Trojans Finish Second At NCAA West Regionals

May 29, 2004

Northridge, Calif. -

  • Day 1 Results

  • Day 2 Results

    USC track and field automatically qualified seven athletes in eight events on the women's side and nine athletes in eight events on the men's side as both squads took second in the team race on Saturday at the 2004 NCAA West Regional Championships held at Matador Track.

    Junior Allen Simms won the long jump and triple jump, while junior Iryna Vashchuk fell just shy of the school record in winning the 1,500m title.

    Other champions included sophomore Phillip Francis (100m) and junior Wes Felix (200m).

    In the team race, the Women of Troy scored 79 points, second to UCLA's 141, while scoring 82 in the men's race, second to UCLA's 141.

    Besides the individual winners, automatic qualifiers to the NCAA Championships--to be held June 9-12 in Austin, Tex.--included:

    Women of Troy

    Virginia Powell (100m, 100m HH)L'Orangerie Crawford (shot put)Inga Stasiulionyte (javelin)Michelle Sanford (long jump)Julia Rozenfeld (hammer)

    USC Men

    Marvin Anderson (100m)Anthony Heckman (800m)Jesse Williams (high jump)Andre Serrette (long jump)William Denbo (shot put)Michael Murray (hammer

    Other Trojans will also make the NCAAs based on their placement in the descending order list of season performances. That list will be announced early next week.

    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored=============================================================================== 1) UCLA 141 2) Southern California 79 3) Stanford 74 4) Brigham Young 56 5) Arizona State 47 6) San Diego State 40 7) Arizona 38 8) Washington 30 9) Oregon 29 10) California 25 11) Cal State-Northridge 24 12) Idaho 20 13) Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo 19 14) Northern Arizona 18 15) Nevada-Las Vegas 17 16) Nevada-Reno 15 17) Santa Barbara 14 18) Long Beach State 12 19) Washington State 11 20) Boise State 10 20) Utah 10 22) Utah State 4 23) Hawaii-Manoa 3 24) Fresno State 2 25) Weber State 1 25) Portland 1

    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored=============================================================================== 1) UCLA 141 2) Southern California 82 3) Brigham Young 79.50 4) Arizona State 63 4) Oregon 63 6) Stanford 48 7) California 34 8) Boise State 31 9) Arizona 28.50 10) Washington State 23 11) Cal State-Northridge 22 12) Long Beach State 19 13) Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo 18.50 14) Santa Barbara 18 15) Weber State 14 15) Cal State-Sacramento 14 17) Washington 13 18) Fresno State 10.50 19) Cal State-Fullerton 6 19) Utah State 6 21) Northern Arizona 4 22) Idaho 2 23) Idaho State 1

    Women 100 Meter Dash===================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points===================================================================================== 1 Tonette Dyer SR San Diego St 11.29 11.24 1.0 10 2 Virginia Powell SO USC 11.32 11.45 1.0 8 3 Sani Roseby SR UCLA 11.46 11.57 1.0 6 4 Alexis Weatherspoon JR USC 11.67 11.58 1.0 5 5 Halima Decree JR UNLV 11.52 11.63 1.0 4 6 Janice Davis FR Stanford 11.54 11.65 1.0 3 7 Shauna Hackett FR Northridge 11.67 11.70 1.0 2 8 Ashley Lodree FR Washington 11.73 11.93 1.0 1 9 Tanya Pater JR Idaho 11.71 12.03 1.0

    Women 200 Meter Dash===================================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points=====================================================================================Finals 1 Tonette Dyer SR San Diego St 23.60 22.91 0.6 10 2 Antonette Carter SO California 23.77 23.33 0.6 8 3 Kandace Tucker SO Arizona St. 23.79 23.59 0.6 6 4 Halima Decree JR UNLV 24.03 23.72 0.6 5 5 Janice Davis FR Stanford 24.20 23.73 0.6 4 6 Christine Moschella JR Stanford 24.04 23.79 0.6 3 7 Miya Edmonson SR USC 24.08 24.02 0.6 2 8 Dominique Dorsey FR USC 24.49 24.18 0.6 1 9 Liza Conteh SR N. Arizona 24.57 24.75 0.6

    Women 400 Meter Dash================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Monique Henderson JR UCLA 52.26 50.65 10 2 Cassandra Reed JR Arizona St. 51.67 52.01 8 3 Angel Perkins SO Arizona 53.36 52.86 6 4 Nashonme Johnson SO Stanford 53.27 53.10 5 5 Jasmine Washington SR Santa Barbara 53.37 53.39 4 6 Tracee Thomas SO USC 53.07 53.47 3 7 Malinda Malone SR Northridge 53.90 53.62 2 8 Larnie Boyd SO San Diego St 54.01 54.14 1 9 Christina Hardeman SO Arizona St. 53.86 54.69

    Women 800 Meter Run================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Kali Baker FR Nevada 2:06.41 2:04.99 10 2 Ashley Caldwell FR UCLA 2:07.19 2:05.01 8 3 Ashley Freeman FR Stanford 2:07.46 2:06.20 6 4 Nellie Hammons SR Utah 2:07.26 2:06.67 5 5 Chinny Offor SO Stanford 2:07.38 2:06.67 4 6 Kelly Young FR Hawaii-Manoa 2:07.44 2:06.87 3 7 Jenna Timinsky SR UCLA 2:08.07 2:08.82 2 8 Sara Schaaf SO Oregon 2:07.89 2:10.46 1 9 Gina Clayton JR USC 2:08.46 2:11.93

    Women 1500 Meter Run================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Iryna Vashchuk FR USC 4:24.91 4:12.79 10 2 Arianna Lambie FR Stanford 4:28.63 4:13.14 8 3 Mary Kamau SO Idaho 4:24.94 4:17.19 6 4 Melissa McBain SR UCLA 4:26.72 4:18.08 5 5 Alejandra Barrientos SO UCLA 4:29.05 4:20.20 4 6 Lindsey Egerdahl JR Washington 4:29.15 4:22.38 3 7 Julie Cameron FR BYU 4:29.05 4:23.52 2 8 Bridget Duffy SO California 4:27.19 4:24.39 1 9 Alisha Bezanson JR Southern UT 4:27.95 4:25.56 10 Allison Hall SO UCLA 4:29.27 4:31.07 11 Dana Buchanan FR Hawaii-Manoa 4:28.67 4:32.20

    Women 100 Meter Hurdles===================================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points===================================================================================== 1 Sheena Johnson SR UCLA 13.11 12.85 0.8 10 2 Virginia Powell SO USC 13.22 13.14 0.8 8 3 Dawn Harper SO UCLA 13.28 13.17 0.8 6 4 Sani Roseby SR UCLA 13.34 13.20 0.8 5 5 Amy Menlove FR BYU 13.45 13.60 0.8 4 6 Ashley Lodree FR Washington 13.58 13.62 0.8 3 7 Sharifa Jones JR Arizona 13.26 13.76 0.8 2 8 Osarheiman Omwanghe SO California 13.60 13.85 0.8 1 -- Jacquelyn Johnson FR Arizona St. 13.67 FS 0.8

    Women 400 Meter Hurdles================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Sheena Johnson SR UCLA 57.02 54.91 10 2 Nicole Ireland SR San Diego St 57.39 56.64 8 3 Christine Spence JR UNLV 58.89 57.64 6 4 LeBren Martin SR Cal Poly-SLO 59.25 58.04 5 5 Deanna Slaton SR California 58.92 58.25 4 6 Jennifer Rockwell JR BYU 58.53 58.56 3 7 Comfort Agara SR Northridge 58.68 58.91 2 8 Jennifer Jackman JR Utah 59.51 59.64 1 9 Monique Jessie SR Washington St. 1:00.13 59.76

    Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Ida Nilsson SR N. Arizona 9:57.03 9:43.25 10 2 Kassi Andersen JR BYU 9:48.74 9:44.68 8 3 Michaela Mannova JR BYU 10:13.00 9:54.18 6 4 Katy Trotter FR Stanford 10:24.57 10:07.55 5 5 Jinny Hanifan SR N. Arizona 10:13.12 10:16.74 4 6 Julia Budniak SR USC 10:44.66 10:16.76 3 7 Kara June SR Fresno St. 10:15.22 10:17.74 2 8 Amy Hastings FR Arizona St. 10:17.67 10:20.45 1 9 Amber Harper FR BYU 10:32.74 10:21.29 10 Caroline Pebley SR Weber St. 10:24.49 10:21.89 11 Tania VanderMeulen JR Idaho 10:33.00 10:27.04 12 Rena Williams JR BYU 10:48.49 10:27.57 13 Letiwe Marakurwa SR Idaho 10:13.12 10:33.16 14 Laura Halverson JR Washington 10:47.65 10:33.28 15 Lisa Antonelli JR BYU 10:13.68 10:35.13 16 Dallon Williams FR Washington 10:41.78 10:37.27 17 Kristy Barrus FR BYU 10:55.78 10:45.16 18 Liz Lindgren SO Arizona St. 10:52.34 10:47.26 19 Lindsey Olson FR Weber St. 10:48.42 10:47.43 20 Bevin Kennelly SO Idaho 10:51.52 10:49.35 21 Heidi Bouwhuis JR Weber St. 10:47.57 10:51.61 22 April FitzGerald JR Nevada 10:28.34 10:53.03 23 Jennifer Yadon JR Long Beach 10:41.54 10:56.27 24 Carma Barnett SR Southern UT 10:45.36 10:58.40 25 Katie Murphy JR Cal Poly-SLO 10:43.75 11:09.79 26 Robin Wemple JR Boise State 10:36.11 11:11.75 27 Marie Nilsson JR San Diego St 10:23.34 11:20.50 28 Desiree DeJesus SR Santa Barbara 10:51.68 11:43.47 29 Tiffany Strickland SO Utah State 10:56.37 11:46.77

    Women 4x100 Meter Relay================================================================================ School Prelims Finals Points================================================================================Finals 1 Arizona State 44.31 44.35 10 1) Porchea Carroll JR 2) Cassandra Reed JR 3) Marcia Smith SR 4) Kandace Tucker SO 2 Southern California 44.43 44.36 8 1) Alexis Weatherspoon JR 2) Virginia Powell SO 3) Miya Edmonson SR 4) Dominique Dorsey FR 3 UCLA 44.81 44.44 6 1) Sani Roseby SR 2) Sheena Johnson SR 3) Dawn Harper SO 4) Monique Henderson JR 4 California 44.52 44.55 5 1) Osarheiman Omwanghe SO 2) Tiffany Johnson SO 3) Shannan Hawes JR 4) Antonette Carter SO 5 San Diego State 44.56 44.69 4 1) Larnie Boyd SO 2) Tonette Dyer SR 3) Heather Heron JR 4) Nicole Ireland SR 6 Arizona 45.23 45.28 3 1) Tiffany McDonald FR 2) Angel Perkins SO 3) Marquita Taylor SO 4) Sharifa Jones JR 7 Cal State-Northridge 45.43 45.35 2 1) Comfort Agara SR 2) Shauna Hackett FR 3) Deanna Goodwin FR 4) Aisha Margain SR 8 Weber State 47.20 47.19 1 1) Monica McCloud SO 2) Kim Sonognini SR 3) Nina Wade JR 4) Colby Foxley JR -- Nevada-Las Vegas 45.66 DNF 1) Christine Spence JR 2) Halima Decree JR 3) Miesha McClendon JR 4) Kiyota Reed JR

    Women 4x400 Meter Relay================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Arizona State 3:35.13 3:31.44 10 1) Marcia Smith SR 2) Kandace Tucker SO 3) Christina Hardeman SO 4) Cassandra Reed JR 2 Stanford 3:33.98 3:33.09 8 1) Keisha Gaines FR 2) Nashonme Johnson SO 3) Janice Davis FR 4) Ashley Freeman FR 3 San Diego State 3:38.75 3:35.89 6 1) Larnie Boyd SO 2) Tonette Dyer SR 3) Nicole Ireland SR 4) Hollann Givens SR 4 UCLA 3:32.39 3:37.21 5 1) Sani Roseby SR 2) Sheena Johnson SR 3) Adia McKinnon SR 4) Monique Henderson JR 5 Cal State-Northridge 3:37.52 3:37.59 4 1) Comfort Agara SR 2) Malinda Malone SR 3) Georgia Wilkins SR 4) Aisha Margain SR 6 Southern California 3:36.10 3:39.13 3 1) Tracee Thomas SO 2) Treani Swain FR 3) Tunisia Johnson SO 4) Shantae McKinney FR 7 Arizona 3:42.75 3:40.91 2 1) Marquita Taylor SO 2) Chelsea Powell JR 3) Lindsay Scarborough JR 4) Angel Perkins SO -- Northern Arizona 3:44.63 DNF 1) Tiffiny Williams SO 2) Monique Young SO 3) Johanna Nilsson SO 4) Liza Conteh SR

    Women High Jump========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points========================================================================================== 1 Sheena Gordon SO UCLA 1.86m 1.88m 6-02.00 10 1.69 1.74 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 O O XO O XXO XO XXX 2 Kaylene Wagner SO Cal Poly-SLO 1.91m 1.88m 6-02.00 8 1.69 1.74 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 P O O O O XXO XXX 3 Sharon Day FR Cal Poly-SLO 1.89m 1.88m 6-02.00 6 1.69 1.74 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 P O O O XO XXO XXX 4 Miruna Mataoanu FR Boise State 1.85m 1.85m 6-00.75 5 1.69 1.74 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 O O O XO O XXX 5 Lindsey Metcalf JR BYU 1.82m 1.79m 5-10.50 4 1.69 1.74 1.79 1.82 O O O XXX 6 Emily Forsythe SO Long Beach 1.79m 1.79m 5-10.50 3 1.69 1.74 1.79 1.82 O XO XO XXX 7 Christine Spence JR UNLV 1.85m 1.79m 5-10.50 2 1.69 1.74 1.79 1.82 P XXO XO XXX 8 Julie Elliott JR Portland 1.77m 1.79m 5-10.50 1 1.69 1.74 1.79 1.82 O XO XXO XXX 9 Jacquelyn Johnson FR Arizona St. 1.77m 1.74m 5-08.50 1.69 1.74 1.79 O XO XXX 9 Natoya Woods JR Northridge 1.76m 1.74m 5-08.50 1.69 1.74 1.79 XO XXO XXX 11 Julie Stevenson SR UCLA 1.80m 1.69m 5-06.50 1.69 1.74 O XXX 11 Robin Mikesh SO Washington St. 1.75m 1.69m 5-06.50 1.69 1.74 O XXX 11 Tassie Souhrada JR Idaho 1.80m 1.69m 5-06.50 1.69 1.74 O XXX 11 Carrie Bitton FR Utah State 1.73m 1.69m 5-06.50 1.69 1.74 O XXX 11 Aubry Startin SR Utah 1.73m 1.69m 5-06.50 1.69 1.74 O XXX 11 Stephanie Jaross SR Washington St. 1.73m 1.69m 5-06.50 1.69 1.74 O XXX 11 Caroline Sommers JR UCLA 1.73m 1.69m 5-06.50 1.69 1.74 XO XXX 11 Lanette Noble SR Weber St. 1.78m 1.69m 5-06.50 1.69 1.74 O XXX 11 Katie Decker SR Utah 1.78m 1.69m 5-06.50 1.69 1.74 XXO XXX -- Lisa Gunderson SR Portland St. 1.73m NH 1.69 XXX -- Lindsey Gannaway FR Stanford 1.73m NH 1.69 XXX -- Orlisha Henlon JR Irvine 1.73m NH 1.69 XXX -- Rachel Kriz JR Oregon 1.73m NH 1.69 XXX -- Jamillah Titus SO San Diego St 1.73m NH 1.69 XXX -- Devon Tracy FR Santa Barbara 1.73m NH 1.69 XXX

    Women Triple Jump=============================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points=============================================================================================== 1 Kamila Rywelska SO BYU 13.10m 13.00m 0.6 42-08.00 10 FOUL(2.2) 13.00m(0.6) 12.86m(1.7) FOUL(0.2) FOUL(0.5) FOUL(0.9) 2 Candice Baucham JR UCLA 13.61m 12.90m -0.4 42-04.00 8 12.90m(-0.4) 12.67m(-0.5) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 3 Blessing Ufodiama SR Washington St. 13.24m 12.78m 1.4 41-11.25 6 12.78m(1.4) 12.69m(1.1) FOUL(1.0) PASS(NWI) FOUL(1.2) 12.06m(-0.1) 4 Toni Smith FR Northridge 12.72m 12.62m 0.2 41-05.00 5 FOUL(1.2) FOUL(0.9) 12.62m(0.2) 0.05m(0.5) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(0.5) 5 Sheena Gordon SO UCLA 13.04m 12.53m 0.7 41-01.50 4 11.74m(+0.0) 12.26m(1.4) 12.53m(0.7) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 6 Undine Becker JR Stanford 12.51m 12.39m 1.8 40-07.75 3 11.92m(-0.4) 12.32m(0.5) 12.39m(1.8) 12.34m(0.4) 12.28m(0.7) 12.09m(0.4) 7 Tamy Stowe JR Idaho 12.34m 12.36m -0.1 40-06.75 2 FOUL(-0.5) 12.36m(-0.1) FOUL(1.7) 11.83m(0.5) 12.35m(1.6) FOUL(0.5) 8 Megan Irey JR Long Beach 12.35m 12.33m -0.1 40-05.50 1 11.62m(2.3) 12.18m(-0.4) 12.22m(-0.3) 12.33m(-0.1) FOUL(0.3) 12.05m(NWI) 9 Cortney Stafford JR Cal Poly-SLO 12.94m 12.30m -0.1 40-04.25 FOUL(1.8) 12.21m(0.4) 12.30m(-0.1) 12.29m(1.5) 12.28m(-0.6) 12.14m(-0.3) 10 Sidney Brown JR Washington 12.49m 12.07m 0.6 39-07.25 11.84m(-0.3) 12.07m(0.6) 11.79m(0.4) 11 Lindsey Sommers JR BYU 12.31m 12.04m 1.7 39-06.00 11.78m(1.1) FOUL(1.7) 12.04m(1.7) 12 Jessica Eggleston FR Cal Poly-SLO 12.39m 11.96m 2.0 39-03.00 11.96m(2.0) 11.35m(1.3) 11.46m(0.8) 13 Monique Young SO N. Arizona 12.27m 11.80m 1.1 38-08.75 FOUL(0.4) 11.80m(1.1) 11.71m(1.1) 14 Tiffany Smith SR UNLV 12.34m 11.78m 0.2 38-07.75 11.52m(1.3) 11.46m(0.5) 11.78m(0.2) 15 Trinety White JR California 12.38m 11.76m 1.1 38-07.00 11.52m(+0.0) 11.76m(1.1) FOUL(1.1) 16 Michelle Sanford FR USC 13.37m 11.57m -0.2 37-11.50 11.57m(-0.2) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 17 Clarice Hayward-Lee JR Oregon 12.41m 11.39m +0.0 37-04.50 FOUL(0.7) FOUL(1.4) 11.39m(+0.0)

    Women Shot Put========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points========================================================================================== 1 Jillian Camarena SR Stanford 18.15m 16.96m 55-07.75 10 16.57m 16.96m FOUL 16.48m 16.67m 16.51m 2 L'Orangerie Crawford SR USC 17.15m 16.69m 54-09.25 8 FOUL FOUL 15.86m FOUL FOUL 16.69m 3 Jessica Cosby JR UCLA 17.25m 16.57m 54-04.50 6 15.55m 15.47m 16.08m 16.14m 16.57m FOUL 4 Bree Fuqua JR Oregon 15.99m 16.07m 52-08.75 5 16.07m 15.31m 15.58m 15.11m 15.25m 15.44m 5 Laura Sauao SR Northridge 15.78m 15.47m 50-09.25 4 FOUL 14.77m 15.38m FOUL 15.18m 15.47m 6 Amy Haapanen SO Santa Barbara 15.85m 15.37m 50-05.25 3 15.27m FOUL 15.35m 15.33m 15.37m 15.37m 7 Serena Boykin SR Long Beach 15.64m 15.35m 50-04.50 2 14.88m 14.90m FOUL 14.84m 15.35m 15.14m 8 Kelli Burton SO Utah State 15.58m 15.26m 50-00.75 1 FOUL 14.99m 15.15m FOUL FOUL 15.26m 9 Kassandra Harrell SR Southern UT 15.41m 15.12m 49-07.25 15.12m 14.34m 14.49m 15.11m 14.93m 15.04m 10 Julia Pedersen JR Arizona St. 16.04m 14.89m 48-10.25 FOUL 14.89m FOUL 11 Amanda Garcia SR Cal Poly-SLO 15.19m 14.85m 48-08.75 14.71m FOUL 14.85m 11 Ina Reiber JR Idaho 14.93m 14.85m 48-08.75 14.85m FOUL FOUL 13 Jenna Johnson SR California 15.31m 14.82m 48-07.50 14.05m 14.20m 14.82m 14 Kamaiya Warren FR UCLA 16.83m 14.78m 48-06.00 FOUL FOUL 14.78m 15 Candace Hill SR San Diego St 15.15m 14.54m 47-08.50 14.46m FOUL 14.54m 16 Shannon Rance SR Washington St. 14.35m 14.12m 46-04.00 13.25m 13.66m 14.12m 17 Vanessa Wynne SR Weber St. 14.34m 14.08m 46-02.50 13.53m 13.39m 14.08m 18 Amber Varner JR Arizona 14.88m 13.97m 45-10.00 FOUL 13.97m 13.81m 19 Cherron Davis SO Washington 14.65m 13.75m 45-01.50 FOUL 13.47m 13.75m 20 LaSha' Hill SO Fresno St. 14.37m 13.65m 44-09.50 FOUL 13.57m 13.65m

    Women Javelin Throw========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points========================================================================================== 1 Sarah Malone JR Oregon 54.74m 52.98m 173-10 10 50.12m 52.39m 52.98m FOUL FOUL PASS 2 Megan Spriesterbach SR Washington 50.05m 50.99m 167-03 8 48.18m 48.68m 47.92m 47.05m 49.76m 50.99m 3 Inga Stasiulionyte SR USC 55.57m 50.65m 166-02 6 50.11m 48.56m 48.45m 50.65m FOUL 48.36m 4 Neely Falgout SO Boise State 51.65m 48.39m 158-09 5 48.39m 43.47m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 5 Ami Goldhammer JR Long Beach 47.02m 47.30m 155-02 4 41.74m 43.20m 45.06m 43.16m FOUL 47.30m 6 Jenna Dean SO Washington St. 46.80m 46.11m 151-03 3 46.11m 43.89m 39.20m 40.84m 44.18m 43.20m 7 Rachel Bertholf JR Washington St. 45.38m 45.80m 150-03 2 43.92m FOUL 45.80m 41.67m 41.75m 39.84m 8 Kim Heinz FR Long Beach 44.25m 45.55m 149-05 1 40.25m FOUL 45.55m FOUL FOUL FOUL 9 Maret Komarova JR BYU 44.26m 45.11m 148-00 41.32m 39.30m 45.11m 41.52m 41.00m 43.38m 10 Leslie Erickson SO USC 46.97m 44.89m 147-03 39.10m 43.84m 44.89m 11 Caira Hane JR Nevada 47.76m 44.54m 146-01 43.34m 44.54m 41.01m 12 Samantha Young SO Nevada 45.77m 44.36m 145-06 43.13m 44.36m FOUL 13 Kate Buehler FR Idaho 45.71m 44.18m 144-11 44.18m 42.99m 43.74m 14 Jana Pintz SO Arizona St. 44.14m 43.81m 143-09 35.26m 43.81m 41.58m 15 Lindsey Johnson SO Boise State 44.57m 43.54m 142-10 40.98m 43.54m 42.44m 16 Sarah Willette SR Idaho 45.80m 43.33m 142-02 43.33m 38.32m 37.80m 17 Mallory Webb FR Fresno St. 47.92m 43.09m 141-04 37.17m 42.99m 43.09m 18 Tiffany Zahn SO Washington 47.41m 42.16m 138-04 37.39m 39.80m 42.16m 19 Monica Miller FR Weber St. 45.94m 41.82m 137-02 40.15m 41.82m 39.53m 20 Karina Powell SR UCLA 43.58m 41.62m 136-06 39.19m 38.97m 41.62m 21 Andrea Clark FR Portland St. 44.40m 41.39m 135-09 FOUL 41.39m 35.27m 22 Tiffany Rasmussen FR BYU 43.04m 41.37m 135-09 38.26m 41.37m FOUL 23 Sara Coleman SR Nevada 43.38m 40.75m 133-08 40.52m 40.18m 40.75m 23 Karla Pfaff FR Washington St. 43.32m 40.75m 133-08 40.75m 36.24m FOUL 25 Jordan Graeme FR E. Wash. 44.54m 40.19m 131-10 39.35m 40.19m 39.97m 26 Nina Grubbs SR Long Beach 43.78m 39.68m 130-02 38.09m 39.68m FOUL 27 Erin Merriman JR Stanford 46.66m 39.37m 129-02 34.46m 39.37m 38.46m 28 Andrea McBride FR USC 44.56m 39.29m 128-11 37.53m 39.29m 38.90m 29 Rebecca Richey SO Santa Barbara 44.79m 39.08m 128-02 32.10m 36.96m 39.08m 30 Brooke Meredith JR California 45.11m 38.01m 124-08 32.53m 38.01m 34.48m

    Men 100 Meter Dash===================================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points=====================================================================================Finals 1 Phillip Frances JR USC 10.45 10.41 0.8 10 2 Marvin Anderson JR USC 10.56 10.50 0.8 8 3 Matt Bruno SO UCLA 10.63 10.51 0.8 6 4 Rashaad Allen JR Northridge 10.56 10.51 0.8 5 5 Stanley Wilson JR Stanford 10.46 10.52 0.8 4 6 Hung Nguyen SR Northridge 10.58 10.60 0.8 3 7 Anthony Buchanan SR Washington St. 10.40 10.69 0.8 2 8 James McSwain SO Washington St. 10.59 10.73 0.8 1 9 Andre' Summers JR Boise State 10.69 10.93 0.8

    Men 200 Meter Dash===================================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points===================================================================================== 1 Wes Felix FR USC 20.96 20.78 0.4 10 2 Seth Amoo JR Arizona St. 20.91 20.78 0.4 8 3 Domenik Peterson FR Arizona St. 20.88 20.80 0.4 6 4 Raymond Ardill SR Boise State 21.21 21.12 0.4 5 5 Paul Edwards SR Cal Poly-SLO 21.27 21.14 0.4 4 6 Chris Berrian JR Fresno St. 21.37 21.17 0.4 3 7 Paul Smith SO BYU 21.25 21.31 0.4 2 8 Wiley King JR Weber St. 21.35 21.36 0.4 1 9 Patrick Ray JR Idaho 21.45 21.49 0.4

    Men 400 Meter Dash================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Craig Everhart SO UCLA 46.24 44.89 10 2 Lewis Banda SO Arizona St. 46.48 45.10 8 3 Jason Barton JR Arizona St. 45.77 45.47 6 4 Matt Scherer SO Oregon 46.14 45.95 5 5 Denye Versher JR UCLA 46.56 46.26 4 6 Raymond Ardill SR Boise State 46.52 46.29 3 7 Jerome Milner SR Weber St. 46.83 46.83 2 8 Steve Fitch SR Arizona St. 46.60 46.90 1 9 Nick Sebes JR Stanford 46.65 47.14

    Men 800 Meter Run================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Tetlo Emmen SO Santa Barbara 1:50.30 1:50.75 10 2 Ben Armel JR Santa Barbara 1:49.61 1:50.83 8 3 Nick Thornton SR UCLA 1:50.24 1:50.96 6 4 Anthony Heckman JR USC 1:50.22 1:50.98 5 5 Lars Kjerengtroen JR BYU 1:49.52 1:51.15 4 Time re-evaluated 6 Todd Arnold SR Washington 1:49.45 1:51.15 3 7 Chad Simkins SR BYU 1:50.08 1:51.57 2 8 Kol Henrikson SO Idaho St. 1:50.07 1:52.07 1 -- Joaquin Chapa FR Stanford 1:50.50 DNF

    Men 1500 Meter Run================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Nathan Robison JR BYU 3:46.51 3:44.64 10 2 Bryan Lindsay JR BYU 3:46.35 3:45.00 8 3 Donald Sage JR Stanford 3:45.15 3:45.21 6 4 Ben Aragon JR UCLA 3:46.65 3:45.37 5 5 Jon Rankin JR UCLA 3:44.75 3:46.02 4 6 Eric Garner SR Washington 3:45.35 3:46.17 3 7 Matt Johnsrud FR Cal Poly-SLO 3:47.18 3:47.46 2 8 Tomasz Babiskiewicz SO USC 3:45.55 3:47.92 1 9 Sean Ricketts SR Cal Poly-SLO 3:46.21 3:49.19 10 Grant Robison SR Stanford 3:46.38 3:50.00 11 Nephi Tyler JR Utah 3:45.72 3:50.50 12 Andrew Powell SR Stanford 3:46.62 3:52.21

    Men 110 Meter Hurdles===================================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points===================================================================================== 1 Eric Mitchum SO Oregon 14.29 13.72 0.4 10 2 Anthony Golston JR UCLA 13.87 13.86 0.4 8 3 Jonathan Williams JR UCLA 14.53 14.01 0.4 6 4 Wiley King JR Weber St. 13.97 14.06 0.4 5 5 AK Ikwuakor SO Oregon 14.24 14.13 0.4 4 6 Andre Wright JR Sac State 14.55 14.38 0.4 3 7 Shingo Suzumura SR Long Beach 14.57 14.61 0.4 2 8 Anthony Brown FR Northridge 14.49 14.62 0.4 1 9 Ransom Minyard JR Southern UT 14.74 14.94 0.4

    Men 400 Meter Hurdles================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Brandon Johnson FR UCLA 51.38 49.64 10 2 Jonathan Williams JR UCLA 50.97 50.14 8 3 Greg Flint SR BYU 51.10 50.59 6 4 Brandon Holliday SR Oregon 51.51 51.02 5 5 Kansas Whitear JR BYU 51.54 51.31 4 6 Ahmad Wright SR California 52.33 51.42 3 7 Chris Santana JR Sac State 51.56 51.67 2 8 Bruce Giron SR California 51.47 52.02 1 9 Ben Gardner SO BYU 51.93 52.62

    Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Aaron Aguayo FR Arizona St. 8:47.69 8:42.79 10 2 Ian Dobson JR Stanford 8:48.20 8:43.43 8 3 Matt Adams JR BYU 8:42.20 8:47.06 6 4 Josh McAdams SO BYU 8:45.26 8:50.16 5 5 Luke Llamas SO Cal Poly-SLO 8:55.79 8:51.67 4 6 Kenneth Richardson SR Weber St. 8:44.29 8:53.94 3 7 Josh Ludwig JR Arizona 8:57.52 8:54.11 2 8 Kyle Alcorn FR Oregon 9:05.96 8:54.97 1 9 Kevin Davis SO California 8:58.78 8:55.58 10 Ryan Warrenburg SO Arizona St. 8:59.60 8:56.81 11 Brett Holts JR Oregon 8:44.57 8:58.69 12 Branden Fuller JR E. Wash. 8:52.78 8:59.16 13 Jonathan Pierce FR Stanford 9:07.16 9:00.35 14 Henrik Ahnstrom JR N. Arizona 8:42.19 9:11.14 15 Jace Nye FR Weber St. 8:57.99 9:11.66 16 David Vidal SO Stanford 9:02.70 9:12.86 17 Rich Evanson SR BYU 8:59.70 9:13.23 18 Cody Moat SR Southern UT 9:05.51 9:15.58 19 Sean Knapp SR Stanford 9:06.13 9:40.02 -- Trent Hooper SR Weber St. 9:01.07 DNF -- Joe Gray FR Portland 9:05.15 DNF -- Jan Eitel SR Idaho 8:43.94 DNF

    Men 4x100 Meter Relay================================================================================ School Prelims Finals Points================================================================================Finals 1 Arizona State 39.46 38.92 10 1) Steven Koehnemann FR 2) Domenik Peterson FR 3) Seth Amoo JR 4) Lewis Banda SO 2 Washington State 39.84 39.58 8 1) Martin Boston SO 2) Matt Mason JR 3) James McSwain SO 4) Anthony Buchanan SR 3 UCLA 40.17 39.69 6 1) Matt Bruno SO 2) Anthony Golston JR 3) Jonathan Williams JR 4) Craig Everhart SO 4 Stanford 40.01 39.71 5 1) T.J. Rushing SO 2) Nick Sebes JR 3) Curt Goehring JR 4) Stanley Wilson JR 5 Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo 39.99 40.07 4 1) Paul Edwards SR 2) Travis Morse SR 3) Joe Pappalardo JR 4) Joe Okafor FR 6 Cal State-Northridge 40.61 40.14 3 1) Wesley Williams JR 2) Hung Nguyen SR 3) Ricco Brown SR 4) Rashaad Allen JR 7 California 40.38 40.71 2 1) Nick Mazur SR 2) Darren Woods FR 3) Toby Atawo JR 4) Ricci Dula JR 8 Southern California 40.26 40.83 1 1) Phillip Frances JR 2) Marvin Anderson JR 3) Wes Felix FR 4) Gary Jones SO 9 Cal State-Sacramento 41.20 41.52 1) Chris Brown SR 2) Micah Kemp SO 3) Obi Osuji JR 4) Brandon Parker JR

    Men 4x400 Meter Relay================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points================================================================================ 1 Arizona State 3:01.26 3:01.77 10 1) Steve Fitch SR 2) Seth Amoo JR 3) Domenik Peterson FR 4) Jason Barton JR 2 Oregon 3:03.49 3:03.93 8 1) Travis Anderson SO 2) Brandon Holliday SR 3) Kedar Inico JR 4) Matt Scherer SO 3 UCLA 3:03.79 3:06.15 6 1) Craig Everhart SO 2) Brandon Johnson FR 3) Mario Bassani JR 4) Denye Versher JR 4 Washington 3:06.41 3:07.25 5 1) Cristian Adams SR 2) Phil McCary SO 3) Sean Williams JR 4) Bruce Jackson SO 5 Brigham Young 3:07.72 3:07.28 4 1) Matt Rowe SR 2) Paul Smith SO 3) David Chesser JR 4) Greg Flint SR 6 Washington State 3:10.43 3:09.63 3 1) Dione Cason SO 2) Eric Nygard SO 3) John Cassleman FR 4) Qieed Ishmael SR 7 Idaho 3:10.53 3:11.20 2 1) Jason Giuffre SO 2) Patrick Ray JR 3) J.R. Ruffin SR 4) Matthew Erickson JR 8 Cal State-Sacramento 3:12.85 3:13.35 1 1) Brent Sims SR 2) Obi Osuji JR 3) Jeff Santana JR 4) Chris Santana JR 9 Stanford 3:07.53 3:14.42 1) Curt Goehring JR 2) Nick Sebes JR 3) Stanley Wilson JR 4) T.J. Rushing SO

    Men Pole Vault========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points========================================================================================== 1 Tommy Skipper FR Oregon 5.57m 5.75m 18-10.25 10 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.26 5.36 5.46 5.56 5.65 5.75 5.83 P P P XO O XXO O O O XXX 2 Robbie Pratt SO BYU 5.45m 5.36m 17-07.00 7 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.26 5.36 5.46 P P P XO XO XXX 2 Yoo Kim JR UCLA 5.50m 5.36m 17-07.00 7 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.26 5.36 5.46 P P XO O XO XXX 4 Pat Luke SR UCLA 5.31m 5.26m 17-03.00 5 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.26 5.36 P XO O O XXX 5 Jon Takahashi SR Cal Poly-SLO 5.52m 5.26m 17-03.00 3.5 Position5JumpOff 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.26 5.36 P P P XO XXX 5 Russell Weaver JR Fresno St. 5.30m 5.26m 17-03.00 3.5 Position6JumpOff 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.26 5.36 O O O XO XXX 7 Chris Chappell JR Arizona 5.27m 5.26m 17-03.00 2 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.26 5.36 P XO O XXO XXX 8 Trent Powell JR BYU 5.46m 5.16m 16-11.00 0.5 Position9Medical 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.26 P P XO XXX 8 Kevin Opalka JR Arizona 5.35m 5.16m 16-11.00 0.5 Position8 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.26 P O XO XXX 10 Christian Lee JR Utah State 5.18m 5.01m 16-05.25 4.86 5.01 5.16 P XO XXX 10 Stephen Dolk FR Arizona St. 5.17m 5.01m 16-05.25 4.86 5.01 5.16 O O XXX 10 Ben Allen SR Idaho St. 5.00m 5.01m 16-05.25 4.86 5.01 5.16 XO XXO XXX 10 McKane Lee FR Washington 5.17m 5.01m 16-05.25 4.86 5.01 5.16 XXO O XXX 10 Brandon Glenn FR Arizona St. 5.15m 5.01m 16-05.25 4.86 5.01 5.16 P XXO XXX 10 Michael Landers SO UCLA 5.20m 5.01m 16-05.25 4.86 5.01 5.16 O XXO XXX 16 Paul Nicoletti JR Washington St. 5.00m 4.86m 15-11.25 4.86 5.01 O XXX 16 Seth Perrins SO Washington 5.01m 4.86m 15-11.25 4.86 5.01 XO XXX -- Mark Martello SR Santa Barbara 5.02m NH 4.86 XXX -- Jon Derby SO Oregon 5.11m NH 4.86 XXX -- Shane Hackett JR UCLA 5.06m NH 4.86 XXX -- Trevor Woods SR Oregon 5.22m NH 4.86 5.01 5.16 P P XXX -- Brad Wyatt SO Southern UT 4.40m NH 4.86 XXX -- Adam Andresen SO Fresno St. 5.00m NH 4.86 XXX -- Dave Murphy SO UCLA 5.20m NH 4.86 XXX -- Giovanni Lanaro SR Fullerton 5.60m NH 4.86 5.01 5.16 5.26 5.36 P P P P XXX -- David Moore FR Oregon 5.02m NH 4.86 XXX -- Sam Jacobson SO Arizona 5.00m NH 4.86 XXX

    Men Pole Vault Jump-Off=================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals=================================================================================== 1 Jon Takahashi SR Cal Poly-SLO 5.20m 17-00.75 Position5JumpOff 5.12 5.12 5.20 5.20 5.20 5.28 5.36 O O O O O X X 2 Russell Weaver JR Fresno St. 5.12m 16-09.50 Position6JumpOff 5.12 5.12 5.20 5.20 5.20 5.28 5.36 O O X X X X X

    Men Triple Jump=============================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points=============================================================================================== 1 Allen Simms JR USC 16.73m 16.66m 2.2 54-08.00 10 15.63m(0.6) 15.85m(0.7) 16.66m(2.2) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 2 Rodrigo Mendes JR BYU 15.75m 16.20m 1.5 53-01.75 8 15.73m(2.7) 16.20m(1.5) FOUL(1.9) FOUL(1.1) FOUL(0.7) 16.05m(0.3) 3 Kendrick Johnson JR Boise State 15.72m 16.08m 1.3 52-09.25 6 15.57m(-0.4) 16.08m(1.3) FOUL(1.5) 14.86m(1.6) PASS(NWI) 15.75m(1.4) 4 Vincent Ibia SR California 15.35m 15.85m 0.7 52-00.00 5 15.18m(2.2) 15.55m(1.9) FOUL(1.9) 15.56m(1.0) 15.77m(2.2) 15.85m(0.7) 5 Joe Thomas SR Fullerton 15.46m 15.83m 2.5 51-11.25 4 FOUL(2.5) 15.83m(2.5) FOUL(1.1) 14.64m(1.3) 15.26m(1.4) 15.66m(0.3) 6 Jamil Smith JR Washington St. 15.31m 15.80m 1.2 51-10.00 3 FOUL(0.8) 15.79m(2.3) 15.08m(0.7) 15.80m(1.2) 14.59m(0.5) FOUL(1.5) 7 Sydney Harrison SR Arizona 15.89m 15.68m 2.2 51-05.50 2 15.68m(2.2) FOUL(1.6) 15.36m(1.1) 15.58m(1.2) 15.34m(-0.2) 15.25m(1.2) 8 Solomon Welch SO Stanford 15.37m 15.67m 0.9 51-05.00 1 15.67m(0.9) 15.26m(2.6) 15.15m(1.1) FOUL(1.5) FOUL(0.2) 15.39m(0.7) 9 Bruce Giron SR California 16.10m 15.47m 1.2 50-09.25 15.34m(1.7) FOUL(2.5) 15.47m(1.2) 15.18m(-0.4) 15.24m(1.7) FOUL(0.9) 10 Jason Romero JR Northridge 15.96m 15.25m 2.5 50-00.50 15.20m(1.3) 15.16m(1.7) 15.25m(2.5) 11 Johnny Wiley JR Northridge 15.38m 15.06m 2.1 49-05.00 14.86m(2.3) FOUL(1.2) 15.06m(2.1) 12 Ben Allen SR Idaho St. 14.78m 14.52m 0.7 47-07.75 14.47m(1.2) 14.25m(0.8) 14.52m(0.7) 13 John Temidara JR Long Beach 15.36m 14.32m -0.3 46-11.75 14.18m(1.6) 14.04m(2.3) 14.32m(-0.3) 14 Matt Anderson SO BYU 15.10m 14.08m 1.6 46-02.50 14.08m(1.6) FOUL(-0.2) FOUL(1.1) -- Daniel Marshall FR Arizona 15.52m FOUL NWI FOUL(0.3) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(1.3)

    Men Discus Throw========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points========================================================================================== 1 Dan Ames SR UCLA 58.05m 57.71m 189-04 10 55.89m 54.33m FOUL 57.71m FOUL 55.69m 2 Niklas Arrhenius FR BYU 59.82m 56.21m 184-05 8 53.72m FOUL 54.97m 56.21m FOUL FOUL 3 Adam Kuehl FR Arizona 56.69m 54.30m 178-02 6 53.20m 54.30m 52.84m 53.81m FOUL FOUL 4 Dan Arrhenius SR BYU 53.43m 54.21m 177-10 5 53.42m 53.30m 54.21m 53.28m 53.20m 52.00m 5 Joe Vasquez SR Fresno St. 54.22m 53.26m 174-09 4 44.46m 51.67m 49.33m 52.43m 53.26m FOUL 6 Jeremy Silverman SO UCLA 52.35m 52.32m 171-08 3 FOUL FOUL 51.30m 52.32m 52.09m FOUL 7 Rhuben Williams JR California 52.60m 51.90m 170-03 2 48.96m 50.20m 51.90m FOUL 48.74m FOUL 8 William O'Neill SO Stanford 52.08m 51.63m 169-05 1 49.64m 51.15m 51.63m FOUL 50.21m FOUL 9 Kurt Seefeld SO California 53.64m 51.54m 169-01 49.30m 51.54m FOUL FOUL 51.10m FOUL 10 Derek Kingrey SR Irvine 54.11m 51.28m 168-03 47.55m 49.48m 51.28m 11 Russ Winger FR Idaho 52.12m 51.27m 168-02 51.27m 51.25m 45.80m 12 Tomas Fajardo JR Northridge 53.02m 50.69m 166-04 FOUL 50.69m FOUL 13 Travis Jones JR Arizona St. 51.44m 50.19m 164-08 50.19m 47.00m FOUL 14 Brian Ruziecki FR UCLA 52.31m 49.61m 162-09 46.79m 49.61m FOUL 14 Will Conwell SO Washington 52.87m 49.61m 162-09 49.61m 48.53m 48.61m 16 Drew Ulrick FR Washington St. 51.58m 49.10m 161-01 FOUL 42.82m 49.10m 17 Jason Demeroutis SR E. Wash. 54.45m 48.95m 160-07 44.82m 48.95m FOUL 18 Eric Matthias JR Boise State 52.07m 48.90m 160-05 41.98m 48.49m 48.90m 19 Chris White FR Cal Poly-SLO 51.57m 48.67m 159-08 48.51m FOUL 48.67m 20 Chris Sonognini JR Weber St. 53.06m 45.30m 148-07 FOUL 45.30m FOUL

    Men Javelin Throw========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points========================================================================================== 1 Doug Lefler SR Long Beach 71.68m 72.35m 237-04 10 68.49m 66.84m 69.88m FOUL 65.08m 72.35m 2 Gabriel Wallin SO Boise State 73.02m 71.86m 235-09 8 71.00m 67.04m FOUL 71.86m FOUL 71.69m 3 Curt Borland SR Washington St. 67.68m 69.88m 229-03 6 66.21m FOUL 68.19m 69.88m 66.67m 66.69m 4 Keron Francis JR Boise State 72.80m 67.70m 222-01 5 67.70m 65.05m FOUL PASS 64.89m FOUL 5 Jay Goff SR Stanford 66.39m 66.65m 218-08 4 62.65m 60.85m 61.22m 66.65m 61.76m 63.58m 6 Ryan Smith SR Weber St. 67.24m 65.80m 215-10 3 60.43m 57.44m 65.80m 59.11m 63.78m 62.60m 7 Brian Harris FR Washington 67.36m 64.52m 211-08 2 57.09m 59.64m 64.00m FOUL 54.86m 64.52m 8 Adam Jenkins SR Oregon 69.30m 64.20m 210-07 1 58.01m 59.07m 64.20m 62.36m 58.46m 63.99m 9 Jake Horspool JR Weber St. 62.66m 63.37m 207-11 55.19m 60.08m 63.37m 57.43m 60.72m 60.40m 10 Jordan Senn FR Portland St. 67.94m 61.76m 202-07 61.76m 60.62m 60.03m 11 Matt Wagner SR Arizona 73.40m 61.37m 201-04 61.37m PASS PASS 12 Brandon Folk JR Idaho 64.32m 60.90m 199-10 60.90m 60.40m 60.10m 13 Matt Johnston FR BYU 63.09m 57.25m 187-10 57.25m x 14 Zach Guydish SR E. Wash. 66.13m 57.08m 187-03 54.66m 53.93m 57.08m 15 Rigel Wise JR Washington 67.22m 56.32m 184-09 56.32m FOUL FOUL 16 Sean Blanford SR Long Beach 63.33m 55.03m 180-06 54.25m FOUL 55.03m 17 Matt Hickman JR BYU 64.22m 53.35m 175-00 51.96m 51.62m 53.35m

  • Now on Pac-12 Network
    Live
    7:00 PM PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Get Pac-12 Networks
    Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
    Close