Jill Camarena, Alicia Craig Win Pac-10 Titles

May 15, 2004

Tucson, Az - Alicia Craig successfully defended her 10,000 meter title, and Jill Camarena captured the league shot put crown for the second time in the past three years to highlight Stanford's activities during first day action on Friday at the 2004 Pacific-10 Men's and Women's Track & Field Championships at the University of Arizona's Roy Drachman Stadium.

Craig, who earlier this year set a collegiate record in the 10,000 meters, easily won the competition in a time of 36:04.95. Desiree Davila of Arizona State finished a distance second at 36:52.48 while Stanford's Anita Siraki finished third in a time of 37:04.50. It is the third straight year that a Stanford runner has captured the 10,000 meter crown at the league meet. Camarena, a six-time All-American, won the shot put competition with a throw of 57-10 1/4 (17.63m), her second-best effort of the season. Craig's and Camarena's victories gave Stanford 20 team points and an overall total of 55, one point back of first day leader UCLA. USC is third with 48.

Sophomore Nashonme Johnson set a school record in the 400 meters with a time of 52.96 in the prelims. The previous school record was 53.27 by Jayna Smith in 2001. Janice Davis tied the freshman school record in the prelims of the 100 meters with a time of 11.54. Davis' time is also second-best in school history. Another freshman, Keisha Gaines, broke the frosh school record in the 400 meters with a time of 53.83.

Team Men's Results (Day 1, 6 final events)
1. Oregon 67; 2. UCLA 49; 3. Arizona State 40; 4. Arizona 38; 5. Stanford 25; 6. USC 16; 7. California 15; 8. Washington State 11

Men's Results
100 Meters (prelims) - 1. Anthony Buchanan (WSU) 10.30q; 9. Stanley Wilson (Stanford) 10.59q; 12. T.J. Rushing (Stanford) 10.68
200 Meters (prelims) - No Stanford entries
400 Meters (prelims) - 1. Jason Barton (ASU) 45.49q; 4. Nick Sebes (Stanford) 46.20q; 14. Curtis Goehring (Stanford) 47.65nq
800 Meters (prelims) - 1. Justin Romaniuk (Stanford) 1:49.46q; 7. Evan Fox (Stanford) 1:50.24q; 8. Grant Robison (Stanford) 1:50.37q; 9. Joaquin Chapa (Stanford) 1:50.61q
1,500 Meters (prelims) - 1. Robert Cheseret (Arizona) 3:48.00q; 2. Donald Sage (Stanford) 3:48.09q; 8. Andrew Powell (Stanford) 3:49.90q; 12. Jacob Gomez (Stanford) 3:50.85q
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Aaron Aguayo (ASU) 8:47.69; 2. Ian Dobson (Stanford) 8:48.20; 5. David Vidal (Stanford) 9:02.70; 8. Jonathan Pierce (Stanford) 9:07.16
10,000 Meters - 1. Robert Cheseret (Arizona) 30:24.84; 2. Chris Emme (Stanford) 30:26.47; 7. Brett Gotcher (Stanford) 30:50.82; 14. Andrew Hill (Stanford) 31:46.44
110 Meter Hurdles (prelims) - No Stanford entries
400 Meter Hurdles (prelims) - No Stanford entries
Javelin - 1. Matt Wagner (Arizona) 233-4 (71.13m); 7. Jason Goff (Stanford) 210-5 (64.14m)
Long Jump - 1. Juaune Armon (UCLA) 25-10 (7.87m); 11. Feranmi Okanlami (Stanford) 22-3 3/4 (6.80m)Pole Vault - No Stanford entries
Shot Put - 1. Dan Ames (UCLA) 65-0 (19.81m); 12. William O'Neill (Stanford) 55-0 3/4 (16.78m)

Team Women's Results (Day 1, 8 final events)
1. UCLA 56; 2. Stanford 55; 3. USC 48; 4. UCLA 39.50; 5. Washington 38; 6. Washington State 25.50; 7. Oregon 22; 8. California 20; 9. Arizona 8

Women's Results
100 Meters (prelims) - Virginia Powell (USC) 11.37q; 4. Janice Davis (Stanford) 11.54q; 11. Ashley Purnell (Stanford) 11.92nq
200 Meters (prelims) - 1. Monique Henderson (UCLA) 23.05q; 6. Janice Davis (Stanford) 23.84q; 7. Christine Moschella (Stanford) 23.97q; 8. Nashonme Johnson (Stanford) 23.99q; ; 13. Ashley Purnell (Stanford) 24.45nq
400 Meters (prelims) - 1. Monique Henderson (UCLA) 52.02q; 5. Nashonme Johnson (Stanford) 52.96q; 6. Keisha Gaines (Stanford) 53.83q; 7. Christine Moschella (Stanford) 54.19q
800 Meters (prelims) - 1. Ashley Caldwell (UCLA) 2:07.56q; 2. Ashley Freeman (Stanford) 2:08.55q; 7. Chinny Offor (Stanford) 2:10.43q
1,500 Meters (prelims) - 1. Arianna Lambie (Stanford) 4:26.91q; 2. Sara Bei (Stanford) 4:26.45q; 14. Katie Hotchkiss (Stanford) 4:43.55nq
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Amy Hastings (ASU) 10:21.74; 2. Katy Trotter (Stanford) 10:24.57; 6. Amanda Trotter (Stanford) 10:57.77
10,000 Meters - 1. Alicia Craig (Stanford) 36:04.95; 3. Anita Siraki (Stanford) 37:04.50; 8. Celia Smalls (Stanford) 39:01.51
100 Meter Hurdles (prelims) - 1. Sani Roseby (UCLA) 12.97q; 9. Lindsey Johnson (Stanford) 13.71q
400 Meter Hurdles (prelims) - 1. Sheena Johnson (UCLA) 54.32; 13. Lindsey Johnson (Stanford) 62.50
Hammer - 1. Jessica Cosby (UCLA) 208-9 (63.63m); 4. Sarah Hopping (Stanford) 194-4 (59.23m); 5. Donielle Colich (Stanford) 186-6 (56.84m); 8. Jessica Pluth (Stanford) 178-9 (54.49m)
High Jump - 1. Jackie Johnson (ASU) 5-9 3/4 (1.77m); 10. Lindsey Gannaway (Stanford) 5-4 1/4 (1.63m)
Javelin - 1. Inga Stasiulionyte (USC) 181-11 (55.44m); 11. Erin Merriman (Stanford) 137-4 (41.86m)
Long Jump - 1. Michelle Sanford (USC) 20-7 3/4 (6.29m); 2. Undine Becker (Stanford) 20-1 3/4 (6.14m)
Shot Put - 1. Jill Camarena (Stanford) 57-10 1/4 (17.63m)

For complete results, go to www.arizonaathletics.com

Now on Pac-12 Network
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close