Skip to main content

Oregon State Earns Second in Four Races

Apr 24, 2021

EUGENE. Ore. – The Oregon State women's rowing team hosted the Dexter Lake Invitational on Saturday morning, finishing second in four of five races.
 
The Beavers finished one spot behind No. 1-ranked Washington in the varsity-8, second varsity-8, third varsity-8, and the varsity-4.

Oregon State will travel to Pullman, Wash. for its second dual of the season, third overall meeting this year, against Washington State on May 1. The two teams raced in a dual on Mar. 20 and competed against each other at the Pac-12 Invitational on Apr. 10.

Results
 
V8+:
#1 Washington – 6:17.36
Oregon State - 6:29.02
#20 USC – 6:35.32
Sacramento State – 6:43.37
Gonzaga – 6:45.43
 
2V8+:
#1 Washington – 6:26.10
Oregon State - 6:43.97
Sacramento State – 6:49.75
#20 USC – 6:52.06
Gonzaga – 6:53.15
 
3V8+:
#1 Washington – 6:44.80
Oregon State – 7:07.43
Gonzaga – 7:40.65
 
V4+:
#1 Washington – 7:04.45
Oregon State – 7:29.11
#20 USC – 7:37.91
Gonzaga – 7:41.61
Sacramento State – 7:56.79
 
2V4+:
#1 Washington A – 7:18.1
#1 Washington B – 7:30.69
Oregon State A – 7:39.1
Gonzaga A – 7:49.53
Oregon State B – 8:09.65
Gonzaga B – 8:27.7
 
LINEUPS:

Varsity Eight: (Stroke) Muryn Greene, (7) Gretchen Thompson, (6) Zoe Adamson, (5) Tessa White-Parsons, (4) Amelia Sabin, (3) Sierra Bishop, (2) Hannah Robinson, (Bow) Jane Smeins, (Coxswain) AnnaRuth Neville
 
Second Varsity Eight: (Stroke) Anna Schulhoff, (7) Maeve Donnelly, (6) Shelby Larkin, (5) Callan Jackman, (4) Emma Bernou, (3) Natalie Tercek, (2) Kathryn Clemens, (Bow) Gabriella Yakemow, (Coxswain) Charlotte Gregory
 
Third Varsity Eight: (Stroke) Hanna Eha, (7) Zoë Bishop, (6) Grace Rossetti, (5) Lorelei Deely, (4) Adrienne LaJoie, (3) Hayley West, (2) Juliana Yenne, (Bow) Torree Hawken, (Coxswain) Emily Bartles
 
Varsity 4+: (4) Becca Pritchard, (3) Maria-Christina Amundson, (2) Rebecca Falash, (Bow) Madeline Toaso, (Coxswain) Nicki Shultz

Second Varsity 4+ (A): (4) Hanna Eha, (3) Lorelei Deely, (2) Grace Rossetti, (Bow) Zoë Bishop, (Coxswain) Emily Bartles
 
Third Varsity 4+ (B): (4) Adrienne LaJoie, (3) Hayley West, (2) Juliana Yenne, (Bow) Torree Hawken, (Coxswain) Madelyn Neuschwander

OUR MISSION
Oregon State Athletics strives to Build Excellent Authentic Visionary Student-Athletes (Go BEAVS).