Pac-12 names 2018 cross country all-academic teams

Pac-12 Content Image
John Lozano

SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2018 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average, at least one year in residence at their institution, and participate in a minimum threshold of competitions.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Seth Berdahl, ORE R-JR 3.92 Accounting
Callum Bolger, STAN SO 4.06 Undeclared 
Tai Dinger, STAN GR 3.99 Master’s management science & engineering
Ben Harper, CAL R-SO 4.00 Music
Jackson Lewis, ASU SO 4.23 Computer science
Kyler Little, WSU SR 4.00 Computer science - mathematics 
Michael Renner, ASU R-SO 4.13 Biosciences
Chandler Teigen, WSU SR 3.91 Biological engineering
Travis Thorne, ARIZ SR 3.79 Optical science & engineering
Millen Trujillo, UCLA R-JR 3.92 Political science
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Kai Benedict, CAL R-JR 3.72 Nutritional sciences: physiology & metabolism
Garrett Corcoran, CAL GR 3.61 Mechanical engineering
Hunter Davila, ARIZ SR 3.59 Law & psychology
Andy Ehrenberg, UCLA R-SO 3.82 Statistics
Steven Fahy, STAN R-SR 3.74 Human biology
Grant Fisher, STAN SR 3.59 Electrical engineering
Nikolaus Moore, CAL SO 3.85 Undeclared
Gavin Parpart, WASH SO 3.77 Computer engineering
Alek Parsons, STAN R-SO 3.77 Environmental systems engineering
James West, ORE R-SR 3.60 Public administration

HONORABLE MENTION: Colin Burke, UCLA; Cameron Dean, WSU; Julius Diehr, WASH; Ryan Forsyth, COLO; George Gleason, UCLA; Ethan Gonzales, COLO; Charlie Hunter, ORE; Blair Hurlock, STAN; Fred Huxham, WASH; Joe Klecker, COLO; Jackson Mestler, ORE; Chris Morzenti, UCLA; Takeshi Okada, CAL; Alex Ostberg, STAN; DJ Principe, STAN; Justice Ramos, COLO; Paul Ryan, WSU; Paxton Smith, COLO; Andrew Snyder, WASH; Cooper Teare, ORE; Levi Thomet, ORE; Michael Vernau, STAN; Carlos Villarreal, ARIZ; Nathan Wadhwani, WSU; Seamus White, ARIZ; Jack Yearian, ORE; Paul Zeiss, CAL.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Sage Hurta, COLO JR 3.96 Chemical and biological engineering
Rennie Kendrick, ORE R-SO 4.14 Biology 
Hannah Long, STAN R-JR 3.99 Psychology
Juliana Mount, OSU SR 3.89 Speech communication
Alexis Nichols, ASU JR 4.15 Biochemistry
Megan Reniewicki, ASU R-JR 3.97 Design 
Angela Saitta, ASU SO 4.03 Engineering management
Brianna Schwartz, COLO JR 3.95 Journalism & strategic communication
Hannah Whetzel, ARIZ SR 3.91 Mechanical engineering
Cara Woolnough, UTAH R-FR 4.00 Biomedical engineering
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Anna Busatto, UTAH JR 3.88 Kinesiology
Mackenzie Caldwell, COLO SR 3.86 Accounting
Carmela Cardama Baez, ORE SR 3.81 Psychology
Elise Cranny, STAN R-SR 3.87 Human biology
Samantha King-Shaw, WSU SO 3.96 Undecided
Astrid Lindgren, UTAH SO 3.92 Undecided
Fiona O’Keeffe, STAN JR 3.90 Earth systems
Natalie Platil, UTAH SO 3.92 Engineering
Lexi Reed, OSU R-SO 3.96 Nutrition
Nikki Zielinski, WASH JR 3.87 English

HONORABLE MENTION: Christina Aragon, STAN; Aubrey Argyle, UTAH; Ariane Arndt, CAL; Batya Beard, OSU; Holly Bent, COLO; Kelly Bernd, UCLA; Chloe Berry, USC; Annie Boos, CAL; Megan Bounds, ARIZ; Paige Carter, UCLA; Jackie Chandler, CAL; Emma Christensen, UTAH; Sara Christianson, OSU; Jordyn Colter, CAL; Rebecca Croft, CAL; Marissa Dobry, CAL; Sarah Feeny, UTAH; Jackie Garner, UCLA; Marie Gaudin, WSU; Amanda Gehrich, ORE; Amber Gore, USC; Emily Hamlin, WASH; Chloe Hansel, CAL; Julia Heymach, STAN; Melissa Hruska, WSU; Jessica Hull, ORE; Baylee Jones, COLO; Dani Jones, COLO; Lindsey Koch, COLO; Vallery Korir, WSU; Jessica Lawson, STAN; Rebecca Ledsham, OSU; Audrey Lookner, OSU; Karina Mann, COLO; Claire Markey, UCLA; Lauren Maurer, USC; Shona McCulloch, WASH; Makena Morley, COLO; Kaitlyn Neal, WASH; Sarah Newton, UTAH; Jordan Oakes, STAN; Samantha Ortega, ASU; Anna Pruter, ASU; Pia Richards, WSU; Allie Schadler, WASH; Tabor Scholl, COLO; Desiree Stinger, WSU; Brigette Takeuchi, OSU; Sadie Wassum, UTAH; Kamryn Weber, USC; Addi Zerrenner, ARIZ.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network