Skip to main content

T&F Battles Huskies at The Dual

Apr 21, 2021

SEATTLE – The Washington State University Track and Field program faced off against rival Washington in The Dual Meet Wednesday from Seattle at the Husky Outdoor Track.

The WSU women posted numerous wins throughout the day, beginning with the high jump where Aislinn Overby notched another win this outdoor season with a personal-best of 5-feet 10 inches (1.78m). Charisma Taylor also recorded a personal-best on the day, this in the 100-meter hurdles at 13.42 overall. Taylor's time also remains the second-best all-time in Washington State history as well. Carolina Ulloa-Daza continued her winning ways this outdoor season in the hammer throw, as she posted a mark of 195-feet 3 inches (59.51m). Emily Coombs moved up in the top-10 rankings for Washington State in the pole vault as she posted a clearance of 13-feet 3 inches (4.04m) and sits at sixth overall all-time. Caroline Jerotich and Lauren Newman each recorded wins for the Cougs as Jerotich took first in the 3000-meter steeplechase (10:44.88), and Newman won the long jump (5.84m).

The Cougar men saw plenty of victories throughout the day as well, which included Mitch Jacobson winning the high jump with a personal-best of 7-feet 1 3/4 inches (2.18m). Colton Johnsen posted a personal-best in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a winning time of 8:43.43. Jared McAlvey recorded a personal-best as he won the 400-meter hurdles at 52.29, and Gabe Shouman also posted a personal-best in the javelin with a throw of 211-feet 7 inches (64.51m). Sam Brixey and Ja'Maun Charles each saw wind-aid victories while running at Seattle, as Brixey ran a 13.66w to claim first in the 110-meter hurdles, and Charles ran a 21.08w to win the 200-meter dash as well.
 
Final scores from the Dual, first on the women's side was Washington 95 – Washington State 68. The men's final scores were Washington 86 – Washington State 77.

COUGAR RESULTS

WOMEN
100m:  Elise Unruh-Thomas – 11.87w (2nd)
100m Hurdles:  Charisma Taylor – 13.42 (1st), PR; Mackenzie Fletcher – 14.31 (4th); Peyton Teevens – 14.86 (6th)
200m:  Elise Unruh-Thomas – 24.14 (2nd), PR; Charisma Taylor – 24.31 (4th), PR
400m:  Ronna Iverson – 59.04 (3rd)
400m Hurdles:  Stephanie Cho – 59.75 (2nd); Mackenzie Fletcher – 1:00.63 (3rd); Peyton Teevens – 1:03.30 (4th)
800m:  Neema Kimtai – 2:08.09 (3rd), PR; Kaili Keefe – 2:18.56 (5th), PR; Elena Willems – 2:20.80 (6th), PR
1500m:  Kaili Keefe – 4:34.32 (4th)
3000m:  Erin Mullins – 9:38.58 (2nd), PR; Alaina Stone Boggs – 10:10.44 (5th); Kiyena Beatty – 10:13.74 (6th), PR; Samantha Boyle – 10:26.39 (7th)
3000m Steeple:  Caroline Jerotich – 10:44.88 (1st), PR; Pia Richards – 11:12.75 (2nd), PR
Discus:  Julia Parra – 147-11 (45.09m) [4th]; Hannah Aaenson – 135-1 (41.17m) [5th]
Hammer:  Carolina Ulloa-Daza – 195-3 (59.51m) [1st]Sasha Korolenko – 168-4 (51.32m) [2nd]; Amy Kraemer – 158-10 (48.42m) [6th]; Tara Koonce – 158-6 (48.31m) [7th]
Javelin:  Kendra Sachse – 164-6 (50.14m) [2nd], PR
High Jump:  Aislinn Overby – 5-10 (1.78m), PR; Kaylee Sowle – 5-8 3/4 (1.75m) [2nd]; Suzy Pace – 5-8 3/4 (1.75m) [6th]; Giovanna Rhoads – 5-3 (1.60m) [6th]
Long Jump:  Lauren Newman – 19-2 (5.84m) [1st]
Pole Vault:  Emily Coombs – 13-3 (4.04m) [1st], PR; Tayla Beavers – 12-3 1/4 (3.74m) [3rd]; Tessa Watkins – 12-3 1/4 (3.74m) [4th]
Shot Put:  Lovely Tukuafu – 41-11 1/2 (12.79m) [5th]; Julia Parra – 41-3 (12.57m) [6th], PR
Triple Jump:  Giovanna Rhoads – 35-2 (10.72m) [2nd], PR; Peyton Teevens – 32-2 (9.80m) [3rd], PR
4x100m Relay:  Mackenzie Fletcher, Skyler Walton, Elise Unruh-Thomas, Stephanie Cho – 47.35 (2nd)

MEN
100m:  Ja'Maun Charles – 10.56 (1st); Blake Deringer – 10.74 (5th), PR
110m Hurdles:  Sam Brixey – 13.66w (1st); Adrian Thomas – 14.82w (4th); Seth Andres – 15.01w (5th), PR; Cody Teevens – 15.84w (7th); Nick Johnson – 21.92w (8th)
200m:  Ja'Maun Charles – 21.08w (1st); Blake Deringer – 21.54w (3rd)
400m:  Ethan Willems – 48.33 (1st)
400m Hurdles:  Jared McAlvey – 52.29 (1st), PR; Cody Teevens – 56.46 (5th), PR
800m:  Paul Ryan – 1:49.21 (2nd), PR; Zach Stallings – 1:50.42 (4th), PR
1500m:  Reid Muller – 3:44.39 (2nd), PR; Cooper Cortinas – 4:02.40 (6th), PR
3000m:  Matthew Watkins – 8:18.58 (4th), PR; Zak Kindl – 8:33.68 (5th); Jacob Nicholson – 8:46.86 (6th); Cameron Dean – 9:06.65 (8th)
3000m Steeple:  Colton Johnsen – 8:43.43 (1st), PR; Kennan Schrag – 9:03.83 (4th), PR; Sam Griffith – 9:28.95 (6th), PR
Discus:  John Kolb – 181-5 (55.31m) [2nd]; Joseph Jensen – 158-8 (48.36m) [5th]
Hammer:  Marty Munyon – 169-1 (51.55m) [4th]
High Jump:  Mitch Jacobson – 7-1 3/4 (2.18m) [1st], PR; Daylon Hicks – 6-6 3/4 (2.00m) [1st]; Beau Sheeran – 6-4 3/4 (1.95m) [3rd]; Colby White – 6-4 3/4 (1.95m) [3rd]; Max English – 6-4 3/4 (1.95m) [5th]; Taino Ferdinand – 6-2 3/4 (1.90m) [6th]
Javelin:  Gabe Shouman – 211-7 (64.51m) [1st], PR; Alex Cielo – 205-10 (62.75m) [3rd], PR; Josh Farr – 161-4 (49.17m) [5th]
Long Jump:  Sam Brixey – 23-8 (7.21m) [1st]; Joseph Heitman – 22-6 1/2 (6.87m) [2nd], PR; Ja'Maun Charles– 22-6 1/2 (6.87m) [2nd], PR; Seth Andres – 21-4 1/4 (6.61m) [2nd], PR
Pole Vault:  Jacob Englar – 16-2 1/2 (4.94m) [2nd]; Lucas Tailin – 15-2 3/4 (4.64m) [4th]
Triple Jump:  Joseph Heitman – 42-6 1/4 (12.96m) [2nd]; Cody Teevens – 40-0 (12.19m) [4th], PR
4x100m Relay:  Sam Brixey, RayRay Wells Jr., Ja'Maun Charles, Blake Deringer – 40.41 (1st)

INTO THE TWITTER-VERSE

MARK YOUR CALENDAR
WSU Track & Field returns to action next, Friday, April 23 as the Cougars travel to Eugene, Oregon to compete in day one of the Oregon Relays at Hayward Field.    

FOLLOW THE COUGS
Get all the info, photos, and videos a true Coug Fan could want by following the team on Facebook (facebook.com/wsucougartrack), Twitter (@wsucougartf) and Instagram (wsucougartf).