Pac-12 names cross country all-academic teams

Pac-12 Conference

SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
First Team / Yr. / GPA / Major
CJ Albertson, ASU / RS SO / 4.00 / Exercise and Wellness
Cody Brazeal, ASU / RS FR / 3.97 / Biological Sciences
David Emmert, COLO / SO / 4.00 / Aerospace Engineering
Collins Kibet, ARIZ / SO / 3.83 / Pre-business
Cameron Miller, STAN / JR / 3.76 / History
Tanguy Pepiot, ORE / SR / 3.87 / General Social Science
Sam Prakel, ORE / RS FR / 3.96 / Biochemistry
Ben Saarel, COLO / SO / 3.98 / Engineering Physics
Brendan Tinoco, ARIZ / SO / 4.00 / Philosophy
John Whelan, WSU / SO / 3.80 / Undeclared

Second Team / Yr. / GPA / Major
William Contreras, CAL / SR / 3.66 / Ancient Egypt & Near Eastern Art and Archeaology
Jackson Darland, ORE / RS FR / 3.87 / Undeclared
Sean Davis, UCLA / JR / 3.76 / Political Science
Jackson Haselnus, WSU / SO / 3.69 / Undeclared
Sam Macaluso, ARIZ / SR / 3.57 / Management Information Systems
Matthew Melancon, ORE / JR / 3.58 / Material and Product Studies
Adam Peterman, COLO / RS FR / 3.79 / Environmental Science
Ryan Silva, STAN / SO / 3.78 / Undeclared
Alexander Simpson, WSU / SO / 3.79 / Communication
Tommy Williams, ASU / RS JR / 3.75 / Political Science

Pac-12 Men’s Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic 
Michael Atchoo, 5Y SR, STAN; Matt Beer, SO, ARIZ; Marco Bertolotti, 5Y SR, STAN; Jeff Bickert, RS JR, ASU; Kenji Bierig, SR, ARIZ; Jack Bordoni, JR, STAN; Trent Brendel, SO, CAL; Edward Cheserek, SO, ORE; Thomas Coyle, SO, STAN; Max Davis, RS FR, UCLA; Nolan Dickson, RS SO, UCLA; Will Drinkwater, JR, STAN; Bryan Fernandez, RS FR, ORE; Lee George, SR, WSU; Patrick Gibson, SO, STAN; Colby Gilbert, RS FR, WASH; Ryan Herson, RS JR, ASU; Richard Ho, RS FR, UCLA; Matt Jablonski, JR, ORE; Andrew Jordan, RS SR, WSU; Thomas Joyce, JR, CAL; Jack Keelan, SO, STAN; Seamus Land, JR, CAL; Leland Later, JR, CAL; Josh Lewis, SO, CAL; Evan Malone-White, SO, CAL; Michael McCabe, SO, UCLA; Blake Nelson, SO, WASH; Travis Neuman, RS FR, ORE; Forrest Shaffer, JR, WSU; Richard Shroy, RS SR, WSU; Johnathan Stevens, RS FR, WASH; Garrett Sweatt, JR, STAN; Adam Thorne, JR, STAN; Cole Watson, SR, ORE; Sam Wharton, SO, STAN; Daniel Winn, SR, ORE; Daniel Wong, RS JR, ASU; A.J. Yarnall, RS FR, WASH; Chase Zukerman, SR, UCLA. 

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
First Team / Yr. / GPA / Major
Stephanie Bulder, ARIZ / SR / 3.97 / Molecular and Cellular Biology
Alli Cash, ORE / RS FR / 3.91 / Human Physiology
Sophie Chase, STAN / SO / 3.93 / Undeclared
Emma Fisher, STAN / SO / 3.94 / Undeclared
Amanda Henderson, WSU / JR / 3.99 / Psychology
Mandy Ortiz, COLO / SO / 4.00 / Integrative Physiology
Steffie Pavey, WSU / SO / 3.96 / Undeclared
Nicole Reitz, UTAH / SR / 3.89 / Exercise and Sport Science
Ruby Roberts, WSU / RS SR / 3.98 / Human Development & Fine Arts
Emily Weber, OSU / SO / 3.96 / Exercise & Sport Science

Second Team / Yr. / GPA / Major
Ally Aschbacher, ORE / JR / 3.76 / Material and Product Studies
Eleanor Fulton, WASH / JR / 3.75 / Business Administration
Hailey Gibson, WSU / JR / 3.81 / English
Miranda Kewley, ASU / SO / 3.77 / Exercise and Wellness
Annie Leblanc, ORE / JR / 3.73 / Human Physiology
Jenna Maack, ASU / SO / 3.89 / Exercise and Wellness
Lucy May, COLO / SO / 3.89 / Business
Kate Penney, ARIZ / SR / 3.78 / Creative Writing
Abigail Regan, WSU / SR / 3.76 / Interior Design
Kala Stone, ASU / SO / 3.90 / Exercise and Wellness

Pac-12 Women’s Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic
Maddie Alm, SR, COLO; Monica Anderson, SO, OSU; Morgan Anderson, SO, OSU; Kelly Brooks, JR, UCLA; Jaye Buchbinder, SR, STAN; Daylee Burr, JR, ARIZ; Erica Capellino, SR, USC; Holly Cavalluzzo, SO, OSU; Andrea Chavez, RS JR, UTAH; Erin Clark, SO, COLO; Makenzie Clark, SO, UTAH; Kiah Condos, JR, WSU; Lindsay Crevoiserat, SR, ORE; Ashlyn Dadkhah, JR, CAL; Adrienne Demaree, JR, OSU; Jenny DeSouchet, SR, COLO; Emily Dwyer, JR, WSU; Kaylee Flanagan, SO, WASH; Clea Formaz, SR, ARIZ; Vanessa Fraser, SO, STAN; Alexys Garcia, SO, WSU; Bronte Golick, SR, UCLA; Molly Grabill, JR, ORE; Sydney Gray, SR, CAL; Shelby Houlihan, SR, ASU; Erin Johnson, JR, WASH; Danielle Katz, SO, STAN; Abby Knight, JR, WSU; Kelly Lawson, RS FR, WASH; Ashley Maton, SO, ORE; Hannah McInturff, RS FR, UTAH; Molly McNamara, SR, STAN; Rebecca Mehra, JR, STAN; Maddie Meyers, JR, WASH; Lauren Mills, SR, UTAH; Annie Mooney, SR, UCLA; Ramona Morshead, RS SR, WSU; Kelly O'Neill, RS FR, ORE; Megan Patrignelli, SR, ORE; Samantha Ralstin, SR, CAL; Jenna Sanders, SO, WASH; Maggie Schmaedick, SO, ORE; Payton Schutte, SR, ASU; Sabrina Seay, RS FR, UCLA; Aliya Shirif, SO, UCLA; Kelsey Smith, SR, UCLA; Dana Snell, SO, UTAH; Kira Soderstrom, SR, USC; Kayla Springford, SR, ASU; Natasha Strickland, JR, USC; Jenna Tong, JR, USC; Mariel Vargas Mendoza, JR, CAL; Amy Weissenbach, JR, STAN; Morgan Willson, RS SO, WSU; Rebekah Winterton, RS SR, UTAH. 

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close