Skip to main content

Olympians

Jan 1, 2017

Men's Swimming & Diving Olympians

Name Year (Site) Event (Medal) Country
Norman Ross 1920 (Antwerp) 400 Free (Gold)
1,500 Free (Gold)
800 Free Relay (Gold)
U.S.A.
Clarence Pinkston 1920 (Antwerp) Platform (Gold)
Springboard (Silver)
U.S.A.
1924 (Paris) Platform (Bronze)
Springboard (Bronze)
U.S.A. 
Pete Desjardins 1924 (Paris) Springboard (Silver) U.S.A.
1928 (Amsterdam) Platform (Gold)
Springboard (Gold)
U.S.A.
Dave Fall 1924 (Paris) Platform (Silver) U.S.A.
Wally O'Connor 1924 (Paris) 800 free relay (Gold) U.S.A.
Al White 1924 (Paris) Platform (Gold)
Springboard (Gold)
U.S.A.
Frank Booth 1932 (Los Angeles) 800 Free Relay (Silver) U.S.A.
George Harrison 1960 (Rome) 800 Free Relay (Gold) U.S.A.
Paul Hait 1960 (Rome) 400 Medley Relay (Gold) U.S.A.
Ilkka Suvanto 1960 (Rome) 800 Free Relay Finland
1964 (Tokyo) Finland
Dick Roth 1964 (Tokyo) 400 IM (Gold) U.S.A.
Greg Buckingham 1968 (Mexico City) 200 IM (Silver) U.S.A.
John Ferris 1968 (Mexico City) 200 IM (Bronze)
200 Fly (Bronze)
U.S.A.
Brian Job 1968 (Mexico City) 200 Breast (Bronze) U.S.A.
1972 (Munich) 100 Breast U.S.A.
Brent Berk 1968 (Mexico City) 400 Free  U.S.A.
Mike Wall 1968 (Mexico City) 800 Free Relay U.S.A. 
John Hencken 1972 (Munich) 100 Breast (Silver)
200 Breast (Gold)
400 Medley Relay (Gold)
U.S.A.
1976 (Montreal) 100 Breast (Gold)
200 Breast (Silver)
400 Medley Relay (Gold)
U.S.A.
Dave Fairbank 1976 (Montreal) Relay Alternate U.S.A.
Mike Bruner 1976 (Montreal) 200 Fly (Gold)
800 Free Relay (Gold)
U.S.A.
1980 (Moscow) 400 Free
1,500 Free
200 Fly
U.S.A.
Paul Hartloff 1976 (Montreal) 1,500 Free U.S.A.
John Moffet 1980 (Moscow) 200 Breast U.S.A
1984 (Los Angeles) 100 Breast
200 Breast
U.S.A.
John Simons 1980 (Moscow) 400 IM U.S.A.
David Sims 1980 (Moscow) 1,500 Free U.S.A.
Wade Flemons 1980 (Mosco) 200 Back Canada
Pablo Morales 1984 (Los Angeles) 100 Fly (Silver)
200 IM (Silver)
400 Medley Relay (Gold)
200 Fly
U.S.A.
1992 (Barcelona) 100 Fly (Gold)
400 Medley Relay (Gold)
U.S.A.
Jeff Kostoff 1984 (Los Angeles) 400 IM U.S.A.
1988 (Seoul) 400 IM U.S.A.
Anthony Mosse 1984 (Los Angeles) 100 Fly
200 Fly
200 Free
New Zealand
1988 (Seoul) 200 Fly (Bronze)
100 Fly
New Zealand
Skip Kenney 1984 (Los Angeles) Coach U.S.A
1988 (Seoul) Coach U.S.A.
1996 (Atlanta) Coach U.S.A.
Jay Mortenson 1988 (Seoul) 400 Medley Relay (Gold)
100 Back
100 Fly
U.S.A.
Sean Murphy 1988 (Seoul) 100 Back
200 Back
U.S.A.
Jason Plummer 1988 (Seoul) 1,500 Free
800 Free Relay
Australia
Jeff Rouse 1992 (Barcelona) 400 Medley Relay (Gold)
100 Back (Silver)
U.S.A.
1996 (Atlanta) 100 Back (Gold)
400 Medley Relay (Gold)
U.S.A.
Eddie Parenti 1992 (Barcelona) 200 Fly Canada
1996 (Atlanta) 100 Fly Canada
Joe Hudepohl 1992 (Barcelona) 400 Free Relay (Gold)
800 Free Relay (Bronze)
200 Free
U.S.A.
1996 (Atlanta) 800 Free Relay (Gold) U.S.A.
Ray Carey 1996 (Atlanta) 200 Fly U.S.A.
Kurt Grote 1996 (Atlanta) 100 Breast
200 Breast
400 Medley Relay (Gold)
U.S.A.
Tom Wilkens 2000 (Sydney) 200 IM (Bronze)
200 Breast 
U.S.A.
Markus Rogan 2004 (Athens) 100 Back (Silver)
200 Back (Silver)
Austria
2008 (Bejing) 100 Back
200 Back
Austria
2012 (London) 200 IM
800 Free Relay
Austria
David Dunford 2008 (Bejing) 50 Free Kenya
2012 (London) 50 Free
100 Free
Kenya
Jason Dunford 2008 (Bejing) 50 Free
100 Fly
Kenya
2012 (London) 100 Fly Kenya
Phillip Morrison 2008 (Bejing) 800 Free Relay Brazil
Tobias Oriwol 2008 (Bejing) 100 Back Canada
2012 (London) 200 Back
800 Free Relay
Canada
Ben Wildman-Tobriner 2008 (Bejing) 50 Free
400 Free Relay (Gold)
U.S.A.
Kristian Ipsen 2012 (London) 3-meter Synchro (Bronze) U.S.A.
2016 (Rio de Janeiro) 3-meter Springboard  U.S.A.
Geoffrey Cheah 2016 (Rio de Janeiro) 50 Free     Hong Kong
Alberto Mestre 2020 (Tokyo) 50 Free (semifinals) Venezuela
Andrei Minakov 2020 (Tokyo) 100 Free (semifinals)
100 Fly (fourth)
400 Free Relay (seventh)
400 Medley Relay (fourth)
ROC
Ron Polonsky 2020 (Tokyo) 200 IM (trials) Israel