Pac-10 Names All-Academic Team In Track & Field

June 1, 2004

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2004 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic
teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete
must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field

First Team Yr. GPA MajorRyan Andrus, ORE Sr. 3.94 Business AdministrationBrandon Bailey, WASH Jr. 3.77 PsychologyTravis Boyd, WASH So. 3.79 PremajorJeremy Cramer, ASU RFr. 3.92 MathematicsThad Cullinan, WSU RJr. 3.65 MarketingAndy Fader, WASH Jr. 3.40 EconomicsEvan Fox, STAN Jr. 3.70 Earth SystemsRyan Freimuth, WSU So. 3.87 AccountingTim Gehring, WSU Sr. 3.63 AccountingIan Johnson, WSU RSr. 3.71 General LinguisticsGabriel LeMay, ORE RSr. 3.77 BiologyDan Maher, ASU Grad. 3.75 SociologyNick Mazur, CAL Sr. 3.63 HistoryMatt Scherer, ORE So. 3.74 Business AdministrationKurt Seefeld, CAL So. 3.59 UndeclaredNik Williams, WASH Jr. 3.53 ArchitectureAhmad Wright, CAL Sr. 3.39 SociologyTrevor Woods, ORE Sr. 3.74 Business AdministrationAndy Young, ORE RSo. 3.76 Exercise & Movement Science

Second TeamTodd Arnold, WASH Sr. 3.35 EnglishLee Bartes, ASU Sr. 3.30 Bio-ChemistryBruce Bridges, ARIZ Sr. 3.33 FinanceAdam Burgh, CAL RFr. 3.45 Economics & Political ScienceTeddy Davis, ORE So. 3.54 UndeclaredJay DeGroot, ASU RJr. 3.30 Bio-EngineeringIan Dobson, STAN Jr. 3.23 Political ScienceDavid Glasgow, CAL Jr. 3.30 HistoryJon Hickey, WASH So. 3.59 Political ScienceSamuel Jacobson, ARIZ So. 3.50 Pre-Pharmacy

Men's Second Team (continued)

Bryan Kelley, STAN So. 3.52 UndeclaredGriffin Lee, ASU RFr. 3.60 KinesiologyEric Logsdon, ORE RJr. 3.27 Business AdministrationMark Mandi, WASH Jr. 3.37 EngineeringRyan Moore, ARIZ Sr. 3.39 Physical EducationScott Norby-Cedillo, CAL Sr. 3.34 Mechanical EngineeringWilliam O'Neill, STAN So. 3.53 HistoryGreg Ross, CAL Jr. 3.52 Business AdministrationRyan Warrenburg, ASU So. 3.58 Political Science

Pac-10 Men's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention: Martin Boston, So., WSU; Carlos Carballo, Jr., CAL;
Christopher Chappell, Jr., ARIZ; Vinh Chung, So., WASH; Jeff Conkey, So., STAN; Will Conwell, Jr., WASH; Neil Davis,
SO., STAN; Nick DeFelice, So., UCLA; Chris Emme, Jr., STAN; Chad Galbreath, So., UCLA; Curtis Goehring, Jr., STAN;
Jacob Gomez, So., STAN; Brett Gotcher, RFr., STAN; Greg Halver, Rfr., ASU; Isaac Hawkins, Sr., STAN; Anthony
Heckman, Jr., USC; Seth Hejny, Sr., STAN; Andrew Hill, Sr., STAN; Brett Holts, RJr., ORE; Daniel Knickerbocker, So.,
STAN; Louis Luchini, Sr., STAN; Jonathan Manthey, Jr., WSU; Kyle Mitchell, RSo., WSU; David Moore, RFr., ORE; Kevin
Opalka, Sr., ARIZ; Mohammed Qazi, So., UCLA; Mark Ramos, Jr., ARIZ; Juan Reyes, RJr., ASU; Sam Roberts, So., WASH; Justin
Romaniuk, So., STAN; John Russell, Sr., WASH; Donald Sage, Jr., STAN; Nick Sebes, Jr., STAN; Rolf Steier, RFr.,
STAN; Adrayn Thomas, Sr., ARIZ; David Vidal, So., STAN; Solomon Welch, So., STAN; Brandon Williams, Jr., CAL;
Jonathan Williams, Jr., UCLA.

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field All-Academic

First Team Yr. GPA MajorMelissa Astete, USC Jr. 3.94 BusinessLeila Ben-Youssef, STAN Sr. 3.72 Human BiologyRachel Bertholf, WSU Jr. 3.66 MarketingMaribeth Buche, UCLA RSo. 3.83 EconomicsAna Cabrera, WSU RJr. 3.94 Communications/SpanishMegan Cassidy, ARIZ So. 4.00 Political ScienceDonielle Colich, STAN Jr. 3.65 PsychologyKitty Currier, STAN Sr. 3.86 BiologyErinn Gulbrandsen, ORE RSr. 3.73 EnglishConnie Jerz, ARIZ Sr. 3.60 Pre-physiological SciencesKirsten Larwin, ORE Sr. 3.89 FrenchChelsea Powell, ARIZ Jr. 3.88 Media ArtsRuth Schmidt, ARIZ Sr. 3.80 PsychologySara Shisslak, ASU RFr. 3.86 AnthropologyJenna Timinsky, UCLA RSo. 3.84 Linguistics & AnthropologyAmanda Underwood, ARIZ Jr. 3.58 Physiological SciencesCarmen Winant, UCLA Jr. 3.83 ArtAngela Wishaar, WASH Jr. 3.84 ClassicsAlicia Yee, ARIZ Sr. 3.86 Marketing

Second TeamJakki Bailey, STAN RFr. 3.69 UndeclaredGina Clayton, USC Jr. 3.47 American Studies and EthnicityCamille Connelly, WASH Jr. 3.69 BiologyJessica Corkill, ARIZ Jr. 3.70 Pre-Physiological SciencesStephanie Cowling, CAL Sr. 3.58 SociologyLeslie Erickson, USC Jr. 3.56 Public Policy and DevelopmentWhitney Gum, ORE So. 3.51 BiologyLindsey Johnson, STAN Sr. 3.51 Cultural/Social AnthropologyJacqueline Nguyen, UCLA So. 3.64 Physiological StudiesOsarhiemen Omwanghe, CAL So. 3.48 UndeclaredJulia Pedersen, ASU Jr. 3.42 NursingShannon Rance, WSU Sr. 3.49 Health and Fitness EducationSara Schaff, ORE RSo. 3.49 MathematicsWhitney Schauer, ARIZ Jr. 3.73 Pre-Physiological StudiesCarolyn Shea, UCLA Jr. 3.52 Communications StudiesKate Soma, WASH Jr. 3.48 MarketingAlison Tubbs, WASH Jr. 3.50 PremajorAmber Varner, ARIZ Sr. 3.45 Pre-health EducationTrinety White, CAL So. 3.49 Anthropology and Art

Pac-10 Women's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention: Qadriyyah Abdullah, So., CAL; Lauren Barbieri, So., CAL;
Undine Becker, Jr., STAN; Mary Beeman, Sr., WASH; Alvina Begay, Sr., ASU; Sara Bei, Jr., STAN; Christy Borak, So., CAL;
Sidney Brown, Jr., WASH; Taylor Bryant, RJr., ORE; Molly Bull, Jr., WSU; Ashley Caldwell, So., UCLA; Jill Camarena, Sr.,
STAN; Alicia Craig, So., STAN; Desiree Davila, Jr., ASU; Tamara Diles, RSo., WSU; Michelle Donovan, Jr., ORE; Jackilyn
Drake, Sr., ARIZ; Bridget Duffy, So., CAL; Lindsey Egerdahl, Jr., WASH; Jamie Gibbs, Jr., WASH; Jeane Goff, Jr., STAN;
Sheena Gordon, So., UCLA; Emily Haigh, So., UCLA; Laura Halverson, Sr., WASH; Laura Harmon, RJr., ORE; Nicole
Hatcher, So., WSU; Shannan Hawes, Jr., CAL; Ahimsa Hodari, Jr., STAN; Sarah Hopping, So., STAN; Katie Hotchkiss, Sr.,
STAN; Jill Hoxmeier, Sr., ORE; Carrie Johnson, RFr., CAL; Nashonme Johnson, So., STAN; Sharifa Jones, Jr., ARIZ;
Haripurkh Khalsa, RSo., ORE; Jennifer Lee, Jr., STAN; Liz Lindgren, RSo., ASU; Jennifer Lint, So., STAN; Lindsay Maclise,
Jr., CAL; Cynthia Mallory, Sr., CAL; Anna Masinelli, RFr., ASU; Melissa McBain, Sr., UCLA; Kayla Mellott, Jr., ORE; Brooke
Meredith, Jr., CAL; Christine Moschella, Jr., STAN; Danielle Navarre, So., CAL; Abby Parker, Jr., CAL; Karla Pfaff, RFr.,
WSU; Jessica Pluth, Jr., STAN; Veronique Richardson, RFr., CAL; Maja Ruznic, So., CAL; Lisa Sandoval, So., CAL;
Magadalena Sandoval, RJr., ORE; Lindsay Scarborough, Jr., ARIZ; Karen Schwager, So., WASH; Deanna Slaton, Sr., CAL;
Brynne Steward, So., WASH; Katrice Walton, So., ASU; Sarah West, So., UCLA; Jenna Wrieden, RFr., ASU; Hailey Young, So.,
WSU.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close