Pac-12 announces 2018-19 men's swimming & diving All-Academic teams

Pac-12 Content Image
Chuckarelei Studio

SAN FRANCISCO – The following are the 2018-19 Pac-12 Conference Men’s Swimming & Diving All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and participate in at least half of their team’s scheduled regular season events.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Name, School Year GPA Major
Matt Anderson, Stanford*** Sr. 3.66 Human Biology
Nate Biondi, California So. 3.51 Undeclared
Patrick Conaton, Stanford** Gr. 3.70 Masters in Media Economics
Chatham Dobbs, Arizona Sr. 3.53 Philosophy
Ryan Dudzinski, Stanford*** Sr. 3.47 Science, Technology and Society
Brooks Fail, Arizona So. 3.73 Literacy Learning & Leadership
David Fridlander, Utah So. 3.92 Computer Sciences
Matthew Hirschberger, Stanford So. 3.81 Undeclared
David Hoffer, Arizona State*** Gr. 3.89 Global Politics
Grant House, Arizona State So. 4.00 Exercise and Wellness
Christian Imbus, Arizona So. 3.62 Pre-Physiology
Robby King, Utah So. 3.74 Business
Matthew Lujan, Arizona*** Sr. 3.65 Physiology
Matt McDermott, USC** Jr. 3.89 Business Administration
Billy Monjay, USC*** Sr. 3.60 Industrial and Systems Engineering
James Murphy, Stanford** Jr. 3.49 Public Policy
Brennan Pastorek, Stanford So. 3.86 Undeclared
Matthew Salerno, Arizona*** Sr. 3.82 Veterinary Science
Youssef Selim, Arizona State** Jr. 3.87 Business (Communication)
Pawel Sendyk, California** Jr. 3.61 Computer Science
Matteo Sogne, Utah** Jr. 3.88 Mathematics
True Sweetser, Stanford** Jr. 3.68 History
Daniel Theriault, Utah*** Sr. 3.96 Political Science
Jack Walsh, Stanford*** Sr. 3.46 Management Science and Engineering

SECOND TEAM

Name, School Year GPA Major
Jack Anderson, Arizona So. 3.42 Sustainable Built Environments
Johannes Calloni, Stanford So. 3.56 Undeclared
Evan Carlson, Arizona State So. 3.48 Engineering
Fernando Cervantes, Utah Sr. 3.35 Accounting
Rahiti De Vos, Utah** Jr. 3.44 International Studies
Abrahm DeVine, Stanford*** Sr. 3.25 Computer Science
Jordan Greenberg, Stanford So. 3.54 Undeclared
Ben Ho, Stanford Jr. 3.43 Symbolic Systems
Mario Koenigsperger, USC** Jr. 3.40 Business Administration
Brody Lewis, Utah** Jr. 3.48 Nutrition
Brendan Meyer, Arizona** Jr. 3.33 Management Information Systems
Patrick Mulcare, USC*** Sr. 3.33 Media Arts and Practice
Mathias Oh, Arizona*** Sr. 3.30 Accounting
Ben Olszewski, Arizona State** Jr. 3.27 Business Entrepreneurship
Austin Phillps, Utah** Sr. 3.30 Communications
Casey Ponton, Arizona** Jr. 3.38 Marketing
Hank Poppe, Stanford** Jr. 3.45 Mechanical Engineering
Zach Poti, Arizona State Jr. 3.26 Psychology
Noah Reid, Arizona Jr. 3.42 Management Information Systems
Dakota Rubie, Arizona So. 3.48 Pre-Physiology
Andy Song, California** Jr. 3.37 Business Administration
Isaac Stump, Arizona So. 3.39 Pre-Business
Chris Taber, Utah*** Sr. 3.33 Marketing
Brad Zdroik, Stanford*** Sr. 3.38 Economics

*** three-time Pac-12 All-Academic honoree; ** two-time Pac-12 All-Academic honoree

HONORABLE MENTION: Karl Arvidsson, CAL; Daniel Carr, CAL; Felix Chiun, UTAH; Cole Cogswell, STAN; Danny Comforti, ASU; Glen Cowand, STAN; Jackson Gabler, CAL; Sean Grieshop, CAL; Alex Liang, STAN; Will Macmillan, STAN; Bryce Mefford, CAL; Alberto Mestre, STAN; Johnny Robinson, CAL; Zheng Quah, CAL; Thomas Reed, USC; Grant Shoults, STAN; Max Statham, USC; Mike Thomas, CAL; Jack Xie; CAL.

Now on Pac-12 Network
2:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network