Pac-10 Names All-Academic Teams in Men's & Women's Rowing

June 7, 2010

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- The Pacific-10 Conference has named the 2009 Men's and Women's Rowing All-Academic teams, as announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to an academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or substitute of significant contribution.

Men's Rowing All-Academic Teams

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Brian Belleville, UCLA Jr. 3.75 Physics
Dixon Bross, STAN Jr. 3.69 Comparative Literature
Amelia Carr, STAN Sr. 3.54 Human Biology
Sean Cully, UCLA Sr. 3.48 Art
William Dean, CAL Sr. 3.16 English
Austin DeLana, USC Jr. 3.83 Policy, Planning & Development
Aaron Frankl, STAN Sr. 3.54 Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Lee Fisher, USC So. 3.7 Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan Gallion, OSU Sr. 3.53 Microbiology
Niles Garratt, WASH Jr. 3.58 History/Political Science
Jeff Gibbs, WASH So. 3.71 Biochemistry
Ryan Hasvold, USC Sr. 3.63 Business Administration
Zachary Alexander Kobos, USC So. 3.82 Psychology and Physics
Patrick Kohan, OSU Sr. 3.26 Business Administration
Tom Lehmann, WASH So. 3.64 Math
Bodie Manly, STAN Jr. 3.86 Anthropology
Eric Mefford, STAN So. 3.9 Undeclared
Lila Miller, UCLA Sr. 3.84 Communication Studies
Rob Munn, WASH So. 3.88 Political Science
Sam Ojserkis, WASH So. 3.88 Goegraphy
Ty Otto, WASH Jr. 3.62 Physics
Spencer Robertson, OSU Sr. 3.52 Biology
Samuel Schwartz, OSU Sr. 3.77 Construction Engineering
Jeremy Sugden, OSU Sr. 3.69 Recreation Resource Management
Alex Syverson, STAN Jr. 3.61 Economics
Simon Taylor, WASH Sr. 3.57 Communications
Alex Topacio, STAN So. 3.88 Undeclared
Josh Wadagnolo, WSU So. 3.9 Mechanical Engineering
Kramer Wahlberg, WSU Jr. 3.77 Bioengineering
Dean Walker, STAN So. 3.62 Undeclared
Noel Warner, USC Jr. 3.71 Business Administration
Mitch Williams, WSU Sr. 3.77 Finance


Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Melvin Ardijanto, USC Jr. 3.28 Architecture
Joe Brendel, STAN Sr. 3.12 Public  Policy
Austin Carroll-Keeley, STAN Jr. 3.33 Undeclared
Bede Clark, WASH Jr. 3.42 Accounting
Kit Culbert, WASH Sr. 3.44 English
Laura Denman, WASH So. 3.56 Environment/Pre-Med
Sean Engel, CAL Sr. 3.08 Political Science
Collin Evans, USC Sr. 3.3 International Relations
David Evans, STAN Jr. 3.37 Undeclared
Valaree Fowler, WASH So. 3.27 Economics
Myles Gutenkunst, USC Sr. 3.24 Economics
Mathis Jessen, WASH So. 3.27 Geography
Peter Leemputte, STAN So. 3.53 Undeclared
Alec Levy, STAN Sr. 3.5 History
John Jackson Marsteller, UCLA Jr. 3.19 Classical Civilizations & Economics
Graham Oglend, WASH Sr. 3.5 Architectural Studies
Trent Jameson Oliver, USC Jr. 3.4 Accounting
Parin J. Patel, USC So. 3.36 Business Administration
Sebastian Peterlin, STAN Jr. 3.24 Engineering
Andrew Proctor, Jr., USC Jr. 3.3 International Relations
Ambrose Puttmann, So. 3.25 Biology/Pre-Med
Delamon Rego, STAN Sr. 3.39 Power Economics (Master's)
Daniel Scalese, USC Sr. 3.19 Aerospace Engineering
Chip Schroeder, STAN So. 3.57 Undeclared
Scott Spongberg, USC Sr. 3.04 Jazz Studies
Chuck Stern, STAN Jr. 3.25 English & Political Science
Raffi Tchekmedyian, UCLA So. 3.58 Psychobiology
Jay Thompson, WASH So. 3.36 Biology
Samuel Walker, CAL Jr. 3.18 Geography
Matt Zapel, WASH Jr. 3.25 Biology
Nikola Zunic, CAL Sr. 3.13 Political Economy

 

Pac-10 Men's Rowing Academic Honorable Mention:
Edwin Brower, So., STAN; Christopher Yeager, So., CAL; Steven Kent, Jr., USC; Anthony Jacob, Jr., WASH; Griffin Lowe, Jr., UCLA.

Women's Rowing All-Academic Teams

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Corina Chilibeck, WSU Sr. 3.64 Bioengineering
Taylor Christensen, CAL So. 3.74 Undeclared
Kaitlyn Dick, WSU So. 3.96 Philosophy
Adrienne Fritsch, STAN Sr. 3.85 History
Avery Hamann, OSU So. 3.86 Chemical Engineering
Lynn Hancock, UCLA Sr. 3.81 Political Science
Alex Hasbach, STAN Sr. 3.58 Earth Systems
Katie Humm, OSU Sr. 3.52 Biology
Sarah Jarrett, OSU Sr. 3.77 Industrial Engineering
Alaizah Koorji, UCLA Jr. 3.8 International Development Studies
Laurel Kuhn, CAL Sr. 3.48 History
Cassie Kull, STAN Sr. 3.54 Classics
Erica Lewis, WSU Sr. 3.62 Movement Studies
Celia Magistrate, OSU Sr. 3.5 Exercise and Sport Science
Adrienne Martelli, WASH Sr. 3.52 Physiology
Kate McFetridge, USC Jr. 3.78 Health Promotion / Pre-Med
Bridget Moran, CAL Jr. 3.56 Political Economy of Industrial Societies
Lauren Morgenthaler, OSU Jr. 3.97 Sociology
Taryn O'Connell, CAL Sr. 3.51 Psychology
Hilary Polis, OSU So. 3.83 Environmental Economics
Avalon Radys, CAL Jr. 3.54 Interdisciplinary Studies
Erika Roddy, STAN Jr. 3.83 Human Biology
Hannah Rothstrom, WSU Sr. 3.55 Medical Sciences
Shay Seager, CAL Sr. 3.6 Conservation and Resource Studies
Christina Sprouse, UCLA Sr. 3.77 Physics
Veronica Tamsitt, WASH So. 3.63 Oceanography
Rebecca Temple, OSU So. 3.84 Mathematics
Joanna Tu, STAN Sr. 4 Human Biology
Leslie Urban, OSU Jr. 3.94 Geography
Taylor Vella, UCLA So. 3.86 Communication Studies
Michelle Vezie, STAN Jr. 3.84 Chemical Engineering
Isabelle Woodward, WASH Sr. 3.74 Marketing


Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Susan Bryukhanov, STAN So. 3.55 Undeclared
Kirsten Campbell, CAL Sr. 3.34 Comparative Literature
Jill Costello, CAL Sr. 3.33 Political Economy of Industrial Societies
Tiffany Dao, STAN Jr. 3.46 Human Biology
Julia Dissen, OSU Jr. 3.5 Biology
Elise Etem, CAL Jr. 3.31 Media Studies
Marielle Higgins, STAN So. 3.64 Undeclared
Anna Musky-Goldwyn, UCLA So. 3.63 English
Elise Guinee-Cooper, STAN So. 3.61 Undeclared
Alexandra Hoffman, OSU Jr. 3.4 Chemistry
Kelly Hill, STAN RS So. 3.47 Undeclared
Erika Jorgensen, WSU Sr. 3.28 Biology
Sarah Kaewart, STAN So. 3.47 Undeclared
Christina Kinck, WSU Jr. 3.43 Environmental Science
Meghan Leineweber, OSU Jr. 3.36 Nutrition
Jenna Levy, STAN So. 3.49 Undeclared
Grace Luczak, STAN Jr. 3.38 Human Biology
Kayleigh Mack, WASH Sr. 3.31 Sociology
Iva Obradovic, CAL Sr. 3.37 Undeclared
Laura Pomatto, USC Jr. 3.54 Biomechanical Engineering & Human Development & Aging
Sarah Powell, WSU Jr. 3.43 Movement Studies
Jenna Rist, STAN  So. 3.53 Undeclared
Kylie Robertson, OSU Sr. 3.39 Marketing
Melissa Sloan, OSU So. 3.46 Environmental Science
Julianne Smith, STAN Jr. 3.54  Philosophy
Lauren Smolenski, USC So. 3.46 Architecture
Katie Stephenson, OSU Sr. 3.32 Political Science
Ariana Tanimoto, WASH So. 3.44 Pre Major -Art
Carly Villareal, STAN Jr. 3.4 Geological & Environmental Sciences
Lenka Vrecnikova, USC So. 3.58 Chemical Engineering
Katie Wollstein, WSU RS Jr. 3.37 Wildlife Ecology

 

Pac-10 Women's Rowing Academic Honorable Mention:
Megan Berry, Jr., USC; Bonnie Chilibeck, So., OSU; Kristin Fitzmorris, Sr., UCLA; Nora Franzen, Sr., CAL; Emily Hacker, So., USC; Rachel Hanna, So., OSU; Andrea Harvey, So., OSU; Anna Janicka, So., USC; Magda Janicka, So., USC; every Karz, Sr., OSU; Kristina Lofman, So., CAL; Kyann Martin, Sr., WSU; Kinga Mikolajczyk, Jr., USC; Maura Moran, Jr., STAN; Natasha Ostopovich, Jr., WSU; Ellen Pesek, So., OSU; Rebecca Post, Jr., OSU; Erin Radigan, So., STAN; Kerry Simmonds, Jr., WASH; Catherine Smith, Jr., OSU; Alexandra Tapley, Sr., USC; Hanne Trafnik, Jr., WASH; Maria Wilgotsson, So., USC; Heather Young, Sr., WASH.

 

- www.pac-10.org -

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
2:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close