Thirty-Nine Athletes Honored For Academic Success By Pac-10

June 2, 2004

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2004 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field
First Team Yr. GPA Major

Ryan Andrus, ORE Sr. 3.94 Business Administration
Brandon Bailey, WASH Jr. 3.77 Psychology
Travis Boyd, WASH So. 3.79 Premajor
Jeremy Cramer, ASU RFr. 3.92 Mathematics
Thad Cullinan, WSU RJr. 3.65 Marketing
Andy Fader, WASH Jr. 3.4 Economics
Evan Fox, STAN Jr. 3.70 Earth Systems
Ryan Freimuth, WSU So. 3.87 Accounting
Tim Gehring, WSU Sr. 3.63 Accounting
Ian Johnson, WSU RSr. 3.71 General Linguistics
Gabriel LeMay, ORE RSr. 3.77 Biology
Dan Maher, ASU Grad. 3.75 Sociology
Nick Mazur, CAL Sr. 3.63 History
Matt Scherer, ORE So. 3.74 Business Administration
Kurt Seefeld, CAL So. 3.59 Undeclared
Nik Williams, WASH Jr. 3.53 Architecture
Ahmad Wright, CAL Sr. 3.39 Sociology
Trevor Woods, ORE Sr. 3.74 Business Administration
Andy Young, ORE RSo. 3.76 Exercise & Movement Science

Second Team
Todd Arnold, WASH Sr. 3.35 English
Lee Bartes, ASU Sr. 3.30 Bio-Chemistry
Bruce Bridges, ARIZ Sr. 3.33 Finance
Adam Burgh, CAL RFr. 3.45 Economics & Political Science
Teddy Davis, ORE So. 3.54 Undeclared
Jay DeGroot, ASU RJr. 3.30 Bio-Engineering
Ian Dobson, STAN Jr. 3.23 Political Science
David Glasgow, CAL Jr. 3.30 History
Jon Hickey, WASH So. 3.59 Political Science
Samuel Jacobson, ARIZ So. 3.50 Pre-Pharmacy
Bryan Kelley, STAN So. 3.52 Undeclared
Griffin Lee, ASU RFr. 3.60 Kinesiology
Eric Logsdon, ORE RJr. 3.27 Business Administration
Mark Mandi, WASH Jr. 3.37 Engineering
Ryan Moore, ARIZ Sr. 3.39 Physical Education
Scott Norby-Cedillo, CAL Sr. 3.34 Mechanical Engineering
William O'Neill, STAN So. 3.53 History
Greg Ross, CAL Jr. 3.52 Business Administration
Ryan Warrenburg, ASU So. 3.58 Political Science

Pac-10 Men's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention
Martin Boston, So., WSU; Carlos Carballo, Jr., CAL; Christopher Chappell, Jr., ARIZ; Vinh Chung, So., WASH; Jeff Conkey, So., STAN; Will Conwell, Jr., WASH; Neil Davis, SO., STAN; Nick DeFelice, So., UCLA; Chris Emme, Jr., STAN; Chad Galbreath, So., UCLA; Curtis Goehring, Jr., STAN; Jacob Gomez, So., STAN; Brett Gotcher, RFr., STAN; Greg Halver, Rfr., ASU; Isaac Hawkins, Sr., STAN; Anthony Heckman, Jr., USC; Seth Hejny, Sr., STAN; Andrew Hill, Sr., STAN; Brett Holts, RJr., ORE; Daniel Knickerbocker, So., STAN; Louis Luchini, Sr., STAN; Jonathan Manthey, Jr., WSU; Kyle Mitchell, RSo.,WSU; David Moore, RFr., ORE; Kevin Opalka, Sr., ARIZ; Mohammed Qazi, So., UCLA; Mark Ramos, Jr., ARIZ; Juan Reyes, RJr., ASU; Sam Roberts, So., WASH; Justin Romaniuk, So., STAN; John Russell, Sr., WASH; Donald Sage, Jr., STAN; Nick Sebes, Jr., STAN; Rolf Steier, RFr., STAN; Adrayn Thomas, Sr., ARIZ; David Vidal, So., STAN; Solomon Welch, So., STAN; Brandon Williams, Jr., CAL; Jonathan Williams, Jr., UCLA.

Pac-10 Women's Track & Field All-Academic First Team Yr. GPA Major
Melissa Astete, USC Jr. 3.94 Business
Leila Ben-Youssef, STAN Sr. 3.72 Human Biology
Rachel Bertholf, WSU Jr. 3.66 Marketing
Maribeth Buche, UCLA RSo. 3.83 Economics
Ana Cabrera, WSU RJr. 3.94 Communications/Spanish
Megan Cassidy, ARIZ So. 4.00 Political Science
Donielle Colich, STAN Jr. 3.65 Psychology
Kitty Currier, STAN Sr. 3.86 Biology
Erinn Gulbrandsen, ORE RSr. 3.73 English
Connie Jerz, ARIZ Sr. 3.60 Pre-physiological Sciences
Kirsten Larwin, ORE Sr. 3.89 French
Chelsea Powell, ARIZ Jr. 3.88 Media Arts
Ruth Schmidt, ARIZ Sr. 3.80 Psychology
Sara Shisslak, ASU RFr. 3.86 Anthropology
Jenna Timinsky, UCLA RSo. 3.84 Linguistics & Anthropology
Amanda Underwood, ARIZ Jr. 3.58 Physiological Sciences
Carmen Winant, UCLA Jr. 3.83 Art
Angela Wishaar, WASH Jr. 3.84 Classics
Alicia Yee, ARIZ Sr. 3.86 Marketing

Second Team
Jakki Bailey, STAN RFr. 3.69 Undeclared
Gina Clayton, USC Jr. 3.47 American Studies and Ethnicity
Camille Connelly, WASH Jr. 3.69 Biology
Jessica Corkill, ARIZ Jr. 3.70 Pre-Physiological Sciences
Stephanie Cowling, CAL Sr. 3.58 Sociology
Leslie Erickson, USC Jr. 3.56 Public Policy and Development
Whitney Gum, ORE So. 3.51 Biology
Lindsey Johnson, STAN Sr. 3.51 Cultural/Social Anthropology
Jacqueline Nguyen, UCLA So. 3.64 Physiological Studies
Osarhiemen Omwanghe, CAL So. 3.48 Undeclared
Julia Pedersen, ASU Jr. 3.42 Nursing
Shannon Rance, WSU Sr. 3.49 Health and Fitness Education
Sara Schaff, ORE RSo. 3.49 Mathematics
Whitney Schauer, ARIZ Jr. 3.73 Pre-Physiological Studies
Carolyn Shea, UCLA Jr. 3.52 Communications Studies
Kate Soma, WASH Jr. 3.48 Marketing
Alison Tubbs, WASH Jr. 3.50 Premajor
Amber Varner, ARIZ Sr. 3.45 Pre-health Education
Trinety White, CAL So. 3.49 Anthropology and Art

Pac-10 Women's Track and Field Academic Honorable Mention
Qadriyyah Abdullah, So., CAL; Lauren Barbieri, So., CAL; Undine Becker, Jr., STAN; Mary Beeman, Sr., WASH; Alvina Begay, Sr., ASU; Sara Bei, Jr., STAN; Christy Borak, So., CAL; Sidney Brown, Jr., WASH; Taylor Bryant, RJr., ORE; Molly Bull, Jr., WSU; Ashley Caldwell, So., UCLA; Jill Camarena, Sr., STAN; Alicia Craig, So., STAN; Desiree Davila, Jr., ASU; Tamara Diles, RSo., WSU; Michelle Donovan, Jr., ORE; Jackilyn Drake, Sr., ARIZ; Bridget Duffy, So., CAL; Lindsey Egerdahl, Jr., WASH; Jamie Gibbs, Jr., WASH; Jeane Goff, Jr., STAN; Sheena Gordon, So., UCLA; Emily Haigh, So., UCLA; Laura Halverson, Sr., WASH; Laura Harmon, RJr., ORE; Nicole Hatcher, So., WSU; Shannan Hawes, Jr., CAL; Ahimsa Hodari, Jr., STAN; Sarah Hopping, So., STAN; Katie Hotchkiss, Sr., STAN; Jill Hoxmeier, Sr., ORE; Carrie Johnson, RFr., CAL; Nashonme Johnson, So., STAN; Sharifa Jones, Jr., ARIZ; Haripurkh Khalsa, RSo., ORE; Jennifer Lee, Jr., STAN; Liz Lindgren, RSo., ASU; Jennifer Lint, So., STAN; Lindsay Maclise, Jr., CAL; Cynthia Mallory, Sr., CAL; Anna Masinelli, RFr., ASU; Melissa McBain, Sr., UCLA; Kayla Mellott, Jr., ORE; Brooke Meredith, Jr., CAL; Christine Moschella, Jr., STAN; Danielle Navarre, So., CAL; Abby Parker, Jr., CAL; Karla Pfaff, RFr., WSU; Jessica Pluth, Jr., STAN; Veronique Richardson, RFr., CAL; Maja Ruznic, So., CAL; Lisa Sandoval, So., CAL; Magadalena Sandoval, RJr., ORE; Lindsay Scarborough, Jr., ARIZ; Karen Schwager, So., WASH; Deanna Slaton, Sr., CAL; Brynne Steward, So., WASH; Katrice Walton, So., ASU; Sarah West, So., UCLA; Jenna Wrieden, RFr., ASU; Hailey Young, So., WSU.

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close