Skip to main content

Men's Outdoor Conference Individual Champions

Jan 11, 2018

Men

Name Event Mark Year Conf.
Charles Hicks 10,000m 28:39.46 2021 Pac-12
Steven Fahy Steeplechase 8:43.85 2019 Pac-12
Jack Keelan 10,000m 29:38.44 2018 Pac-12
Steven Fahy Steeplechase 8:50.07 2018 Pac-12
Harrison Williams Decathlon 7,925 2018 Pac-12
Grant Fisher 1,500m 3:54.67 2017 Pac-12
Harrison Williams, Frank Kurtz, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Jackson Shumway 4x400m relay 3:08.13 2016 Pac-12
Darian Brooks Triple jump 51-11 3/4 2016 Pac-12
Darian Brooks Triple jump 52-0 1/2 2015 Pac-12
Joe Rosa 10,000m 29:16.71 2014 Pac-12
Darian Brooks Triple jump 52-6 3/4 2014 Pac-12
Chris Derrick 5,000m 13:37.55 2012 Pac-12
Amaechi Morton 400m hurdles 48.95 2012 Pac-12
Geoffrey Tabor Discus 189-6 2011 Pac-10
Chris Derrick 5,000m 13:43.69 2010 Pac-10
Chris Derrick 10,000m 29:10.80 2010 Pac-10
Daniel Schaerer Discus 208-6 2009 Pac-10
Wopamo Osaisai 100m 10.47 2008 Pac-10
Garrett Heath 1,500m 3:42.02 2008 Pac-10
Russell Brown 1,500m 3:46.89 2007 Pac-10
Michael Robertson Discus 192-7 2005 Pac-10
Justin Romaniuk 800m 1:49.86 2003 Pac-10
Grant Robison 1,500m 3:44.42 2003 Pac-10
Louis Luchini 5,000m 14:06.67 2003 Pac-10
Louis Luchini 10,000m 29:13.28 2003 Pac-10
Ian Dobson 3,000m steeple 8:50.83 2003 Pac-10
Gabe Jennings 1,500m 3:42.23 2002 Pac-10
Jonathon Riley 5,000m 14:18.11 2002 Pac-10
Jonathon Riley 10,000m 30:22.64 2002 Pac-10
Milton Little Long jump 24-10w 2002 Pac-10
Michael Stember 800m 1:50.02 2001 Pac-10
Gabe Jennings 1,500m 3:43.30 2001 Pac-10
Michael Ponikvar High jump 7-4 1/2 2001 Pac-10
Jesse Thomas 3,000m steeple 8:51.48 2001 Pac-10
Gabe Jennings 1,500m 3:42.86 2000 Pac-10
Brad Hauser 5,000m 13:56.40 2000 Pac-10
Brent Hauser 10,000m 29:27.90 2000 Pac-10
Toby Stevenson Pole vault 18-9 1/4 2000 Pac-10
Nathan Nutter 10,000m 29:55.20 1999 Pac-10
Michael Ponikvar High jump 7-0 1/2 1999 Pac-10
Jimmie Johnson 200m 20.95 1997 Pac-10
Rob Reeder 10,000m 29:48.88 1997 Pac-10
Travis Clark Decathlon 6,982 1994 Pac-10
Dave Popejoy Hammer 216-0 1992 Pac-10
David Strang 800m 1:48.96 1991 Pac-10
Marcus Hickerson Long jump 26-0 1/4 1991 Pac-10
David Strang 800m 1:49.38 1990 Pac-10
Bill Crowley 1,500m 3:47.79 1990 Pac-10
Brian Marshall High jump 7-5 3/4 1988 Pac-10
Brian Marshall High jump 7-4 1/4 1986 Pac-10
Dave Thomson Hammer 209-8 1981 Pac-10
Rick Buss Hammer 211-5 1980 Pac-10
James Lofton Long jump 25-9 1/2 1978 Pac-8
James Lofton Long jump 26-4 3/4w 1977 Pac-8
Terry Albritton Shot put 65-6 1/4 1977 Pac-8
Tony Sandoval 10,000m 28:55.6 1976 Pac-8
Matt Hogsett 440y hurdles 51.3 1974 Pac-8
Allen Meredith Triple jump 52-3 1970 Pac-8
Rick Tipton 120y hurdles 13.9 1969 Pac-8
Bud Walsh Long jump 24-6 1/2 1967 AAWU
Jim Eshelman Pole vault 16-0 3/4 1965 AAWU
Bob Stoecker Discus 183-10 1/2 1965 AAWU
Bill Pratt 880y 1:50.3 1964 AAWU
Paul Schlicke Mile 4:02.5 1964 AAWU
Larry Questad 220y 21.5 1963 AAWU
Bob Miltz 880y 1:50.4 1963 AAWU
Dan Moore Long jump 24-5 1/2 1963 AAWU
Dave Weill Discus 179-8 1/2 1963 AAWU
Harry McCalla Three mile 14:13.3 1962 AAWU
Art Batchelder Javelin 240-11 1/2 1962 AAWU
Dave Weill Discus 187-7 1962 AAWU
Dave Weill Discus 179-2 1/2 1961 AAWU
John Kelly Long jump 24-1 3/4 1960 AAWU
Ernie Cunliffe 880y 1:49.2 1959 PCC
Phil Fehlen High jump 6-7 1957 PCC
Frank Hermann Long jump 24-6 3/4 1957 PCC
Bernie Nelson 120y hurdles 14.5 1956 PCC
Bernie Nelson 120y hurdles 14.7 1955 PCC
Frank Hermann Long jump 23-5 1/8 1955 PCC
Gerry Wood 120y hurdles 14.3 1954 PCC
Keith Brownsberger, Gerry Wood, Larry Spicer, Walt Garrett Mile relay 3:15.5 1954 PCC
Leo Long Javelin 235-9 3/4 1954 PCC
Bob Mathias Discus 160-4 1/2 1951 PCC
Bill Storum, Wilbur Taylor, Cass Bly, Pitch Johnson Mile relay 3:17.3 1950 PCC
Otis Chandler Shot put 57-4 3/8 1950 PCC
Bud Held Javelin 224-0 1950 PCC
Larry Hoff 440y 48.7 1949 PCC
Otis Chandler Shot put 54-9 1/4 1949 PCC
Bud Held Javelin 219-5 1/2 1949 PCC
John Wilkins, Al Holubar, George Grimes, Larry Hoff Mile relay 3:18.2 1948 PCC
Gay Bryan Long jump 24-5 1948 PCC
Ed Hertel 220y low hurdles 23.6 1942 PCC
Vern Hart High jump 6-3 1942 PCC
Russ Peck Pole vault 13-6 1942 PCC
Ed Stamm Shot put 50-7 1/2 1942 PCC
Clyde Jeffrey 100y 9.9 1940 PCC
Clyde Jeffrey 220y 21.0 1940 PCC
Les Johnson, Ernie Clark, Craig Williamson, Charlie Shaw Mile relay 3:14.0 1940 PCC
Stan Andersen Shot put 52-8 3/8 1940 PCC
Stan Andersen Discus 159-3 1/4 1940 PCC
Clyde Jeffrey 100y 9.6 1939 PCC
Clyde Jeffrey 220y 21.0 1939 PCC
Pete Zagar Discus 157-4 3/4 1938 PCC
Ray Malott 440y 46.9 1938 PCC
Ray Malott 880y 1:54.0 1938 PCC
Ed Burrows Mile 4:17.9 1938 PCC
Ed Burrows Two mile 9:32.9 1938 PCC
Pete Zagar Discus 155-5 3/4 1938 PCC
Ray Malott 440y 47.4 1937 PCC
Bob Alexander Mile 4:22.0 1937 PCC
Jim Reynolds Shot put 52-1 3/4 1937 PCC
Ed Burrows Two mile 9:35.4 1936 PCC
Sam Klopstock 120y hurdles 14.4 1936 PCC
Humbert Smith High jump 6-4 1936 PCC
Jim Reynolds Shot put 50-9 1/4 1936 PCC
Phil Levy Discus 170-10 5/8 1936 PCC
John Mottram Javelin 213-1 1935 IC4A
Sam Klopstock 120y hurdles 14.5 1935 PCC South
Jim Reynolds Shot put 51-5 7/8 1935 PCC South
Phil Levy Discus 160-1 1/4 1935 PCC South
John Mottram Javelin 209-1 1/4 1935 PCC South
Al Blackman 400m 47.5 1934 IC4A
Sam Klopstock 200m hurdles 24.2 1934 IC4A
Johnny Lyman Shot put 52-3 3/4 1934 IC4A
Gordon Dunn Discus 158-4 1934 IC4A
Cotto Herbert 200m hurdles 23.4 1933 IC4A
Johnny Lyman Shot put 52-8 1/2 1933 IC4A
Bud Deacon Pole vault 13-6 1933 IC4A
Bill Miller Pole vault 13-6 1933 IC4A
Henri Laborde Discus 162-10 1/2 1933 IC4A
Ben Eastman 880y 1:51.9 1932 IC4A
Nellie Gray Shot put 51-11 1/8 1932 IC4A
Bill Miller Pole vault 13-10 1932 IC4A
Bob Jones Discus 160-9 1932 IC4A
Bill Miller Pole vault 13-10 1932 PCC South
Nellie Gray Shot put 51-2 1932 PCC South
Bob Jones Discus 158-4 1932 PCC South
Ben Eastman 440y 46.5 1932 PCC South
Ben Eastman 880y 1:54.4 1931 IC4A
Bob Jones Discus 159-2 1/4 1931 IC4A
Ben Eastman 440y 47.4 1931 PCC South
Nellie Gray Shot put 49-2 7/8 1931 PCC South
Bob Jones Discus 152-4 1/4 1931 PCC South
Maynor Shove, Les Hables, Ike Hables, Ben Eastman Mile relay 3:15.2 1931 PCC South
Hec Dyer 220y 21.3 1930 IC4A
Arnie West Long jump 24-7 3/8 1930 IC4A
Harlow Rothert Shot put 52-0 1/4 1930 IC4A
Eric Krenz Discus 163-7 3/8 1930 IC4A
Hec Dyer 220y 21.5 1930 PCC South
Ike Hables 440y 48.8 1930 PCC South
Podge Smith 120y hurdles 15.0 1930 PCC South
Virgil Dowell Long jump 23-10 1/8 1930 PCC South
Harlow Rothert Shot put 50-11 3/4 1930 PCC South
Eric Krenz Discus 167-5 3/8 1930 PCC South
Harlow Rothert Shot put 50-3 1929 IC4A
Ward Edmonds Pole vault 13-9 1929 IC4A
Lee Kibby Javelin 204-7 1929 IC4A
Eric Krenz Discus 153-4 1929 IC4A
Hec Dyer 220y 21.4 1929 PCC South
Johnny Morrison 440y 48.4 1929 PCC South
Alex MacKinnon 880y 1:58.0 1929 PCC South
Ward Edmonds 120y hurdles 15.0 1929 PCC South
Cedric Madison High jump 6-1 1/4 1929 PCC South
Ward Edmonds Pole vault 13-6 1929 PCC South
Harlow Rothert Shot put 51-1 3/8 1929 PCC South
Eric Krenz Discus 152-4 2/5 1929 PCC South
Ross Nichols 120y hurdles 13.1 1928 IC4A
Bob King High jump 6-0 1928 IC4A
Eric Krenz Shot put 50-1 1928 IC4A
Eric Krenz Discus 154-11 1928 IC4A
Biff Hoffman Discus 150-7 1927 IC4A
Ross Nichols 120y hurdles 15.0 1927 PCC
Bob King High jump 6-1 1927 PCC
Fred Zombro Long jump 23-5 3/4 1927 PCC
Biff Hoffman Shot put 48-8 1/2 1927 PCC
Biff Hoffman Discus 143-9 1927 PCC
Bob King High jump 6-5 3/4 1926 IC4A
Chuck Harlow Javelin 195-3 1926 IC4A
Ted Miller 440y 49.0 1926 PCC
Biff Richardson 880y 1:54.2 1926 PCC
Ted Miller, Larry Babcock, Bill Storie, Bill Richardson Mile relay 3:17.6 1926 PCC
Bob King High jump 6-4 3/4 1926 PCC
Chuck Harlow Javelin 201-1 1/2 1926 PCC
Ted Miller 440y 49.9 1925 PCC
Swede Leistner 120y hurdles 15.0 1925 PCC
Swede Leistner 220y hurdles 24.8 1925 PCC
Larry Babcock, Carl Doerr, Bill Richardson, Ted Miller Mile relay 3:23.4 1925 PCC
Tom Work High jump 6-5 7/20 1925 PCC
Tiny Hartranft Shot put 50-1 1/4 1925 PCC
Tiny Hartranft Discus 151-4 1925 PCC
Dutch Evers Javelin 182-1 1925 PCC
Tiny Hartranft Shot put 49-5 7/8 1924 IC4A
Tiny Hartranft Discus 158-1 1/8 1924 IC4A
Norman Dole 120y hurdles 15.5 1924 PCC
Dick Richards Shot put 43-0 1924 PCC
Dutch Evers Javelin 185-5 1924 PCC
Tiny Hartranft Shot put 48-6 1/8 1922 IC4A
Tiny Hartranft Discus 140-0 1/8 1922 IC4A
Morris Kirksey 100y 10.0 1921 IC4A
Jess Wells 220y hurdles 23.8 1920 IC4A
Morris Kirksey 220y 21.6 1920 PCC
Jess Wells 120y hurdles 15.4 1920 PCC
Jess Wells 220y hurdles 25.4 1920 PCC
Dink Templeton High jump 6-4 3/16 1920 PCC
Flint Hanner Javelin 178-6 1920 PCC
Morris Kirksey 100y 10.4 1919 PCC
Lloyd Dinkelspiel 220y 22.6 1919 PCC
Merlin Maynard 440y 51.0 1919 PCC
Jess Wells 220y hurdles 25.4 1919 PCC
Scofield, Merlin Maynard, Jess Wells, Lloyd Dinkelspiel Mile relay 3:35.0 1919 PCC
Feg Murray 120y hurdles 15 1916 IC4A
Feg Murray 220y hurdles 24 1916 IC4A
Paul Wilson     Mile 4:23.8 1914 Western
Robert Murray 220y hurdles 25.0 1914 Western
Grover Bedeau Shot put 44-3 3/4 1914 Western
W.M. Wyman, H.R. Stolz, T.L. Coleman, C.C. Taylor Mile relay 3:23.2 1910 Western
J.E. Woolley Hammer 139-5 1910 Western
John Miller 440y 51.0 1909 Western
John Miller 880y 2:00.6 1909 Western
Leland Scott Pole vault 11-10 1909 Western
D.P. Crawford Shot put 46-10 1909 Western
D.P. Crawford Hammer NA 1909 Western
John Miller 880y 1:58.4 1908 Western
David Martin High jump 5-10 1908 Western
Norman Dole Pole vault 11-6 1/4 1904 Western