Pac-12 names 2017 cross country all-academic teams

SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2017 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Tai Dinger, STAN R-JR 3.99 Molecular and cell biology
Jake Finney, WSU JR 3.96 Mathematics 
Kyler Little, WSU JR 4.00 Computer science and mathematics
Ryan Normand, ASU SR 4.13 Civil engineering
Gavin Parpart, WASH SO 3.88 Pre-science
Adam Peterman, COLO SR 3.79 Environmental studies and geology 
Sam Prakel, ORE R-SR 3.91 Biochemistry
John Reniewicki, ASU R-JR 3.88 Graphic design
Michael Renner, ASU JR 4.13 Biosciences
Chandler Teigen, WSU JR 3.99 Biological engineering
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Kai Benedict, CAL R-SO 3.83 Nutritional sciences: physiology & metabolism
Garrett Corcoran, CAL SR 3.61 Mechanical engineering
Steven Fahy, STAN R-JR 3.70 Human biology
Jack Keelan, STAN R-SR 3.55 Product design
Riley Kelly, UCLA R-FR 3.86 Undeclared
Christian Martin, COLO SR 3.63 International affairs
Travis Neuman, ORE R-SR 3.67 Biology
Alek Parsons, STAN R-FR 3.83 Undeclared
Paxton Smith, COLO R-FR 3.75 Pre-business
Travis Thorne, ARIZ SR 3.79 Optical sciences and engineering

HONORABLE MENTION: Charlie Barringer, WASH; Trent Brendel, CAL; Colin Burke, UCLA; Isaac Cortes, STAN; Tom Coyle, STAN; Nick Dale, ASU; Hunter Davila, ARIZ; Cameron Dean, WSU; Daniel De La Torre, UCLA; Julius Diehr, WASH; Bryan Fernandez, ORE; Grant Fisher, STAN; Andrew Gardner, WASH; Colby Gilbert, WASH; George Gleason, UCLA; Ethan Gonzales, COLO; Chris Herrick, COLO; Richard Ho, UCLA; John Hogan, CAL; Blair Hurlock, STAN; Joe Klecker, COLO; Will Lauer, STAN; Jackson Marshall, UCLA; Jackson Mestler, ORE; Chris Morzenti, UCLA; Takeshi Okada, CAL; Alex Ostberg, STAN; Justice Ramos, COLO; Paul Ryan, WSU; Andy Snyder, WASH; Mick Stanovsek, ORE; Johnathan Stevens, WASH; David Strome, WASH; Daniom Tecle, ARIZ; Cameron Tu, CAL; Carlos Villareal, ARIZ; Nathan Wadhwani, WSU; Sam Wharton, STAN; Seamus White, ARIZ; Michael Williams, WSU; Jack Yearian, ORE; Paul Zeiss, CAL.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Kaitlyn Benner, COLO SR 3.93 Chemical and biological engineering
Josie Brown, WSU JR 3.90 Humanities
Katherine Dittmann, WSU JR 3.91 Psychology
Sage Hurta, COLO SO 4.00 Chemical and biological engineering
Nicole Griffiths, UTAH SO 4.00 Kinesiology
Juliana Mount, OSU JR 3.87 Pre-communication
Grayson Murphy, UTAH SR 3.91 Civil engineering
Alexis Nichols, ASU SR 4.08 Biochemistry
Brianna Schwartz, COLO SO 3.97 Journalism
Megan Spehar, UTAH JR 3.98 Chemistry
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Devon Bortfeld, WSU SR 3.79 Psychology
Mackenzie Caldwell, COLO JR 3.88 Accounting
Grace Hodge, WASH SR 3.80 Accounting
Gwyneth McMorris, OSU R-JR 3.83 Speech communication
Amy-Eloise Neale, WASH SR 3.83 Public health
Melanie Nun, COLO SR 3.77 Mathematics and economics
Fiona O'Keeffe, STAN SO 3.82 Undeclared
Katie Rainsberger, ORE SO 3.81 Undecided
Hannah Whetzel, ARIZ JR 3.86 Mechanical engineering
Nikki Zielinski, WASH SO 3.84 Pre-humanities

HONORABLE MENTION: Emma Abrahamson, ORE; Chelsey Albertson, ASU; Christian Aragon, STAN; Emily Bacon, OSU; Jennie Baragar-Petrash, ARIZ; Izzi Batt-Doyle, WASH; Maddy Berkson, STAN; Kelly Bernd, UCLA; Madison Boreman, COLO; Lilli Burdon, ORE; Holly Cavalluzzo, OSU; Jordyn Colter, CAL; Elise Cranny, STAN; Marissa Dobry, CAL; Ella Donaghu, STAN; Billie Jo Dytrt, ASU; Caitie Faust, UTAH; Kayla Ferron, ARIZ; Vanessa Fraser, STAN; Nicole Goecke, OSU; Amanda Gehrich, UTAH; Rachel Glynn, USC; Amber Gore, USC; Claire Green, ARIZ; Dakota Grossman, UTAH; Emily Hamlin, WASH; Chloe Hansel, CAL; Melissa Hruska, WSU; Jessica Hull, ORE; Dani Jones, COLO; Bethan Knights, CAL; Kala Kopecek, OSU; Julia Lipson, CAL; Karina Mann, COLO; Claire Markey, UCLA; Lauren Maurer, USC; Anna Maxwell, WASH; Hannah McInturff, UTAH; Sam McKinnon, OSU; Abbie McNulty, STAN; Trina Moreno, UTAH; Makena Morley, COLO; Jade Mulvey, UTAH; Kaitlyn Neal, WASH; Catherine Pagano, STAN; Anna Pruter, ASU; Madison Ricks, USC; Jessica Sams, UTAH; Tabor Scholl, COLO; Cayla Seligman, COLO; Lucie Semone, UCLA; Desi Stinger, WSU; Melissa Taggert, UTAH; Poppy Tank, UTAH; Roni Yamane, UCLA; Addi Zerrenner, ARIZ.

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football Media Day Special (North Division)
    Wed 7/25 | 1:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    Live
  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football Media Day Special (South Division)
    Wed 7/25 | 6:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close