Women's Tennis Has Three Selected For Individual Championships

May 6, 2004

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. - The USC women's tennis team received two singles bids and one doubles selection to compete in the 2004 NCAA Division I Individual Championships, announced the NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Subcommittee on Thursday, May 6. Junior Luana Magnani, and freshman Anca Anastasiu will compete in the singles championship, while Magnani and sophomore Carine Vermeulen will participate in the doubles championship.

Sixty-four singles players and 32 doubles teams were selected on Thursday. The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 24-29 in Athens, Ga., following the conclusion of the team championship (May 20-23). Each region receives automatic entry for four singles players and two doubles teams. Magnani and Anastasiu were selected at large in the West region.

Vermeulen, who is an at-large doubles selection with Magnani, was also named an alternate for the singles championship.

SINGLES

CENTRAL REGION
Automatic Qualifiers
Daniela Muscolino, Tulsa
Gitte Ostermann, Nebraska
Anda Perianu, Oklahoma
Barbara Zahnova, Brigham Young
At-Large
Maja Kovacek, New Mexico

EAST REGION
Automatic Qualifiers

Courtney Bergman, Harvard
Ramona But, Maryland
Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion
Megan Muth, William and Mary

MIDWEST REGION
Automatic Qualifiers

Cristelle Grier, Northwestern
Jennifer McGaffigan, Illinois
Katie McGaffigan, Wisconsin
Alicia Salas, Notre Dame
At-Large
Angela Buergis, Minnesota
Michelle DaCosta, Michigan
Jessica Rush, Northwestern

SOUTH REGION
Automatic Qualifiers
Megan Bradley, Miami (Florida)
Julie Coin, Clemson
Alexis Gordon, Florida
Amanda Johnson, Duke
At-Large
Chloe Carlotti, Mississippi
Agata Cioroch, Georgia
Karin Coetzee, Wake Forest
Anca Dumitrescu, Florida State
Tammy Encina, Tennessee
Audra Falk, Vanderbilt
Sarah Foster, Kentucky
Aibika Kalsarieva, Kentucky
Manon Kruse, Middle Tennessee
Jennifer Magley, Florida
Sabita Maharaj, Tennessee
Aniela Mojzis, North Carolina
Kelly Schmandt, Vanderbilt
Robin Stephenson, Alabama
Shadisha Robinson, Georgia
Lyndsay Shosho, Georgia Tech
Danielle Wiggins, South Carolina

SOUTHWEST REGION
Automatic Qualifiers

Petra Dizdar, Texas
Jessica Ferguson, LSU
Jessica Roland, Texas A&M
Carolin Walter, Baylor
At-Large
Paty Aburto, TCU

WEST REGION
Automatic Qualifiers

Alice Barnes, Stanford
Raquel Kops-Jones, California
Amber Liu, Stanford
Daria Panova, Oregon
At-Large
Anca Anastasiu, Southern California
Lauren Barnikow, Stanford
Daniela Bercek, UCLA
Erin Burdette, Stanford
Natalie Braverman, Pepperdine
Jackie Carleton, UCLA
Claire Carter, Washington
Dominika Dieskova, Oregon
Erin Hoe, Washington
Anna Erikson, Sacramento State
Dianne Hollands, Arizona
Margarita Karnaukhova, Sacramento State
Theresa Logar, Stanford
Luana Magnani, Southern California
Emma Murphy, San Diego
Jelena Pandzic, Fresno State
Sasha Podkolzina, California
Dea Sumantri, Washington

ALTERNATES:
1. Svetlana Kouzmenko Southern Methodist
2. Evgenia Subbotina Georgia
3. Dora Vastag Indiana
4. Maria Ivanov Tulane
5. Ashley Bentley Alabama
6. Emilia Anderson Stanford
7. Carine Vermeulen Southern California
8. Zerene Reyes Florida

DOUBLES:

CENTRAL
Automatic Qualifiers
Maja Kovacek Sandy/Lukowski New Mexico
Anda Perianu Heather/Saluri Oklahoma
At-Large
Sofia Holden Barbara/Zahnova Brigham Young

EAST
Automatic Qualifiers

Courtney Bergman/Susanna Lingman Harvard
Megan Muth Amy/Wei William and Mary
At-Large
Jessica Johnson/Ashley Kroh Marshall
Christina Arribas/Olga Borisova Virginia Commonwealth

MIDWEST
Automatic Qualifiers

Linda Tran/Sarah Batty Indiana
Cristelle Grier/Jessica Rush Northwestern
At-Large
Cynthya Goulet/Jennifer McGaffigan Illinois
Michelle DaCosta/Kara Delicata Michigan
Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson Notre Dame
Lindsay Martin/Katie McGaffigan Wisconsin

SOUTH
Automatic Qualifiers

Amanda Johnson/Tory Zawacki Duke
Kelly Schmandt/Aleke Tsoubanos Vanderbilt
At-Large
Ashley Bentley/Robin Stephenson Alabama
Maria Brito/Julie Coin Clemson
Alexis Gordon/Julie Rotondi Florida
Agata Cioroch/Shadisha Robinson Georgia
Sarah Foster/Aibika Kalsarieva Kentucky
Manon Kruse/Carien Venter Middle Tennessee
Chloe Carlotti/Virginia Tomatis Mississippi
Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis North Carolina

SOUTHWEST
Automatic Qualifiers

Katie Ruckert/Kendra Strohm Texas
Jessica Roland/Helga Vieira Texas A&M

WEST
Automatic Qualifiers

Dianne Hollands/Maja Mlakar Arizona
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette StanfordAt-Large
Jieun Jacobs/Raquel Kops-Jones California
Jelena Pandzic/Lucia Tallo Fresno State
Luana Magnani / Carine Vermeulen Southern California
Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher UCLA
Claire Carter/Dea Sumantri Washington

ALTERNATES:
1. Jackie Carleton Feriel Esseghir UCLA
2. Jennifer Magley Zerene Reyes Florida
3. Daniela Muscolino Ilona Somers Tulsa
4. Alix Lacelarie Daniela Alvarez Clemson
5. Annie Menees Audra Falk Vanderbilt

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close