Skip to main content

Sun Devils Have Impressive Performances in Fayetteville, Tucson

Feb 5, 2021
Vincent Mauri and the Sun Devils had a successful day on the track in Arkansas.

TEMPE - ASU TFXC was in full swing Friday as the track and field team competed in the Arkansas Qualifier in Fayetteville, Arkansas and 10 cross country runners raced in U of A's Arizona Invitational on the Rolling Hills Golf Club in Tucson. ASU celebrated 11 top-five finishes and three new personal best marks in Arkansas, while a PR and three top-10 finishes highlighted the in-state invitational.
 
Sophomore distance runner Vincent Mauri turned heads in the mile, finishing second in 4:08.82.
 
Antonio Mitchell once again set a personal record in the 200m. Mitchell finished third in 21.28. His time moved him just in front of Ryan Milus (21.29) for the No. 10 spot in the ASU record book for the event.
 
Keira Christie-Galloway continued her season of improvement with a slight PR in the 60mH. Her 8.31 put her in fifth and beat out her previous time of 8.38 set at the Ted Nelson Invitational last month.
 
Lena Lebrun followed up her 800m PR from last week's Texas Tech Invitational with a near-seven second improvement in the mile today, crossing the line in 4:51.82.
 
Sevanna Hanson tied her PR in the pole vault, going 4.10m to tie for third alongside teammate Tommi Hintnaus. Hintnaus was just shy of her PR of 4.14m set at the 2020 New Mexico Collegiate Classic.
 
In Tucson, the Sun Devils celebrated top-10 performances from Joseph Dicke (seventh), Megan Reniewicki (third) and Ava Shackell (sixth) along with a two-minute PR by Jenna Lee (23:44, 15th). Lee's previous 6K time was 25:43.3.
 
 
Up Next
The Sun Devils will return once again to Lubbock, Texas for the Texas Tech Shootout next weekend Feb. 12-13, 2021.
 
Arkansas Qualifier ASU Results
Feb. 5, 2021
 
Long Jump
Ta'nalya Gordon – 6th, 5.77m 18-11.25
 
Triple Jump
Sydnee Larkin – 7th,12.50m 41-0.25
Christina Warren – 9th, 12.15m 39-10.5
 
Pole Vault
Women
Sevanna Hanson – T-3rd, 4.10m 13-5.25
Tommi Hintnaus – T-3rd, 4.10m 13-5.25
Hayley Rayburn – 7th, 4.10m 13-5.25
 
Men
Cole Riddle – 3rd, 5.21m 17-1
Michael Chadwick - NH
 
60 Meter
Antonio Mitchell Jr. – 2nd, 6.81
Austin Kratz – DNS
 
60m Hurdles
Women
Keira Christie-Galloway – 5th, 8.31 - PR
 
Men
Jamar Marshall Jr. – 6th, 7.88
Kentre Patterson – 5th, 7.86
 
200 Meter
Antonio Mitchell Jr. – 3rd, 21.28  - PR
 
400 Meter
Women
Arius Williams – 13th, 57.22
 
Men
Dubem Nwachukwu – 4th, 47.10
 
800 Meter
Women
Lena Lebrun – DNS
Caitlin Rose – DNS
 
Men
Adam Meyer – 5th, 1:52.33
 
Mile
Women
Lena Lebrun – 7th, 4:51.82 - PR
Caitlin Rose – 9th, 4:53.70
 
Men
Vincent Mauri – 2nd, 4:08.82
 
3,000 Meter
Women
Lena Lebrum – DNS
Caitlin Rose – DNS
 
Men
Fearghal Curtin – 2nd, 8:02.95
 
 
 
Cross Country Results
Arizona Invitational
Feb. 5
 
Men's 8K
Arizona - 48
UCLA - 15
ASU - No team score
 
7. Joseph Dicke - 25:51.5
14. Dylan Kingston - 27:44.7
16. Nick Shampoe - 28:39.0
17: Garrett McSheffrey - 28:44.5
Chris Keeley - DNF
 
Women's 6K
Arizona - 34
UCLA - 23
ASU - No team score
 
3. Megan Reniewicki - 22:13.8
6. Ava Shackell - 22:35.6
15. Jenna Lee - 23:44.0 - PR
16. Emily Gallegos-Francksen - 23:44.8
Bianca Tinoco - DNF