Skip to main content

Herrera Wins 5,000 And Takes Collegiate Lead

Apr 2, 2021

EUGENE – It didn't take more than a race for Colorado Track and Field's Eduardo Herrera to make history as he won the men's 5,000 meter run in the Hayward Premiere in 13:24.46 Friday evening here.
 
Herrera's mark is good for second in school history, bettering the likes of Jorge Torres, Dathan Ritzenhein, Adam Goucher, Alan Culpepper and more. What makes this feat more impressive is the fact that Herrera posted a 33-second personal best on the track today as his best collegiate 5,000 outdoors was 13:57.35.
 
Herrera took the lead momentarily after the 2-mile mark, then took the lead again with 800 to go and couldn't be caught. He dropped a 2:01 final half mile, including a 57 second quarter to close out and hold off the defending cross country national champion Conner Mantz from BYU who set the BYU school record in the race.
 
The 5,000 mark is an Olympic Trials qualifying mark, the collegiate lead and makes him the third-fastest 5,000 collegiate runner since 2017.
 
He wasn't the only Buff entering the record books as John Dressel ran 13:36.29 to finish sixth, good for 10th in school history. That wasn't the only 10th mark in CU history today as Rachel McArthur placed fourth in the women's 5,000 in 15:53.06, edging out Abby Levene's 2014 mark. Abby Nichols finished sixth in the women's race in 15:54.90.
 
The women also had a good showing in the 1,500 collegiate races with Madie Boreman finishing second in 4:23.03. Micaela Degenero was right behind her in fourth at 4:23.71.
 
The Buffs also competed in the hammer throw and men's javelin today with Dominique Williams taking the top mark for CU at 6th in the men's hammer with a toss of 56.44 meters (185-02). Tyler Sconce finished in ninth while Caleb Penner finished in 10th. The women finished seventh, eighth and ninth with Jane Powers throwing 47.81m (156-10), followed by Gya'ni Sami and Elena Opp, respectfully. Ryan Ganson finished 10th in the javelin with a toss of 46.24 meters (151-08).
 
Action continues tomorrow with throws in the Hayward Premiere, while the distance squad take to the track in the middle distance and 10,000 at GCU and the rest of the team competes at CSU.

 

Friday *MT Event Heat Meet Athlete Place/Results
4:00 Men's Hammer Finals Hayward Premiere Caleb Penner 10th - 52.17m (171-02)
Dominique Williams 6th - 56.44m (185-02)
Tyler Sconce 9th - 54.45m (178-07)
6:00 Women's Hammer Finals Hayward Premiere Jane Powers 7th - 47.81m (156-10)
Elena Opp 9th - 46.50m (152-06)
Gya'ni Sami 8th - 47.41m (155-06)
7:30 Men's Javelin Finals Hayward Premiere Ryan Ganson 10th - 46.24m (151-08)
7:40 Women's 1,500 Invitational Hayward Premiere Madie Boreman 2nd - 4:23.03
Micaela Degenero 4th - 4:23.71
8:00 Women's 5,000 Invitational Hayward Premiere Abby Nichols 6th - 15:54.90
Rachel McArthur 4th - 15:53.06
8:20 Men's 5,000 Invitational Hayward Premiere Eduardo Herrera 2nd - 13:24.46
John Dressel 6th - 13:36.29
Saturday
10:00 Men's Hammer Finals Doug Max Invite Clayton Castro
10:00 Women's 1,500 Finals Doug Max Invite Kyla Christopher-Moody
Camille Jackson
Sarah O'Sullivan
10:50 Women's 400 Finals Doug Max Invite Samantha Crosmer
Jaida Drame
Kara Lucyk
11:00 Men's High Jump Finals Doug Max Invite Ryan Charles
Wyatt Rhoads
11:00 Women's High Jump Finals Doug Max Invite Cheyenne Cheshier
Kara Lucyk
Avery McMullen
Allie Routledge
11:25 Women's 100 Hurdles Finals Doug Max Invite Tamia Badal
Elise Gillett
Jada Green
Kara Lucyk
Avery McMullen
11:30 Women's Hammer Finals Doug Max Invite Obi Osafo-Mensah
Meghan Whyrick
Bella Braun
11:30 Women's Long Jump Finals Doug Max Invite Sarah Aanenson
11:35 Men's 110 Hurdles Finals Doug Max Invite Nick Bianco
11:45 Women's 100  Finals Doug Max Invite Jada Green
11:55 Men's 100 Finals Doug Max Invite Nick Bianco
12:00 Women's 800 Finals Doug Max Invite Anna Shults
Rylee Robinson
12:35 Women's 400 Hurdles Finals Doug Max Invite Reese Renz
12:55 Men's 400 Hurdles Finals Doug Max Invite Kellen Monestime
Garett Nelson
1:00 Men's Triple Jump Finals Doug Max Invite Steve Fossi-Noue
1:00 Women's Triple Jump Finals Doug Max Invite Cheyenne Cheshier
1:00 Women's Shot Put Finals Doug Max Invite Elise Gillett
Kylee Harr
Meghan Whyrick
1:00 Men's Discus Finals Doug Max Invite Lars Atkinson
Henry Carlson
1:00 Men's Pole Vault Finals Doug Max Invite Nick Bianco
Wyatt Rhoads
1:15 Women's 200 Finals Doug Max Invite Samantha Crosmer
Jaida Drame
1:15 Women's Discus Finals Hayward Premiere Gya'ni Sami
Elena Opp
1:35 Men's 200 Finals Doug Max Invite Chris Craig
Ian Gilmore
2:30 Men's Shot Put Finals Doug Max Invite Clayton Castro
2:30 Women's Discus Finals Doug Max Invite Obi Osafa-Mensah
Meghan Whyrick
2:45 Men's Discus Finals Hayward Premiere Tyler Sconce
Caleb Penner
2:50 Women's Shot Put Finals Hayward Premiere Lauren Whyrick
4:00 Men's Javelin Finals Doug Max Invite Henry Carlson
4:15 Men's Shot Put Finals Hayward Premiere Dominique Williams
5:00 Women's Javelin Finals Doug Max Invite Cheyenne Cheshier
Elise Gillett
Jada Green
Kylee Harr
Avery McMullen
Allie Routledge
5:20 Women's 800 Finals GCU Antelope Invite Sage Hurta
5:30 Men's 800 Finals GCU Antelope Invite Jonathan Horton
Josh Ramos
Ryan Lindrud
7:45 Women's 1,500 Finals GCU Antelope Invite Annie Hill
Olivia Brooks
Alisa Meraz-Fishbein
Whitney Valenti
8:00 Men's 1,500 Finals GCU Antelope Invite Shaw Powell
9:25 Men's 4x400 Finals GCU Antelope Invite Ramos/Lindrud/Powell/Horton
10:40 Women's 10,000 Finals GCU Antelope Invite Kaitlyn Barthell
Elizabeth Constien
Emily Covert
11:20 Men's 10,000 Finals GCU Antelope Invite Alec Hornecker
Ryan Robinson
Austin Vancil
Paxton Smith
Ethan Powell
Josh Torres