Pac-12 Track & Field claims eight event titles, 99 All-Americans at NCAA Championships

Pac-12 Content Image

RESULTS: HTML | PDF
FINAL RELEASE

SAN FRANCISCO - Pac-12 Track & Field programs accounted for five top-10 team finishes, eight event national titles, 22 podium appearances and 99 All-America honors to highlight competition at the 2019 NCAA Outdoor Championships at the University of Texas' Myers Stadium from June 5-8.

Four Pac-12 women's teams finished in the top 10, led by Conference champion USC's runner-up showing with 57 points as the Trojans were edged for the team title by Arkansas (64 points) in the 4x400 relay finale. OREGON placed fifth with 34 points, COLORADO recorded its second-best showing ever at the national meet in ninth with 24 points, and STANFORD tied for 10th with 20 points.

Pac-12 women won a whopping seven of the 21 events - tied for the most in the meet and the most for the league since 2012 - including repeat national titles from USC's Anglerne Annelus in the 200-meter dash (22.16, second-fastest in Conference history) and Stanford's Mackenzie Little in the javelin. CALIFORNIA's Camryn Rogers registered the second-best hammer throw (71.50m/234-7) in Conference history to capture the event on Thursday, while USC's 4x100m relay posted the second-fastest mark (42.21) in league annals to open Saturday. Oregon's Jessica Hull (4:06.27) set a Conference record en route to a runner-up finish in the 1,500-meter run.

All totaled, Pac-12 women reached the podium 15 times and garnered 54 All-America honors, highlighted by 35 who earned First Team recognition. Three Pac-12 women collected a trio of First Team honors in USC's Annelus (100m, 200m, 4x100) and Anna Cockrell (100mH, 400mH, 4x400) and UCLA's Alyssa Wilson (discus, hammer, shot put).

On the men's side, Stanford led the Conference with 32 points for fifth place - its best finish at the national meet since 2001 (fourth). The Cardinal's Steven Fahy was the lone men's individual champion with a victory in the 3,000m steeplechase. Fahy's win extended the Conference's streak of at least one NCAA men's event title to 60 consecutive years dating to 1960.

Pac-12 men amassed seven podium finishes and 45 All-America nods, including 23 First Team honorees highlighted by Fahy's triumph, runner-up finishes from Oregon's Cravon Gillespie in the 100m (9.93) and 200m (19.93), the third-fastest times in Conference history in both events, and UCLA's Dotun Ogundeji in both the discus (fourth) and shot put (5th).

NCAA EVENT CHAMPIONS FROM PAC-12
Steven Fahy, Stanford - Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
Anglerne Annelus, USC - Women's 200m Dash
Anna Cockrell, USC - Women's 400m Hurdles
Dani Jones, Colorado - Women's 5,000m Run
Mackenzie Little, Stanford - Women's Javelin
Samantha Noennig, Arizona State - Women's Shot Put
Camryn Rogers, California - Women's Hammer
USC - Women's 4x100m Relay

NCAA TEAM RESULTS (Champion plus Pac-12 programs)
WOMEN
1. Arkansas - 64
2. USC - 57
5. OREGON - 34
9. COLORADO - 24
T10. STANFORD - 20
T17. WASHINGTON - 14
T22. ARIZONA STATE - 12
T25. CALIFORNIA - 10
T25. UCLA - 10
T48. ARIZONA - 4

MEN
1. Texas Tech - 60
5. STANFORD - 32
T12. OREGON - 23
T18. UCLA - 16
T22. ARIZONA - 14
T37. USC - 6
T46. ARIZONA STATE - 4
T50. WASHINGTON - 3
T61. CALIFORNIA - 1

NCAA ALL-AMERICANS FROM PAC-12
First Team All-America - Men (23)
Robert Brandt, UCLA - 10,000m (7th)
Eric Edwards Jr., Oregon - 110m Hurdles (8th)
Nate Esparza, UCLA - Shot Put (7th)
Steven Fahy, Stanford - Steeplechase (1st)
Grant Fisher, Stanford - 5000m (2nd)
Jordan Geist, Arizona - Shot Put (3rd)
Cravon Gillespie, Oregon - 100m (2nd)
Cravon Gillespie, Oregon - 200m (2nd)
Matthew Katnik, USC - Shot Put (6th)
Tuomas Kaukolahti, California - Triple Jump (8th)
Sean Lee, UCLA - High Jump (6th)
Elijah Mason, Washington - Discus (7th)
Dotun Ogundeji, UCLA - Shot Put (5th)
Dotun Ogundeji, UCLA - Discus (4th)
Denham Patricelli, Washington - Javelin (8th)
William Paulson, Arizona State - 1500m (5th)
Thomas Ratcliffe, Stanford - 5000m (3rd)
Bailey Roth, Arizona - Steeplechase (5th)
Cameron Samuel, USC - 400m Hurdles (6th)
James Smith, Arizona - 400m Hurdles (5th)
Max Vollmer, Oregon - Decathlon (5th)
Harrison Williams, Stanford - Decathlon (2nd)
Oregon - 4x100m Relay (6th)

First Team All-America - Women (35)
Anglerne Annelus, USC - 100m (7th)
Anglerne Annelus, USC - 200m (1st)
Isobel Batt-Doyle, Washington - 10,000m (3rd)
Chanel Brissett, USC - 100m Hurdles (2nd)
Carmela Cardama Baez, Oregon - 10,000m (2nd)
Anna Cockrell, USC - 100m Hurdles (5th)
Anna Cockrell, USC - 400m Hurdles (1st)
Kyra Constantine, USC - 400m (6th)
Val Constien, Colorado - Steeplechase (6th)
Chaquinn Cook, Oregon - Triple Jump (4th)
Ella Donaghu, Stanford - 1500m (6th)
Susan Ejore, Oregon - 800m (4th)
Rhesa Foster, Oregon - Long Jump (7th)
Jenna Gray, Stanford - Javelin (4th)
Olivia Gruver, Washington - Pole Vault (3rd)
Jessica Hull, Oregon - 1500m (2nd)
Dani Jones, Colorado - 5000m (1st)
Mackenzie Little, Stanford - Javelin (1st)
Beatrice Llano, Arizona State - Hammer Throw (7th)
Darhian Mills, Washington - 400m Hurdles (7th)
Makena Morley, Colorado - 5000m (6th)
Samantha Noennig, Arizona State - Shot Put (1st)
Fiona O’Keeffe, Stanford - 5000m (7th)
Camryn Rogers, California - Hammer Throw (1st)
Gabby Scott, Colorado - 400m Hurdles (2nd)
Karla Teran, Arizona - High Jump (5th)
Twanisha Terry, USC - 100m (3rd)
Lanae-Tava Thomas, USC - 200m (6th)
Hannah Waller, Oregon - 400m (8th)
Alyssa Wilson, UCLA - Hammer Throw (3rd)
Alyssa Wilson, UCLA - Discus (5th)
Alyssa Wilson, UCLA - Shot Put (7th)
Oregon - 4x100m Relay (4th)
USC - 4x100m Relay (1st)
USC - 4x400m Relay (8th)

Second Team All-America - Men (22)
Silviu Bocancea, California - Hammer Throw (9th)
Robert Brandt, UCLA - 5000m (9th)
John Dressel, Colorado - 10,000m (10th)
John Dressel, Colorado - 5000m (14th)
Brock Eager, Washington State - Hammer Throw (12th)
Ryan Forsyth, Colorado - 10,000m (12th)
Sondre Guttormsen, UCLA - Pole Vault (9th)
Eduardo Herrera, Colorado - 1500m (12th)
Isaiah Jewett, USC - 800m (9th)
Marquis Morris, USC - 110m Hurdles (14th)
John Nizich, Oregon - Javelin (10th)
Otito Ogbonnia, UCLA - Shot Put (10th)
Oraine Palmer, Oregon - 100m (16th)
Oraine Palmer, Oregon - 200m (10th)
Earnie Sears, USC - High Jump (T12th)
Chase Smith, Washington - Pole Vault (T15th)
Justin Stafford, UCLA - Hammer Throw (15th)
Mick Stanovsek, Washington - 1500m (10th)
Justice Summerset, Arizona - High Jump (T12th)
Misana Viltz, California - 110m Hurdles (16th)
Jonah Wilson, Washington - Shot Put (16th)
Arizona - 4x400m Relay (15th)

Second Team All-America - Women (19)
Kaitlyn Benner, Colorado - 10,000m (16th)
Onyie Chigbuogwu, Washington - Hammer Throw (16th)
Venessa D’Arpino, Oregon - 400m (10th)
Briyahna Desrosiers, Oregon - 400m (9th)
Elleyse Garrett, UCLA - Pole Vault (9th)
Seri Geisler, Arizona State - Javelin (16th)
Emily Hamlin, Washington - Steeplechase (14th)
Jessica Lawson, Stanford - 1500m (10th)
Abbie McNulty, Stanford - 10,000m (10th)
Makena Morley, Colorado - 10,000m (11th)
Karolina Pahlitzsch, Arizona - 400m Hurdles (9th)
Kiana Phelps, Oregon - Discus (14th)
Weronika Pyzik, Oregon - 10,000m (13th)
Rachel Reichenbach, Stanford - High Jump (T12th)
Hannah Rusnak, Washington - Heptathlon (9th)
Twanisha Terry, USC - 200m (16th)
Lanae-Tava Thomas, USC - 100m (9th)
Ann Wingeleth, Oregon State - High Jump (10th)
Arizona - 4x400m Relay (11th)

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network