Skip to main content

Buffs Run 12 Qualifying Marks

May 2, 2005

STANFORD, Calif. - Paced by Christine Bolf's personal best, NCAA Midwest Region qualifying, league and region leading 15 minute, 57.13 effort in the women's 5,000-m run, 12 University of Colorado track athletes ran regional and NCAA qualifying marks and as many ran personal bests in the final meet of the regular season, the Cardinal Invitational here late Sunday night.  The second fastest collegian in the race, Bolf's time is also fifth in the nation so far this season and eighth all-time at CU. 

 

            "As usual we had a pretty productive trip out here," said head coach Mark Wetmore.  "Added some people to our qualifying list, and got a whole bunch of pr's.  We had a couple of disappointing races here and there, but there is room to fix that in the time that remains."

 

            In her second race on the track this season, Sara Slattery regionally qualified in the women's 1,500-m run, finishing 11th in 4:22.40 which is third in the Big 12 Conference, second in the region and 17th nationally. In her first 1,500-m, Natalie Florence was the runner-up in the "C" section, running a pr 4:31.12 which is a top 10 regional effort.

 

            "That was a good race for her (Slattery) given that she's still pretty rusty and hasn't been on the track much."

 

            Neither Kalin Toedebusch, nor Kendall Grgas-Wheeler qualified in their respective races.  Toedebusch finished 11th in the "B" section 5k in 17:57.06 while Grgas-Wheeler finished 15th in the steeplechase in 11:15.80.

 

            The Buffs had three runners spread through three sections of the men's 1,500-m run, with all three running regional qualifying times and pr's.  Pete Janson (3:46.00) finished fourth in section "A", Anthony Chiulli (3:47.91) won the "B" section and Stephen Pifer (3:43.67) finished 10th in section "A", the fastest heat, as his team leading time is also fifth in the league, seventh in the region and a top-20 time nationally.

 

            In what Wetmore described as maybe the highlight of the night and an excellent mark, sophomore Billy Nelson ran a 22-second pr and regional qualifying time of 8:46.36 in the 3,000-m steeplechase, just his second ever attempt in the discipline.  His time is currently 11th nationally.

 

            In his first 5,000-m, Brent Vaughn finished seventh and ran a league-leading 13:39.69 which also leads the Midwest region and is eighth nationally.  Vaughn led a contingent of five regional qualifiers in two heats, including Bret Schoolmeester (14:01.23) who finished a disappointing 25th in the same seeded heat.  In the second heat, James Strang (14:10.96) finished 10th, Austin Baillie (14:11.35) 12th and Payton Batliner (14:13.00) 14th, all qualifying times and prs.  Also bettering a pr, but falling short of a qualifying time in the race was freshman Ryan Deak (14:51.41) who finished 34th.

 

            "Vaughn ran an outdoor pr with a pretty bad cold.  I was hoping that he would run under 50, so it was nice run for him.  I look forward to seeing him run completely healthy," said Wetmore.  "Bret was pretty disappointed with that, but it gets him through May 28th."

 

            Senior Jon Severy ran his second NCAA provisional qualifying mark in the 10,000-m, finishing 12th in 29:32.70.  Middle distance runner Jason Zichterman fell short of the regional qualifying time in the men's 800-m finishing eighth in 1:51.77.

 

            Sunday's races were the last of the regular season as the postseason kicks off with the Big 12 Outdoor Track and Field Championships May 13-15 in Manhattan, Kan.  The NCAA Midwest Regionals will be decided May 27-28 in Norman, Okla., and the final meet of the season, the NCAA Championships, being contested June 8-11 in Sacramento, Calif.

 

 

CARDINAL INVITATIONAL (Stanford, Calif.)

Women's 1,500-m (Section A): 11. Sara Slattery, 4:22.40

Women's 1,500-m (Section C): 2. Natalie Florence, 4:31.12

Women's 3,000-m Steeplechase: 15. Kendall Grgas-Wheeler, 11:15.80

Women's 5,000-m (Section A): 5. Christine Bolf, 15:57.13

Women's 5,000-m (Section B): 11. Kalin Toedebusch, 17:57.06

Men's 800-m (Section B): 8. Jason Zichterman, 1:51.77

Men's 1,500-m (Section A): 10. Stephen Pifer, 3:43.67

Men's 1,500-m (Section B): 4. Pete Janson, 3:46.00

Men's 1,500-m (Section C): 1. Anthony Chiulli, 3:47.91

Men's Steeplechase (Section A): 9. Billy Nelson, 8:46.36

Men's 5,000-m (Section A): 7. Brent Vaughn, 13:39.69; 25. Bret Schoolmeester, 14:01.23

Men's 5,000-m (Section B): 10. James Strang, 14:10.96; 12. Austin Baillie, 14:11.35; 14. Payton Batliner, 14:13.00; 34. Ryan Deak, 14:51.41

Men's 10,000-m (Section B): 12. Jon Severy, 29:32.70