Pac-10 Names Track and Field All-Academic Teams

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Following are the 2011 Pac-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.


Men's
First Team
David Branch, USC Sr. 3.73 Public Administration and Social Service Professions
John Carley, USC Sr. 3.83 History
Chris Derrick, STAN Jr. 3.84 Economics
Roger Dolan, ASU So. 3.78 Computer Systems Engineering
Ben Engelhardt, ASU Sr. 3.71 Biochemistry/Psychology
Justin Englund, WSU So. 3.94 Mathematics
Benjamin Gelsey, USC So. 4.00 Engineering
Samuel Goldenberg, USC Sr. 3.72 History
Matthew Huntington, USC Jr. 3.72 Visual and Performing Arts
David Klech, ORE Sr. 3.96 Psychology
John Kline, ASU Jr. 4.09 Finance
Jordan Mara, ARIZ Sr. 3.74 Marketing
Matthew Miller, CAL So. 3.76 Political Economy/Business Administration
Jamie Sandys, ASU Jr. 4.01 Anthropology/Sociology
Steven Schnieders, ASU So. 3.82 Accounting
Taylor Slingsby, USC Sr. 3.79 Business Management, Marketing & Related Support Services
Jeremy Taiwo, WASH Jr. 3.66 International Studies
Ryan Thomas, USC So. 3.78 Business Management, Marketing & Related Support Services
Miles Unterreiner, STAN Jr. 4.03 History
Alex Wolff, ORE Sr. 3.75 Human Physiology
Greg Woodburn, USC So. 3.95 History
       
Second Team
Dylan Austin, ASU So. 3.63 Industrial Design
Andrew Berberick, STAN So. 3.57 Undeclared
Jimmy Brookman, WASH So. 3.54 Business Administration
Matt Butcher, ORE Jr. 3.61 Sociology
Michael Conoscenti, USC Sr. 3.69 Parks, Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies
Corey Dysick, STAN Jr. 3.55 Human Biology
Alec Govi, UCLA So. 3.57 Undeclared
Elijah Greer, ORE So. 3.47 Business Administration
Elliott Heath, STAN Sr. 3.58 Mechanical Engineering
Benjamin Johnson, STAN Jr. 3.53 Chemical Engineering
David Klarer, UCLA So. 3.54 Undeclared
Aaron Konigsberg, STAN So. 3.63 Computer Science
Joseph Laetsch, USC So. 3.65 Business Management, Marketing & Related Support Services
Addison McCaleb, USC Sr. 3.61 Visual and Performing Arts
Matthew McCormick, USC Jr. 3.68 Engineering
Cam Norris, ORE Jr. 3.69 Human Physiology
Spencer Remick, USC So. 3.66 Business Management, Marketing & Related Support Services
Doug Smith, ASU So. 3.49 Marketing
Jordan Stray, ORE Sr. 3.39 Family and Human Services
Alex Tennefoss, USC Sr. 3.61 Parks, Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies
Josh Walker, ASU So. 3.66 Kinesiology
       
Men's Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Jacob Aronson, Jr., USC; Johnson Bademosi, Jr., STAN; Andreas Bezamat-Homer, Sr., USC; John Brenteson, So., WSU; Miles Brewington, Sr., USC; Aaron Burney, Jr., CAL; Jeffrey Butler, So., CAL; Kevin Cardey, So., STAN; Michael Coe, Sr., CAL; James Coffin, Sr., ARIZ; Crispin Collins, Jr., USC; Tim Costin, R-Fr., ORE; Alex Crabill, Sr., UCLA; Matt Cronrath, So., WSU; Nigel Davies, So., UCLA; Nathan Estes, So., ASU; Tilman Falgout, So., USC; Elliot Ferrara, Sr., USC; Peter Follmer, Sr., WASH; Andrew Gonzales, So., WSU; Brendan Gregg, Jr., STAN; Nick Happe, So., ASU; Sean Harris, Jr., WSU; Kevin Havel, Jr., STAN; Eric Hersey, Jr., ORE; Robert Hintz, So., STAN; Taylor Hobson, Jr., UCLA; J Hopkins, Jr., WSU; Delano Howell, Jr., STAN;  Sean Jackson, Sr., USC; Kevin Jani, So., ARIZ; Austin Jett, Jr., CAL; James Johnson, So., WASH; Andrew Kimpel, So., WSU; Patrick Kowalsky, Sr., CAL; Kevin Kuechler, Jr., CAL; Conner Larned, So., WASH; Brian Law, Jr., UCLA; James Leckie, Jr., USC; Cameron Liston, Jr., ASU: Daniel Lovell, Jr., ASU; Brian MacArthur, Sr., ARIZ; Jeremy Marcinko, So., ASU; Ethan Mark, So., CAL; Tyrone McGraw, Sr., STAN; Hank Morrison, So., ORE; Michael Morrison, Sr., CAL; Amaechi Morton, Jr., STAN; Mark Mueller, Sr., STAN; Max O‚ÄôDonoghue-McDonald, Jr., WASH; Marc Peck, Jr., ASU; Matthew Peterson, So., CAL; Cory Primm, Sr., UCLA; Luke Puskedra, Jr., ORE; Jake Riley, Sr., STAN; Edgar Rivera-Morales, So., ARIZ; Michael Rodriguez, Sr., ASU; Scott Roth, Sr., WASH; Tyler Ruiz, So., USC; Dan Sanders, So., WASH; Brian Schaudt, Jr., ORE; Cody Schmidt, So., CAL; Travis Stanford, Jr., ORE; Michael Stansbury, So., USC; Tyler Stutzman, So., STAN; Ryan Styrk, Jr., WASH; JT Sullivan, Sr., STAN; Geoffrey Tabor, So., STAN; Cooper Thompson, Jr., USC; Ryan Valdes, So., STAN; Tyler Valdes, So., STAN; Sean Wallace, So., STAN; Mark Weber, Jr., UCLA; Carter Wells, Sr., STAN; Brad Whitley,  So., WASH; Charlie Williams, Jr., WASH; Greg Woepse, Sr., UCLA; Brandon Wolfe, So., USC; Joe Zimmerman, So., WASH




Women
First Team
Christine Babcock, WASH Jr. 3.93 Early Child and Family Studies
Cara Bickers, USC Sr. 3.91 Biological and Biomedical Sciences
Madeline Duhon, STAN Sr. 3.91 Public Policy
Ashlee Eskelsen, WSU Sr. 3.99 Food Science and Human Nutrition
Alison Greggor, CAL Sr. 3.78 Psychology/Spanish
Jordan Hasay, ORE So. 3.96 Human Physiology
Alyssa Hasslen, ARIZ So. 3.87 Undeclared
Taylor Hunt, OSU So. 3.92 Exercise and Sports Science
Anne Kesselring, ORE So. 4.10 Undeclared
Kathy Kroeger, STAN So. 4.00 Undeclared
Linda Kuenzi, ASU So. 4.00 Aerospace Engineering
Marsha Lampi, OSU Jr. 3.99 Bioengineering
Zara Lukens, USC Sr. 3.92 International Relations/Neuroscience
Caroline Lutzky, USC So. 3.94 Parks, Recreation and Fitness Studies
Claire Michel, ORE Sr. 3.96 Romance Languages/International Studies
Ally Mueller, WASH Jr. 3.95 Pre-Health Sciences
Cj Navarro, ASU Jr. 3.88 Secondary Education
Kate Niehaus, STAN Gr. 4.05 Bioengineering
Hayley Oveson, OSU Sr. 3.93 Industrial Engineering
Allison Rojewski, USC Sr. 3.88 Biological and Biomedical Sciences
Krista Stangel, OSU Sr. 4.00 Human Development and Family Science
Chelsea VanDeBrake, WSU Sr. 4.00 Education
Natasa Vulic, ASU So. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering and Sustainability
       
Second Team
Brigetta Barrett, ARIZ So. 3.57 Theater Arts
Kara Bennett, STAN Gr. 3.71 Energy Resources Engineering
Bronwyn Crossman, ORE Jr. 3.62 Family and Human Services
Carly Fitzpatrick, WSU So. 3.74 Political Science
Taylor Fjeran, WASH Jr. 3.72 Ecology, Evolution and Conservation
Katja Goldring, UCLA So. 3.69 Mathematics
Liz Goodrich, UCLA So. 3.81 Undeclared
Lauren Graebner, OSU So. 3.86 Apparel and Design
Samantha Henderson, ASU Sr. 3.68 Construction
Theresa Kurth, USC So. 3.73 Engineering
Stephanie Marcy, STAN Sr. 3.62 Classics
Kristen Meister, CAL Sr. 3.75 History
Megan Meyer, ARIZ So. 3.84 Nutritional Sciences
Elizabeth Minoofar, STAN Sr. 3.57 Political Science
Taylor Nowlin, OSU So. 3.67 Biochemistry and Biophysics
Holly Parent, WSU So. 3.64 Movement Studies
Taryn Pastoor, UCLA Jr. 3.75 Political Science
Alison Ponce, WASH So. 3.85 Pre-Science
Theresa Raub, CAL Gr. 3.67 Education
Alyssa Wisdom, STAN So. 3.78 Undeclared
       
Women's Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Alyssa Allison, So., ASU; Alana Alexander, So., WASH; Tori Anthony, Jr., UCLA; Shannon Armstrong, Jr., UCLA; Tamara Baumann, Jr., USC; Jennifer Bergman, So., ARIZ; Farren Benjamin, So., USC; Leigh Bernstein, Sr., ARIZ; Whitney Blue, Sr., UCLA; Laura Bobek, So., ORE; Audrey Botti, R-Fr., OSU; Alexis Brown, So., USC; Mary Bruzzone, So., CAL; Natasha Buruse, Jr., OSU; Margaret Callahan, Sr., ARIZ; Jordan Carlson, Jr., WASH; Laura Carlyle, Jr., OSU; Johanna Carr, So., WASH; Abby Chesimet, Sr., OSU; Ariel Clark, So., OSU; Courtney Clayton, Sr., USC; Alexandria Davidson, So., ORE; Michelle Davis, Jr., CAL; Kayla Dixon, Sr., CAL; Brittni Dixon-Smith, Sr., STAN; Constance Ezugha, So., ASU; Hannah Farley, So., STAN; Emily Farrar, So., WSU; Justine Fedronic, So., STAN; Gianna Fernandez, So., CAL; Lindsay Flanagan, So., WASH; Lindsey Fleishman, Jr., WASH; Shannon Forbes, Sr., CAL; Taylor Freeman, Jr., ARIZ; Leah Gaeta, Jr., USC; Melissa Gergel, Sr., ORE; Lauren Hall, Sr., UCLA; Hillary Hayes, So., CAL; Natalie Hoage, So., CAL; Stephanie Hoffer, So., USC; Nicole Hough, So., CAL; Dantia Hudson, Jr., CAL; Amanda Hunter, So., CAL; Anna Jelmini, So., ASU; Angela Jensen, Sr., WSU; Justine Johnson, So., WASH; Erin Jones, R-Fr., OSU; Jennifer Jones, So., USC; Ashley Kenney, Jr., WSU; Dina Kitayama, Sr., USC; Keena Kohl, So., CAL; Allison Koressel, So., UCLA; Ashley Lampley, Jr., ASU; Whitney Liehr, Sr., STAN; Shaquana Logan, So., WSU; Allie Lopez, R-Fr., UCLA; Jessica Lundin, Jr., USC; Jennifer Macias, Sr., OSU; Dominique Maloy, Sr., ASU; Sarah McCurdy, So., STAN; Ashlea McLaughlin, Sr., UCLA; Hannah Moen, Jr., ARIZ; Hilary Moore, Jr., WSU; Kendall Morris, Jr., CAL; Kelly Mudlo, Jr., WASH; Sofia Oberg, So., CAL; Kristin Oenning, So., OSU; Joy O'Hare, So., STAN; Linda Oseso, Jr., CAL; Kelly Owen, So., USC; Laurel Parks, So., OSU; Kenna Patrick, Sr., WASH; Elaine Patten, So., STAN; Lyndsay Pearson, Jr., ORE; Victoria Pennings, So., STAN; Kelly Petaja, Jr., ORE; Whitney Pitman, So., OSU; Olivia Poblacion, So., OSU; Kristin Reese, Jr., STAN; Chelsea Reilly, Jr., CAL; Devon Rennie, Sr., USC; Christine Rice, So., WSU; Kristin Rimbach, So., CAL; Christina Rodgers, Sr., ARIZ; Jordan Roskelley, Sr., ORE; Laura Schmitt, So., WASH; Sarah Shireman, So., WASH; Jane Seppala, So., UCLA; Hilary Sharpe, So., OSU; Amy Skofstad, Sr., ORE; Katerina Stefanidi, Jr., STAN; Kala Stepter, So., STAN; Allison Stokke, Sr., CAL; Jennifer Stutland, So., USC; Rowena Tam, Sr., CAL; Kauren Tarver, Jr., ASU; Brianne Theisen, Sr., ORE; Melanie Thompson, So., ORE; Laureina Toler, So., CAL; Elaine Tran, So., WASH; Marissa Tschida, Sr., WSU; Hannah Varnell, So., STAN; Kelcie Wiemann, Sr., UCLA; Cassie Whitfield, Jr., WSU; Courtney Zalud, So., WSU.
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close