Biasella To Compete In NCAA Singles Championship

May 6, 2004

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- USC men's tennis senior Adriano Biasella has been selected to compete in the 2004 NCAA Division I Singles Championship, announced the NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Subcommittee on Thursday. Biasella will be making his first appearance in the individual championship and will be the Trojans' lone representative.

Sixty-four singles players and 32 doubles teams were selected on Thursday. The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 26-31 in Tulsa, Okla., following the conclusion of the team championship (May 22-25). Each region receives automatic entry for four singles players and two doubles teams. Biasella was selected among these four in the West region.

Unfortunately, USC's top doubles pair of Daniel Langre and Drew Hoskins did not receive a bid for the doubles championship. The pair was chosen as the first alternate and will enter the field of 32 in the event a pair defaults.

SINGLES:
Seeds 1-8

No. 1 Brian Wilson, Illinois
No. 2 Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor
No. 3 Jeremy Wurtzman, Ohio State
No. 4 Catalin Gard, Mississippi
No. 5 Phillip King, Duke
No. 6 Jesse Witten, Kentucky
No. 7 Tobias Clemens, UCLA
No. 8 Sam Warburg, Stanford

Seeds 9-16 listed in alphabetical order:
Benjamin Becker, Baylor
Lester Cook, Texas A&M
Bo Hodge, Georgia
Michael Kogan, Tulane
Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida
Doug Stewart, Virginia
Sven Swinnen, Oregon
Alex Vlaski, Washington

Competitors:

Central
Mark Van Elden, Oklahoma State
Bastian Faisst, Arkansas-Little Rock
Nathan Price, Arkansas
Dustin Taylor, Tulsa
Adrians Zguns, Arkansas

Mideast
Mat Cloer, Florida State
Phillip King, Duke
Nicholas Monroe, North Carolina
Pedro Nieto, Virginia Commonwealth
Scott Schnugg, Georgia Tech
Derrick Spice, Wake Forest
Doug Stewart, Virginia
Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion
Ludovic Walter, Duke

Mountain
Guillaume Bouvier, Boise State
Divan Coetzee, New Mexico
Henner Nehles, UNLV
Eric Nyman, Brigham Young

Northeast
Jamie Cerretani, Brown
Jonathan Chu, Harvard
Andreas Lauland, Virginia Tech
David Lingman, Harvard

Midwest
Jakub Praibis, Indiana
Phil Stolt, Illinois
Brian Wilson, Illinois
Jeremy Wurtzman, Ohio State
Aleksey Zharinov, Minnesota

South Central
William Barker, Rice
Benjamin Becker, Baylor
Johan Brunstrom, Southern Methodist
Lester Cook, Texas A&M
David Corrie, UT-Arlington
Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor
Ante Matijevic, Texas A&M
Alex Menichini, TCU
Jacob Paulsen, Texas Tech
Antonio Ruiz, Texas
Robert Searle, Rice

Southeast
Romain Ambert, Mississippi State
Franticek Babej, South Alabama
Catalin Gard, Mississippi
Chad Harris, Vanderbilt
Bo Hodge, Georgia
Uli Kiendl, South Florida
Dmitriy Koch, Tulane
Michael Kogan, Tulane
Claes Lindholm, Mississippi
Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida
Stephen Mitchell, Alabama
Simon Rea, Tennessee
Ken Skupski, LSU
Jesse Witten, Kentucky
Gabor Zoltan Pelva, Auburn

West
Adriano Biasella, Southern California
Tobias Clemons, UCLA
Calle Hansen, Pepperdine
Pedro Rico, Pepperdine
Alex Slovic, Washington
Sven Swinnen, Oregon
Alex Vlaski, Washington
Sam Warburg, Stanford
Wayne Wong, California

Alternates
1. Luben Pampoulov, UCLA
2. Manuel Kost, Oregon
3. Lennart Maack, Pacific (California)
4. KC Corkery, Stanford
5. Luis Haddock, Notre Dame
6. Balazs Veress, California
7. Conor Taylor, North Carolina State
8. Tobi Klein, Alabama-Birmingham

DOUBLES:

Seeds 1-4
No. 1 William Barker/Richard Barker, Rice
No. 2 Lester Cook/Ante Matijevic, Texas A&M
No. 3 Bo Hodge/John Isner, Georgia
No. 4 Phil Stolt/Brian Wilson, Illinois

Seeds 5-8 listed alphabetically by school
Balazs Veress/Patrick Briaud, California
Ludovic Walter/Jason Zimmerman, Duke
Sam Warburg/KC Corkery, Stanford
Alberto Francis/Krzysztof Kwinta, UCLA

Competitors:

Central
Dustin Taylor/Alejandro Tejerina, Tulsa
Nathan Price/Matt Simpson, Arkansas

Mideast
Nicholas Monroe/Geoff Boyd, North Carolina
Ludovic Walter/Jason Zimmerman, Duke
Rylan Rizza/Nick Meythaler, Virginia
Zolton Csandi/Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion
Nathan Thompson/Jarmaine Jenkins, Clemson

Midwest
Phil Stolt/Brian Wilson, Illinois
Jeremy Wurtzman/Joey Atas, Ohio State

Mountain
Eric Nyman/Nima Roshan, BYU
Braden Olson/Merek Gebicki, Montana State

Northeast
Jamie Cerretani/Adil Shamadsin, Brown
Jonathan Chu/David Lingman, Harvard

South Central
Benedikt Dorsch/Matija Zgaga, Baylor
Richard Barker/William Barker, Rice
Lester Cook/Ante Matijevic, Texas A&M
Jose Zarhi/Antonio Ruiz, Texas

Southeast
Simon Rea/Damien Spizzo, Tennessee
Paul Ciorascu/Catalin Gard, Mississippi
Bo Hodge/John Isner, Georgia
David Goulet/Michael Kogan, Tulane
Bryan Fisher/Jason Hazley, LSU
Rahim Esmail/Jesse Witten, Kentucky
Scott Brown/Chad Harris, Vanderbilt
Chris Brandi/Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida

West
Alberto Francis/Krzysztof Kwinta, UCLA
Sam Warburg/KC Corkery, Stanford
Balazs Veress/Patrick Briaud, California
Alex Vlaski/Daniel Chu, Washington
O'Grady/Matalonga, Arizona
Phillip Gruendler/Luben Pampoulov, UCLA
Brian Morton/Jonathan Endrikat, UC Irvine

Alternates
1. Daniel Langre / Drew Hoskins, Southern California
2. Pedro Rico/Calle Hansen, Pepperdine
3. Matias Marin/Benjamin Becker, Baylor
4. Chris Westerhof/Jeff Groslimond, Florida State
5. Paul Ciorascu/Claes Lindolm, Mississippi

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
3:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close