NCAA Individual Women's Selections Announced

May 6, 2004

INDIANAPOLIS - The NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Committee has selected the individuals who will compete in the singles and doubles portion of the championships. UCLA's Daniela Bercek and Jackie Carleton were both at-large selections in singles play. In doubles, Bercek and Lauren Fisher are in, while Carleton and Feriel Esseghir are the first alternates.

First- and second-round competition of the team championship will be conducted May 14-16 with the winner of each site advancing to the NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championships at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Georgia, hosted by the University of Georgia. The team championship will be held May 20-23. The singles and doubles championships will be held May 24-29.

SINGLES 

CENTRAL REGION Automatic Qualifiers Daniela Muscolino TulsaGitte Ostermann NebraskaAnda Perianu OklahomaBarbara Zahnova Brigham Young

At-Large Maja Kovacek New Mexico

EAST REGION Automatic Qualifiers Courtney Bergman HarvardRamona But MarylandNataly Cahana Old DominionMegan Muth William and Mary

MIDWEST REGION Automatic Qualifiers Cristelle Grier NorthwesternJennifer McGaffigan IllinoisKatie McGaffigan WisconsinAlicia Salas Notre Dame

At-Large Angela Buergis MinnesotaMichelle DaCosta MichiganJessica Rush Northwestern

SOUTH REGION Automatic Qualifiers MeganBradley Miami (Florida)Julie Coin ClemsonAlexis Gordon FloridaAmanda Johnson Duke

At-Large Chloe Carlotti MississippiAgata Cioroch GeorgiaKarin Coetzee Wake ForestAnca Dumitrescu Florida StateTammy Encina TennesseeAudra Falk VanderbiltSarah Foster KentuckyAibika Kalsarieva KentuckyManon Kruse Middle TennesseeJennifer Magley FloridaSabita Maharaj TennesseeAniela Mojzis North CarolinaKelly Schmandt VanderbiltRobin Stephenson AlabamaShadisha Robinson GeorgiaLyndsay Shosho Georgia TechDanielle Wiggins South Carolina

SOUTHWEST REGION Automatic Qualifiers Petra Dizdar TexasJessica Ferguson LSUJessica Roland Texas A&MCarolin Walter Baylor

At-Large Paty Aburto TCU

WEST REGION Automatic Qualifiers Alice Barnes StanfordRaquel Kops-Jones CaliforniaAmber Liu StanfordDaria Panova Oregon

At-Large Anca Anastasiu Southern CaliforniaLauren Barnikow StanfordDaniela Bercek UCLAErin Burdette StanfordNatalie Braverman PepperdineJackie Carleton UCLAClaire Carter WashingtonDominika Dieskova OregonErin Hoe WashingtonAnna Erikson Sacramento StateDianne Hollands ArizonaMargarita Karnaukhova Sacramento StateTheresa Logar StanfordLuana Magnani Southern CaliforniaEmma Murphy San DiegoJelena Pandzic Fresno StateSasha Podkolzina CaliforniaDea Sumantri Washington

ALTERNATES:1. Svetlana Kouzmenko Southern Methodist2. Evgenia Subbotina Georgia3. Dora Vastag Indiana4. Maria Ivanov Tulane5. Ashley Bentley Alabama6. Emilia Anderson Stanford7. Carine Vermeulen Southern California8. Zerene Reyes Florida

DOUBLES:

CENTRAL Automatic Qualifiers Maja Kovacek Sandy Lukowski New MexicoAnda Perianu Heather Saluri Oklahoma

At-Large Sofia Holden Barbara Zahnova Brigham Young

EAST Automatic Qualifiers Courtney Bergman Susanna Lingman HarvardMegan Muth Amy Wei William and Mary

At-Large Jessica Johnson Ashley Kroh MarshallChristina Arribas Olga Borisova Virginia Commonwealth

MIDWEST Automatic Qualifiers Linda Tran Sarah Batty IndianaCristelle Grier Jessica Rush Northwestern

At-Large Cynthya Goulet Jennifer McGaffigan IllinoisMichelle DaCosta Kara Delicata MichiganCatrina Thompson Christian Thompson Notre DameLindsay Martin Katie McGaffigan Wisconsin

SOUTH Automatic Qualifiers Amanda Johnson Tory Zawacki DukeKelly Schmandt Aleke Tsoubanos Vanderbilt

At-Large Ashley Bentley Robin Stephenson AlabamaMaria Brito Julie Coin ClemsonAlexis Gordon Julie Rotondi FloridaAgata Cioroch Shadisha Robinson GeorgiaSarah Foster Aibika Kalsarieva KentuckyManon Kruse Carien Venter Middle TennesseeChloe Carlotti Virginia Tomatis MississippiKendall Cline Aniela Mojzis North Carolina

SOUTHWEST Automatic Qualifiers Katie Ruckert Kendra Strohm TexasJessica Roland Helga Vieira Texas A&M

WEST Automatic Qualifiers Dianne Hollands Maja Mlakar ArizonaLauren Barnikow Erin Burdette Stanford

At-Large Jieun Jacobs Raquel Kops-Jones CaliforniaJelena Pandzic Lucia Tallo Fresno StateLuana Magnani Carine Vermeulen Southern CaliforniaDaniela Bercek Lauren Fisher UCLAClaire Carter Dea Sumantri Washington

ALTERNATES:1. Jackie Carleton Feriel Esseghir UCLA2. Jennifer Magley Zerene Reyes Florida3. Daniela Muscolino Ilona Somers Tulsa4. Alix Lacelarie Daniela Alvarez Clemson5. Annie Menees Audra Falk Vanderbilt

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close