UCLA Women Capture NCAA Track and Field Title

June 14, 2004

AUSTIN, Texas - The UCLA women ended their long string of near misses with their first NCAA outdoor track and field title since 1983 on Saturday night, and Arkansas repeated as men's champion.

The Bruins edged defending champion Louisiana State by one point in a controversial final night of competition at Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus.

'We thought we had a curse on us for a number of years,' said UCLA's Monique Henderson, runner-up in the 400 meters and anchor in the 1,600 relay. 'Finally, this breaks the curse and we know there are many more good years to come.'

A disqualification of LSU's Stephanie Durst in the 200 meters ended up costing the Tigers the title. LSU won the final event, the 1,600-meter relay, with UCLA finishing fourth. That left the Bruins with 69 points to LSU's 68. Nebraska was third with 58 and Texas fourth with 42.

'We've had so many close meets and we've stubbed our toe so many times,' UCLA Coach Jeanette Bolden said. 'I was talking to Jackie-Joyner Kersee a few minutes ago, and she said, 'It's about time.' '

In an odd twist, UCLA can thank LSU for the title. The Tigers' protest led to the disqualification of Texas in the 400-meter relay preliminaries, which allowed UCLA to make it to the finals. The Bruins went on to finish second to LSU in Friday night's 400-relay finals.

UCLA had finished second in the NCAA meet eight times since 1989, five times in Bolden's 11 seasons as head coach. Bolden's Bruins won the NCAA indoor title in 2000 and 2001.

The Bruins, led by Sheena Johnson's impressive win in the 400-meter hurdles, won their fourth national championship of 2004, adding to championships in women's gymnastics, women's golf and softball.

Arkansas scored 65 points to win its 11th outdoor title and 39th national championship in either indoor track, outdoor track or cross country under Coach John McDonnell.

The Razorbacks got a first place from freshman Wallace Spearman in the 200 meters and from senior Chris Mulvaney in the 1,500 Saturday night.

Spearman became the first Arkansas runner to win the 200 in NCAA meet history, a day after teammate Tyson Gay became the first to win the 100 for a school long known only for its distance-running prowess.

Johnson gave UCLA its only individual victory of the day's competition, winning the 400-meter hurdles in 53.54 seconds, fastest in the world this year and second-fastest ever by a collegiate runner.

She said she was motivated by all the attention placed on teams from the track-conscious Southeastern Conference.

'A lot of people talk about Texas, South Carolina, the SEC,' Johnson said. 'They don't know we can run out on the West Coast too.'

Durst was second to LaShaunte Moore of Arkansas in the women's 200 but was disqualified for running inside her lane. LSU appealed the ruling but was denied. That moved LSU's Muna Lee up to second, but cost the Tigers six points in the team race. LSU trailed UCLA by six points going into the 1,600-meter relay.

NCAA Track Results

By The Associated Press

Saturday

At Mike A. Myers Stadium

Austin, Texas

(All race distances in meters)

MEN

TEAM SCORING

1, Arkansas, 65.5 points. 2, Florida, 49. 3, LSU, 31. 4, Ohio State, 30. 4, Southern Methodist, 30. 4, TCU, 30. 7, Baylor , 27. 8, Texas Tech, 26.5. 9, Oregon, 26. 10, Arizona State, 22. 11, Wisconsin , 22. 12, Arizona, 21. 13, Nebraska, 20. 13, Tennessee, 20. 15, Boise State, 18. 15, Minnesota, 18. 17, Stanford, 17. 17, UCLA, 17. 19, Indiana, 16. 20, Florida State, 15. 20, Mississippi State, 15. 20, Rice, 15. 23, Auburn, 13. 23, Texas , 13. 25, North Carolina State, 12. 26, Brigham Young, 11. 26, Eastern Michigan, 11. 26, Georgia, 11. 29, Manhattan, 10. 30, Middle Tennessee State, 9. 31, Colorado , 8. 31, Georgetown , 8. 31, Houston, 8. 31, Kansas State, 8. 31, Pennsylvania, 8. 31, South Carolina , 8. 31, Virginia Tech, 8. 38, Dartmouth, 7. 38, Texas A&M, 7. 40, Kentucky , 6. 40, Louisiana-Lafayette, 6. 40, Missouri, 6. 40, South Florida, 6. 44, Memphis, 5. 44, New Mexico, 5. 44, Texas State, 5. 44, Washington State, 5. 44, Western Kentucky, 5. 49, Air Force, 4.5. 50, Cincinnati, 4. 50, George Mason, 4. 50, Michigan, 4. 50, Texas- El Paso, 4. 54, Boston University, 3. 54, Hampton, 3. 54, Illinois, 3. 54, Miami-Ohio, 3. 54, Purdue, 3. 54, St. Francis-PA, 3. 60, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo, 2. 60, California, 2. 60, Iona, 2. 60, Long Beach State, 2. 60, Mississippi, 2. 60, Montana, 2. 60, Oral Roberts, 2. 68, Clemson, 1. 68, Colorado State, 1. 68, Columbia, 1. 68, Southern California, 1. 72, Cal State-Fullerton , 0.5.

200-1, Wallace Spearman, Arkansas, 20.12. 2, Stanford Routt, Houston, 20.20. 3, Jabari Fields, TCU, 20.28; 4, Tyson Gay, Arkansas, 20.39. 5, Brian Dzingai, Florida State, 20.50. 6, Jerome Mathis, Hampton, 20.64. 7, Jonathon Brown, Western Kentucky, 20.80. 8, John Woods, Colorado State, 20.85. 9, Brendan Christian, Texas, 20.88.

400-1, Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 44.71 seconds. 2, Kelly Willie, LSU, 44.85. 3, Jerry Harris, TCU, 44.96. 4, Lewis Banda, Arizona State, 45.14. 5, Jason Barton, Arizona State, 45.23. 6, Darold Williamson, Baylor, 45.26. 7, David Neville, Indiana, 45.31. 8, Jamel Ashley, Mississippi State, 45.63. 9, Mitch Potter, Minnesota, 45.85.

400 Hurdles-1, Kerron Clement, Florida, 49.05. 2, Bennie Brazell, LSU, 49.34. 3, Rickey Harris, Florida, 49.82. 4, LaRon Bennett, Georgia, 49.99. 5, Ben Wiggins, Rice, 50.07. 6, Dwight Ruff, Florida, 50.39. 7, Adrian Walker, Illinois, 50.42. 8, Abraham Reed-Jones, Illinois, 50.56. 9, Maurice Bridges, Arkansas, 50.99.

800-1, Jonathan Johnson, Texas Tech, 1:46.39. 2, Jessee OConnell, Georgetown, 1:46.79. 3, Paul Cross, Tennessee, 1:47.18. 4, marc Sylvester, Tennessee, 1:47.23. 5, Andrew Ellerton, Michigan, 1:47.29. 6, Dmitrijs Milkevics, Nebraska, 1:47.51. 7, Prince Mumba, Oral Roberts, 1:47.65. 8, James hatch, Arkansas, 1:47.78. 9, Moise Joseph, Florida, 1:49.91.

1500-1, Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 3:44.72. 2, Nathan Robison, Brigham Young, 3:44.94. 3, Donald Sage, Stanford, 3:45.03. 4, Rob Myers, Ohio State, 3:45.17. 5, Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 3:45.66. 6, Josh Spiker, Wisconsin, 3:46.26. 7, Scott McGowan, Montana, 3:46.34. 8, Adam Davis, Rice, 3:47.18. 9, Tom Lancashire, Florida State, 3:47.51. 10, Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech, 3:47.62. 11, Tom Parlapiano, Villanova, 3:48.81. 12, Bryan Lindsay, Brigham Young, 3.30.27.

4 x 400 Relay-1, Baylor (Wil Fitts, Braelon Davis, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson), 3:01.03. 2, Minnesota, 3:01.80. 3, Mississippi State, 3:03.57. 4, Arizona State, 3:03.60. 5, Oregon, 3:03.88. 6, Florida, 3:04.71. 7, UCLA, 3:06.63. 8, LSU, 3:06.67. 9, Seton Hall, 3:08.71.

3000 Steeplechase-1, Jordan Desilets, Eastern Michigan, 8:42.64. 2, Andy Smith, North Carolina State, 8:45.84. 3, Ian Dobson, Stanford, 8:48.12. 4, Aaron Fisher, Ohio State, 8:49.53. 5, Steve Zieminski, Florida, 8:53.84. 6, Jochen Dieckfoss, Boston University, 8:55.02. 7, Brett Holts, Oregon, 8:57.75. 8, Matt Adams, Brigham Young, 8:59.11. 9, Mark Floreani, Texas, 9:03.45. 10, Daniel Parker, Florida, 9:04.25. 11, Mate Nemeth, Memphis, 9:05.70. 12, Brian Ollinger, Ohio State, 9:06.60. 13, Soern Linder, Southern Methodist, 9:15.28. 14, Kenneth Richardson, Weber State, DNF

5000-1, Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 13:49.85. 2, Dathan Ritzenhein, Colorado, 13:52.13. 3, Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 14:11.45. 4, Louis Luchini, Stanford, 14:16.44. 5, Kyle King, Baylor, 14:18.38. 6, Kyle Goklish, Arizona, 14:20.73. 7, Eric Logsdon, Oregon, 14:22.05. 8, Steve Sundell, Columbia, 143:23.97. 9, Chris Powers, Indiana, 14:24.99. 10, Seth Hejney, Stanford, 14:26.12. 11, Will McComb, Minnesota, 14:33.20. 12, Jarrod Shoemaker, Dartmouth, 14:38.48. 13, Steven Kocsis, Tennessee-Chattanooga, 14:39.87. 14, Jacob Gomez, Stanford, 14:40.39. 15, Brett Schoolmeester, Colorado, 14:41.71. 16, Joep, Tigchelaar, Florida State, 14:47.56. 17, Andrew Carlson, Minnesota, 14:49.45. 18, Bobby Mack, North Carolina State, 14:58.39. 19, Benson Chesang, Kansas, 14:59.71. 20, Thomas Morgan, Kentucky, 15:03.27. 21, Thomas Frazer, Butler, 15:06.74. 22, Sam Mwape, LSU, 15:12.64. 23, Jeff Hedley, Williams & Mary, 15:35.93. Velibor Radojevic, Northern Iowa, DNF, Forest Braden, Boise State, DNF, Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin, DNF, Jason Woohouse, Oklahoma State, DQ.

Javelin-1, Gabriel Wallin, Boise State, 264 feet, 9 inches. 2, Brian Chaput, Pennsylvania, 256-2. 3, Eric Brown, Arkansas, 246-3. 4, Keron Francis, Boise State, 243-2. 5, Leigh Smith, Tennessee, 241-10. 6, Curt Borland, Washington State, 238-11. 7, Doug Lefler, Long Beach State, 236-4. 8, Sean Furey, Dartmouth, 234-6. 9, Matt Wagner, Arizona, 230-7. 10, Kristo Galeta, Western Kentucky, 227-9. 11, Adam Burke, Army, 223-9. 12, Tom Engwall, Texas, 208-0.

Hammer-1, Thomas Freeman, Manhattan, 232-2. 2, Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech, 231-11. 3, Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 227-6. 4, Lucais MacKay, Georgia, 224-2. 5, Jerome Bortoluzzi, Southern Methodist, 221-2. 6, Jack Dunkleberger, Miami-Ohio, 213-7. 7, Colton Hodge, Auburn, 212-1. 8, Michael Murray, Southern California, 211-11. 9, Dan Ames, UCLA, 208-2. 10, Adam Hamilton, Iowa, 206-9. 11, Oleksandr Lutsenko, Southern Methodist, 203-10. 12, Keith McBride, Purdue, 203-1.

Shot Put-1, Carl Myerscough, Nebraska, 67-8}. 2, Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 65-11}. 3, Jeff Chakoyuian, Kentucky, 65-2}. 4, Hannes Hopley, Southern Methodist, 63-0\. 5, Ronny Jimenez, Texas A&M, 63-3�. 6, Conrad Woolsey, Missouri, 62-7}. 6, Dan Ames, UCLA, 62-6}. 8, Edis Elkasevic, Auburn, 62-6. 9, Karl Erickson, Minnesota, 61-5. 10, Magnus Lohse, Colorado State, 59-3. 11, Rhuben Williams, California, 57-9}. Noah Bryant, Southern California, Foul.

High Jump-1, Andra Manson, Texas, 7-7\. 2, Kyle Lancaster, Kansas State, 7-6. 3, Jimmy Baxter, South Florida, 7-5. 4, Mickael Hanany, Southern Methodist, 7-3}. 5, Henderson Dottin, Texas El Paso, 7-2�. 6, Shaun Guice, Purdue, 7-2�. 7, Teak Wilburn, California, 7-2�. 8, Kevin Netzger, Minnesota, 7-2�. 9, John Albert, Minnesota, 70-2�. 9, Cedric Norman, Southern Mississippi, 7-1�. 9, Einar Hjartarson, Southern Methodist, 7-1�. 12, Tristian Whitley, Houston, 7-0\. 13, Jon McMillian, Oklahoma, 6-10}. 14, Michael McKinney, Southern, 6-10}.

Pole Vault-1, Tommy Skipper, Oregon, 18-8\. 2, Yoo Kim, UCLA, 18-4�. 3, Eric Eshbach, Nebraska, 18-4�. 4, Paul Gensic, Air Force, 18-0�. 4, Jeremy Scott, Arkansas, 18-0�. 6, Sage Thames, Texas Tech, 18-0�. 7, Jon Takahashi, Cal Poly-SLO, 17-8�. 8, Bobby Most, Texas Tech, 17-8�. 8, Giovanni Lanaro, Cal State-Fullerton, 17-8�. 10, Paul Panning, Ball State, 17-8�. 11, Ray Scotten, Southern Illinois, 17-8�. 12, Brad Teeple, Nebraska, 17-4�. 13, Pat Luke, UCLA, 16-10}. David Hinton, Mount St. Marys, NH. Daniel Trosclair, LSU, NH.

Triple Jump-1, Leevan Sands, Auburn, 56-2. 2, Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 55-6�. 3, Lawrence Willis, Louisiana-Lafayette, 54-8\. 4, Rafeeq Curry, Florida State, 54-2}. 5, Willie Bradley, LSU, 54-2�. 6, Kendrick Johnson, Boise State, 53-3�. 7, Brian Veal, Texas State, 53-1. 8, Antonio Saunders, Georgia, 52-9�. 9, Jason Powell, Rice, 52-0�. 10, Willie Johnson, Florida State, 51-6�. 11, Stelios Kapsalis, Kansas State, Foul. Allen Sims, Southern California, DNS.

DECATHLON

FINAL SCORES

1, Ryan Harlan, Rice, 8,171. 2, Trey Hardee, Mississippi State, 8,041. 3, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim, Dartmouth, 7,937. 4, Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota, 7,736. 5, Hans Uldal, Missouri, 7,661. 6, Ashraf Fadel, Wisconsin, 7,624. 7, Justin Youngblood, Texas San Antonio, 7,588. 8, Chris Wineberg, Cincinnati, 7,584. 9, Jereme Richardson, Idaho, 7,548. 10, Curtis Pugsley, Brigham Young, 7,534. 11, Gabriel LeMay, Oregon, 7,517. 12, Joshua Kinnaman, Arizona State, 7,402. 13, Andy Young, Oregon, 7,302. 14, Joe Detmer, Wisconsin, 7,290. 15, Mark Johnson, New Mexico, 7,277. 16, Steve Esler, Buffalo-SUNY, 7,264. 17, Rajne Stevenson, Manhattan, 7,058. 18, Chris Staton, UCLA, 7,040. 19, Blake Sabo, Tennessee, 7,021. 20, Rick Hill, Clemson, 7,012. 21, Jack Wiseman, Indiana, 6,943. Paul Speer, Wichita State, DNF. Edwin Billot, McNeese State, DNF. Maurice Smith, Auburn, DNF. Aki Heikkinen, Texas Tech, DNF. Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, DNF.

110 Hurdles

Section 1-1, Ashraf Fadel, Wisconsin, 14.90. 2, Gabriel LeMay, Oregon, 15.24. 3, Paul Speer, Wichita State, 15.82. --, Aki Heikkinen, Texas Tech, DNS.

Section 2-1, Ryan Harlan, Rice, 13.83. 2, Justin Youngblood, Texas San Antonio, 14.67. 3, Rick Hill, Clemson, 14.97. 4, Joe Detmer, Wisconsin, 15.35.

Section 3-1, Trey Hardee, Mississippi State, 14.15. 2, Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota, 14.16. 3, Chris Staton, UCLA, 15.10. --, Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, DNS.

Section 4-1, Mark Johnson, New Mexico, 14.89. 2, Jack Wiseman, Indiana, 15.08. 3, Joshua Kinnaman, Arizona State, 15.18.

Section 5-1, Rajne Stevenson, Manhattan, 14.91. 2, Andy Young, Oregon, 15.26. 3, Steve Esler, Buffalo-SUNY, 15.40.

Section 6-1, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim, Dartmouth, 14.19. 2, Edwin Billot, McNeese State, 14.20. 3, Blake Sabo, Tennessee, 14.53. 4, Curtis Pugsley, Brigham Young, 14.80.

Section 7-1, Maurice Smith, Auburn, 14.47. 2, Jereme Richardson, Idaho, 14.56. 3, Hans Uldal, Missouri, 14.71. 4, Chris Wineberg, Cincinnati, 15.89.

Pole Vault

Flight 1-1, Ashraf Fadel, Wisconsin, 15-9. 2, Gabriel LeMay, Oregon, 15-1. 2, Hans Uldal, Missouri, 15-1. 4, Rajne Stevenson, Manhattan, 14-1\. 4, Chris Staton, UCLA, 14-1\. 4, Blake Sabo, Tennessee, 14-1\. 4, Steve Esler, Buffalo-SUNY, 14-1\. 8, Justin Youngblood, Texas San Antonio, 13-9\. 8, Joshua Kinnaman, Arizona State, 13-9\. 8, Paul Speer, Wichita State, 13-9\. 11, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim, Dartmouth, 13-5\. 12, Joe Detmer, Wisconsin, 12-9�. Edwin Billot, McNeese State, DNS.

Flight 2-1, Andy Young, Oregon, 17-0}. 2, Curtis Pugsley, Brigham Young, 16-4}. 2, Ryan Harlan, Rice, 16-4}. 2, Chris Wineberg, Cincinnati, 16-4}. 5, Trey Hardee, Mississippi State, 16-0}. 6, Mark Johnson, New Mexico, 15-9. 7, Jack Wiseman, Indiana, 15-1. 7, Jereme Richardson, Idaho, 15-1. 9, Rick Hill, Clemson, 14-9. 9, Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota, 14-9. Maurice Smith, Auburn, DNS. Aki Heikkinen, Texas Tech, DNS. Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, DNS.

Javelin

Flight 1-1, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim, Dartmouth, 204-0. 2, Ryan Harlan, Rice, 200-4. 3, Jack Wiseman, Indiana, 199-3. 4, Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota, 197-8. 5, Chris Wineberg, Cincinnati, 178-5. 6, Jereme Richardson, Idaho, 176-2. 7, Curtis Pugsley, Brigham Young, 169-8. 8, Andy Young, Oregon, 168-2. 9, Trey Hardee, Mississippi State, 167-1. 10, Joe Detmer, Wisconsin, 162-4. 11, Mark Johnson, New Mexico, 143-8. 12, Rick Hill, Clemson, 140-6. Edwin Billot, McNeese State, Foul. Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, DNS. Aki Heikkinen, Texas Tech, DNS. Maurice Smith, Auburn, DNS.

Flight 2-1, Hans Uldal, Missouri, 197-11. 2, Justin Youngblood, Texas San Antonio, 184-2. 3, Rajne Stevenson, Manhattan, 183-0. 4, Joshua Kinnaman, Arizona State, 181-9. 5, Ashraf Fadel, Wisconsin, 177-6. 6, Chris Staton, UCLA, 175-3. 7, Blake Sabo, Tennessee, 173-5. 8, Steve Esler, Buffalo-SUNY, 165-6. 9, Gabriel LeMay, Oregon, 150-9. 10, Paul Speer, Wichita State, 106-0.

Discus

Flight 1-1, Maurice Smith, Auburn, 159-0. 2, Trey Hardee, Mississippi State, 146-10. 3, Ryan Harlan, Rice, 137-4. 4, Rick Hill, Clemson, 131-7. 5, Jack Wiseman, Indiana, 131-1. 6, Mark Johnson, New Mexico, 126-11. 7, Chris Wineberg, Cincinnati, 123-4. 8, Curtis Pugsley, Brigham Young, 123-1. 9, Jereme Richardson, Idaho, 122-0. 10, Andy Young, Oregon, 121-9. 11, Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota, 114-5. Aki Heikkinen, Texas Tech, DNS . Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, DNS.

Flight 2-1, Hans Uldal, Missouri, 153-7. 2, Ashraf Fadel, Wisconsin, 143-3. 3, Paul Speer, Wichita State, 141-10. 4, Justin Youngblood, Texas San Antonio, 137-2. 5, Chris Staton, UCLA, 134-6. 6, Joshua Kinnaman, Arizona State, 133-1. 7, Gabriel LeMay, Oregon, 131-2. 8, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim, Dartmouth, 128-5. 9, Steve Esler, Buffalo-SUNY, 128-2. 10, Rajne Stevenson, Manhattan, 127-9. 11, Blake Sabo, Tennessee, 122-1. 12, Edwin Billot, McNeese State, 117-5. 13, Joe Detmer, Wisconsin, 111-5.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING

1, UCLA, 69. 2, LSU, 68. 3, Nebraska, 58. 4, Texas , 42. 5, Florida , 29. 6, Stanford, 27. 7, Georgia, 24. 7, Tennessee, 24. 7, South Carolina , 24. 10, Arkansas, 22. 10, Miami, 22. 12, Southern California, 18. 13, Texas A&M, 17. 14, North Carolina, 16. 15, Brigham Young , 14. 15, Cal Poly- San Luis Obispo, 14. 15, Georgia Tech, 14. 18, Auburn, 13. 18, Washington , 13. 20, Arizona State, 12. 21, Penn State, 11. 22, Akron, 10. 22, Alabama, 10. 22, Mississippi State, 10. 22, Northern Arizona, 10. 22, Providence, 10. 27, San Diego State, 9. 28, Florida State, 8. 28, Georgetown, 8. 28, Princeton, 8. 28, Toledo, 8. 32, Michigan State, 7. 32, Ohio State, 7. 34, Baylor, 6. 34, Clemson, 6. 34, Oregon, 6. 34, South Florida, 6. 34, Villanova, 6. 34, Wyoming, 6. 34, Notre Dame, 6. 34, Wyoming, 6. 41, Idaho, 5. 41, Jacksonville, 5. 41, Kansas State, 5. 41, Michigan , 5. 41, Norfolk State, 5. 41, Wake Forest, 5. 41, Iona, 5. 48, Air Force, 4. 48, Boise State, 4. 48, California, 4. 48, Southern Methodist, 4. 48, Vanderbilt, 4. 48, Wisconsin, 4. 48, Duke, 4. 56, Colorado State, 3. 56, Conneticut, 3. 56, Iowa, 3. 56, Nevada-Reno, 3. 56, Oklahoma, 3. 56, South Carolina State, 3. 56, Western Illinois, 3. 56, Colorado, 3. 65, Arizona, 2. 65, Fresno State, 2. 65, Illinois, 2. 65, Nevada-Las Vegas, 2. 65, Purdue, 2. 65, Rice, 2. 65, TCU, 2. 65, Texas- San Antonio, 2. 65, Texas Southern, 2. 65, Texas State, 2. 65, Boston College, 2. 76, Butler, 1. 76, Cal State-Northridge, 1. 76, Kentucky, 1. 76, Missouri, 1. 76, Virginia, 1. 76, Virginia Tech, 1.

200-1, LaShauntea Moore, Arkansas, 22.37. 2, Muna Lee, LSU, 22.55. 3, Ashlee Williams, Texas, 22.62. 4, Tonette Dyer, San Diego State, 22.68. 5, Connie Moore, Penn State, 23.05. 6, Emma Wade, South Carolina State, 23.14. 7, Tremedia Brice, Texas Southern, 23.42. 8, Amandi Rhett, Georgia Tech, 23.56. Stephanie Durst, LSU, DQ.

400-1, Dee Dee Trotter, Tennessee, 50.32. 2, Monique Henderson, UCLA, 50.62. 3, Sanya Richards, Texas, 50.68. 4, Novlene Williams, Florida, 51.02. 5, Tiandra Ponteen, Florida, 51.41. 6, Shellene Williams, Iowa, 51.94. 7, Allison Beckford, Rice, 51.96. 8, HazelAnn Regia, LSU, 52.01. 9, Jerrika Chapple, Texas, 52.05.

400 Hurdles-1, Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 53.54. 2, Lashinda Demus, South Carolina, 54.22. 3, Shauna Smith, Wyoming, 55.54. 4, Raasin McIntosh, Texas, 55.56. 5, Dominique Darden, Miami, 57.03. 6, Shevon Stoddart, South Carolina, 57.16. 7, Christine Spence, Nevada-Las Vegas, 57.20. 8, Alyssa Aiken, Texas, 58.12. 9, Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 58.66.

800-1, Neisha Bernard-Thomas, LSU, 2:02.86. 2, Kameisha Bennett, Tennessee, 2:03.11. 3, Alice Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:03.79. 4, Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2;04.33. 5, Nikeya Green, Wake Forest, 2:04.74. 6, Nicole Petty, Nevada-Reno, 2:05.74. 7, Carlene Robison, Illinois, 2:06.19. 8, Brooke Patterson, Kentucky, 2:06.34. 9, Aneita Denton, Arkansas, 2:06.41.

1500-1, Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi State, 4:11.59. 2, Treniere Clement, Georgetown, 4:12.21. 3, Marina Muncan, Villanova, 4:13.84. 4, Lindsey Gallo, Michigan, 4:15.33. 5, Hilary Edmondson, Wisconsin, 4:16.64. 6, Iryna Vashchuk, Southern California, 4:17.00. 7, Londa Bevins, Arkansas, 4:17.71. 8, Marlies Overbeeke, Virginia Tech, 4:20.49. 9, Kerry Meagher, Notre Dame, 4:21.26. 10, Melissa McBain, UCLA, 4:24.13. 11, Erin Donohue, North Carolina, 4:34.30. 12, Valentina Medina, Oklahoma State, 4.37.43.

4 x 400 Relay-1, LSU (Neisha Bernard-Thomas, HazelAnn Regia, Monique Hall, Nadia Davy), 3:25.26. 2, Southern California, 3:28.09. 3, Tennessee, 3:28.59. 4, UCLA, 3:28.85. 5, Texas Tech, 3:29.49. 6, Texas, 3:30.33. 7, Arizona State, 3:30.65. 8, Miami, 3:31.70. 9, Auburn, 3:32.54.

3000 Steeplechase 1, Ida Nilsson, Northern Arizona, 9:48.29. 2, Briana Shook, Toledo, 9:49.44. 3, Michaela Mannova, Brigham Young, 9:56.66. 4, Kassi Andersen, Brigham Young, 9:58.38. 5, Ann Gaffigan, Nebraska, 9:59.75. 6, Julia Budniak, Southern California, 10:14.51. 7, Amber Ferner, Purdue, 10:15.26. 8, Victoria Mitchell, Butler, 10.18.34. 9, Jinny Hanifan, Northern Arizona, 10:26.00. 10, Cassie Hunt, Illinois, 10:28.37. 11, Audrey Geisler, Indiana, 10:35.98. 12, Maureen Scott, Arkansas, 10:46.23. 13, Carol Henry, North Carolina, 10:48.23. 14, Jennifer Donovan, Boston College, 11:04.41.

5000-1, Kim Smith, Providence, 15:48.86. 2, Sara Bei, Stanford, 16:24.90. 3, Molly Huddle, Notre Dame, 16:25.44. 4, Emmily Chelanga, Iona, 16:33.97. 5, Clara Horowitz, Duke, 16:34. 6, Renee Metiever, Colorado, 16:37.60. 7, Jennifer Kramer, Boston College, 16:0.26. 8, Erika Schneble, Vanderbilt, 16:46.45. 9, Renee Gunning, North Carolina State, 16:49.72. 10, Michelle Prowse, Oklahoma State, 16:53.77. 11, Shannon Womack, Tennessee-Chattanooga, 16:54.22. 12, Christy Csorna, Belmont, 16:58.09. 13, Amanda Bales, Missouri, 17:07.56. 14, Kate Boyles, Cornell, 17:07.56. 15, Desiree Leek, Santa Barbara, 17:08.29. 16, Ana Rodriguez, Stephen F. Austin, 17:14.65. 17, Mary Kinyanjui, TCU, 17:17.58. 18, Laura Harmon, Oregon, 17:18.41. 19, Sally Meyerhoff, Duke, 17:19.03. 20, Cara Kiernan, Yale, 17:20.95. 21, Emily Logan, Pennsylvania, 17:26.76. 22, Stephanie Madia, Notre Dame, 17:29.44. 23, Desiree Davila, Arizona State, 17:31.78. 24, Rachel Cuellar, New Mexico State, 17.38.91. 25, Heather Lee, Campbell, 17:46.00. 26, Ruth Graham, Brigham Young, 18:19.13. Julia Lucas, North Carolina State, DNF. Susanna Logan, Brigham Young, DNF.

Triple Jump-1, Ineta Radevica, Nebraska, 45-6�. 2, Nicole Toney, LSU, 45-3�. 3, Gisele Oliveira, Clemson, 44-10}. 4, Shelley-Ann Gallimore, Auburn, 44-9�. 5, Chaytan Hill, Kansas State, 44-8\. 6, Rosalind Goodwin, Ohio State, 44-7�. 7, Chi-Chi Aduba, Penn State, 44-6}. 8, Sherita Williams, Michigan State, 43-3. 9, Candice Baucham, UCLA, 43-0�. 10, Brenda Faluade, Miami, 42-8. 11, Sharonda Johnson, UNC-Charlotte, 42-1�. 12, Kitoya Carter, Miami, 42-0}.

Hammer-1, Candice Scott, Florida. 225-10. 2, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 219-5. 3, Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia, 216-11. 4, Jukina Dickerson, Florida, 216-9. 5, Cari Soong, UCLA, 211-3. 6, Loree Smith, Colorado State, 208-4. 7, Beth Mallory, Alabama, 205-0. 8, Katurah Lofton, Ohio State, 204-7. 9, Sultana Frizell, Georgia, 203-2. 10, Julia Rozenfeld, Southern California, 194-1. 11, Johvonne Hernandez, Syracuse, 191-9. 12, Holly Scherder, Missouri, 184-3.

Shot Put-1, Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina, 59-11. 2, Jullian Camarena, Stanford, 59-5. 3, Becky Breisch, Nebraska, 58-3}. 4, Kim Barrett, Florida, 56-4�. 5, LOrangerie Crawford, Southern California, 56-1. 6, Aubrey Martin, Western Illinois, 55-5�. 7, Tiffany Bunton, Texas State, 55-3. 8, Janae Strickland, Missouri, 55-2}. 9, Kamaiya Warren, UCLA, 53-4�. 10, Chandra Brewer, South Florida, 53-3�. 11, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 53-0}. 12, Zara Northover, Northeastern, 52-7�.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close