Skip to main content

Conference Awards

Jul 6, 2021

Stanford Men's Rowing Conference Awards

Coach of the Year
Pac-10

Ken Dreyfuss, 1986
Wieslaw Kujda, 1994
Craig Amerkhanian, 2006
Craig Amerkhanian, 2009

Athlete of the Year
Pac-10
Alex Osborne, 2009

Pac-12
Austin Hack, 2013
Austin Hack, 2014
Peter Chatain, 2021

Newcomer of the Year
Pac-12
Austin Hack, 2012
James Wright, 2019

Scholar Athlete of the Year
Pac-10
Mark Murphy, 2009
Alex Syverson, 2011

Pac-12
Austin Hack, 2014
Kaess Smit, 2015

All-Conference
Pac-10 (1979-2011)

1979
Tom Sastia

1983
Dave Bunnett
Bill Clark

1984
Tom King
Scott Smith

1985
Mark Woligus

1986
John Latting
Andy Hargadon

1987
John Latting
Doug Wilner

1988
Tyler Simonton
Jim Fox

1989
Tyler Simonton

1990
Steven Voorhis

1991
Thomas Beischer

1992
Alexander Packard

1993
Josh Geiger
Sherman Knight
Darren Rice

1994
Josh Burgel
Martin Schwartz

1995
Josh Burgel

1996
Barrett Adams

1997
Matt Jolley

1998
Jamie MacQuarrie

1999
John Shedlosky

2000
Nate Matter

2001
Chris Jones

2002
Chris Jones

2003
Jamie Schroeder

2004
Matt Altman

2005
David Banks
Jake Cornelius

2006
Kevin Baum
Jake Cornelius
Donny Simkin

2007
Mark Murphy
Silas Stafford

2008
Alex Osborne
Silas Stafford

2009
Mark Murphy
Alex Osborne
Sebastian Peterlin

2010
Alex Levy
Dane McFadden

2011
Alex Syverson

Pac-12 (2012-14)

2012
Austin Hack
Peter Leemputte

2013
Austin Hack
Oivind Lorentzen
Kaess Smit

2014
Austin Hack
Kaess Smit

2015
Scott Roycroft
Kaess Smit

2016
Ryan Hails

2017
Jovanni Stefani
Brennan Wertz

2018
Drew Taylor
Brennan Wertz

2019
Martin Amethier
Drew Taylor

2021
Peter Chatain

All-Academic
Pac-10 (1992-2011)

1992
Steve Voorhis

1993
Martin Schwartz

1994
Martin Schwartz

1998
Shawn Salmon

1999
Nate Matter

2000
Michael English
Ethan Heinrich
Robert Hoffman
Parker Hume
Daniel Matross
Nathaniel Matter
Gregory Nickodem
Justin Virgili

2001
Simona Chin
Chris Jones
Nate Schuett
Justin Virgili

2002
Simona Chin
Bryant Helvy
Christopher Jones
James Schroeder
Nathan Schuett
Justin Virgili

2003
Matt Altman
Rob Evans
Bryant Helvey
Chris Jones
Fred Luminoso
James Schroeder

2004
Matt Altman
Shane Anderson
David Banks
Jeremy Barton
Zack Cooper
Ben Crobsy
Adam Eichner
Peter Frykman
Tully McGowan
John Meier
Robert Meyer
Alex Pagon

2005
1st Team
David Banks
Kevin Baum
Zack Cooper
Jake Cornelius
Rob Meyer
Jamie Schroeder
2nd Team
Donny Simkin

2006
1st Team
Kevin Baum
Jake Cornelius
Adam Eichner
David Houska
John Meier
Robert Meyer
Mark Murphy
Daniel Simkin
Silas Stafford
2nd Team
Jeremy Barton
Justin Brown
David Creighton
Brandon Farwell
Peter Frykman
Alejandro Garcia
Adam Kreek
Alex Osborne
Jacob Pashelinsky

2007
1st Team
Kevin Baum
Justin Brown
Dave Creighton
Mark Murphy
Donny Simkin
Silas Stafford
2nd Team
Ariel Dixon
Alex Osborne
Nate Rooks

2008
1st Team
David Creighton
Charles Lilly
Mark Murphy
Ottavio Siani
Silas Stafford
2nd Team
Amelia Carr
Aaron Frankl
Alex Levy
Alex Osborne

2009
1st Team
Dixon Bross
Amelia Carr
John DiCola
Aaron Frankl
Alec Levy
Charles Lilly
Robert Manly
Mark Murphy
Miguel Sugay
Ogi Zivojnovic
2nd Team
Joe Brendel
Dave Evans
Austin Keeley
Alex Osborne
Sebastian Peterlin
Alex Syverson

2010
1st Team
Dixon Bross
Amelia Carr
Aaron Frankl
Bodie Manly
Eric Mefford
Alex Syverson
Alex Topacio
Dean Walker
2nd Team
Joe Brendel
Austin Carroll-Keeley
David Evans
Peter Leemputte
Alec Levy
Sebastian Peterlin
Delamon Rego
Chip Schroeder
Chuck Stern

2011
1st Team
Dixon Bross
Dave Dolben
Peter Leemputte
Oivand Lorentzen
Bodie Manly
Chip Schroeder
Alex Syverson
Alex Topacio
Dean Walker
2nd Team
Andrew Boothe
Edwin Brower
Austin Carroll-Keeley
Graeme Clements
David Evans
William Faulkner
Kiera Galloway
Jason Lupatkin
Conor May
Sebastian Peterlin
Reed Thayer

2012
1st Team
Graeme Clements
Will Dannermann
Dave Dolben
Will Faulkner
Austin Hack
Peter Leemputte
Oivind Lorentzen
Jason Lupatkin
Will Robins
Reed Thayer
Alex Topacio
Eric Walker
2nd Team
Andrew Boothe
Edwin Brower
Cole Johnson
Alec Macrae

2013
1st Team
Dave Dolben
William Faulkner
Austin Hack
Jimmy He
Seth Hildick-Smith
Cole Johnson
Oivind Lorentzen
Jason Lupatkin
Alec Macrae
Will Robins
Kaess Smit
Andrew Terajewicz
Reed Thayer
Sebastian Von Zerneck
2nd Team
Sean McClusky
Scott Roycroft

2014
1st Team
Ben Chuter
Nico Cserepy
Kendall Fagan
Austin Hack
Cole Johnson
Robbie Ostrow
Will Robins
Scott Roycroft
Andrew Terajewicz
Ben Weems
Nathalie Weiss
2nd Team
Andrew Gyenis
Karl Wessendorf
Greg Wolk

2015
1st Team
Landon Alecxih
Nico Cserepy
Kendall Fagan
Jim Grace
Scott Roycroft
Kaess Smit
Andrew Terajewicz
Nathalie Weiss
2nd Team
Erik Holmvik
Greg Wolk
Peter Wood
Honorable Mention
Max Freundlich
Ryan Hails
Ardsley Sanders
Karl Wessendorf

2016
1st Team
Landon Alecxih
Ryan Hails
Erik Holmvik
Wyatt Horan
Brendan Larkin
Nick Obletz
Charles Skolds
William Spencer III
Carlos Zambrano
2nd Team
Cameron Andrews
Amanda Lim
Ryan O'Rourke
Andrew Paiva
Matthew Park
Ardsley Sanders
Karl Wessendorf
Gregory Wolk
Peter Wood

2017
1st Team
Ryan Buchanan
Brendan Larkin
Isabelle Morris
Will Nuelle
Will Spencer
2nd Team
John Cirenza
Ryan Hails
Erik Holmvik
Ashley Sanders
Jaisel Sandhu
Bart Scherpbier
Brennan Wertz

2018
1st Team
Martin Amethier
Ryan Buchanan
George Horrell
Nicholas Kingsley
Isabelle Morris
William Nuelle
William Spencer
Drew Taylor
Guy Wuollet
2nd Team
Ryan Cardiff
Jonathan Cogan
Jaisel Sandhu
Bart Scherpbier
Julius Stener
Brennan Wertz

2019
1st Team
Martin Amethier
Diego Baugh
Ryan Buchanan
Ryan Cardiff
Jonathan Cogan
Hassan Fahmy
George Horrell
Nick Kingsley
Isabelle Morris
Will Nuelle
Bart Scherpbier
Cameron Slovic
Julius Stener
Guy Wuollet
2nd Team
Max Evans
Nikita Lilichenko
Jaisel Sandhu
Daniel Schmid

2020
Martin Amethier        
Diego Baugh  
Tyler Baumann          
Ryan Cardiff   
Peter Chatain 
Jonathan Cogan         
Max Evans      
Hassan Fahmy
Paul Gorka     
Smith Graham
Trey Holterman         
Nikita Lilichenko         
Nick Mayhew 
Tyler Shibata  
Cameron Slovic          
Julius Stener   
Varun Subramaniam 
Drew Taylor   
James Wright 

2021
Diego Baugh
Tyler Baumann
Scott Buzard
Peter Chatain
Jack Clark
Max Evans
Ben Felter
Valeria Gonzalez
Paul Gorka
Smith Graham
Joseph Guman
Trey Holterman
Chris Hull
Nikita Lilichenko
Jacopo Mascitelli
Nick Mayhew
Joey O'Brien
Travis Senf
Henry Stewart
Varun Subramaniam
Tibor Thompson
Flynn Traeger
Alec Walter
Porter Weisberg
Nick Woehrle
James Wright