Skip to main content

Colorado Women Put On A Show In Eugene

Apr 24, 2021

EUGENE – The Colorado track and field women put on a show here Saturday afternoon in the Oregon Relays and USATF Grand Prix with three marks in the record books.
 
The story of the day comes from the women's 1,500 where Sage Hurta became the 11th-fastest runner in collegiate history after her 4:08.38 finish for eighth. Her time ties Jenny Simpson's collegiate mark on the same date 12 years ago as the fastest women's 1,500 run in the month of April for a collegiate runner. Her mark moves her into fourth in school history.
 
The other amazing race for the CU women came in the women's 800 collegiate invite at the Grand Prix as Rachel McArthur finished third in 2:06.68 and Micaela Degenero finished fifth in 2:07.18. The women are now eighth and 10th in the CU record books in the event, respectfully. Madie Boreman added to the CU women's 800 day with a win in the Oregon Relays section at 2:08.60, giving CU four women under 2:09 this season in the 800.
 
Across the nation at the LSU Alumni Gold Meet, Abbey Glynn finished eighth in the women's 400 in 54.50, good for fifth in school history. Her teammate Jaida Drame was in 10th in 55.86. Both women helped the 4x400 finish seventh in 3:43.12.
 
Eriana Henderson had a strong day to lead CU in the 400 hurdles in 58.75, good for eight. Valerie Welch finished 12th in 61.69 while Tamia Badal was 13th in 62.03 and Reese Renze finished 15th in 63.75. The men had Kellen Monestime run 52.85 in the 400 hurdles and Garrett Nelson run 53.09.
 
The men's 4x400 team finished sixth in 3:10.86. Four Buffs ran in the open quarter led by Ronald Sayles in 46.53, Tyler Williams in 46.93, Kendal Smith in 47.59 and Ian Gilmore in 47.79.
 
Colorado competed the majority of its athletes at the Jack Christiansen Invitational at CSU. The Buffs won three events as they swept the 1,500 and took the men's 800. Abby Nichols won the women's 1,500 in 4:27.71, while Noah Hibbard took the men's title in 3:54.71. Ryan Lindrud won the men's 800 in 1:51.66, just three-hundredths of a second off of Jonathan Horton's 1:50.63 that he ran today at the Grand Prix.
 
In the field events, Tyler Sconce paved the way with a third-place finish in the men's hammer throw. His mark of 58.29 meters (191-03) which is good for seventh in school history.
 
Colorado returns to action at the West Coast Relays at Fresno State with a large squad traveling.
 
RESULTS:
LSU ALUMNI GOLD
Women's 400: 1. Charokee Young (Texas A&M) 51.49; 8. Abbey Glynn (COLO) 54.50; 10. Jaida Drame (COLO) 55.86
Men's 400: 1. Noah Williams (LSU) 44.30; 9. Ronald Sayles (COLO) 46.53; 13. Tyler Williams (COLO) 46.93; 16. Kendal Smith (COLO) 47.59; 17. Ian Gilmore (COLO) 47.79
Women's 400 Hurdles: 1. Cassandra Tate (TIGER) 56.82; 8. Eriana Henderson (COLO) 58.75; 12. Valerie Welch (COLO) 61.69; 13. Tamia Badal (COLO) 62.03; 15. Reese Renz (COLO) 63.75
Men's 400 Hurdles: 1. Sean Burrell (LSU) 49.12; 12. Kellen Monestime (COLO) 52.85; 14. Garrett Nelson (COLO) 53.09
Women's 100 Hurdles: 1. Tonea Marshall (LSU) 12.53; 18. Tamia Badal (COLO) 14.10
Women's 4x400: 1. Texas A&M (3:27.16); 7. Colorado (3:43.12)
Men's 4x400: 1. LSU (3:01.85); 6. Colorado (3:10.86)
 
OREGON RELAYS
Women's 800: 1. Madie Boreman (COLO) 2:08.60
Men's 800: 1. Miles Smith (STAN) 1:51.66; 8. Eduardo Herrera (COLO) 1:54.08
 
GRAND PRIX
Women's 1,500: 1. Laura Muir (GB) 4:01.54; 8. Sage Hurta (COLO) 4:08.38
Women's 800 Collegiate: 1. Madeleine Kelly (UNAT) 2:02.87; 3. Rachel McArthur (COLO) 2:06.68; 5. Micaela Degenero (COLO) 2:07.18
Men's 800: 1. Luis Peralta (ORE) 1:49.25; 3. Jonathan Horton (COLO) 1:51.63; 6. Josh Ramos (COLO) 1:53.82
 
JACK CHRISTIANSEN INVITE
Women's Steeplechase: 1. Emily Chaston (CSU) 10:46.52; 3. Alisa Meraz-Fishbein (COLO) 11:18.90; 4. Whitney Valenti (COLO) 11:30.95;
Women's 1,500: 1. Abby Nichols (COLO) 4:27.71; 3. Emily Covert (COLO) 4:31.91; 4. Annie Hill (COLO) 4:34.89; 7. Kaitlyn Barthell (COLO) 4:39.55; 8. Elizabeth Constien (COLO) 4:40.14;
Men's 1,500: 1. Noah Hibbard (COLO) 3:54.71; 3. Paxton Smith (COLO) 3:57.13; 4. Alec Hornecker (COLO) 3:58.18; 5. Austin Vancil (COLO) 3:58.68; 6. Hunter Appleton (COLO) 3:58.84; 14. Josh Torres (COLO) 4:16.49
Men's 110 Hurdles: 1. Germain Barnes (CSU) 14.22; 8. Davis Butte (COLO) 15.67; 11. Nick Bianco (COLO) 16.02
Women's 800: 1. Jenna Diers (CSU) 2:11.78; 2. Kyla Christopher-Moody (COLO) 2:16.50; 5. Anna Shults (COLO) 2:21.07;
Men's 800: 1. Ryan Lindrud (COLO) 1:51.66; 5. Shaw Powell (COLO) 1:54.85
Men's Hammer Throw: 1. Avery Lux (CSU) 58.75m (192-09); 3. Tyler Sconce (COLO) 58.29m (191-03); 5. Caleb Penner (COLO) 53.60m (175-10);
Women's Hammer Throw: 1. Tarynn Sieg (CSU) 61.90m (203-01); 6. Jane Powers (COLO) 50.28m (164-11); 10. Gya'ni Sami (COLO) 43.88m (143-11); 13. Obi Osafo-Mensah (COLO) 37.75m (123-10); 14. Meghan Whyrick (COLO) 34.49m (113-02); 15. Lauren Whyrick (COLO) 31.13m (102-01)
Men's Discus: 1. Adam Dawson (CSU) 52.99m (173-10); 4. Tyler Sconce (COLO) 46.48m (152-06); 5. Caleb Penner (COLO) 45.83m (150-04); 7. Lars Atkinson (COLO) 45.41m (149-00); 9. Henry Carlson (COLO) 45.11m (148-00)
Women's Discus: 1. Maria Muzzio (CSU) 50.31m (165-01); 6. Obi Osafo-Mensah (COLO) 42.13m (138-03); 7. Elena Opp (COLO) 41.41m (135-10); 9. Gya'ni Sami (COLO) 41.09m (134-10); 11. Bella Braun (COLO) 37.47m (122-11); 12. Meghan Whyrick (COLO) 33.82m (110-11); 13. Jane Powers (COLO) 33.44m (109-08)
Women's Shot Put: 1. Tarynn Siegs (CSU) 15.85m (52-00); 6. Lauren Whyrick (COLO) 12.69m (41-07.75); 8. Meghan Whyrick (COLO) 12.26m (40-02.75)
Men's Shot Put: 1. Mariano Kis (CSU) 17.22m (56-06); 7. Clayton Castro (COLO) 12.71m (41-08.5)
Men's High Jump: 1. Ryan Blake (CSU) 2.03m (6-08); 8. Nick Bianco (COLO) 1.83m (6-0)
Women's High Jump: 1. Jordan Lanning (CSU) 1.71m (5-7.25); 2. Kylee Harr (COLO) 1.71m (5-7.25)
Men's Pole Vault: 1. Eldridge Harris (CSU) 5.02m (16-5.5); 5. Nick Bianco (COLO) 4.42m (14-6)
Women's Long Jump: 1. Sadie McMullen (WYO) 5.92m (19-5.25); 7. Sarah Aanenson (COLO) 5.04m (16-6.5)
Women's Triple Jump: 1. Aumni Ashby (WYO) 12.17m (39-11.25); 2. Cheyenne Cheshier (COLO) 11.56m (37-11.25)
Men's Javelin: 1. Henry Carlson (COLO) 53.61m (175-11); 2. Ryan Ganson (COLO) 52.70m (172-11); 5. Lars Atkinson (COLO) 48.22m (158-02); 8. Davis Butte (COLO) 45.44m (149-01)
Women's Javelin: 1. Alexxis Brown (AF) 38.12m (125-01); 4. Allie Routledge (COLO) 33.33m (109-04)