 -0.8

Event 10 Men 400 Meter Dash======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Fair, Randy Cal 49.43 2 Perezchica, Andres Cal 50.80 3 Norby-Cedillo, Scott Cal 54.09 4 Etingoff, Mike Unattached 59.03

Event 11 Women 100 Meter Dash============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points============================================================================ 1 Wright, Jernae Unattached 12.38 0.9 2 Richardson, Veronique Cal 12.47 0.9 3 Navarre, Davielle Cal 12.87 0.9 4 Faheem, Misbah Unattached 17.27 0.9

Event 12 Men 100 Meter Dash============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points============================================================================ 1 Karl, Ben Cal 11.29 0.9

Event 13 Women 800 Meter Run======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Thornal, Danielle Farm Team 2:09.81 2 Schmucker, Whitney Cal 2:11.95 3 Maclise, Lindsey Cal 2:12.56 4 MacDonald, Pippa Cal 2:22.19

Event 14 Men 800 Meter Run========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points========================================================================== 1 Huber, Ryan Farm Team 1:50.99 1 2 Gibson, Dan Farm Team 1:51.74 1 3 Torrence, David Cal 1:52.03 1 4 Fox, Evan Stanford 1:52.31 1 5 Davis, Terrell Farm Team 1:53.83 1 6 Allen, Tom Cal 1:54.29 1 7 Bloomgren, Dan Cal 1:57.81 2 8 Pina, Ozzie Cal 1:58.65 1 9 Bordoni, Michael Stanford 1:59.37 2 -- Dineen, Darren Farm Team DNF 1

Event 15 Women 400 Meter Hurdles======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Slaton, Deanna Cal 58.03 2 Cowling, Stephanie Cal 1:02.13 3 Adams-Ginyard, Janeshia Cal 1:02.84 4 Povio, Danielle Unattached 1:06.48

Event 16 Men 400 Meter Hurdles======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Bogdanof, Tim Sprintco 53.65 2 Vikingssson, Bjorgvin Cal 54.11 3 Mack, Thomas Cal 54.89

Event 17 Women 200 Meter Dash============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points============================================================================ 1 Meredith, Brooke Cal 25.70 NWI

Event 18 Men 200 Meter Dash============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points============================================================================ 1 Karl, Ben Cal 22.52 NWI 2 McMullen, Phil Nike 23.12 NWI 3 Etingoff, Mike Unattached 25.98 NWI

Event 21 Women 4x400 Meter Relay======================================================================= School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Cal 'A' 4:07.51 1) Schmucker, Whitney 2) Maclise, Lindsey 3) Ruznic, Maja 4) MacDonald, Pippa

Event 22 Men 4x400 Meter Relay======================================================================= School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Cal 'A' 3:21.67 -- Cal 'B' DNF

Event 23 Women Hammer Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Johnson, Carrie Cal 51.19m 167-11 2 Brisbin, Lindsay Stanford 45.50m 149-03 3 Dorsey, Lauren Cal 42.79m 140-05

Event 24 Men Hammer Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Thomas, Zak Cal 50.46m 165-07 2 Ludden, John Unattached 46.10m 151-03 3 Miranda, Tony Unattached 45.17m 148-02 4 Perkins, Joey Unattached 44.39m 145-08

Event 25 Women Javelin Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Carroll, Nicole Unattached 47.53m 155-11 2 White, Trinity Cal 36.06m 118-04 3 Kennedy, Heather Unattached 31.91m 104-08 4 Hunnings, Alexandera Cal 30.54m 100-02 5 Berro, Marlene Unattached 24.53m 80-06

Event 26 Men Javelin Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Goff, Jason Stanford 58.73m 192-08

Event 27 Women Discus Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Benight, Stephanie Stanford 41.24m 135-04 2 Johnson, Carrie Cal 40.88m 134-01 3 Brisbin, Lindsay Stanford 39.23m 128-08

Event 28 Men Discus Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Kent, Craig Unattached 49.79m 163-04 2 Ludden, John Unattached 49.78m 163-04 3 Miranda, Tony Unattached 48.43m 158-11 4 Perkins, Joey Unattached 45.72m 150-00

Event 29 Women Shot Put================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Oshinowo, Ade' Unattached 14.89m 48-10.25 2 Meredith, Brooke Cal 12.83m 42-01.25

Event 30 Men Shot Put================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Kent, Craig Unattached 16.80m 55-01.50 2 McMullen, Phil Nike 15.00m 49-02.50 3 Ludden, John Unattached 14.75m 48-04.75

Event 31 Women Long Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Richardson, Veronique Cal 5.36m 0.4 17-07.00 2 White, Trinity Cal 5.25m +0.0 17-02.75

Event 32 Men Long Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Ibia, Vincent Unattached 6.68m 1.6 21-11.00

Event 33 Women Triple Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 White, Trinity Cal 11.44m 1.4 37-06.50

Event 34 Men Triple Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Giron, Bruce Cal 14.79m 0.9 48-06.25 2 Ibia, Vincent Unattached 14.76m 0.9 48-05.25

Event 35 Women High Jump================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Mallory, Cynthia Cal 1.70m 5-07.00 2 Meredith, Brooke Cal 1.60m 5-03.00

Event 37 Women Pole Vault================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Shepard, Samantha Stanford 3.90m 12-09.50 2 Ben-Youssef, Leila Stanford 3.75m 12-03.50 3 Navarre, Davielle Cal 3.60m 11-09.75 4 Chow, Amy Stanford 3.45m 11-03.75 5 Muchmore, Melissa Stanford J3.45m 11-03.75 6 Starritt, Stephanie Cal J3.45m 11-03.75

Event 38 Men Pole Vault================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 McMullen, Phil Nike 5.05m 16-06.75 2 Miller-Beddell, Quinn Stanford 4.60m 15-01.00

Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close