Pac-12 announces rowing All-Academic teams
SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2016 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Rowing All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and appear in at least 50 percent of their team’s competitions.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC MEN’S ROWING
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Landon Alecxih, STAN | SR | 4.01 | Economics |
Erin Alexander, CAL | SR | 3.56 | English |
Eric Benca, WASH | SR | 3.36 | Business (Human Resources Management) |
Griffin Berger, WSU | SR | 3.99 | Field and Crop management |
August Boyle, WSU | JR | 3.74 | Math and Spanish |
Baxter Call, OSU | SO | 3.64 | Pre-Environmental Engineering |
Guglielmo Carcano, WASH | JR | 3.69 | Business (Marketing) |
Ryan Hails, STAN | JR | 3.37 | Computer Science |
Graham Henry, WASH | JR | 3.80 | Chemical Engineering |
Erik Holmvik, STAN | JR | 3.43 | Political Science |
Wyatt Horan, STAN | JR | 3.81 | History |
Thomas Jeffries, COLO | SR | 3.71 | Aerospace Engineering |
Luke Khoury, WASH | SO | 3.92 | Chemical Engineering |
Harrison King, WASH | JR | 3.84 | Mechanical Engineering |
Alyssa Kodama, WSU | SR | 3.67 | Criminal Justice/Psychology |
Neall Koetje, OSU | SO | 3.76 | Exercise and Sport Science |
Liam Kucey, OSU | JR | 3.46 | Civil Engineering |
Arne Landboe, WASH | SO | 3.54 | Social Science |
Brendan Larkin, STAN | JR | 3.96 | Electrical Engineering |
Jernej Markovc, WASH | JR | 3.84 | International Studies |
Michael McNally, COLO | SR | 3.53 | Biochemistry |
Nick Obletz, STAN | JR | 3.63 | Political Science |
Dylan Raphael, CAL | SR | 3.40 | Psychology |
Lia Roberds, WASH | JR | 3.59 | Industrial Engineering |
Trevor Russell, CAL | RS-SR | 3.47 | Political Economy |
Sally Simpson, COLO | JR | 3.84 | Linguistics, History, Jewish Studies |
Charles Skolds, STAN | SO | 3.51 | Undeclared |
William Spencer III, STAN | SO | 3.65 | Undeclared |
Bobby Vernazza, OSU | SR | 3.52 | Biology |
Philip Walczak, WASH | JR | 3.66 | Bioengineering |
Carlos Zambrano, STAN | SO | 3.51 | Undeclared |
Jake Zier, WASH | JR | 3.37 | Political Science |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Cameron Andrews, STAN | SO | 3.37 | Undeclared |
Jared Arat, CAL | SO | 3.06 | Undeclared |
Gordon Box, CAL | JR | 3.04 | Social Welfare |
Ercoli Crugnale, OSU | SO | 3.38 | Philosophy |
Christopher Duval, CAL | SO | 3.01 | Undeclared |
Kyle Flagg, CAL | JR | 3.16 | Social Welfare |
Oscar Golberg, WASH | JR | 3.24 | Molecular, Cell, or Developmental Biology |
Maxwell Hall, CAL | SO | 3.40 | Society and Environment |
Isaac Hanemann, COLO | SO | 3.25 | Physics |
Morgan Hellen, CAL | SR | 3.31 | Architecture |
Amanda Lim, STAN | SO | 3.24 | Undeclared |
Luca Lovisolo, WASH | SO | 3.35 | Pre-Architecture |
Martin Mackovic, CAL | SO | 3.09 | Undeclared |
André Mattus, WASH | JR | 3.28 | Microbiology |
Justin Murphy, CAL | JR | 3.30 | History |
Ryan O'Rourke, STAN | JR | 3.00 | Mechanical Engineering |
Andrew Paiva, STAN | SO | 3.37 | Undeclared |
Matthew Park, STAN | SO | 3.45 | Undeclared |
Maxwell Rewell, CAL | SO | 3.08 | Undeclared |
James Riley, CAL | SO | 3.24 | Undeclared |
Ardsley Sanders, STAN | JR | 3.35 | Earth Systems |
Finn Schroeder, WASH | SR | 3.36 | Economics |
Nathan Smith, OSU | JR | 3.30 | Civil Engineering |
Grant Van Kampen, OSU | JR | 3.05 | Pre-Construction Engineering |
Niki Van Sprang, CAL | JR | 3.10 | Political Economy |
Jordan Vanderstoep, CAL | SR | 3.33 | Economics |
Gabriella Vavala, CAL | SO | 3.48 | Undeclared |
Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk, CAL | SO | 3.47 | Undeclared |
Karl Wessendorf, STAN | SR | 3.29 | Chemical Engineering |
Josh West, OSU | SR | 3.12 | Management |
Gregory Wolk, STAN | SR | 3.34 | Science Technology & Society: Policy Security |
Peter Wood, STAN | JR | 3.25 | Chemistry |
Pietro Zileri Dal Verme, WASH | JR | 3.17 | International Studies |
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC WOMEN’S ROWING
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Hannah Allen, WASH | SR | 3.57 | Earth & Space Science |
Miranda Armstrong, WSU | SO | 3.73 | Undeclared |
Mihaela-Teodora Berindei, WSU | JR | 3.94 | Accounting |
Sara Bilimoria, USC | SR | 3.76 | Global Medicine |
Cara Bohmann, CAL | SR | 3.71 | Double Degree |
Kendall Chase, CAL | SR | 3.50 | Interdisciplinary Studies |
Eliza Dawson, WASH | SR | 3.54 | Atmospheric Sciences |
Lihani du Plessis, OSU | JR | 3.86 | BioHealth Sciences |
Eleni Englert, WASH | SR | 3.67 | Business Administration (Information Systems) |
Jasmine English, UCLA | SO | 3.96 | Undeclared |
Anouschka Fenley, WASH | JR | 3.63 | English |
Emily Grundman, STAN | SR | 3.72 | International Relations |
Simone Jacobs, STAN | SR | 3.69 | Science, Technology, Society |
Ida Gørtz Jacobsen, USC | SO | 3.71 | Global Studies |
Charlotte Kehoe, WASH | SR | 3.70 | History |
Alissa Kummer, OSU | SR | 3.90 | Nutrition |
Lizette Lopez, UCLA | SO | 3.80 | Undeclared |
Emily Morrow, WSU | SO | 3.88 | Undeclared |
Tess O'Leary, OSU | JR | 3.87 | Agricultural Business Management |
Chen Oshri, OSU | SR | 3.73 | Biology |
Ellie Parker, STAN | SR | 3.53 | Mechanical Engineering |
Katherine Plaxe, USC | SR | 3.56 | Communication |
Hope Sheils, STAN | SR | 3.68 | International Relations |
Phoebe Spoors, WASH | JR | 3.55 | Communication |
Danielle Struck, CAL | JR | 3.59 | Integrative Biology |
Katrina Tarrant, WSU | SR | 3.69 | Psychology |
Jennifer Wahleithner, WASH | SR | 3.79 | Psychology |
Jordan Watson, WSU | SR | 3.71 | Sport Science |
Nathalie Weiss, STAN | SR | 3.78 | International Relations |
Vanessa Whattam, WASH | JR | 3.77 | Spanish |
Alice White, UCLA | SR | 3.69 | Psychobiology |
Frances Wood, CAL | JR | 3.58 | Undeclared |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Olivia Ashby, OSU | SO | 3.56 | Business |
Allison Barstow, WASH | SR | 3.49 | Communication |
Melanie Barstow, WASH | SR | 3.32 | Public Health |
Alyssa Beamer, OSU | JR | 3.56 | Industrial Engineering |
Rebecca Burns, WSU | SR | 3.32 | Sport Science |
Morgan Cathrea, WSU | SR | 3.41 | Neuroscience |
Hannah Christopher, CAL | SO | 3.49 | Undecided |
Sophia Dalton, WASH | SR | 3.40 | International Studies |
Roisin Duffy, CAL | SO | 3.45 | Undeclared |
Meredith Fischer, STAN | SR | 3.34 | Earth Systems |
Emily Grundman, STAN | GR | 3.36 | International Relations |
Joely Hannan, OSU | JR | 3.50 | Biochemistry and Biophysics |
Jessi Howe, WSU | JR | 3.53 | Civil Engineering |
Jackie Huddle, STAN | JR | 3.57 | International Relations |
Kaelyn Ibold, USC | JR | 3.53 | Cinematic Arts Critical Studies |
Arcata Leavitt, OSU | SR | 3.41 | Fisheries and Wildlife Science |
Jenna Mangiagli, WSU | SO | 3.50 | Undeclared |
Rowan McKellar, CAL | JR | 3.35 | Sociology |
Ruth Narode, STAN | GR | 3.66 | Human Biology |
Charlotte Passot, CAL | SR | 3.50 | Double degree |
Margaret Phillips, WASH | JR | 3.49 | Comparative History of Ideas |
Alison Rusher, STAN | SO | 3.61 | Undeclared |
Natalie Sarff, OSU | SO | 3.46 | Public Health |
Sarah Schwartz, CAL | SR | 3.44 | Political Economy |
Sarah Steger, WSU | SR | 3.47 | Journalism |
Jalyn Stinardo, WASH | JR | 3.47 | Psychology |
Courtney Thompson, WASH | SR | 3.45 | Communication |
Leigh Warner, STAN | SO | 3.55 | Undeclared |
Logan Warwick, UCLA | SR | 3.48 | Sociology |
Isabella Watt, WSU | JR | 3.47 | Sport Science |
Honorable Mention
Lily Banks, JR, OSU; Sierra Bronkhorst, SO, UCLA; Brittany Brooks, JR, WSU; Ellie Burg, SO, WSU; Kim Coon, SR, WSU; Savannah Davison, SR, WSU; Katie De Haas, SO, CAL; Hailey Drangsholt, JR, CAL; Mikayla Hart, SO, UCLA; Reilly Hayes, JR, STAN; Jacqueline Holben, SO, CAL; Filippa Karrfelt, JR, STAN; Inger Kavlie, JR, CAL; Katherine Kelly, SO, CAL; Karli Kirk, JR, STAN; Madi Kist, SO, STAN; Kotryna Lasaite, SR, WSU; Ellie Lesch, SO, OSU; Anya Miller, SO, STAN; Ruth Narode, JR, STAN; Simone Oberholzer, SR, OSU; Paige Phillips, SO, OSU; Jayme Richardson, SO, OSU; Tracy Roberts, SO, STAN; Charlotte Siering, SR, CAL; Codi Swenson, SO, WSU; KC Yeagley, SO, UCLA.