Skip to main content

Stanford Sailing History

Jun 24, 2020

ICSA TEAM RACE CHAMPIONS (1)
1997

ICSA MEN'S SINGLEHANDED CHAMPIONS (2)
1963 (Basil Twist)
2006 (Emery Wager)

ICSA WOMEN'S SINGLEHANDED CHAMPIONS (2)
2000 (Anika Leerssen)
2018 (Christina Sakellaris)

Year-By-Year Race Results

National (Coed)

Year Finish
2002 9th
2003 8th
2004 10th
2005 7th
2006 11th
2007 12th
2008 7th
2009 15th
2010 18th
2011 13th
2012 8th
2013 6th
2014 4th
2015 11th
2016 6th
2017 16th
2018 5th
2019 8th
2020 N/A (Season canceled)
2021 2nd

National (Team)

Year Finish
2006 8th
2007 --
2008 8th
2009 7ty
2010 9th
2011 8th
2012 8th
2013 6th
2014 3rd
2015 3rd
2016 6th
2017 7th
2018 5th
2019 3rd
2020 N/A (Season canceled)
2021 5th

National (Women)

Year Finish
2002 11th
2003 --
2004 7th
2005 7th
2006 4th
2007 3rd
2008 4th
2009 12th
2010 13th
2011 14th
2012 13th
2013 5th
2014 12th
2015 9th
2016 9th
2017 5th
2018 16th
2019 11th
2020 N/A (Season canceled)
2021 5th

Conference (Coed)

Year Finish
1993 --
1994 3rd
1995 --
1996 --
1997 3rd
1998 1st
1999 --
2000 2nd
2001 3rd
2002 2nd
2003 3rd
2004 3rd 
2005 3rd 
2006 2nd
2007 1st 
2008 2nd
2009 3rd 
2010 1st
2011 1st
2012 1st
2013 1st
2014 1st
2015 1st
2016 1st
2017 1st
2018 1st
2019 1st
2020 N/A (Season canceled)
2021 1st

Conference (Team)

Year Finish
2000 2nd
2001 --
2002 3rd
2003 3rd 
2004 --
2005 3rd 
2006 1st 
2007 --
2008 1st 
2009 1st
2010 1st
2011 1st 
2012 1st 
2013 1st
2014 1st
2015 1st 
2016 1st
2017 1st
2018 1st
2019 1st
2020 N/A (Season canceled)
2021 1st

Conference (Women)

Year Finish
2001 2nd
2002 1st
2003 5th
2004 2nd
2005 1st
2006 1st
2007 1st 
2008 1st
2009 1st
2010 1st
2011 1st
2012 1st
2013 1st
2014 1st
2015 1st
2016 1st
2017 1st
2018 1st
2019 1st
2020 N/A (Season canceled)
2021 1st

Big Sail

Year Winner
2005 Stanford
2006 Stanford
2007 Stanford
2008 Stanford, 2-1
2009 Stanford, 2-1
2010 Stanford, 2-1
2011 Stanford, 2-1
2012 Stanford, 2-0
2013 Stanford, 3-0
2014 Stanford, 2-0
2015 Stanford, 2-1
2016 Stanford, 2-1
2017 Stanford, 2-1
2018 Stanford, 4-1
2019 Stanford, 2-0

 

National Championships

Year Record
1967 Men's Singlehanded
1997 ICSA Team Race Nationals
1999 Women's Singlehanded
2006 Men's Singlehanded
2018 Women's Singlehanded

All-America Honors & Awards

All-America Coed Skipper

Year Name
1967 Robert M. "Skip" Allan
Kim L. Desenberg
1976 Alan Andrews 
1982 Paul Yost 
1983 William Buckingham (HM)
1987 Daniel Buckstaff (HM)
1988 Thomas E. Kuhnle 
1991 Richard Rosen (HM)
1994 Scott Sellers 
Jeremy McIntyre (HM)
Charles Meade (HM)
1995 Charles Meade 
1996 Adam Lowry 
John Alden Meade (HM)
1997 John Alden Meade 
Daniel Zimbaldi 
1988 Steve Kleha (HM)
John Alden Meade (HM)
Daniel Zimbaldi (HM)
2003 Ted Conrads (HM)
David Phillips (HM)
2007 Brian Haines (HM)
Emery Wager (HM)
2012 Kevin Laube 
Oliver Toole 
2013 Oliver Toole 
2014 Kieran Chung 
Kevin Laube (HM) 
2015 Kieran Chung
Antoine Screve (HM)
2016 Will La Dow (HM)
Antoine Screve (HM)
2017 Will La Dow
2018 Will La Dow
Romain Screve
2019 Wiley Rogers (HM)
Jacob Rosenberg (HM)
Romain Screve (HM)
2020 Jack Parkin

All-America Women's Skipper

Year Name
1994 Gretchen Uznis (HM)
1996 Alice Manard 
1997 Alice Manard 
1999 Heather Porter 
Anika Leersen (HM)
2000 Anika Leersen (HM)
2004 Elizabeth Roundtree (HM)
2005 Caroline Young 
2006 Evan Brown (HM)
2007 Evan Brown
Taylor Grimes (HM)
2008 Evan Brown 
2012 Sarah Mace 
2014 Sarah Mace 
Molly McKinney (HM)
2015 Lily Katz (HM)
2016 Martina Sly (HM)
2017 Maeve White (HM)
2020 Michelle Lahrkamp

All-America Crews

Year Name
1984 Rona Sisson
1986 Marika Fussganger
Rona Sisson
1987 Kirsten Boyles 
1988 Kathleen Mallery
1991 Matt Dunbar
Rebecca Bryson
1992 Andi Guerrero
1993 Britt Johnson
1994 Britt Johnson
1995 Sibyl Diver 
1996 Mara Holian
Heather Rogers 
1997 Adrienne Stoltz
1998 Besty Carmichael
2002 Kara Sweeney
2004 Taylor Clark
2006 Becca Levin
2007 Kelly McKenna
2008 Kelly McKenna
2009 Kelly McKenna 
2011 Hannah Burroughs
2012 Kelly Ortel
2013 Kelly Ortel
Haley Kirk 
2014 Yuri Namikawa 
Carolyn Ortel
2015 Haley Kirk
2016 J.P. Cannistraro
Kathryn Booker (HM)
Sammy Steele
2017 Kathryn Booker
2018 Taylor Kirkpatrick (HM)
Kennedy Placek
Elena VandenBerg (HM)
2019 Kathryn Booker
2020 Taylor Kirkpatrick
Sammy Pickell

All-Pacific Coast Collegiate Sailing Conference

Year Name
2000 Jeff Condon (coed)
Heather Porter (women)
Sally Madsen (women)
Meg Crowfoot (crew)
2001 David Phillips (coed)
Ashley Frush (women)
Jennifer Porter (women)
Kara Sweeney (crew)
2002 Ted Conrads (coed)
Brian Haines (coed)
2003 Ted Conrads (coed)
Brian Haines (coed)
2004 Brian Haines (coed)
Peter Demming (coed)
Jennifer Porter (women)
Caroline Young (crew)
Taylor Clark (crew)
2005 Peter Dimming (coed)
Emery Wager (coed)
Liz Roundtree (women)
Caroline Young (women)
Becca Levin (crew)
2006 Emery Wagner (coed)
Caroline Young (women)
Evan Brown (women)
Becca Levin (crew)
2007 Taylor Grimes (W-skipper)
Carolina Young (W-skipper)
Evan Brown (W-skipper)
Brian Haines (coed-skipper)
Emery Wager (crew-skipper)
Kelly McKenna (crew)
Joanna Madsen (crew)
Leigh Hammel (crew)
2008 Evan Brown (W-skipper)
Taylor Grimes (W-skipper)
Eddie Conrad (coed-skipper)
Leigh Hammel (crew)
Kelly McKenna (crew)
2009 Hannah Burroughs (W-skipper)
Taylor Grimes (W-skipper)
Nick Dugdale (coed-skipper)
Cole Hatton (coed-skipper)
Kelly McKenna (coed-crew)
Hayley Tobin (coed-crew)
2010 Hannah Burroughs (W-skipper)
Eliza Richartz (W-skipper)
Megan Grove (W-crew)
Rebecca King (W-crew)
Nick Dugdale (coed-skipper)
Peter Stemler (coed-skipper)
Rebecca King (coed-crew)
2011 Kevin Laube (coed-skipper)
Mateo Varagas (coed-skipper)
Molly McKinney (W-skipper)
Sally Mace (W-skipper)
2012 Eliza Richartz (women)
Molly McKinney (women)
Sally Mace (women)
Kevin Laube (skipper)
Oliver Toole (skipper)
Mateo Vargas (skipper)
Kaitlyn Baab (crew)
Haley Kirk (crew)
Kelly Ortel (crew)
Helena Scutt (crew)
2013 Sally Mace (W-skipper)
Molly McKinney (W-skipper)
Haley Kirk (crew)
Kelly Ortel (crew)
Tally Buckstaff (crew)
Kevin Lobby (skipper)
Oliver Toole (skipper)
Mateo Vargas (skipper)
Kieran Chung-Wolf (skipper)
2017 Kathryn Booker (crew)
Madeline Bubb (crew)
J.P. Cannistraro (crew)
Reinier Eenkema van Dijk (coed-skipper)
Meg Gerli (crew)
Taylor Kirkpatrick (crew)
Will La Dow (coed-skipper)
William Marshall (coed-skipper)
Cassie Obel (crew)
Jacob Rosenberg (coed-skipper)
Martina Sly (W-skipper)
Maeve White (W-skipper)
2018 Mimi El-Khazindar (W-skipper)
Taylor Kirkpatrick (crew)
Will La Dow (coed-skipper)
Julia Lambert (W-skipper)
Kennedy Placek (crew)
Christina Sakellaris (W-skipper)
Romain Screve (coed-skipper)
Elena Vandenberg (crew)
2019 Kathryn Booker (crew)
Meg Gerli (crew)
Stephanie Houck (W-skipper)
Taylor Kirkpatrick (crew)
Jack Parkin (coed-skipper)
Jacob Rosenberg (coed-skipper)
Sophia Sole (W-skipper)

ICSA National Coed Sailor of the Year

Year Sailor
2020 Jack Parkin

ICSA National Women's Sailor of the Year

Year Sailor
2020 Michelle Lahrkamp

PCCSC Women's Sailor of the Year

Year Sailor
2017 Maeve White

PCCSC Coed Sailor of the Year

Year Sailor
2017 Will La Dow

PCCSC Crew of the Year

Year Sailor
2017 Kathryn Booker

PCCSC Coed Rookie of the Year

Year Sailor
2018 Romain Screve

PCCSC Women's Rookie of the Year

Year Sailor
2018 Christina Sakellaris