Stanford Track And Field Has Success At The Husky Classic

Feb. 10, 2007

Complete Results

Members of the Stanford track and field team began competition today at the Husky Classic in Seattle, Washington. It was a successful day for the Cardinal as seven different people earned an NCAA automatic or provisional mark.

Adrianna Lambie led the way for the women's team as she ran to a first place finish in the 1-mile (section 1) with an NCAA automatic time of 4:38.90. Alicia Follmar placed fifth in the 1-mile (section 1) with an NCAA provisional time of 4:45.90. Mary Liz McCurdy placed second in section 5 of the 1-mile race with a time of 4:58.92.

Maura Burke recorded a season best high jump of 1.64m, which was good enough for a third place finish.

The men's team also had a very successful day in the 1-mile, sweeping the top two spots. Russell Brown took first place with an NCAA provisional time of 3:59.29, while teammate Garrett Heath placed second with an NCAA provisional time of 3:59.60.

Michael Garcia turned in a team best time in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:49.84, good enough for an NCAA provisional mark.

Jacob Gomez recorded his season best time in the 3000-meter run, also earning an NCAA provisional mark with an 8:02.87.

Graeme Hoste continued the success for the men as he earned an NCAA provisional mark on the pole vault in flight two with 5.41m. Josh Hustedt earned a first place finish on the pole vault in flight one with a height of 4.76m.

Michael Macellari took first place in flight 3 of the shot put with a season best distance of 17.00m.

Women's Results

1 Mile

Section 1
1 Arianna Lambie 4:38.90A; 5 Alicia Follmar 4:45.90P

Section 5
2 Mary Liz McCurdy 4:58.92; 11 Maddie O'Meara 5:06.9

800-Meter

Section 2
5 Kaylin Pennington 2:14.71

Section 61 Claire Comier 2:16.36

3000-Meters

Section 1
11 Kate Niehaus 9:41.83

Section 221 Kelsey Walker 10:21.34

High Jump

3 Maura Burk 1.64m 5-04.50; 8 Tessa Flippin 1.59m 5-02.50

Triple Jump

Flight 3
10 Laura Thom 11.34m 37-02.50

Shot Put

9 Erin Delaney 11.53m 37-10.00

Flight 4
6 Melissa Yunghans 14.71m 48-03.25; 10 Micha Wallerstedt 13.92m 45-08.00

Weight Throw

Flight 2
7 Melissa Yunghans 14.29m 46-10.75

Men's Results

1 Mile

Section 1
1 Russell Brown 3:59.29P; 2 Garrett Heath 3:59.60P

Section 2
6 Joaquin Chapa 4:04.75; 9 Rolf Steier 4:07.37

Section 3
12 Just Marpole-Bird 4:14.06; 7 Lauren Jespersen 4:06.30

Section 6
2 Jacob Evans 4:10.36

60-Meter Hurdles

Heat 3 (Prelims)
2 Josh Hustedt 8.19q

Section 2 (Finals)
4 Josh Hustedt 8.35

400-Meter Dash

Section 2
3 Justin Reed 50.20

800-Meter Run

Section 1
5 Michael Garcia 1:49.84P

Section 2
8 Justin Reed 1:56.51

3000-Meter Run

Section 1
8 Jacob Gomez 8:02.87P

5000-Meter Run

Section 2
21 Chris Mocko 15:01.56

Pole Vault

Flight 1
1 Josh Hustedt 4.76m 15-07.25; 4 Benjamin Dickens 4.61m 15-01.50

Flight 2
2 Graeme Hoste 5.41mP 17-09.00

Shot Put

Flight 3
1 Michael Macellari 17.00m 55-09.25

Flight 4
5 Michael Robertson 16.77m 55-00.25

Weight Throw

Flight 2
5 Michael Robertson 17.46m 57-03.50

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
8:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close