Pac-12 names cross country all-academic teams

Ashley Davis/Pac-12 Conference

SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2015 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Clayton Albertson, ASU RS JR 4.00 Exercise and Wellness
Cody Brazeal, ASU RS SO 4.00 Biological Studies 
Sean Davis, UCLA SR 3.82 International Development Studies
Cameron Miller, STAN SR 3.71 History and Political Science
J.P. Nelson, ASU RS FR 4.00 Physics
Ryan Normand, ASU RS FR 4.00 Civic Engineering 
Sam Prakel, ORE SO 3.97 Biochemistry
John Reniewicki, ASU RS FR 3.91 Graphic Design
Cameron Tu, CAL SO 3.85 Sustainable Environmental Design
Samuel Willis, ARIZ SR 3.72 Information Science & Arts
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Jackson Darland, ORE SO 3.79 International Studies and Engineering
Steven Fahy, STAN SO 3.62 Undeclared
Thomas Joyce, CAL SR 3.51 Economics
Jack Keelan, STAN JR 3.56 Product Design
John Lawson, CAL JR 3.50 English
Matthew Melancon, ORE SR 3.58 Material and Product Studies
Paul Miller, COLO RS FR 3.70 Ecology & Evolutionary Biology and Neuroscience
Travis Neuman, ORE SO 3.59 Biology
Morgan Pearson, COLO SR 3.45 Mathematics and Economics
Alex Simpson, WSU JR 3.60 Journalism and Media Production

Pac-12 Men’s Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic 
Jeffrey Bickert, RS SR, ASU; Jack Bordoni, SR, STAN; Brandon Boys, RS FR, ASU; Trenton Brendel, JR, CAL; Edward Cheserek, JR, ORE; Steve Correa, SO, CAL; Thomas Coyle, JR, STAN; Nick Dale, RS FR, ASU; Bryan Fernandez, SO, ORE; Andrew Gardner, SO, WASH; Jeffrey Gautreau, JR, ARIZ; Chris Herrick, RS FR, COLO; Ryan Herson, RS SR, ASU; Fred Huxham, SO, WASH; Collins Kibet, RS JR, ARIZ; Seamus Land, SR, CAL; Leland Later, SR, CAL; Max  Leach, SO, CAL; Jonas Legernes, JR, ARIZ; Jackson  Marshall, RS FR, UCLA; Christian Martin, SO, COLO; Sean McGorty, JR, STAN; Bernardo Montoya, JR, ASU; Patrick Perrier, SO, STAN; Jim Rosa, RS SR, STAN; Johnathan Stevens, SO, WASH; Garrett Sweatt, SR, STAN; Edward Trim, SR, CAL; Riley Wattier, SR, ASU; John Whelan, JR, WSU; Keith Williams, SO, WASH. 

 

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Monica Anderson, OSU RS JR 3.85 English
Kaitlyn Benner, COLO SO 3.95 Chemical & Engineering
Alli Cash, ORE SO 3.85 Human Physiology
Amanda Henderson, WSU SR 3.87 Psychology
Kira Kelly, OSU RS JR 3.89 Exercise and Sports Science
Jenna Maack, ASU JR 3.96 Exercise & Wellness
Waverly Neer, ORE SR 3.92 Planning, Public Policy and Management
Melanie Nun, COLO RS SO 3.85 Economics, Mathematics and Political Science
Steffie Pavey, WSU JR 3.98 Accounting
Maureen Tremblay, OSU RS JR 3.94 Exercise and Sports Science
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Morgan Anderson, OSU RS JR 3.70 Exercise and Sports Science
Devon Bortfeld, WSU SO 3.73 Undeclared
Sophie Chase, STAN JR 3.83 History
Eleanor Fulton, WASH SR 3.74 Business Administration
Claire Green, ARIZ SO 3.78 Pre-Education
Danielle Katz, STAN JR 3.74 Product Design
Anna Maxwell, WASH SO 3.79 Pre Bioresource Science & Engineering
Lucy May, COLO SO 3.79 Finance
Katherine Penney, ARIZ RS SR 3.79 Creative Writing
Cristina Juan Torres, ASU SR 3.72 Interdisciplinary Studies

Pac-12 Women’s Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic 

Maddie Alm, SR, COLO; Frida Berge, SO, ORE; Eryn Blakely, SO, COLO; Kelly Brooks, SR, UCLA; Holly Cavalluzzo, JR, OSU; Andrea Chavez, SR, UTAH; Erin Clark, JR, COLO; Makenzie Clark, JR, UTAH; Shaina Corbin, RS SR, ASU; Shaylen Crook, SO, UTAH; Aisling Cuffe, RS SR, STAN; Jessica Cushing-Murray, SO, UCLA; Adrienne  Demaree, SR, OSU; Emily Dwyer, SR, WSU; Sarah Feeny, SO, UTAH; Kayla Ferron, RS SO, ARIZ; Kaylee Flanagan, JR, WASH; Vanessa Fraser, JR, STAN; Alexys Garcia, JR, WSU; Molly Grabill, SR, ORE; Dakota Grossman, SO, UTAH; Natalie Herberg, SO, CAL; Claire Howlett, SO, STAN; Susannah Hurst Spencer, SR, UTAH; Kaitlin Kaluzny, RS JR, ASU; Katie Knight, SO, WASH; Bethan Knights, SO, CAL; Megan Lacy, SR, STAN; Kelly Lawson, SO, WASH; Ashley Maton, JR, ORE; Julia Maxwell, SO, STAN; Hannah McInturff, SO, UTAH; Molly McNamara, SR, STAN; Mariel Mendoza, SR, CAL; Maddie Meyers, SR, WASH; Baylee Mires, SR, WASH; Brianna Nerud, SR, ORE; Lea Patek, RS FR, ASU; Madison Ricks, RS FR, USC; Jessica Sams, JR, UTAH; Jenna Sanders, SR, WASH; Maggie Schmaedick, JR, ORE; Sabrina Seay, RS FR, UCLA; Aliya Shirif, JR, UCLA; Dana Snell, JR, UTAH; Natasha Strickland, SR, USC; Kate Stringfellow, RS SR, UTAH; Nuria Tio Peig, SO, CAL; Jenna Tong, SR, USC; Chelsey Totten, JR, ASU; Sadie Wassum, SO, UTAH; Kristiane Width, RS SO, OSU; Morgan Willson, JR, WSU; Macaulay  Wilson, RS JR, OSU; Veronica Yamane, SO, UCLA; Adeline Zerrenner, SO, ARIZ.

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close