Skip to main content

Conference Championship Results

Jul 15, 2016

^NCAA Champion
*NCAA Qualifier
**NCAA All-American
%NWCA All-American

Pac-12 Conference (Pac-12)

Year Team/Individual Place (Weight)
2021 Team 3rd
2021 Jackson DiSario* 2nd (125)
2021 Jason Miranda 5th (133)
2021 Real Woods* 2nd (141)
2021 Jaden Abas* 1st (149)
2021 Requir van der Merwe* 3rd (157)
2021 Shane Griffith**^ 2nd (165)
2021 Elijah Cleaver 6th (174)
2021 Jared Hill 5th (184)
2021 Nick Stemmet* 3rd (197)
2021 Nathan Traxler* 2nd (285)
2020 Team 2nd
2020 Jackson DiSario* 2nd (125)
2020 Gabriel Townsell 6th (133)
2020 Real Woods*% 1st (141)
2020 Requir van der Merwe 2nd (149)
2020 Tyler Eischens* 2nd (157)
2020 Shane Griffith*% 1st (165)
2020 Jared Hill 2nd (174)
2020 Foster Karmon 4th (184)
2020 Nathan Traxler*% 2nd (197)
2020 David Showunmi 2nd (285)
2019 Team 1st
2019 Gabriel Townsell* 3rd (125)
2019 Mason Pengilly* 2nd (133)
2019 Brandon Kier 2nd (141)
2019 Requir van der Merwe* 1st (149)
2019 Paul Fox 3rd (157)
2019 Jared Hill 3rd (165)
2019 Rico Stormer 4th (174)
2019 Judah Duhm 2nd (184)
2019 Nathan Traxler* 1st (197)
2019 Haydn Maley* 2nd (285)
2018 Team 4th
2018 Gabriel Townsell* 4th (125)
2018 Mason Pengilly* 2nd (133)
2018 Isaiah Locsin 5th (141)
2018 Jake Barry 4th (149)
2018 Paul Fox* 3rd (157)
2018 Jared Hill 3rd (165)
2018 Keaton Subjeck* 2nd (174)
2018 Austin Flores 5th (184)
2018 Nathan Traxler* 3rd (197)
2018 Nathan Butler* 2nd (HWT)
2017 Team 2nd
2017 Gabriel Townsell* 4th (125)
2017 Connor Schram* 2nd (133)
2017 Joey McKenna* 1st (141)
2017 Walker Dempsey 5th (149)
2017 Paul Fox** 3rd (157)
2017 Keaton Subjeck* 3rd (165)
2017 Peter Galli* 3rd (174)
2017 Zach Nevills* 1st (184)
2017 Josh Marchok* 2nd (197)
2017 Nathan Butler* 3rd (HWT)
2016 Team 4th
2016 Connor Schram** 1st (125)
2016 Mason Pengilly 5th (133)
2016 Joey McKenna** 1st (141)
2016 Tommy Pawelski 6th (149)
2016 Peter Russo 6th (157)
2016 Jim Wilson* 1st (165)
2016 Keaton Subjeck* 3rd (174)
2016 Garet Krohn* 3rd (184)
2016 Zach Nevills 5th (197)
2016 Nathan Butler* 2nd (HWT)
2015 Team 3rd
2015 Evan Silver* 2nd (125)
2015 Connor Schram* 2nd (133)
2015 Mason Pengilly 5th (141)
2015 Garrett Schaner* 3rd (149)
2015 Maxwell Hvolbek 6th (157)
2015 Jim Wilson** 1st (165)
2015 Keaton Subjeck 5th (174)
2015 Zach Nevills 3rd (184)
2015 Garet Krohn 6th (197)
2015 Nathan Butler* 1st (HWT)
2014 Team 2nd
2014 Evan Silver* 1st (125)
2014 Ryan Mango* 1st (133)
2014 Matt Garelli 5th (141)
2014 Donovan Halpin 4th (149)
2014 Peter Galli 5th (157)
2014 Jim Wilson* 1st (165)
2014 Kyle Meyer* 3rd (174)
2014 Zach Nevills 4th (184)
2014 Dan Scherer* 1st (197)
2014 Josh Marchok 3rd (HWT)
2013 Team 5th
2013 Evan Silver* 2nd (125)
2013 Alex Manley 4th (133)
2013 Josh Lauderdale 6th (141)
2013 Timmy Boone 4th (149)
2013 Kyle Meyer 4th (157)
2013 Bret Baumbach* 1st (165)
2013 Thomas Kimbrell 5th (174)
2013 Ryan Davies 5th (184)
2013 Michael Sojka 4th (197)
2013 Dan Scherer* 4th (HWT)
2012 Team 3rd
2012 Ryan Mango** 1st (125)
2012 Matt Sencenbaugh 5th (133)
2012 Alex Manley 6th (141)
2012 Timmy Boone 2nd (149)
2012 Garrett Schaner 3rd (157)
2012 Bret Baumbach 2nd (165)
2012 Nick Amuchastegui** 1st (174)
2012 Spence Patrick 2nd (184)
2012 Alan Yen 4th (197)
2012 Dan Scherer 3rd (HWT)

Pacific-10 Conference (Pac-10)

Year Team/Individual Place (Weight)
2011 Team 4th
2011 Ryan Mango** 4th (125)
2011 Justin Paulsen* 3rd (133)
2011 Jordan Gray 5th (141)
2011 Timmy Boone 4th (149)
2011 Kyle Meyer 4th (157)
2011 Lucas Espericueta 4th (165)
2011 Nick Amuchastegui** 2nd (174)
2011 Dan Scherer 5th (184)
2011 Zack Giesen** 1st (197)
2011 Dylan Rush 6th (HWT)
2010 Team 6th
2010 Ryan Mango* 3rd (125)
2010 Justin Paulsen* 5th (133)
2010 Bret Baumbach 8th (141)
2010 Tyler Parker 7th (149)
2010 Lucas Espericueta* 5th (157)
2010 Nick Amuchastegui** 1st (165)
2010 Jake Johnson 6th (174)
2010 Zack Giesen* 3rd (184)
2010 Richard Kessler 5th (197)
2010 Dylan Rush 8th (HWT)
2009 Team 7th
2009 Matt Sencenbaugh 8th (125)
2009 Porfirio Madrigal 7th (133)
2009 Cameron Teitleman 6th (141)
2009 Tyler Parker 6th (149)
2009 Lucas Espericueta 3rd (157)
2009 Nick Amuchastegui* 2nd (165)
2009 Jake Johnson 3rd (184)
2009 Luke Feist* 3rd (197)
2008 Team 2nd
2008 Tanner Gardner** 1st (125)
2008 Porfirio Madrigal 7th (133)
2008 Lucas Espericueta* 4th (149)
2008 Josh Zupancic** 3rd (157)
2008 Kyle Barrett 4th (165)
2008 Luke Feist* 3rd (174)
2008 Zack Giesen* 4th (184)
2008 Jake Johnson 6th (197)
2008 Phil Doerner 8th (HWT)
2007 Team 6th
2007 Tanner Gardner** 1st (125)
2007 Josh Zupancic** 2nd (157)
2007 Brian Perry 5th (165)
2007 Luke Feist* 4th (174)
2007 Zack Giesen* 2nd (184)
2006 Team 7th
2006 Tanner Gardner** 2nd (125)
2006 Scott Loescher 4th (157)
2006 Ray Blake* 3rd (165)
2006 Luke Feist 5th (174)
2005 Team 9th
2005 Nathan Peterson 5th (125)
2005 Matt Gentry* 2nd (157)
2005 Imad Kharbush* 3rd (174)
2005 Ryan Hagen 6th (184)
2004 Team 5th
2004 Tanner Gardner* 5th (125)
2004 Paul Gross* 4th (133)
2004 Brad Metzler* 2nd (141)
2004 Luis Vendrell 6th (149)
2004 Matt Gentry**^ 1st (157)
2004 Brian Perry 5th (165)
2004 Imad Kharbush* 1st (174)
2003 Team 9th
2003 Nathan Peterson 6th (125)
2003 Brad Metzler 6th (133)
2003 Scott Polley 6th (149)
2003 Matt Gentry* 6th (157)
2003 Harold Penson 6th (174)
2003 John Garfinkel 6th (184)
2002 Team 7th
2002 Nathan Peterson* 3rd (125)
2002 Brad Metzler* 4th (141)
2002 Matt Gentry* 2nd (149)
2002 Levi Weikel-Magden* 4th (157)
2001 Team 9th
2001 Levi Weikel-Magden 6th (141)
2001 Harold Penson 6th (184)
2001 Brad Selby 5th (HWT)
2000 Team 7th
2000 Zach Zimmerer* 1st (133)
2000 Warren McPherson* 5th (157)
2000 Clay Hackerman 5th (165)
2000 Andy Hunter 5th (197)
1999 Team 7th
1999 Rudy Ruiz* 2nd (125)
1999 Zach Zimmerer* 2nd (133)
1999 Beau Weiner** 2nd (157)
1999 Shane Cross 6th (174)
1998 Team 6th
1998 Rudy Ruiz* 4th (118)
1998 Zach Zimmerer* 2nd (126)
1998 Beau Weiner 5th (142)
1998 Doug Bardsley 6th (158)
1998 Jeff Grant* 2nd (167)
1998 Scott Chapman 5th (177)
1997 Team 7th
1997 Zach Zimmerer* 4th (126)
1997 Beau Weiner* 3rd (142)
1997 BJ Sanchez 6th (150)
1997 Scott Chapman* 3rd (167)
1997 Tim Kendall 6th (177)
1997 Bryan Vaniman* 4th (190)
1996 Team 7th
1996 Matt Cano 6th (126)
1996 Jimmy Aguirre* 4th (134)
1996 Tod Surmon** 1st (142)
1996 Sahlan Martin* 5th (158)
1995 Team 5th
1995 Matt Cano 4th (126)
1995 Jimmy Aguirre* 4th (134)
1995 Jay Jackson* 3rd (142)
1995 Tod Surmon* 2nd (150)
1995 Sahlan Martin 4th (158)
1995 Mark Ryzewicz 6th (167)
1995 Bryan Vaniman 4th (190)
1995 Mark Neglay 5th (HWT)
1994 Team 8th
1994 Jay Jackson 4th (134)
1994 Lance Johnson 6th (142)
1994 Tod Surmon* 4th (150)
1994 Jason Gladden 5th (177)
1994 Scott Whitt 5th (HWT)
1993 Team 8th
1993 Dave Nowick 6th (126)
1993 Jimmy Aguirre* 1st (134)
1993 Lance Johnson* 4th (142)
1993 Tod Surmon 5th (150)
1993 Sahlan Martin 6th (158)
1993 Roger Liu 4th (190)
1992 Team 8th
1992 Phil Nowick 6th (118)
1992 Dave Nowick 5th (126)
1992 Jay Jackson 4th (134)
1992 Lance Johnson* 4th (142)
1992 Matt Topham* 5th (158)
1992 Mark Graham* 3rd (190)
1991 Team 6th
1991 Lance Johnson 5th (134)
1991 Matt Topham* 2nd (158)
1991 Steve Buddie* 1st (167)
1991 Steve Yarbrough* 1st (177)
1990 Team 9th
1990 Matt Topham 6th (158)
1990 Steve Buddie** 2nd (167)
1990 Mark Graham 6th (177)
1990 Ron Perry 5th (190)
1989 Team 9th
1989 Steve Yarbrough* 4th (!67)
1989 Steve Buddie* 3rd (177)
1989 Ron Perry 6th (190)
1988 Team 10th
1988 Ron Perry* 3rd (177)
1988 Terry McIntyre* 4th (190)
1987 Team 9th
1987 Scott Wiggen* 3rd (142)
1987 Terry McIntyre 4th (190)
1986 Team 3rd
1986 Neil Wartnik 4th (126)
1986 Jeff Bradley* 1st (134)
1986 Jeff Hazard 4th (142)
1986 Brad Hightower 4th (150)
1986 Pete Rogers* 3rd (158)
1986 Dave Lee** 1st (167)
1986 Kurt Kassulke 3rd (190)
1985 Team 3rd
1985 B.G. Porter 4th (118)
1985 Neil Wartnick 3rd (126)
1985 Jeff Bradley* 1st (134)
1985 Scott Wiggen** 2nd (142)
1985 Jeff Hazard 4th (150)
1985 Pete Rogers 4th (158)
1985 Dave Lee* 1st (167)
1985 Tom Mullen* 3rd (177)
1985 Kurt Kassulke 3rd (190)
1984 Team 4th
1984 Bert Fukunaga 3rd (118)
1984 Neil Wartnik 3rd (126)
1984 Jeff Bradley* 3rd (134)
1984 Scott Wiggen* 2nd (142)
1984 Jef Wilson** 2nd (177)
1983 Team 4th
1983 Bert Fukunaga 4th (118)
1983 Jeff Bradley 4th (134)
1983 Scott Wiggen* 2nd (142)
1983 Tom Mullen 4th (167)
1983 Jeff Wilson 3rd (177)
1983 Doug Perkins** 2nd (190)
1983 Flint Pulskamp* 1st (HWT)
1982 Team 5th
1982 Brian Edmonds 4th (126)
1982 Tom Mullen 3rd (167)
1982 Doug Perkins* 2nd (177)
1982 Ed Katz* 3rd (190)
1981 Team 6th
1981 Mark Martel 4th (158)
1981 Doug Perkins* 3rd (177)
1980 Team 8th
1980 Doug Perkins 4th (190)

Pacific-8 Conference (Pac-8)

Year Team/Individual Place (Weight)
1977 Team 6th
1977 Mark Yancey 4th (142)
1977 Jim Spangler 4th (150)
1977 Gary Lynn* 2nd (177)
1976 Team 7th
1976 Michael King 4th (118)
1976 Craig Reynolds 4th (158)
1975 Team 6th
1975 Ken Krebs* 3rd (142)
1975 Chris Horpel** 1st (150)
1975 John Govea* 3rd (190)
1974 Team 7th
1973 Team 7th
1973 Chris Horpel** 2nd (150)
1973 Emmett Stanton* 4th (158)
1972 Team 7th
1972 Chris Horpel* 3rd (142)
1971 Team 7th
1971 Dave Thomas* 2nd (142)
1971 Chris Horpel* 3rd (150)
1970 Team 6th
1970 Dave Thomas 4th (142)
1970 Len Smith 2nd (150)
1970 Terry Crenshaw 4th (167)
1970 Ray Williams 4th (190)
1969 Team 6th
1969 Dave Thomas 3rd (130)
1969 Len Borchers* 1st (152)
1969 John Suttle 3rd (160)
1968 Team 5th
1968 Len Borchers* 1st (152)
1968 John Suttle 3rd (160)
1968 Burt Ambler 4th (167)
1968 Terry Crenshaw 3rd (191)

Athletic Association of Western Universities (AAWU)

Year Team/Individual Place (Weight)
1967 Team 5th
1967 John Tam 4th (115)
1967 Len Borchers** 2nd (152)
1967 Douglas Genesch 4th (160)
1967 Terry Crenshaw** 2nd (191)
1966 Team 6th
1966 John Hazelton 3rd (123)
1966 Stephen Boyon 4th (130)
1966 Marshall Ott 4th (145)
1966 Stephen Schaum 2nd (167)
1966 Bud Hollingberry 3rd (177)
1966 Michael Davison 4th (191)
1965 Team 2nd
1965 Stephen Schaum 2nd (157)
1965 Frank Pratt 2nd (167)
1965 Michael Davison 3rd (177)
1965 George Kampe 3rd (191)
1965 Bruce Wilhelm 1st (HWT)
1964 Team 4th
1964 Dick Anderson 3rd (123)
1964 Jerry Smith 4th (137)
1964 Phil Kendall 3rd (157)
1964 Stephen Schaum 2nd (167)
1964 Tom Allen 1st (177)
1964 Don Beuhler 1st (191)
1964 Duncan Ross 3rd (HWT)
1963 Team 12th
1962 Team 9th
1962 Phil Kendall 3rd (157)
1961 Team 13th
1961 Richard Denny 4th (177)
1960 Team 16th

Pacific Coast Conference (PCC)

Year Team/Individual Place (Weight)
1957 Team 13th
1956 Team 10th
1956 Roger Edelson 4th (177)
1955 Team 9th
1955 Peter Likins 2nd (137)
1953 Team 9th
1953 George Russell 4th (137)
1952 Team 6th
1952 George Russell 1st (137)
1952 John Ogelsby 3rd (177)
1952 Rodney Garner 2nd (HWT)
1951 Team 3rd
1949 Team 4th
1949 Vern Jones 1st (136)
1949 Dan Winston 2nd (145)
1949 Jim Kurfess 3rd (155)
1948 Team 5th
1948 Vern Jones 1st (147.5)
1946 Team 3rd
1946 Vern Jones 1st (136)
1946 Dan Winston 1st (155)
1946 Oscar Thompson 1st (165)
1946 Winston Mumby 2nd (175)
1936 Team 4th
1936 Wayne Zook 2nd (118)
1936 Dwight Zook 3rd (123)
1935 Team 3rd
1935 Woodward Bohosky 1st (135)
1935 Reese Milner 1st (145)
1933 Team 3rd
1933 Jake Butts 1st (155)
1933 Len Youdall 2nd (165)
1933 Hugh Powers 2nd (175)

*NCAA Qualifier
**All-American