Pac-10 Names All-Academic Men's and Women's Tennis Teams

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

PAC-10 NAMES MEN'S & WOMEN'S TENNIS ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the 2004 Pacific-10 Conference men's and women's tennis All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S TENNIS
First Team

Patrick Briaud, CAL	Jr.	3.45	Industrial EngineeringChris Lam, UCLA		Jr.	3.56	Business-Economics/AccountingCarter Morris, STAN	Sr.	3.60	SociologyBalazs Veress, CAL	Sr.	3.75	Business AdministrationAlex Vlaski, WASH	Jr.	3.45	Business AdministrationNick Weiss, WASH	Sr.,	3.62	Political Science

Second Team
Tobias Clemens, UCLA Sr. 3.32 Business-EconomicsManuel Kost, ORE Jr. 3.36 Pre Business AdministrationLuben Pampoulov, UCLA Jr. 3.33 UndeclaredPeter Scharler, WASH Jr. 3.31 EconomicsSven Swinnen, ORE Jr. 3.40 Business AdministrationWayne Wong, CAL Sr. 3.14 Legal Studies

HONORABLE MENTION: K.C. Corkery, So., STAN; Drew Hoskins, Jr., USC; Jonathon Kinsella, So., ASU; Daniel Langre, RSr., USC; Thomas Lloyd, Sr., ARIZ; Ryan McBride, So., ASU; James Pade, So., STAN; Chris Surapol, So., UCLA; Ruben Torres, Sr., USC.

WOMEN'S TENNIS
First Team

Lorena Arias, WSU	Sr.	3.58	CommunicationsLauren Fisher, UCLA	Jr.	3.60	Communications StudiesDianne Hollands, ARIZ	Jr.	3.70	EnglishJieun Jacobs, CAL	Sr.	3.61	HistoryAmber Liu, STAN		So.	3.77	UndeclaredDea Sumantri, WASH	Jr.	3.57	Business/Marketing

Second Team
Ester Bak, ORE Jr. 3.57 AccountingAlice Barnes, STAN So. 3.51 UndeclaredLauren Barnikow, STAN Sr. 3.54 International RelationsNicole Havlicek, CAL Sr. 3.38 EconomicsDaria Panova, ORE Jr. 3.38 EconomicsStory Tweedie-Yates, STAN Jr. 3.53 Psychology

HONORABLE MENTION: Jackie Carleton, So., UCLA; Lauren Colalillo, Jr., ASU; Zsofia Fodor, Jr., WSU; Nora Gaal, Jr., WSU; Dinka Hadzic, So., WASH; Erin Hoe, Sr., WASH; Raquel Kops-Jones, Sr., CAL; Debbie LaRocque, Sr., ARIZ; Anna Leksinska, So., ORE; Chris Martinez, Jr., WSU; Courtney Nagle, Sr., ORE; Jody Scheldt, Sr., CAL; Jessica Shu, So., CAL; Cindy Sureephong, Sr., ASU; Stephanie Svanfeldt, So., WASH.

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close