SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2018 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Rowing All-Academic Teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and compete in at least 50 percent of the teams competitions.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC MEN’S ROWING
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Juan-Pablo Almanza-Soto, UCLA | SO | 3.68 | Aerospace Engineering |
Martin Amethier, STAN | SO | 3.71 | Undeclared |
Jacob Anderson, WSU | JR | 3.67 | Architecture |
Noah Andrews, ORE | JR | 3.65 | Advertising and German |
Adela Armstrong-Spielberg, UCLA | SR | 3.69 | Applied Mathematics |
Ryan Buchanan, STAN | JR | 3.70 | Biomechanical Engineering |
Baxter Call, OSU | SR | 3.73 | Environmental Engineering |
James Cohen, COLO | JR | 3.65 | Philosophy |
Luke El Khoury, WASH | SR | 3.80 | Chemical Engineering |
Logan Fannin, ORE | SR | 3.32 | Human Physiology |
Mark Fisher, COLO | JR | 3.85 | Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology |
Zach Fried, OSU | JR | 3.75 | Chemistry |
Camron Gharib, OSU | JR | 3.83 | Political Science |
Tyler Gray, OSU | SO | 3.92 | BioHealth Sciences |
Matthew Horner, UCLA | JR | 3.84 | Mechanical Engineering |
George Horrell, STAN | JR | 3.77 | Undeclared |
Nicholas Kingsley, STAN | SO | 3.84 | Undeclared |
Neall Koetje, OSU | SR | 3.78 | Exercise and Sport Science |
Edward Maynard, ORE | SR | 3.90 | Environmental Studies and Ethics |
Daniel Moguel, WSU | SO | 3.67 | Mechanical Engineering |
Miles Moran, OSU | JR | 3.71 | Kinesiology |
Isabelle Morris, STAN | SR | 4.03 | Psychology - Health & Development |
Ezekiel Nelson, WSU | JR | 3.56 | Architecture |
William Nuelle, STAN | JR | 3.67 | Undeclared |
Carlin Otterstedt, ORE | SR | 3.65 | Environmental Science |
Sean Pierce, UCLA | SR | 3.71 | Business Economics |
William Spencer, STAN | SR | 3.66 | Mechanical Engineering |
Philippa Spindel, UCLA | SO | 3.81 | Cognitive Science |
Walter (Drew) Taylor, STAN | SO | 3.67 | Undeclared |
Alex Wallis, CAL | SR | 3.06 | Political Economy |
Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk, CAL | SR | 3.70 | Sociology |
Guy Wuollet, STAN | SO | 3.88 | Undeclared |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Chase Bakkeby, UCLA | SO | 3.63 | Applied Mathematics with Specialization in Computing |
Adam Bunce, COLO | JR | 3.52 | Environmental Design |
Shaye Busse, UCLA | JR | 3.56 | Physiological Science and Neuroscience Double Major |
Ryan Cardiff, STAN | SO | 3.66 | Undeclared |
Austin Cole, COLO | JR | 3.54 | Finance |
Johnathan Cogan, STAN | SO | 3.65 | Undeclared |
Ercoli Crugnale, OSU | JR | 3.53 | Philosophy |
Braedan Daste, WASH | SR | 3.44 | Business Administration (Finance) |
Elliott de Bruin, WASH | SO | 3.63 | Computer Science |
Thomas Fuller, WASH | SO | 3.65 | Computer Science |
Maxwell Hall, CAL | SR | 3.56 | Society and the Environment |
Isaac Hanemann, COLO | SR | 3.55 | Physics |
Katherine Hirth, UCLA | SO | 3.63 | Business Economics |
Maarten Hurkmans, CAL | JR | 3.62 | Business Administration |
Harvey Kay, WASH | SO | 3.43 | Economics |
Zachary Kline, UCLA | JR | 3.50 | Biochemistry |
Arne Landboe, WASH | SR | 3.46 | International Studies |
Devon McCornack, WSU | JR | 3.54 | Bioengineering |
Rielly Milne, WASH | SR | 3.56 | Communication |
Madison Molitor, WASH | JR | 3.39 | Business Administration |
Jacob Mosko, ORE | SO | 3.55 | Human Physiology |
Jeremy Onofrei, UCLA | SR | 3.62 | Political Science |
Dominic Pardini, UCLA | SR | 3.65 | Mechanical Engineering |
Ferdinand Querfeld, CAL | JR | 3.46 | Political Economy |
Jaisel Sandhu, STAN | JR | 3.39 | Undeclared |
Bart Scherpbier, STAN | JR | 3.50 | Undeclared |
Hunter Smith, OSU | JR | 3.46 | Mechanical Engineering |
Julius Stener, STAN | SO | 3.63 | Undeclared |
Stefan Suarez, COLO | SO | 3.47 | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
Sherman Tran, ORE | SR | 3.31 | Human Physiology |
Alex Welch, WSU | SO | 3.64 | Philosophy |
Brennan Wertz, STAN | JR | 3.59 | Sociology |
Honorable Mention: Zachary Alter, UCLA; Jared Arat, CAL; Jack Boyd, COLO; David Bridges, WASH; Paul Chung, UCLA; Johnathan Cirenza, STAN; John Coffey, STAN; Samuel Coyle, COLO; Austin DeMartine, OSU; George Esau, WASH; Colin Fitzpatrick, CAL; Andrew Gaard, WASH; Justin Goldt, COLO; Jack Gosden-Kaye, CAL; Hunter Hodges, CAL; Allen Hosler, STAN; Brandon Julian, COLO; Sean Kelly, WASH; Benjamin Koch, UCLA; Matthew Leung, UCLA; Luca Lovisolo, WASH; Martin Mackovic, CAL; Gabe Mager, ORE; Chiara Maggiore, ORE; Michiel Mantel, WASH; Joseph Matan, STAN; Tyler Miao, UCLA; Glenn Miller, OSU; Kekoa Nakasone, ORE; Philipp Nonnast, WASH; Blake Owen, WASH; Roman Pjajka, OSU; Jacob Randall, OSU; Austin Regier, WASH; Allen Reitz, STAN; Mark Replogle, UCLA; James Riley, CAL; Elliot Rogers, CAL; Carsten Rossen, WASH; Daniel SCHMID, STAN; Christoph Seifriedsberger, CAL; Joachim Sutton, CAL; Sarah Taylor, STAN; Huy Tran, COLO; Robert Tyrrell-Ead, COLO; Emmanuel Velasquez, UCLA; Alexander Vollmer, WASH; Kimmons Wilson, WASH.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC WOMEN’S ROWING
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Eliza Adams, OSU | JR | 3.66 | Marketing |
Olivia Ashby, OSU | SR | 3.66 | Marketing |
Ellie Burg, WSU | SR | 3.56 | Psychology |
Anika Christofferson, STAN | JR | 3.60 | Human Biology |
Chloe Chrysikopoulos, USC | SR | 3.80 | BA: Theatre / MA: Sports Journalism |
Lindy Clute, STAN | JR | 3.80 | Undeclared |
Ella Cowan de Wolf, WSU | SO | 3.73 | Undeclared |
Megan Cvitanovic, STAN | SO | 3.68 | Undeclared |
Paige Danielson, WSU | JR | 4.00 | Electrical Engineering |
Roisin Duffy, CAL | SR | 3.36 | Media Studies |
Ivy Elling Quaintance, WSU | SO | 3.77 | Undeclared |
Jasmine English, UCLA | SR | 3.96 | Political Science and Economics |
Zoe Feist, CAL | JR | 3.65 | Political Economy |
Ida Gørtz Jacobsen, USC | SR | 3.88 | Double Majoring Global Studies and Comparative Literature with a minor in Architecture |
Suzannah Henderson, UCLA | JR | 3.94 | Human Biology and Society |
Renee Kemp, WSU | SO | 3.90 | Undeclared |
Krete Koovit, USC | JR | 3.65 | Economics |
Jenna Mangiagli, WSU | SR | 3.69 | Human Development |
Dana Moffat, CAL | JR | 3.74 | Economics |
Emily Morrow, WSU | SR | 3.55 | Criminal Justice |
Kamila Ondrackova, WSU | SO | 3.65 | Undeclared |
Carmela Pappalardo, WASH | SO | 3.64 | Pre-Humanities |
Paige Phillips, OSU | SR | 3.23 | Public Health |
Katarzyna Pilch, USC | SO | 3.85 | Cognitive Science |
Marliis Reinkort, USC | RS JR | 3.60 | Communication |
India Robinson, STAN | SO | 3.68 | Undeclared |
Alison Rusher, STAN | SR | 3.70 | Human Biology |
Scout Sutton, OSU | SO | 3.79 | Environmental Economics and Policy AND Agricultural Business Management |
Lanea Tuiasosopo, UCLA | JR | 3.81 | Communication Studies |
Kenzie Waltar, WASH | SR | 3.71 | English |
Leigh Warner, STAN | SR | 3.70 | Human Biology |
Abigail Watts, OSU | SO | 3.71 | Business |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Sophie Anderson-Kundig, WASH | SO | 3.53 | Pre-Nursing |
Erin Barry, STAN | JR | 3.47 | Geological Sciences |
Josie Beyer, UCLA | SO | 3.41 | Applied Mathematics |
Bea Bliemel, CAL | SO | 3.54 | Undeclared |
Sara Brevick, WSU | JR | 3.39 | Human Development |
Jess Brougham, WSU | JR | 3.48 | Criminal Justice |
Linnea Davison, WSU | SO | 3.44 | Psychology |
Amanda Durkin, WASH | SR | 3.47 | Environmental Health |
Shalyn Fullerton, UCLA | SO | 3.69 | Biochemistry |
Mimi Grosselius, OSU | SR | 3.30 | Merchandising Management |
Alina Hagstrom, OSU | JR | 3.40 | Public Health |
Ellie Howe, CAL | JR | 3.52 | Political Science |
Valentina Iseppi, WASH | SO | 3.44 | Pre-Arts & Sciences |
Lucy Jepson, UCLA | JR | 3.56 | Communication Studies |
Mariko Kelly, STAN | JR | 3.36 | Human Biology |
Madison Kist, STAN | SR | 3.30 | Human Biology |
Cassy Lozano, OSU | SO | 3.49 | Biology |
Phoebe Marks-Nicholes, WASH | SR | 3.45 | Medical Anthropology & Global Health |
Devin Norder, STAN | SR | 3.52 | Management Science & Engineering |
Chiara Ondoli, WASH | SR | 3.40 | Business Administration (Entrepreneur) |
Diana Oppenheimer, OSU | SO | 3.48 | Biochemistry and Biophysics |
Anna Porteous, WASH | SR | 3.48 | Spanish |
Margaret Saunders, STAN | SO | 3.63 | Undeclared |
Calina Schanze, WASH | JR | 3.50 | Business (Operations & Supply Chain Mgmt.) |
Tabea Schendekehl, WASH | SO | 3.38 | Art (Photography) |
Chase Shepley, STAN | SR | 3.48 | Political Science |
Lark Skov, WASH | SO | 3.62 | Linguistics |
Taija Thompson, WSU | JR | 3.62 | Kinesiology |
Kristel Tohu, WSU | SR | 3.35 | Political Science |
Haley Tong, UCLA | SO | 3.53 | Environmental Science |
Hannah Welzbacker, WSU | SO | 3.55 | Science Communication |
Rena White, STAN | JR | 3.40 | Computer Science |
Jennifer Wren, WASH | JR | 3.50 | Pre-Arts & Sciences |
Honorable Mention: Grace Arnis, WSU; Marley Avritt, WASH; Mimi Ballinger, OSU; Chloe Betts, CAL; Marlee Blue, WASH; Riley Brown, CAL; Saskia Budgett, UCLA; Fiona Buzzard, UCLA; Hannah Christopher, CAL; Bailey Daniels, OSU; Katie De Haas, CAL; Sophia Denison-Johnston, UCLA; Katie Descheemaeker, OSU; Claire Diller, OSU; Brooke Downes, USC; Kyra Edwards, UCLA; Juliane Faralisch, CAL; Isabel Fitter, USC; Alex Floyd, CAL; Elisa Forbes, CAL; Stephanie Grauer, STAN; Mikayla Hart, UCLA; Katie Hubert, USC; Katie Kelly, CAL; Karli Kirk, STAN; Nikoline Laidlaw, USC; Samantha Lamos, CAL; Adele Likin, WASH; Madison Mariani, WASH; Kate Melberg, USC; Brooke Mooney, WASH; Radka Novotnikova, USC; Erin O'Donohue, UCLA; Tara O'Reilly, CAL; Nicole Ott, UCLA; Julia Paulsen, WASH; Karle Pittsinger, WASH; Liv Reiter, USC; Mackenzie Rice, OSU; Meg Rutherford, WASH; Lena Schröder, USC; Lena Schröder, USC; Margaret Seaton, STAN; Astrid Steensberg, USC; Codi Swenson, WSU; Jessica Thoennes, WASH; Emily Thomson, WSU; Jade Thornton, STAN; Rosalina Torcivia, WSU; Sasha Varekova, USC; Maddie Vinson, OSU; KC Yeagley, UCLA; Sue Yu, WSU; Anja Zehfuss, STAN.