Pac-12 announces men’s and women's tennis 2019 All-Academic teams

Pac-12 Content Image
Red Box Pictures

SAN FRANCISCO – The following are the 2019 Pac-12 men’s and women’s tennis All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and participate in at least half of their team’s scheduled regular season events.

MEN’S TENNIS - PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC

FIRST TEAM

Name, School Year GPA Major
Jack Barber, Stanford R-Jr. 3.92 Science, Technology and Society
Jack Davis, Washington So. 3.75 Pre-Engineering
Michael Genender, Stanford Sr. 3.96 Science, Technology and Society
Can Kaya, California So. 3.76 Economics
Sameer Kumar, Stanford Sr. 3.92 Economics
Filip Malbasic, Arizona So. 3.78 Pre-Business
Tim Ruehl, Arizona State So. 3.89 Business (Sports Business)
Slava Shainyan, Utah Jr. 3.66 Management

SECOND TEAM

Name, School Year GPA Major
Andrea Bolla, Arizona State So. 3.63 Spanish
Piers Foley, Washington Sr. 3.55 Latin
Axel Geller, Stanford So. 3.64 Undeclared
William Genesen, Stanford Jr. 3.64 Science, Technology and Society
Dan Little, Utah Sr. 3.58 Management
David Micevski, Utah Sr. 3.60 Management
Jack Molloy, California So. 3.75 Undeclared
Alejandro Reguant, Arizona Jr. 3.58 Business Management

HONORABLE MENTION: Russell Benkaim, UTAH; Jacob Brumm, CALIFORNIA; Maxime Cressy, UCLA; Daniel Cukierman, USC; Ben Draper, CALIFORNIA; Carlos Hassey, ARIZONA; Sebastian Hawken, WASHINGTON; Bjorn Hoffmann, CALIFORNIA; Thomas Laurent, OREGON; Jonas Maier, ARIZONA; Riki Oshima, OREGON; Connor Rapp, UCLA; Timothy Sah, STANFORD; Tanner Smith, USC; Enzo Sommer, WASHINGTON; Joe Woolley, UTAH.

WOMEN’S TENNIS - PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC

FIRST TEAM

Name, School Year GPA Major
Emily Arbuthnott, Stanford Jr. 4.14 Economics
Brianna Chisholm, Utah Sr. 3.97 Human Development & Family Studies
Ilze Hattingh, Arizona State Jr. 3.95 Parks and Recreation Management
Gitte Heynemans, Arizona So. 4.00 Political Science
Angela Kulikov, USC Jr. 3.76 Cognitive Science
Aneta Miksovska, Washington State Sr. 3.78 Sport Science
Savannah Slaysman, Arizona State Jr. 3.86 Criminology/Criminal Justice
Becca Weissmann, USC Jr. 3.78 Health and Human Sciences

SECOND TEAM

Name, School Year GPA Major
Abi Altick, UCLA So. 3.77 Sociology
Anna Bright, California So. 3.85 Undeclared
Whitney Hekking, Utah Jr. 3.74 Human Development & Family Studies
Lauryn John-Baptiste, Arizona State So. 3.69 Family and Human Development
Katarina Kopcalic, Washington Jr. 3.75 Psychology
Sophia Thomas, Arizona Sr. 3.60 Geography
Rianna Valdes, USC Sr. 3.61 Psychology
Vanessa Wong, Washington So. 3.84 Pre-Arts and Sciences

HONORABLE MENTION: Annabelle Andrinopoulos, COLORADO; Melisa Ates, WASHINGTON STATE; Michaela Bayerlova, WASHINGTON STATE; Ayan Broomfield, UCLA; Jasie Dunk, CALIFORNIA; Taryn Fujimori, OREGON; Stacey Fung, WASHINGTON; Michaela Gordon, STANFORD; Sammi Hampton, ARIZONA STATE; Kenadi Hance, WASHINGTON; Olivia Hauger, CALIFORNIA; Leah Heimuli, UTAH; Emma Higuchi, STANFORD; Tereza Kolarova, ARIZONA STATE; Caroline Lampl, STANFORD; Melissa Lord, STANFORD; Alaina Miller, UCLA; Hana Mraz, CALIFORNIA; Allison Mulville, OREGON; Tiffany Mylonas, WASHINGTON STATE; Daniela Nasser, OREGON; Janice Shin, STANFORD; Marie Van Aelst, ARIZONA; Camila Wesbrooks, ARIZONA; Talya Zandberg, ARIZONA.

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network