SAN FRANCISCO – The following are the 2019 Pac-12 men’s and women’s rowing All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and participate in at least half of their team’s scheduled regular season events.
MEN’S ROWING - PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC
FIRST TEAM
Name, School | Year | GPA | Major |
Martin Amethier, Stanford | Jr. | 3.65 | Computer Science |
Chase Bakkeby, UCLA | Jr. | 3.56 | Applied Mathematics |
Diego Baugh, Stanford | So. | 3.60 | Computer Science |
Ryan Buchanan, Stanford | Sr. | 3.65 | Engineering |
Ryan Cardiff, Stanford | Jr. | 3.72 | Biochemical Engineering |
Nathan Cheung, UCLA | So. | 3.69 | Applied Mathematics |
Jonathan Cogan, Stanford | Jr. | 3.64 | Computer Science |
Elliott de Bruin, Washington | Jr. | 3.64 | Computer Science |
Chase Deitner, Washington | So. | 3.87 | Electrical Engineering |
Ian Engstrom, Washington | So. | 3.57 | Biochemistry |
Hassan Fahmy, Stanford | So. | 3.73 | Computer Science |
George Finlayson, California | So. | 3.96 | History |
Peter Frederick, UCLA | Sr. | 3.22 | History |
Camron Gharib, Oregon State | Sr. | 3.87 | Political Science |
Tyler Gray, Oregon State | Jr. | 3.89 | BioHealth Sciences |
Laura Hartley, UCLA | So. | 3.66 | Psychology |
Matthew Horner, UCLA | Sr. | 3.85 | Mechanical Engineering |
George Horrell, Stanford | Sr. | 3.79 | Computer Science |
Maarten Hurkmans, California | Sr. | 3.64 | Business Administration |
Nick Kingsley, Stanford | Jr. | 3.97 | Political Science |
Isabelle Morris, Stanford | Sr. | 4.02 | Psychology |
Bjarke Nielsen, UCLA | Jr. | 3.60 | Physics |
Philipp Nonnast, Washington | Sr. | 3.48 | International Studies |
Will Nuelle, Stanford | Sr. | 3.57 | Mathematics |
Ferdinand Querfeld, California | Sr. | 3.48 | Political Economy |
Nathan Richards, California | So. | 3.96 | Undeclared |
Jack Robertson, California | So. | 3.80 | Undeclared |
Bart Scherpbier, Stanford | Sr. | 3.50 | Mechanical Engineering |
Cameron Slovic, Stanford | Jr. | 3.95 | Economics |
Hunter Smith, Oregon State | Sr. | 3.51 | Mechanical Engineering |
Julius Stener, Stanford | Jr. | 3.59 | Management Science & Engineering |
Guy Wuollet, Stanford | Jr. | 3.82 | Computer Science |
SECOND TEAM
Name, School | Year | GPA | Major |
Zachary Alter, UCLA | Sr. | 3.28 | Sociology |
David Bridges, Washington | Jr. | 3.25 | Physiology |
Chris Carlson, Washingon | Sr. | 3.14 | Political Economy |
Austin Chang, UCLA | So. | 3.41 | Bioengineering |
Austin DeMartine, Oregon State | Sr. | 3.21 | Management |
George Esau, Washington | Jr. | 3.35 | History |
Max Evans, Stanford | So. | 3.43 | Undeclared |
Nick Everett, Washington | So. | 3.30 | Pre-Science |
Andrew Gaard, Washington | Sr. | 3.30 | Mechanical Engineering/Mechatronics |
Adam Gold, Washington | So. | 3.50 | Pre-Engineering |
Katherine Hirth, UCLA | Jr. | 3.40 | Business Economics |
Joshua Hocker, Oregon State | Jr. | 3.43 | Civil Engineering |
Erik Hsu-Storaker, UCLA | So. | 3.31 | Mechanical Engineering |
Harvey Kay, Washington | Jr. | 3.31 | Economics |
Matthew King, UCLA | Jr. | 3.27 | Biology |
Nikita Lilichenko, Stanford | So. | 3.41 | Symbolic Systems |
Alexandr Lilichenko, California | So. | 3.33 | Geography |
Michiel Mantel, Washington | Sr. | 3.22 | Anthropology |
Tyler Miao, UCLA | Jr. | 3.40 | History |
Madison Molitor, Washington | Sr. | 3.44 | Business Administration (Finance) |
Roman Pjajka, Oregon State | Jr. | 3.21 | Marketing |
Jacob Randall, Oregon State | Jr. | 3.32 | Fisheries & Wildlife Sciences |
Austin Regier, Washington | Jr. | 3.45 | Industrial Engineering |
Sebastian Ritter, Washington | So. | 3.43 | Social Science |
Carsten Rossen, Washington | Jr. | 3.40 | Mathematics |
Jaisel Sandhu, Stanford | Sr. | 3.29 | Computer Science |
Daniel Schmid, Stanford | Sr. | 3.32 | Mechanical Engineering |
Christoph Seifriedsberger, California | Jr. | 3.50 | Political Economy |
Joachim Sutton, California | Sr. | 3.31 | Anthropology |
Hugo Van de Graaf, California | So. | 3.52 | Undeclared |
Dashen Wada, UCLA | R-Sr. | 3.21 | English |
Kimmons Wilson, Washington | Sr. | 3.24 | Psychology |
HONORABLE MENTION: Sam Champion, CALIFORNIA; David Echeverri, UCLA; Jack Gosden-Kaye, CALIFORNIA; Smith Graham, STANFORD; Jacob Hart, OREGON STATE; Hunter Hodges, CALIFORNIA; Allen Hosler, STANFORD; Adam Kaba, UCLA; Ethan McCoach, CALIFORNIA; Trevor Phillips, UCLA; Elliot Rogers, CALIFORNIA; Cameron Smith, CALIFORNIA; Drew Taylor, STANFORD; Nick Taylor, OREGON STATE; Nick Touchette, OREGON STATE; Harrison Zilli, UCLA.
WOMEN’S ROWING - PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC
FIRST TEAM
Name, School | Year | GPA | Major |
Eliza Adams, Oregon State | Sr. | 3.71 | Marketing |
Emily Austin, Washington State | So. | 4.00 | Zoology |
Ony Chigozie, Washington State | Jr. | 3.7 | Biochemistry |
Rachael Christman, Washington State | Sr. | 3.84 | Sport Science |
Anika Christofferson, Stanford | Sr. | 3.65 | Human Biology |
Isabella Cristelli, Washington State | Jr. | 3.69 | Economic Sciences |
Megan Cvitanovic, Stanford | Jr. | 3.74 | Human Biology |
Paige Danielson, Washington State | Sr. | 4.00 | Electrical Engineering |
Ivy Elling Quaintance, Washington State | Jr. | 3.80 | Sport Science |
Zoe Feist, California | Sr. | 3.67 | Political Science |
Isabella Garcia-Camargo, Stanford | Jr. | 3.86 | Computer Science |
Lydia Hancock, California | So. | 4.00 | Undeclared |
Ellie Howe, California | Sr. | 3.65 | Political Science |
Renee Kemp, Washington State | Jr. | 3.82 | Biology |
Krete Koovit, USC | Sr. | 3.70 | Economics |
Tassica Lim, Stanford | So. | 3.77 | Computer Science |
Abigail Linnenkohl, Washington State | So. | 3.88 | Undeclared |
Grace McGinley, Stanford | So. | 4.09 | Undeclared |
Rachel McGlothlen, Washington | Jr. | 3.90 | Psychology |
Dana Moffat, California | Sr. | 3.61 | Economics |
Sarah Ondak, Stanford | So. | 3.83 | Undeclared |
Katarzyna Pilch, USC | Jr. | 3.91 | Cognitive Science |
Marliis Reinkort, USC | R-Sr. | 3.66 | Entrepreneurship and Innovation |
India Robinson, Stanford | Jr. | 3.71 | Human Biology |
Calina Schanze, Washington | Sr. | 3.49 | Business Administration (Finance) |
Scout Sutton, Oregon State | Jr. | 3.83 | Environmental Econ and Policy |
Haley Tong, UCLA | Jr. | 3.67 | Environmental Science |
Ava Trogus, Washington | So. | 3.95 | Computer Science |
Lanea Tuiasosopo, UCLA | Sr. | 3.81 | Communication Studies |
Katelyn Ware, Washington State | So. | 3.93 | Undeclared |
Hannah Welzbacker, Washington State | Sr. | 3.64 | Communication and Society |
Chloe White, Washington State | So. | 3.92 | Biology |
SECOND TEAM
Name, School | Year | GPA | Major |
Marley Avritt, Washington | Sr. | 3.40 | Law, Societies & Justice |
Emma Barrett, Washington State | So. | 3.71 | Undeclared |
Erin Barry, Stanford | Sr. | 3.50 | Geological Sciences |
Josie Beyer, UCLA | Jr. | 3.40 | Applied Mathematics |
Sophia Boyd-Fliegel, Stanford | So. | 3.47 | Undeclared |
Ludovica Braglia, USC | So. | 3.45 | International Relations |
Sara Brevick, Washington State | Sr. | 3.50 | Human Development |
Ella Cowan de Wolf, Washington State | Jr. | 3.61 | Animal Sciences |
Linnea Davison, Washington State | Jr. | 3.60 | Psychology |
Brooke Downes, USC | Sr. | 3.39 | Political Science |
Amanda Durkin, Washington | Sr. | 3.57 | Environmental Health |
Kyra Edwards, UCLA | Sr. | 3.38 | Statistics |
Alina Hagstrom, Oregon State | Sr. | 3.41 | Public Health |
Valentina Iseppi, Washington | Jr. | 3.48 | Economics |
Lucy Jepson, UCLA | Sr. | 3.50 | Communication Studies |
Kailey Kassuba, Washington State | So. | 3.57 | Undeclared |
Maria Kent, Stanford | So. | 3.49 | Undeclared |
Sophia Lynn, Stanford | So. | 3.64 | Undeclared |
Kamila Ondrackova, Washington State | Jr. | 3.66 | Sport Science |
Diana Oppenheimer, Oregon State | Jr. | 3.45 | Biochemistry and Biophysics |
Carmela Pappalardo, Washington | Jr. | 3.53 | Communication |
Jenna Phillips, Washington | So. | 3.63 | Informatics |
Meg Saunders, Stanford | Jr. | 3.66 | History |
Tabea Schendekehl, Washington | Jr. | 3.66 | Art |
Margaret Seaton, Stanford | Sr. | 3.46 | Human Biology |
Chase Shepley, Stanford | Sr. | 3.54 | Political Science |
Larkspur Skov, Washington | Jr. | 3.61 | Linguistics |
Astrid Steensberg, USC | Jr. | 3.38 | Global Health |
Maddie Vinson, Oregon State | Sr. | 3.39 | Human Development & Family Science |
Abigail Watts, Oregon State | Jr. | 3.63 | Management |
Claire Williams, Oregon State | So. | 3.56 | Environmental Sciences |
Jennifer Wren, Washington | Sr. | 3.53 | Biology |
HONORABLE MENTION: Mika Allen, CALIFORNIA; Grace Arnis, WASHINGTON STATE; Sofia Asoumanaki, WASHINGTON; Mimi Ballinger, OREGON STATE; Chloe Betts, CALIFORNIA; Madeleine Bingham, WASHINGTON STATE; Dana Brooks, WASHINGTON; Maddison Brown, CALIFORNIA; Riley Brown, CALIFORNIA; Ellie Bruce, WASHINGTON; Saskia Budgett, UCLA; Fiona Buzzard, UCLA; Bailey Daniels, OREGON STATE; Irene Davila Mejia, UCLA; Emily Delleman, STANFORD; Katie Descheemaeker, OREGON STATE; Claire Diller, OREGON STATE; Alex Floyd, CALIFORNIA; Juliette Frank, UCLA; Stephanie Grauer, STANFORD; Klara Grube, WASHINGTON; Nora Hefte, WASHINGTON STATE; Jackie Hendriks, CALIFORNIA; Alli Hinmon, UCLA; Sarah Holloway, UCLA; Mariko Kelly, STANFORD; Kaitlyn Kynast, STANFORD; Samantha Lamos, CALIFORNIA; Adele Likin, WASHINGTON; Cassy Lozano, OREGON STATE; Lindsay Noah, CALIFORNIA; Radka Novotnikova, USC; Miranda Nykolyn, STANFORD; Erin O'Donohue, UCLA; Abbt Paiva, CALIFORNIA; Becca Pritchard, OREGON STATE; Mackenzie Rice, OREGON STATE; Natalie Tercek, OREGON STATE; Cassidy Thompson, WASHINGTON STATE; Emma Vagen, WASHINGTON; Mariana Vazquez, CALIFORNIA; Emily Weible, WASHINGTON STATE; Rena White, STANFORD; Whitney Wood, UCLA; Sue Yu, WASHINGTON STATE; Anja Zehfuss, STANFORD.