Senior Gary Marshall Crowned NCAA Champion In The 100 breaststroke

March 25, 2005

Minneapolis, Minn. - Senior Gary Marshall was crowned NCAA Champion in the 100 breaststroke tonight as the second day of action wrapped up at the 2005 NCAA Championships in Minneapolis, Minn. As a team, Stanford moved into second place overall with 300 points. Auburn still leads with 338. Arizona is third (292), California fourth (264) and Florida is fifth (202).

The first event of the evening was the men's 200 yard medley relay where the California Golden Bears edged Stanford for the title with their pool record time of 1:25.30. The Cardinal quartet of Jayme Cramer, Rick Eddy, Matt McDonald and Ben Wildman-Tobriner turned in a time of 1:25.51.

Junior Tobias Oriwol won the consolation final of the men's 400 IM, touching the wall in 3:47.65. The next event on the docket was the 100 butterfly won by Cal's Duje Draganja in a pool record time of 45.39. Senior Jayme Cramer took sixth in the final , clocking in at 46.96 while teammate Matt McDonald finished eighth in 47.12. Cramer's prelim time of 46.20 was a personal best and ranks as the third fastest time in Stanford history. Sophomore Ben Wildman-Tobriner placed second in the consolation final (10th overall), touching the wall at 46.65 - a personal best and seventh fastest time all-time on The Farm.

Arizona's Simon Burnett won the men's 200 freestyle in a pool record time of 1:33.28. Cardinal sophomore Andy Grant took third in a school-record time of 1:33.97. Grant broke the previous record of 1:34.08 held by Adam Messner (2000). Fellow sophomore Shaun Phillips placed seventh, clocking in at 1:36.00. Freshman Daniel Beal took eighth (16th overall) in the consolation final with a time of 1:36.93.

Senior Gary Marshall was crowned NCAA Champion in the 100 breaststroke as he edged USC's Mihaly Flasky in a time of 52.68. Next up was the 100 backstroke where Northwestern's Matt Grevers won in a time of 45.62. Cardinal Jayme Cramer and teammate Hongzhe Sun tied for fourth as they both touched the wall in 46.55. Sun's prelim time of 46.44 was a personal best and ranks sixth all-time at Stanford.

The Cardinal quartet of Daniel Beal, Andy Grant, Shaun Phillips and Jayme Cramer finished fifth in the 800 freestyle relay with a time of 6:20.70. Florida took top honors in an NCAA meet and pool record time of 6:16.53.

Tomorrow's events include the 1650 freestyle, 200 backstroke, 100 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 200 butterfly, 400 freestyle relay and platform diving. Prelims are scheduled to begin at 1 p.m. ET.; finals at 8 p.m. ET.

EVENT:   7      MEN's     200  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA Record: 1:24.46 TEXAS 2003AMERICAN Record: 1:24.46 TEXAS 2003US OPEN Record: 1:24.46 TEXAS 2003POOL RECORD: 1:25.40 AUBURN 1997QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: 1:26.72QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:27.56

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) CAL. BERKELEY 1:25.97 1:25.30** 1) CAVIC, MILORAD JR :21.72 3) DRAGANJA, DUJE SR :20.35 2) BARBOSA, HENRIQUE JR :24.55 4) GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS JR :18.68 ** POOL RECORD: 2) STANFORD 1:25.51 1:25.38 1) Cramer, Jayme SR :21.61 3) McDonald, Matt SR :20.71 2) Eddy, Rick JR :24.32 4) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE SO :18.74

3) ARIZONA 1:26.14 1:25.73 1) THOMAN, NICK FR :22.24 3) SUBIRATS, ALBERT FR :20.67 2) ROLLINS, DAVE JR :23.67 4) ZANDBERG, GERHARD FR :19.15

4) AUBURN 1:26.67 1:25.79 1) VAN WIE, DOUG JR :21.71 3) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN SR :20.69 2) CADY, KURT JR :24.84 4) BOUSQUET, FRED SR :18.55

5) NORTHWESTERN 1:26.26 1:25.97 1) GREVERS, MATT C SO :21.60 3) BUBOLZ, KYLE FR :20.51 2) ALEXANDROV, MIKE SO :23.82 4) KORMUSHOFF, DAVID FR :20.04

6) FLORIDA 1:26.78 1:26.42 1) LOCHTE, RYAN JR :21.16 3) MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL SR :21.11 2) RATLIFF, WILL SR :24.94 4) PENNIMAN, DANIEL FR :19.21

7) SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 1:26.77 1:26.45 1) BODROGI, VIKTOR SO :22.61 3) MASSON, SAM SO :20.79 2) FLASKAY, MIHALY SO :23.46 4) SUSSEX, SEAN SO :19.59

8) TEXAS 1:27.06 1:26.53 1) SACCO, THOMAS SO :22.16 3) DITORO, DANIEL SR :20.18 2) LOWE, MATT FR :24.63 4) McANALLY, AUSTIN SR :19.56

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) MICHIGAN 1:27.50 1:27.72 1) DEJONG, CHRIS JR :22.02 3) TARWATER, DAVIS JR :21.17 2) VANDERKAAY,CHRISTIANSR :24.49 4) VANDERKAAY, PETER JR :20.04

10) MINNESOTA 1:28.13 1:27.81 1) BERVE, DAN SO :22.29 3) OSTEN, NEIL SR :20.76 2) TIMMER, JASON FR :25.13 4) CERENSEK, IGOR SO :19.63

11) ALABAMA 1:28.11 1:28.30 1) SOUTHON, FRANCK SR :23.52 3) TSAGKARAKIS,APOSTOL SO :21.20 2) POLYAKOV, VLADISLAV SO :24.05 4) DARREN, ERASMUS JR :19.53

12) INDIANA 1:28.60 1:28.34 1) PATRICK, TODD FR :23.28 3) TANNER, SCOTT SO :21.52 2) SWANDER, KEVIN JR :23.99 4) RUSSELL, COLIN SO :19.55

13) KENTUCKY 1:27.58 1:28.52 1) BRAVO, ALEJANDRO SO :22.93 3) CRUZ, DANIEL SR :21.49 2) OUTINEN, KRISTIAN FR :25.02 4) PATRICK, TIM SR :19.08

14) GEORGIA 1:28.37 1:28.74 1) OSBORN, PETER SR :22.83 3) SCHMIDT, JONATHAN JR :21.58 2) GARDNER, SCOTT SR :24.54 4) VERHOEF, PETER JR :19.79

15) TEXAS A&M 1:28.65 1:29.19 1) DAWSON, ALEX JR :22.99 3) NEWMANN, SCOTT JR :21.46 2) JACOBO, ALFREDO SR :25.07 4) SULLIVANT, ANDREW JR :19.67

EVENT: 8 MEN's 400 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA Record: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995AMERICAN Record: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995US OPEN Record: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995POOL RECORD: 3:40.64 GREG BURGESS FLORIDA 1994QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: 3:47.29QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 3:51.74

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) SHANTEAU, ERIC JR AUBURN 3:44.88 :52.51 :56.01 1:02.45 :53.91 2) MARGALIS, ROBERT SR GEORGIA 3:45.34 :51.38 :56.16 1:04.69 :53.11 3) MELLORS, PAT FR VIRGINIA 3:45.81 :52.07 :56.96 1:03.48 :53.30 4) MORTIMER, JUSTIN SR MINNESOTA 3:46.71 :53.21 :57.87 1:04.31 :51.32 5) MELLOULI, OUS JR SOUTHERN CAL. 3:46.72 :51.33 :57.02 1:04.52 :53.85 6) LIEBHOLD, TIMOTHY SR WISCONSIN 3:48.15 :51.94 :57.38 1:06.47 :52.36 7) SAYAO, CHUCK SR MICHIGAN 3:48.37 :52.99 :57.04 1:05.34 :53.00 8) HARTLEY, BRIAN JR FLORIDA 3:48.49 :50.98 :57.17 1:08.08 :52.26 9) GREENWOOD, BO SR VIRGINIA 3:48.89 :51.62 :57.74 1:06.04 :53.49 10) Oriwol, Tobias JR STANFORD 3:49.14 :50.83 :57.76 1:06.09 :54.46 11) CRIPPEN, FRAN JR VIRGINIA 3:49.19 :51.90 :57.56 1:07.45 :52.28 12) CLARK, IAN SO S.M.U. 3:49.81 :53.35 :58.30 1:04.83 :53.33 13) FAHEY, PAUL SR SOUTHERN CAL. 3:49.96 :53.15 :59.47 1:03.52 :53.82 14) DORR, JOHN SR CAL. BERKELEY 3:50.07 :52.38 :58.22 1:06.40 :53.07 15) VANDERKAAY, ALEX FR MICHIGAN 3:50.55 :53.28 :57.82 1:06.84 :52.61 16) MITCHELL, ADAM JR MINNESOTA 3:51.09 :52.12 :56.99 1:07.49 :54.49 17) DAVIS, BRIAN W JR NORTHWESTERN 3:51.33 :53.17 :59.02 1:06.51 :52.63 18) ROUAULT, SEBASTIAN FR GEORGIA 3:51.49 :53.70 :57.42 1:08.40 :51.97 19) STEPHENS, MARK JR STANFORD 3:51.55 :51.64 :59.08 1:05.72 :55.11 20) WORK, TOBIAS FR FLORIDA 3:51.91 :51.82 :57.36 1:09.14 :53.59 21) KNAUTE, CHRIS SO AIR FORCE 3:51.93 :52.88 1:00.25 1:06.62 :52.18 22) ZOLDAK, KRZYSZTOF FR PACIFIC 3:52.74 :52.90 :59.73 1:07.15 :52.96 23) JOHNSON, MARK SO AUBURN 3:52.97 :51.17 :59.36 1:08.07 :54.37 24) PAYNE, RUSS FR MINNESOTA 3:53.06 :53.37 :57.54 1:06.65 :55.50 25) MORGAN, SAM JR GEORGIA TECH 3:53.47 :54.36 :59.37 1:08.74 :51.00 26) RATHGEBER, GEOFF FR HARVARD 3:54.73 :53.82 :59.88 1:05.97 :55.06 27) WOHL, DANIEL SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 3:54.82 :52.58 1:01.23 1:06.21 :54.80 28) PATRICK, TODD FR INDIANA 3:55.62 :53.75 1:00.05 1:07.26 :54.56 29) KELLEY, WADE JR TEXAS 3:55.91 :52.08 :59.99 1:07.48 :56.36 30) SMITH, SEAN SR RUTGERS 3:56.07 :52.92 1:00.23 1:08.95 :53.97 31) KAHN, DAVID JR TEXAS 3:57.25 :53.08 :59.29 1:06.93 :57.95 32) WOLFGARTEN, JAN SR FLORIDA 3:57.47 :54.72 1:00.40 1:08.43 :53.92 33) KAUFMANN, SCOTT SR FLORIDA 3:58.86 :53.80 1:01.52 1:08.86 :54.68 VAYO, LOUIS FR CAL. BERKELEY DISQUAL :54.72 :56.50 1:07.57 DISQUAL MOLINA, MIGUEL JR CAL. BERKELEY DISQUAL :51.99 1:00.24 1:04.81 DISQUAL

EVENT: 9 MEN's 100 Yard BUTTERFLY

NCAA Record: :44.72 IAN CROCKER TEXAS 2004AMERICAN Record: :44.72 IAN CROCKER TEXAS 2004US OPEN Record: :44.72 IAN CROCKER TEXAS 2004POOL RECORD: :46.28 LARS FROLANDER SMU 1997QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: :47.25QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :47.73

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) DRAGANJA, DUJE SR CAL. BERKELEY :46.23 :45.39** :09.78 :11.21 :12.04 :12.36 ** POOL RECORD: 2) DITORO, DANIEL SR TEXAS :46.53 :46.18 :09.65 :11.66 :12.31 :12.56 3) FERNS, LYNDON JR ARIZONA :46.54 :46.33 :09.58 :11.58 :12.24 :12.93 4) TARWATER, DAVIS JR MICHIGAN :46.44 :46.64 :10.25 :11.66 :12.34 :12.39 5) BOUSQUET, FRED SR AUBURN :47.06 :46.90 :09.97 :12.23 :12.10 :12.60 6) Cramer, Jayme SR STANFORD :46.20 :46.96 :10.10 :11.45 :12.74 :12.67 7) ROHLEDER, DANIEL FR TEXAS :47.04 :47.09 :10.12 :11.66 :12.27 :13.04 8) McDonald, Matt SR STANFORD :46.97 :47.12 :10.06 :11.82 :12.23 :13.01

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) CAVIC, MILORAD JR CAL. BERKELEY :47.16 :46.56 :09.65 :11.47 :12.60 :12.84 10) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE SO STANFORD :47.21 :46.65 :09.89 :11.73 :12.41 :12.62 11) VERHOEF, PETER JR GEORGIA :47.36 :47.10 :10.13 :11.86 :12.35 :12.76 12) KENDRICK, RAINER SR TEXAS :47.12 :47.12 :10.06 :11.67 :12.54 :12.85 13) BUBOLZ, KYLE FR NORTHWESTERN :47.23 :47.20 :09.88 :11.99 :12.52 :12.81 14) MASSON, SAM SO SOUTHERN CAL. :47.13 :47.30 :10.39 :11.62 :12.66 :12.63 15) BECERRA, CAMILO SR S.M.U. :47.46 :47.36 :09.91 :11.78 :12.37 :13.30 16) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN SR AUBURN :47.27 :47.69 :09.82 :12.38 :12.43 :13.06

EVENT: 10 MEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA Record: 1:32.22 SIMON BURNETT ARIZONA 2004NCAA MEET Record: 1:33.03 MATT BIONDI CALIFORNIA 1987AMERICAN Record: 1:32.08 MICHAEL PHELPS CLUB WOLVERINE 2005US OPEN Record: 1:32.08 MICHAEL PHELPS CLUB WOLVERINE 2005POOL RECORD: 1:34.24 TERRY SILKAITIS MINNESOTA 2005QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: 1:36.19QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:36.55

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BURNETT, SIMON JR ARIZONA 1:33.75 1:33.28** :21.79 :23.75 :24.14 :23.60 ** POOL RECORD: 2) VANDERKAAY, PETER JR MICHIGAN 1:34.49 1:33.71 :22.15 :23.85 :23.75 :23.96 3) Grant, Andy SO STANFORD 1:34.33 1:33.97 :22.43 :23.73 :24.04 :23.77 4) BOVELL, GEORGE JR AUBURN 1:34.29 1:34.36 :22.00 :23.78 :24.47 :24.11 5) McGINNIS, MATT FR TEXAS 1:34.42 1:34.65 :22.18 :23.97 :24.11 :24.39 6) DEBERRY, TYLER JR ARIZONA 1:34.88 1:34.87 :22.21 :24.01 :24.52 :24.13 7) Phillips, Shaun SO STANFORD 1:35.13 1:36.00 :22.92 :24.52 :24.53 :24.03 8) SIOUI, ADAM SR FLORIDA 1:35.20 1:36.14 :22.58 :24.49 :24.76 :24.31

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) TOWNSEND, DARIAN FR FLORIDA 1:35.68 1:34.05 :21.69 :23.41 :24.10 :24.85 10) MEICHTRY, DOMINIK FR CAL. BERKELEY 1:35.56 1:35.44 :22.32 :24.06 :24.40 :24.66 11) MANLEY, STEVEN JR KENTUCKY 1:35.41 1:35.51 :22.81 :24.62 :24.06 :24.02 12) JONES, BJ SR AUBURN 1:36.03 1:36.14 :22.78 :24.13 :24.86 :24.37 13) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT SO TEXAS 1:35.70 1:36.19 :21.87 :24.20 :25.10 :25.02 14) SILKAITIS, TERRY SR MINNESOTA 1:35.58 1:36.41 :21.76 :24.31 :25.43 :24.91 15) PERSSON, JONAS FR ARIZONA 1:35.84 1:36.50 :22.71 :24.15 :24.74 :24.90 16) BEAL, DANNY FR STANFORD 1:35.57 1:36.93 :22.78 :24.24 :25.01 :24.90

VENT: 11 MEN's 100 Yard BREASTSTROKE

NCAA Record: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997NCAA MEET Record: :51.96 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2003AMERICAN Record: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997US OPEN Record: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997POOL RECORD: :52.32 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: :54.00QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :54.66

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) Marshall, Gary SR STANFORD :53.03 :52.68 :11.53 :13.07 :14.17 :13.91 2) FLASKAY, MIHALY SO SOUTHERN CAL. :53.65 :52.92 :11.46 :13.37 :13.85 :14.24 3) ALEXANDROV, MIKE SO NORTHWESTERN :53.66 :52.95 :11.35 :13.50 :13.90 :14.20 4) POLYAKOV, VLADISLAV SO ALABAMA :53.69 :53.26 :11.27 :13.62 :13.93 :14.44 5) BARBOSA, HENRIQUE JR CAL. BERKELEY :53.54 :53.45 :11.67 :13.39 :14.37 :14.02 6) ROGULJ, VANJA SO VIRGINIA :53.74 :53.52 :11.49 :13.33 :14.23 :14.47 7) ROLLINS, DAVE JR ARIZONA :53.43 :53.61 :11.33 :13.60 :13.98 :14.70 USHER, SCOTT SR WYOMING :53.77 DISQUAL :11.54 :13.78 :14.12 DISQUAL

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) ROWE, CALEB SR CAL. BERKELEY :54.01 :53.79 :11.84 :13.44 :14.34 :14.17 10) BARNES, IVAN FR ARIZONA :54.16 :53.95 :11.56 :13.66 :14.27 :14.46 11) LOWE, MATT FR TEXAS :54.02 :54.00 :11.66 :13.65 :14.36 :14.33 12) POGIOLI, GIORDAN JR PURDUE :54.11 :54.13 :12.04 :13.71 :14.07 :14.31 13) STEVENS, NATE SR ARIZONA :54.31 :54.44 :11.80 :14.07 :13.94 :14.63 14) FURLONG, KEVIN SR VIRGINIA POLYTEC :54.25 :54.61 :11.70 :13.83 :14.37 :14.71 15) SCHURR, CHRISTIAN JR TEXAS :54.41 :55.04 :11.88 :14.03 :14.28 :14.85 16) JACOBO, ALFREDO SR TEXAS A&M :54.41 :55.07 :12.00 :14.04 :14.39 :14.64

VENT: 12 MEN's 100 Yard BACKSTROKE

NCAA Record: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 1997AMERICAN Record: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 1997US OPEN Record: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 1997POOL RECORD: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 1997QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: :47.43QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :48.61

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) GREVERS, MATT C SO NORTHWESTERN :46.01 :45.62 :10.86 :11.09 :11.85 :11.82 2) LOCHTE, RYAN JR FLORIDA :46.37 :45.65 :10.67 :11.47 :11.68 :11.83 3) VAN WIE, DOUG JR AUBURN :46.48 :46.17 :11.01 :11.51 :11.97 :11.68 4) Cramer, Jayme SR STANFORD :46.64 :46.55 :10.98 :11.51 :12.00 :12.06 4) Sun, Hongzhe SO STANFORD :46.44 :46.55 :11.10 :11.49 :12.12 :11.84 6) BARLOW, CHAD SR AUBURN :47.00 :46.94 :11.12 :11.63 :12.27 :11.92 7) THOMAN, NICK FR ARIZONA :46.92 :47.40 :11.23 :11.70 :12.22 :12.25 8) MANIA, ADAM SR WISCONSIN :47.10 :47.44 :10.83 :11.92 :12.27 :12.42

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) DEJONG, CHRIS JR MICHIGAN :47.13 :47.23 :11.41 :11.82 :12.29 :11.71 10) O'BRIEN, NATE SR TEXAS :47.29 :47.40 :11.39 :11.84 :12.45 :11.72 11) ZANDBERG, GERHARD FR ARIZONA :47.54 :47.50 :11.23 :11.73 :12.44 :12.10 12) SACCO, THOMAS SO TEXAS :47.15 :47.72 :11.44 :12.04 :12.49 :11.75 13) PLUMMER, DAVID FR MINNESOTA :47.55 :47.74 :11.43 :11.85 :12.28 :12.18 14) GOODRICH, SCOTT FR AUBURN :47.63 :47.95 :11.17 :12.00 :12.45 :12.33 15) CROMWELL, DAVID JR HARVARD :47.98 :48.08 :11.37 :12.28 :12.26 :12.17 16) ROHLEDER, DANIEL FR TEXAS :47.93 :48.41 :11.68 :11.92 :12.61 :12.20

VENT: 13 MEN's 3 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING

OPTIONAL LIMITED RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS

1 PUHAKKA, JOONA ARIZONA STATE 383.50 589.35 205.85 645.20 2 COLWILL, CHRIS GEORGIA 370.50 567.00 196.50 631.15 3 SEGERLIN, STEVE AUBURN 374.05 574.60 200.55 618.30 4 TARANTINO, JEVO TENNESSEE 377.45 559.55 182.10 609.60 5 VELAZOVEZ, MIGUEL MIAMI (FLORIDA) 346.80 557.95 211.15 590.75 6 BRADLEY, ANDY SOUTH CAROLINA 367.35 564.75 197.40 582.75 7 SEHN, ERIC TEXAS A&M 354.85 550.90 196.05 574.00 8 RICHESON, MITCH OHIO STATE 375.60 573.60 198.00 550.45

9 GAGNET, LOUIE CAL. BERKELEY 347.40 547.50 10 BRICKER, MATTHEW AUBURN 339.35 545.15 11 COLLIER, JOHN ARIZONA 364.70 536.75 12 SMITH, STEWART ALABAMA 359.60 534.65 13 CARLTON, MARC INDIANA 320.80 524.20 14 PIERCE, ADAM PENN. STATE 336.45 523.85 15 WILCOX, ZACHARY FLORIDA 330.35 512.55 16 KALEC, DAVID TEXAS A&M 301.45 508.35

17 MARIANO, BRIAN INDIANA 318.55 507.10 18 HILDE, MIKE SOUTHERN CAL. 305.40 501.15 19 HANNEMAN, NICK OHIO STATE 304.10 500.90 20 STARKS, DEREK MIAMI (FLORIDA) 314.70 498.15 21 WATTERS, EVAN MISSOURI 320.50 495.90 22 HARKNESS, KELLEN OHIO STATE 317.50 493.65 23 NEMTSANOV, DENIS PITTSBURGH 307.15 488.85 24 GASTALDO, MARC PENN. STATE 310.45 483.50

25 DALMAN, NIKO LOUISIANA STATE 300.80 26 FAGAN, RYAN INDIANA 298.40 27 ASHWORTH, AARON ALABAMA 298.30 28 LoBUE, STEVE PURDUE 294.35 29 VINCENT, RAY SOUTHERN CAL. 283.40 30 BERMAN, DEAN UNC-WILMINGTON 268.12 31 SYDES, BEAU S.M.U. 263.70 32 McCAIN, KELLY TEXAS CHRISTIAN 258.20 33 AVERY, TODD GEORGIA 257.50 34 RANDALL, SCOTT BRIGHAM YOUNG 212.50

EVENT: 14 MEN's 800 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record: 6:16.25 FLORIDA 2005NCAA MEET Record: 6:17.35 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 2002AMERICAN Record: 6:18.00 TEXAS 2001US OPEN Record: 6:16.25 FLORIDA 2005POOL RECORD: 6:21.77 MIGHIGAN 2005QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: 6:26.08QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 6:28.03

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) FLORIDA 6:16.53 ** 1) LOCHTE, RYAN JR 1:33.41 3) HARTLEY, BRIAN JR 1:35.93 2) TOWNSEND, DARIAN FR 1:33.32 4) SIOUI, ADAM SR 1:33.87 ** NCAA MEET Record: POOL RECORD: 2) MICHIGAN 6:18.17 1) VANDERKAAY, PETER JR 1:34.24 3) DEJONG, CHRIS JR 1:33.94 2) TARWATER, DAVIS JR 1:34.56 4) HURD, ANDREW SR 1:35.43

3) ARIZONA 6:19.33 1) FERNS, LYNDON JR 1:35.29 3) PERSSON, JONAS FR 1:35.93 2) DEBERRY, TYLER JR 1:34.87 4) BURNETT, SIMON JR 1:33.24

4) AUBURN 6:20.70 1) LIVNAT, SHAI FR 1:36.20 3) CONNELL, RORY FR 1:34.81 2) BOVELL, GEORGE JR 1:34.11 4) VAN WIE, DOUG JR 1:35.58

5) STANFORD 6:20.90 1) BEAL, DANNY FR 1:36.02 3) Phillips, Shaun SO 1:35.66 2) Grant, Andy SO 1:34.49 4) Cramer, Jayme SR 1:34.73

6) MINNESOTA 6:23.65 1) MORTIMER, JUSTIN SR 1:36.23 3) MITCHELL, ADAM JR 1:35.20 2) SILKAITIS, TERRY SR 1:36.38 4) McCAFFREY, SEAN SR 1:35.84

7) CAL. BERKELEY 6:25.31 1) MOLINA, MIGUEL JR 1:37.91 3) WAGNER, GARRETT FR 1:35.31 2) MEICHTRY, DOMINIK FR 1:35.25 4) DORR, JOHN SR 1:36.84

8) KENTUCKY 6:25.82 1) CRUZ, DANIEL SR 1:36.23 3) CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM SR 1:36.97 2) FARNHAM, DANIEL JR 1:36.94 4) MANLEY, STEVEN JR 1:35.68

9) TEXAS 6:26.18 1) McGINNIS, MATT FR 1:34.92 3) McDERMOTT, CALEB FR 1:38.10 2) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT SO 1:36.66 4) KENDRICK, RAINER SR 1:36.50

10) INDIANA 6:27.69 1) FESENKO, SERGIY JR 1:37.61 3) RUSSELL, COLIN SO 1:35.58 2) HOUCHIN, LEE SO 1:36.90 4) PATRICK, TODD FR 1:37.60

11) TENNESSEE 6:28.50 1) BOSWELL, BRAD SO 1:36.82 3) GUSTAFSON, TYLER JR 1:36.22 2) GOLDBERG, BRYAN JR 1:36.64 4) THOMAS, JASON JR 1:38.82

12) GEORGIA 6:28.75 1) MARGALIS, ROBERT SR 1:37.67 3) STOVALL, GIL FR 1:36.54 2) OWEN, MATT JR 1:37.17 4) ROUAULT, SEBASTIAN FR 1:37.37

13) VIRGINIA 6:28.81 1) ANDERSON, LUKE SR 1:36.95 3) CRIPPEN, FRAN JR 1:37.48 2) HIRNIAK, STEFAN SO 1:37.34 4) MILLEN, JOHN SO 1:37.04

14) SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 6:30.57 1) MELLOULI, OUS JR 1:36.33 3) JENSEN, LARSEN SO 1:36.36 2) SUSSEX, SEAN SO 1:38.61 4) FAHEY, PAUL SR 1:39.27

15) HARVARD 6:39.31 1) COLE, JOHN SR 1:39.61 3) LAWLER, JAMES SR 1:41.01 2) RATHGEBER, GEOFF FR 1:40.62 4) CROMWELL, DAVID JR 1:38.07

16) FLORIDA STATE 6:51.63 1) ROOF, STEVE FR 1:40.18 3) BISHOP, THOMAS SO 1:42.39 2) YOUNG, KYLE FR 1:41.99 4) JAMERSON, BILLY FR 1:47.07

MMM MMM EEEEEEE NNN NN MMMM MMMM EEEEEEE NNNN NN MM MM MM MM EE NN NN NN MM MMMM MM EEEEEE NN NN NN MM MM MM EE NN NN NN MM MM EEEEEEE NN NNNN MM MM EEEEEEE NN NNN

1) AUBURN 338 17) TENNESSEE 46 2) STANFORD 300 18) ARIZONA STATE 40 3) ARIZONA 292 19) WISCONSIN 32 4) CAL. BERKELEY 264 20) OHIO STATE 23 5) FLORIDA 202 21) PURDUE 19 6) MICHIGAN 167 22) MIAMI (FLORIDA) 18 7) TEXAS 163 23) NEVADA-LAS VEGAS 16 8) NORTHWESTERN 137 24) SOUTH CAROLINA 13 9) MINNESOTA 129 25) HARVARD 10 10) SOUTHERN CAL. 123 26) PENN. STATE 7 11) GEORGIA 118 27) LOUISIANA STATE 5 12) KENTUCKY 68 27) S.M.U. 5 13) VIRGINIA 65 29) N.CAROLINA STATE 4 14) ALABAMA 64 30) VIRGINIA POLYTEC 3 15) TEXAS A&M 53 31) FLORIDA STATE 2 16) INDIANA 47

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network