Skip to main content
Official Site of the Pac-12 Conference and Pac-12 Network

Honors and Awards

Jun 30, 2020

Nissen-Emery Award Winners (5)

Year Name
1974 Steve Hug
1995 Josh Stein
2004 Dan Gill
2013 Eddie Penev
2017 Akash Modi

Nissen-Emery Award Nominees (28)

Year Name
1974 Steve Hug
1976 Ted Marcy
1986 Jon Louis
1992 Tim Ryan
1993 Jair Lynch
1994 Mark Booth
1995 Josh Stein
1996 Peter Braxton Hegi
1997 Ian Bachrach
Keith Wiley
2000 Jason Katsampes
2003 Marshall Erwin
2004 Dan Gill
2006 Nate Downs
2007 Peter Derman
2008 David Sender
2009 Sho Nakamori
2010 Nicholas Noone
2011 Tim Gentry
2013 Eddie Penev
2014 Chris Turner
2015 Sean Senters
2016 Brian Knott
2017 Akash Modi
2018 Robert Neff
2019 Grant Breckenridge
2020 David Jessen
Bailey Perez

CGA Rookie of the Year (2)

Year Name
2019 Brody Malone
2020 Brandon Briones

MPSF Gymnast of the Year (9)

Year Name
2004 Dan Gill
2009 Sho Nakamori
2011 Tim Gentry
2014 Akash Modi
2015 Akash Modi
2016 Akash Modi
2017 Akash Modi
2019 Brody Malone
2020 Brody Malone

CoSIDA Academic All-America (7)

Year Name Team
1992 Tim Ryan 1st
2007 Dylan Carney 1st
2008 Dylan Carney 1st
2015 Brian Knott 1st
2016 Dennis Zaremski 1st
2018 Robert Neff 2nd
2020 David Jessen 1st

CoSIDA Academic All-District (7)

Year Name Team
2007 Dylan Carney 1st
2008 Dylan Carney 1st
2014 Michael Levy 1st
2015 Brian Knott 1st
2016 Dennis Zaremski 1st
2018 Robert Neff 1st
2020 David Jessen 1st

U.S. National Team Members (26)

Name
Randy Besosa
Mark Booth
Alex Buscaglia
Grant Breckenridge
Jon Deaton
Jordan DeClerk
Dave Durante
Jamie Ellis
Tim Gentry
Dan Gill
Chris Harper
Steve Hug
Ryan Lieberman
Jon Louis
Jair Lynch
Brody Malone
Akash Modi
Sho Nakamori
Robert Neff
Eddie Penev
Curran Phillips
Tim Ryan
David Sender
Josh Stein
Conrad Voorsanger
Keith Wylie

World Team Members (12)

Year Name
1974 Steve Hug
1971 Steve Hug
1975 Steve Hug
1989 Tim Ryan
Conrad Voorsanger
1995 Jair Lynch
Josh Stein
2006 David Sender
Dave Durante
2007 Dave Durante
Sho Nakamori
2008 Eddie Penev
2009 Eddie Penev
2010 Eddie Penev
2011 Eddie Penev
2015 David Jessen
2018 Akash Modi
Ryan Sheppard
2019 David Jessen
Akash Modi
Ryan Sheppard

United States Olympic Team Members (5)

Year Name
1972 Steve Hug
1976 Steve Hug
1992 Jair Lynch
1996 Jair Lynch
Josh Stein (alternate)
2008 David Durante (alternate)
2016 Akash Modi (alternate)

CGA Honor Coach Award (2)

Year Name
2002 Sadao Hamada
2016 Thom Glielmi

CGA National Coach of the Year (7)

Year Name
1992 Sadao Hamada
1993 Sadao Hamada
1995 Sadao Hamada
2009 Thom Glielmi
2011 Thom Glielmi
2019 Thom Glielmi
2020 Thom Glielmi

USA Gymnastics Coach of the Year (1)

Year Name
1989 Sadao Hamada

USGF Coach of the Year (1)

Year Name
1989 Sadao Hamada

CGA Regional Coach of the Year (6)

Year Name
1986 Sadao Hamada
1992 Sadao Hamada
2006 Thom Glielmi
2007 Thom Glielmi
2009 Thom Glielmi
2020 Thom Glielmi

Conference Coach of the Year (10)

Year Name Conference
1985 Sadao Hamada Pac-10
1983 Sadao Hamada Pac-10
1990 Sadao Hamada Pac-10
1991 Sadao Hamada Pac-10
1992 Sadao Hamada Pac-10
1993 Sadao Hamada MPSF
2009 Thom Glielmi MPSF
2014 Thom Glielmi MPSF
2019 Thom Glielmi MPSF
2020 Thom Glielmi MPSF

CGA National Assistant Coach of the Year (7)

Year Name
2009 David Durante
J.D. Reive
2011 Brett McClure
2019 Syque Caesar
Karl Ziehn
2020 Syque Caesar
Mark Freeman

CGA Regional Assistant Coach of the Year (7)

Year Name
2006 J.D. Reive
2009 J.D. Reive
2011 Brett McClure
2019 Syque Caesar
Karl Ziehn
2020 Syque Caesar
Mark Freeman

MPSF All-Academic Selections by Year

Year Name
2020 Andrew Bitner
Trevor DiGerolamo
Ian Gunther
David Jessen
Thomas Lee
Connor Lewis
Brody Malone
Chris Osgood
Bailey Perez
Curran Phillips
Joey Ringer
Blake Sun
Blake Wilson
2019 Jacob Barrus
Grant Breckenridge
Trevor DiGerolamo
Josiah Eng
David Jessen
Thomas Lee
Connor Lewis
Bailey Perez
Bryan Perla
Joey Ringer
Ryan Sheppard
Blake Sun
Barrett Weiss
2018 Jacob Barrus
Grant Breckenridge
David Jessen
Connor Lewis
Robert Neff
Bailey Perez
Joey Ringer
Ryan Sheppard
Gareth Weiss
2017 Jacob Barrus
Grant Breckenridge
Jordan DeClerk
Andrew Misiolek
Akash Modi
Robert Neff
Taylor Seaton
Barrett Weiss
Gareth Weiss
Drew Willoughby
2016 Jacob Barrus
Drew Burton
Jordan DeClerk
Brian Knott
Andrew Misiolek
Akash Modi
Robert Neff
Taylor Seaton
Ryan Sheppard
Drew Willoughby
Dennis Zaremski
2015 Brandon Beckhardt
Jonathan Deaton
Brian Knott
Michael Levy
Andrew Misiolek
Akash Modi
Taylor Seaton
Sean Senters
Drew Willoughby
Dennis Zaremski
2014 Kevin Baker
Jonathan Deaton
David Frankl
Paul Hichwa
Brian Knott
Michael Levy
Cale Robinson
Sean Senters
Dennis Zaremski
2013 Gabe Alvarado
Cameron Foreman
James Fosco
Paul Hichwa
Brian Knott
Michael Levy
Jordan Nolff
Sean Senters
2012 Gabe Alvarado
Cameron Foreman
James Fosco
Paul Hichwa
Jordan Nolff
Sean Senters
2011 Gabe Alvarado
Alex Buscaglia
Cameron Foreman
James Fosco
Tim Gentry
Paul Hichwa
Ryan Liberman
Jordan Nolff
Abhinav Ramani
2010 Alex Buscaglia
Cameron Foreman
Tim Gentry
Eric Hergenrader
Lucas Hughes
Ryan Lieberman
Jordan Nolff
Nicholas Noone
Abhinav Ramani
2009 Eric Hergenrader
Ryan Lieberman
Sho Nakamori
Nick Noone
Kyle Oi
2008 Eli Alcaraz
Dylan Carney
Chris Harper
Sho Nakamori
David Sender
Jason Shen
2007 Eli Alcaraz
Dylan Carney
Peter Derman
Josh Goldman
Chris Harper
Brice Rolston
Alex Schorsch
David Sender
2006 Eli Alcaraz
Dylan Carney
Peter Derman
Sean Doolan
Nate Downs
Josh Goldman
Chris Harper
Sho Nakamori
Brice Rolston
Alex Schorsch
David Sender
Jason Shen
2005 Dylan Carney
Peter Derman
Kelly Lang
Brice Rolston
Alex Schorsch
Daniel Torres-Rangel
Ambert Yeung
2002 Rico Andrade
Marshall Erwin
David Ludlow
Matt McLean
Paul O'Leary
Cade Raggio