Skip to main content

OSU Finishes Fourth at Pac-12 Championships

May 16, 2021

GOLD RIVER, Calif. The 18th-ranked Oregon State women's rowing team finished fourth at the Pac-12 Championships on Sunday morning.
 
The Beavers scored 21 team points on the day. This is Oregon State's highest team finish since 2009 when it finished fourth and qualified for the NCAA Championships.
 
No. 1-ranked Washington claimed the team title with 44.5 points, while No. 4 Stanford (40) and No. 7 California (31.5) finished second and third, respectively.
 
Oregon State capped off the day with an incredible V8+ fourth-place finish with a time of 6:51.54. The boat included (Stroke) Muryn Greene, (7) Gretchen Thompson, (6) Zoe Adamson, (5) Tessa White-Parsons, (4) Amelia Sabin, (3) Sierra Bishop, (2) Hannah Robinson, (Bow) Jane Smeins, and coxed by AnnaRuth Neville.
 
The Oregon State women's rowing team will await the NCAA Selection show on May 18 to see if it qualifies, time to be determined later.
 
Team Standings:

  1. #1 Washington – 44.5
  2. #4 Stanford - 40
  3. #7 California – 31.5
  4. #18 Oregon State - 21
  5. #19 Washington State - 20
  6. UCLA – 17.5
  7. USC - 6

Race Results:
 
V8+:

  1. #1 Washington – 6:34.90
  2. #4 Stanford – 6:37.80
  3. #7 California – 6:48.82
  4. #18 Oregon State – 6:51.54
  5. #19 Washington State – 6:54.67
  6. UCLA – 7:02.12
  7. USC – 7:07.66

2V8+:

  1. #1 Washington – 6:33.34
  2. #4 Stanford – 6:38.64
  3. #7 California – 6:48.75
  4. UCLA – 6:56.76
  5. #19 Washington State – 6:57.77
  6. #18 Oregon State – 7:01.69
  7. USC – 7:03.23

3V8+:

  1. #1 Washington – 6:47.68
  2. #4 Stanford – 6:54.18
  3. #7 California – 7:01.28
  4. #18 Oregon State – 7:13.93
  5. UCLA – 7:21.34

V4+:

  1. #4 Stanford – 7:24.81
  2. #1 Washington – 7:36.86
  3. #19 Washington State – 7:44.70
  4. #7 California – 7:45.98
  5. #18 Oregon State – 7:54.38
  6. UCLA – 8:13.44
  7. USC – 8:39.36

LINEUPS:

Varsity Eight: (Stroke) Muryn Greene, (7) Gretchen Thompson, (6) Zoe Adamson, (5) Tessa White-Parsons, (4) Amelia Sabin, (3) Sierra Bishop, (2) Hannah Robinson, (Bow) Jane Smeins, (Coxswain) AnnaRuth Neville
 
Second Varsity Eight: (Stroke) Anna Schulhoff, (7) Maeve Donnelly, (6) Shelby Larkin, (5) Natalie Tercek, (4) Kathryn Clemens, (3) Callan Jackman, (2) Emma Bernou, (Bow) Gabriella Yakemow, (Coxswain) Charlotte Gregory
 
Third Varsity Eight: (Stroke) Hanna Eha, (7) Zoe Bishop, (6) Grace Rossetti, (5) Lorelei Deely, (4) Hayley West, (3) Juliana Jane Yenne, (2) Torree Hawken, (Bow) Adrienne La Joie, (Coxswain) Emily Bartles
 
Varsity 4+: (4) Becca Pritchard, (3) Maria-Christina Amundson, (2) Rebecca Falash, (Bow) Madeline Toaso, (Coxswain) Nicki Shultz

OUR MISSION
Oregon State Athletics strives to Build Excellent Authentic Visionary Student-Athletes (Go BEAVS).