NCAA Individual Tournament Selections Announced

May 6, 2004

INDIANAPOLIS - The NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Subcommittee has selected 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2004 NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Championships. UCLA's Tobias Clemens has earned a No. 7 seed, while Luben Pampoulov is listed as the first alternate.

In addition to Clemens and Pampoulov, the Bruins had two doubles teams selected for the NCAA Doubles Championships. Alberto Francis and Kris Kwinta are listed as a No. 5-8 seed. Philipp Gruendler and Pampoulov also made the draw.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 26-31 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, following the conclusion of the team championship (May 22-25). Each region receives automatic entry for four singles players and two doubles teams.

The subcommittee has also announced the seedings for the singles and doubles competition. The seeds are based upon competition between September 7, 2003 and May 2, 2004.

SINGLES: 

Seeds 1-8 No. 1 Brian Wilson, IllinoisNo. 2 Benedikt Dorsch, BaylorNo. 3 Jeremy Wurtzman, Ohio StateNo. 4 Catalin Gard, MississippiNo. 5 Phillip King, DukeNo. 6 Jesse Witten, KentuckyNo. 7 Tobias Clemens, UCLANo. 8 Sam Warburg, Stanford

Seeds 9-16 listed in alphabetical order: Benjamin Becker, BaylorLester Cook, Texas A&MBo Hodge, GeorgiaMichael Kogan, TulaneHamid Mirzadeh, FloridaDoug Stewart, VirginiaSven Swinnen, OregonAlex Vlaski, Washington

Competitors:

Central Mark Van Elden, Oklahoma StateBastian Faisst, Arkansas-Little RockNathan Price, ArkansasDustin Taylor, TulsaAdrians Zguns, Arkansas

Mideast Mat Cloer, Florida StatePhillip King, DukeNicholas Monroe, North CarolinaPedro Nieto, Virginia CommonwealthScott Schnugg, Georgia TechDerrick Spice, Wake ForestDoug Stewart, VirginiaIzak van der Merwe, Old DominionLudovic Walter, Duke

Mountain Guillaume Bouvier, Boise StateDivan Coetzee, New MexicoHenner Nehles, UNLVEric Nyman, Brigham Young

Northeast Jamie Cerretani, BrownJonathan Chu, HarvardAndreas Lauland, Virginia TechDavid Lingman, Harvard

Midwest Jakub Praibis, IndianaPhil Stolt, IllinoisBrian Wilson, IllinoisJeremy Wurtzman, Ohio StateAleksey Zharinov, Minnesota

South Central William Barker, RiceBenjamin Becker, BaylorJohan Brunstrom, Southern MethodistLester Cook, Texas A&MDavid Corrie, UT-ArlingtonBenedikt Dorsch, BaylorAnte Matijevic, Texas A&MAlex Menichini, TCUJacob Paulsen, Texas TechAntonio Ruiz, TexasRobert Searle, Rice

Southeast Romain Ambert, Mississippi StateFranticek Babej, South AlabamaCatalin Gard, MississippiChad Harris, VanderbiltBo Hodge, GeorgiaUli Kiendl, South FloridaDmitriy Koch, TulaneMichael Kogan, TulaneClaes Lindholm, MississippiHamid Mirzadeh, FloridaStephen Mitchell, AlabamaSimon Rea, TennesseeKen Skupski, LSUJesse Witten, KentuckyGabor Zoltan Pelva, Auburn

West Adriano Biasella, Southern CaliforniaTobias Clemons, UCLACalle Hansen, PepperdinePedro Rico, PepperdineAlex Slovic, WashingtonSven Swinnen, OregonAlex Vlaski, WashingtonSam Warburg, StanfordWayne Wong, California

Alternates 1. Luben Pampoulov, UCLA2. Manuel Kost, Oregon3. Lennart Maack, Pacific (California)4. KC Corkery, Stanford5. Luis Haddock, Notre Dame6. Balazs Veress, California7. Conor Taylor, North Carolina State8. Tobi Klein, Alabama-Birmingham

DOUBLES:

Seeds 1-4 No. 1 William Barker/Richard Barker, RiceNo. 2 Lester Cook/Ante Matijevic, Texas A&MNo. 3 Bo Hodge/John Isner, GeorgiaNo. 4 Phil Stolt/Brian Wilson, Illinois

Seeds 5-8 listed alphabetically by school Balazs Veress/Patrick Briaud, CaliforniaLudovic Walter/Jason Zimmerman, DukeSam Warburg/KC Corkery, StanfordAlberto Francis / Krzysztof Kwinta, UCLA

Competitors:

Central Dustin Taylor/Alejandro Tejerina, TulsaNathan Price/Matt Simpson, Arkansas

Mideast Nicholas Monroe/Geoff Boyd, North CarolinaLudovic Walter/Jason Zimmerman, DukeRylan Rizza/Nick Meythaler, VirginiaZolton Csandi/Izak van der Merwe, Old DominionNathan Thompson/Jarmaine Jenkins, Clemson

Midwest Phil Stolt/Brian Wilson, IllinoisJeremy Wurtzman/Joey Atas, Ohio State

Mountain Eric Nyman/Nima Roshan, BYUBraden Olson/Merek Gebicki, Montana State

Northeast Jamie Cerretani/Adil Shamadsin, BrownJonathan Chu/David Lingman, Harvard

South Central Benedikt Dorsch/Matija Zgaga, BaylorRichard Barker/William Barker, RiceLester Cook/Ante Matijevic, Texas A&MJose Zarhi/Antonio Ruiz, Texas

Southeast Simon Rea/Damien Spizzo, TennesseePaul Ciorascu/Catalin Gard, MississippiBo Hodge/John Isner, GeorgiaDavid Goulet/Michael Kogan, TulaneBryan Fisher/Jason Hazley, LSURahim Esmail/Jesse Witten, KentuckyScott Brown/Chad Harris, VanderbiltChris Brandi/Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida

West Alberto Francis / Krzysztof Kwinta, UCLASam Warburg/KC Corkery, StanfordBalazs Veress/Patrick Briaud, CaliforniaAlex Vlaski/Daniel Chu, WashingtonO'Grady/Matalonga, ArizonaPhilipp Gruendler / Luben Pampoulov, UCLABrian Morton/Jonathan Endrikat, UC Irvine

Alternates 1. Daniel Langre/Drew Hoskins, Southern California2. Pedro Rico/Calle Hansen, Pepperdine3. Matias Marin/Benjamin Becker, Baylor4. Chris Westerhof/Jeff Groslimond, Florida State5. Paul Ciorascu/Claes Lindolm, Mississippi

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close