Skip to main content

Women's Soccer National Honors

Jan 1, 2017

National Honors

National Players of the Year
2019    Catarina Macario    ESPNW Player of the Year
                                            TopDrawerSoccer Player of the Year
2018    Catarina Macario     ESPNW Player of the Year
                                            Hermann Trophy
                                            TopDrawerSoccer Player of the Year
2017    Andi Sullivan    Hermann Trophy
                                    TopDrawerSoccer Player of the Year
            Catarina Macario     ESPNW Player of the Year
2011    Teresa Noyola    Hermann Trophy
        Honda Award
    Lindsay Taylor    Soccer America
2010    Christen Press     Hermann Trophy
        Soccer America
        Top Drawer Soccer
2009    Kelley O'Hara    Hermann Trophy
        Soccer America
        co-Top Drawer Soccer
        Soccer News Net
    Christen Press    co-Top Drawer Soccer
1991    Julie Foudy     Soccer America

Hermann Trophy Winners
2019    Catarina Macario
2018    Catarina Macario
2017    Andi Sullivan
2011     Teresa Noyola
2010    Christen Press
2009    Kelley O'Hara

Soccer America Players
of the Year
2011    Lindsay Taylor
2010    Christen Press
2009    Kelley O'Hara
1991    Julie Foudy

Honda Sports Award for Soccer
2017    Andi Sullivan
2011    Teresa Noyola

United Coaches  First-Team All-Americans
Julie Foudy (1990, 1991, 1992)
Sarah Rafanelli (1992, 1993)
Jessica Fischer (1994, 1995)
Callie Withers (2002)
Marcia Wallis (2002)
Nicole Barnhart (2002, 2004)
Teresa Noyola (2008, 2010, 2011)
Lindsay Taylor (2008, 2011)
Kelley O'Hara (2009)
Christen Press (2010)
Camille Levin (2011)
Alina Garciamendez (2012)
Rachel Quon (2012)
Andi Sullivan (2015, 2016, 2017)
Maddie Bauer (2016)
Tierna Davidson (2017)
Catarina Macario (2017, 2018, 2019)
Alana Cook (2018)
Jordan DiBiasi (2018)
Naomi Girma (2019)

Olympians
2020   Jane Campbell (USA)
      Tierna Davidson (USA) 
      Kelley O'Hara (USA)   
     Christen Press (USA)   
     Catarina Macario (USA)
    Ali Riley (New Zealand)    
2016    Kelley O'Hara (USA)    did not place
    Christen Press (USA)    did not place
    Ali Riley (New Zealand)    did not place
2012    Nicole Barnhart (USA)    Gold Medalist
    Rachel Buehler (USA)    Gold Medalist
    Kelley O'Hara (USA)    Gold Medalist
    Ali Riley (New Zealand)    did not place
2008    Nicole Barnhart (USA)    Gold Medalist
    Rachel Buehler (USA)    Gold Medalist
    Ali Riley (New Zealand)     did not place
2004    Julie Foudy (USA)     Gold Medalist
2000    Julie Foudy (USA)     Silver Medalist
1996    Julie Foudy (USA)     Gold Medalist

World Cup
2015    Christen Press (USA)    First Place
     Kelley O'Hara (USA)    First Place
     Alina Garciamendez (Mexico)    did not place
     Teresa Noyola (Mexico)    did not place
     Ali Riley (New Zealand)    did not place
2011    Nicole Barnhart (USA)    Second Place
    Rachel Buehler (USA)    Second Place
    Kelley O'Hara (USA)    Second Place
    Alina Garciamendez (Mexico)     did not place
    Teresa Noyola (Mexico)    did not place
    Ali Riley (New Zealand)     did not place
2007    Nicole Barnhart (USA)    Third Place
    Ali Riley (New Zealand)    did not place
2003    Julie Foudy     Third Place
1999    Julie Foudy     First Place
1995     Julie Foudy     Third Place
1991     Julie Foudy     First Place

National Scholar-Athlete
of the Year
2011    Teresa Noyola    NSCAA
2009    Kelley O'Hara    NSCAA
2007    Rachel Buehler    ESPN/CoSIDA

Hermann Trophy Semifinalists
2019    Catarina Macario
            Naomi Girma
2018    Alana Cook   
            Jordan DiBiasi
            Catarina Macario
2017    Andi Sullivan
            Tierna Davidson
            Catarina Macario
2016    Maddie Bauer
            Andi Sullivan
2015    Andi Sullivan
2014    Lo'eau LaBonta
2012    Alina Garciamendez
            Rachel Quon
2011    Teresa Noyola
            Lindsay Taylor
2010    Christen Press
2009    Kelley O'Hara
            Christen Press
2008    Marisa Abegg
2007    Kelley O'Hara
2006    Rachel Buehler
2004    Nicole Barnhart

Hermann Trophy Watch List
2019    Catarina Macario
            Sophia Smith
2018    Tierna Davidson
        Jaye Boissiere
        Catarina Macario
        Tegan McGrady
        Alana Cook
2017    Andi Sullivan
    Tierna Davidson
2016    Jane Campbell
     Andi Sullivan
2015    Jane Campbell
     Andi Sullivan
2014    Lo'eau LaBonta
    Taylor Uhl
2013    Taylor Uhl
2012    Emily Oliver
2011    Teresa Noyola
    Lindsay Taylor
    Courtney Verloo
2010    Mariah Nogueira
    Christen Press
    Rachel Quon
2009    Kelley O'Hara
    Christen Press
    Teresa Noyola
    Lindsay Taylor
2008    Marisa Abegg
    Kelley O'Hara
2007    Rachel Buehler
    Kelley O'Hara
2005    Hayley Hunt
2004    Nicole Barnhart

Senior CLASS Award Finalists
Alana Cook        2018
Andi Sullivan        2017
Mariah Nogueira    2012
Teresa Noyola    2011
Christen Press    2010
Kelley O'Hara    2009

National Coach of the Year
2011    Paul Ratcliffe    NSCAA
2009    Paul Ratcliffe    NSCAA, CaptainU
2008    Paul Ratcliffe    NSCAA, Soccer America, Soccer Buzz
2002    Stephanie Erickson,
    Paul Sapsford    Soccer America

National Freshman of the Year
2017    Catarina Macario    TopDrawerSoccer
2014    Andi Sullivan   Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer
2008    Lindsay Taylor    Soccer America

NCAA Top VIII Award Winners
2007-08    Rachel Buehler

All-Americans
2019    Catarina Macario    First Team (United Coaches, ESPNW, TopDrawerSoccer)
            Naomi Girma     First Team (United Coaches, ESPNW, TopDrawerSoccer)
            Madison Haley    Second Team (United Coaches, TopDrawerSoccer)
            Kiki Pickett     Third Team (United Coaches)
2018    Alana Cook    First Team (United Coaches)
            Jordan DiBiasi    First Team (United Coaches)
            Catarina Macario    First Team (United Coaches)
            Tegan McGrady    Third Team (United Coaches)
2017    Andi Sullivan     First Team (United Coaches)
        Tierna Davidson    First Team (United Coaches)
        Catarina Macario     First Team (United Coaches)
2016    Maddie Bauer    First Team (NSCAA)
    Jane Campbell    Second Team (NSCAA)
    Andi Sullivan    First Team (NSCAA)
2015    Andi Sullivan    First Team (NSCAA)
2014    Lo'eau LaBonta    Second Team (NSCAA)   
2012    Alina Garciamendez    First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America)
    Rachel Quon    First Team (NSCAA)
        Second Team (Soccer America)
    Mariah Nogueira    Second Team (NSCAA)
2011    Camille Levin    First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America)
    Teresa Noyola    First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America)
    Lindsay Taylor    First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America)
    Emily Oliver    Third Team (NSCAA)
2010    Christen Press    First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer)
    Teresa Noyola    First Team (NSCAA, Top Drawer Soccer)
        Second Team (Soccer America)
    Rachel Quon    First Team (Top Drawer Soccer)
    Courtney Verloo    Third Team (NSCAA)
    Alina Garciamendez    Third Team (Top Drawer Soccer)
    Lindsay Taylor     Honorable Mention (Top Drawer Soccer)
2009    Kelley O'Hara    First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer)
    Christen Press    First Team (Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer)
        Second Team (NSCAA)
    Ali Riley    First Team (Top Drawer Soccer)
        Second Team (Soccer America)
        Third Team (NSCAA)
    Mariah Nogueira    Third Team (NSCAA)
2008    Teresa Noyola    First Team (NSCAA)
        Second Team (Soccer Buzz)
    Lindsay Taylor    First Team (NSCAA)
        Second Team (Soccer Buzz)
    Marisa Abegg    First Team (Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer, Soccer Buzz)
        Second Team (NSCAA)
    Kelley O'Hara    Second Team (NSCAA; Top Drawer Soccer)
    Christen Press    Second Team (Top Drawer Soccer)
2007    Rachel Buehler    First Team (Top Drawer Soccer)
        Second Team (NSCAA)
    Kelley O'Hara    Second Team (NSCAA)
        Third Team (Top Drawer Soccer)
2006    Rachel Buehler     First Team (Soccer Buzz)
        Second Team (NSCAA)
2004    Nicole Barnhart     First Team (NSCAA, Soccer Buzz)
    Hayley Hunt     Second Team (NSCAA)
2003     Nicole Barnhart     Second Team (Soccer Post)
2002    Nicole Barnhart     First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America)
    Alisan Pabon     First Team (Soccer America)
    Marcia Wallis     First Team (NSCAA)
    Callie Withers     First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America)
2001    Amy Sauer    First Team (Soccer America)
        Third Team (NSCAA)
    Marcie Ward     Second Team (NSCAA)
1999     Ronnie Fair     First Team (Soccer America)
        Second Team (NSCAA)
1996     Erin Martin     Third Team (NSCAA)
1995     Jessica Fischer     First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America, Soccer News)
1994     Jessica Fischer     First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America, Soccer News)
1993     Sarah Rafanelli     First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America, Soccer News)
    Jessica Fischer     Second Team (Soccer News)
    Leslie Garrard     Honorable Mention (Soccer News)
1992     Julie Foudy     First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America)
    Sarah Rafanelli     First Team (NSCAA)
1991     Julie Foudy     First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America)
1990     Julie Foudy     First Team (NSCAA, Soccer America)
1989     Julie Foudy     First Team (NSCAA)
1986     Amy Giese     Third Team (NSCAA)

Lowe's All-Senior All-Americans
2007    Rachel Buehler    First Team

Freshman All-Americans
2019    Maya Doms    First Team (TopDrawerSoccer)
            Kennedy Wesley    Second Team (TopDrawerSoccer)
2014    Andi Sullivan    First Team (Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer)
2012    Laura Liedle    Second Team (Soccer America)
2011    Chioma Ubogagu    First Team (Soccer America)
    Kendall Romine    Second Team (Soccer America)
2010    Emily Oliver    First Team (Soccer America)
        Honorable Mention (Top Drawer Soccer)
2009    Alina Garciamendez    First Team (Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer)
    Rachel Quon    First Team (Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer)
    Mariah Nogueira    First Team (Soccer America)
        Second Team (Top Drawer Soccer)
    Courtney Verloo    Second Team (Top Drawer Soccer)
2008    Camille Levin    First Team (Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer)
        Second Team (Soccer Buzz)
    Teresa Noyola    First Team (Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer, Soccer Buzz)
    Lindsay Taylor    First Team (Soccer America, Top Drawer Soccer, Soccer Buzz)
2007    Christen Press    First Team (Soccer Buzz, Top Drawer Soccer)
    Allison McCann    Second Team (Top Drawer Soccer)
Fourth Team (Soccer Buzz)
2006    Kelley O'Hara     Second Team (Soccer Buzz)
    Kristin Stannard    Second Team (Soccer Buzz)
2002    Hayley Hunt    Soccer America, Soccer Buzz
2000    Marcie Ward     Soccer America, Soccer Buzz
1993     Erin Martin     Soccer News
1990    Sarah Rafanelli     NSCAA
1989    Julie Foudy    NSCAA

NCAA College Cup
Offensive MVP
2018    Sophia Smith
2017    Jaye Boissiere
2011    Teresa Noyola

NCAA College Cup
Defensive MVP
2019    Naomi Girma
2017    Tierna Davidson
2011    Emily Oliver

NCAA College Cup
All-Tournament Team
2019    Catarina Macario
            Naomi Girma
            Madison Haley
            Sophia Smith
            Kiki Pickett
            Katie Meyer
2018    Catarina Macario
2017    Jaye Boissiere
        Tierna Davidson
        Alison Jahansouz
        Jordan DiBiasi
        Andi Sullivan
2014    Lo'eau LaBonta
2012    Emily Oliver
2011    Camille Levin
    Teresa Noyola
    Emily Oliver
    Chioma Ubogagu
    Kristy Zurmuhlen
2010    Camille Levin
    Emily Oliver
    Christen Press
2009    Kelley O'Hara
    Christen Press
2008    Christen Press

Scholastic All-Americans/Academic All-Americans
2020    Madison Haley     First Team (CoSIDA)
            Kiki Pickett    Second Team (CoSIDA)
2019    Catarina Macario     First Team (CoSIDA)
            Madison Haley    Second Team (CoSIDA)
2018    Alana Cook    Third Team (CoSIDA)
2017    Michelle Xiao     First Team (CoSIDA), Third Team (United Coaches)
2016    Maddie Bauer    First Team (NSCAA), Third Team (CoSIDA)
2015    Maddie Bauer    Third Team (NSCAA)
2014    Taylor Uhl    Second Team (CoSIDA/Capital One)
2013    Courtney Verloo    Second Team (NSCAA)
2011    Teresa Noyola    First Team (CoSIDA/ESPN)
2010    Christen Press    First Team (CoSIDA/ESPN)
    Kira Maker    Third Team (CoSIDA/ESPN)
    Teresa Noyola    Third Team (CoSIDA/ESPN)
2009    Kelley O'Hara    First Team (CoSIDA/ESPN, NSCAA)
    Christen Press    First Team (NSCAA)
    Ali Riley     First Team (NSCAA)
    Kira Maker    Second Team (NSCAA)
2006    Rachel Buehler    First Team (NSCAA)
2004    Hayley Hunt    First Team (NSCAA)
2002    Callie Withers    First Team (NSCAA)
    Nicole Barnhart    Third Team (NSCAA)