Skip to main content

Ducks Welcome Deep, Talented Class of Newcomers

Aug 29, 2021

EUGENE, Ore. – The Oregon cross country and track and field teams will receive a boost from its latest class of newcomers, a group of 40 standout additions ahead of the 2021-22 season. In a display of the program's reach and global appeal, this recruiting class features incoming Ducks from 11 states—including eight from Oregon—and six countries.
 
"This is an exciting time for our program," head coach Robert Johnson said. "Welcoming the next class of Ducks to the Oregon family is always one of the highlights of the year. Our staff has worked hard to build a recruiting class that fits our mission of being deep and well-rounded across all event groups. This recruiting class also has a good mix of high school talent and transfer experience at the NCAA and international levels."
 
Meet the Ducks (event groups/bios listed below)
Men's Distance
Women's Distance
Men's Sprints + Jumps
Women's Sprints + Jumps
Men's and Women's Throws + Multis
 
MEN'S DISTANCE
Luke Affolder (Chesterfield, Va. / Lloyd C. Bird HS)
Sebastian Barclay (San Diego, Calif. / Torrey Pines HS)
Aaron Bienenfeld (Frankfurt, Germany / Cincinnati)
Caleb Brown (Shelby, Ohio / Wisconsin)
Matthew Erickson (Nelson, BC, Canada / LV Rogers Secondary)
Ignatius Fitzgerald (Missoula, Mont. / Hellgate HS)
James Gormley (Sheffield, England / Univ. of Birmingham)
Vincent Mestler (Eugene, Ore. / Sheldon HS)
Diego Perez (Davis, Calif. / Davis HS)
Ben Reynolds (Cardiff, Wales, UK / Cardiff HS)
Christian Simone (Newbury Park, Calif. / Newbury Park HS)
Cameron Stein (Ashland, Ore. / Ashland HS)
 
Luke Affolder
Chesterfield, Va. (Lloyd C. Bird HS)
 
Four-time VHSL Class 5 state champion during the 2021 season … swept the 1600- and 3200-meter indoor titles indoors … established a new lifetime best of 9:35.17 in winning the 3200m title … added two more state titles at the outdoor meet with wins at 800 and 1600 meters … posted PRs of 1:55.53 and 4:18.87 in both events … three top-10 finishes at 2020 VHSL Class 5 Indoor State Championships … individually, placed third in the 1600 meters and ninth over 1,000 meters … runner-up with Skyhawks' 4x800-meter relay at the state indoor meet … ran a then-best of 2:34.65 over 1,000 meters at the 2020 VA Showcase … lowered 1,000m PR to 2:29.83 … also carries a personal best of 4:14.11 in the mile.
 
Sebastian Barclay
San Diego, Calif. (Torrey Pines HS)
 
Finished third in the 800 meters at the 2021 CIF San Diego Section Division 1 meet … ran a season best of 1:55.03 to win the Coastal League title ... turned in a sixth-place finish in the 800 meters at the 2019 CIF San Diego Section meet … recorded a personal best of 1:51.39 during 800m time trial in October 2020 … also helped Torrey Pines HS to second place in the seeded section of the 4x800-meter relay at Arcadia … as junior, finished in 17th place at the Mt. SAC XC Invitational in a time of 15:21 … finished 43rd at Clovis Invitational in 15:46.2 that same season … ran a two-mile time trial in May 2020, posting a time of 9:18 on the out-and-back course.
 
Aaron Bienenfeld
Frankfurt, Germany (Cincinnati/Leibniz HS)
 
Began collegiate career at Cincinnati …five-time American Athletic Conference (AAC) champion (cross country: 2019; Indoor: 5,000m – 2020; Outdoor: 2018-19, '21) for the Bearcats … finished fifth in the 5,000 meters at the 2021 NCAA Indoor Championships with an indoor best of 13:31.65 … three days later, turned in a 16th-place showing at the NCAA Cross Country Championships … qualified for NCAA East Preliminary at 5,000 and 10,000 meters; advanced to NCAA Championships in the 10K where he finished in 17th place … ran 10K lifetime best of 28:10.95 at the Sound Running College Invitational in April 2021 … named 2019 USTFCCCA Great Lake Region and AAC XC Runner of the Year … represented Germany at the 2019 U23 European XC Championships and finished 14th overall to help team finish in third place.
 
Caleb Brown
Shelby, Ohio (Wisconsin/Shelby HS)
 
2019 New Balance Outdoor national champion for two miles (9:04.18) … three-time OHSAA Division II outdoor state champion … won both the 1600 and 3200 meters at the 2019 state meet, and ran a leg on Shelby's victorious 4x800-meter relay … two-time indoor state champion at 3200 meters (2019, '20) … ran a personal best of 4:15.19 to win the mile at the 2020 VA Showcase … owns lifetime bests of 4:16.56 for 1600 meters and 8:54.86—and indoor performance—for 3200 meters.
 
Matthew Erickson
Nelson, BC, Canada (LV Rogers Secondary)
 
Represented Canada in the 800 meters at the 2021 World U20 Championships in Nairobi, Kenya … ran 1:52.38 in the heats … lowered his lifetime best to 1:50.11 at the BC Endurance Challenge in July 2021 … earlier in the summer, established PRs of 3:53.64 over 1500 meters and 4:11.55 in the mile … swept the 800- and 1500-meter titles at the 2019 U18 Canadian League National Championships … 10-time BC provincial champion—6x in cross country, 4x in 800/1500 meters—in respective age groups … set the BC junior high school record of 3:55.74 for 1500 meters at the 2019 BC High School Championships … also owns bests of 49.3 at 400 meters and 6:01.28 in the 2,000-meter steeplechase.
 
Ignatius Fitzgerald
Missoula, Mont. (Hellgate HS)
 
Two-time champion at the 2021 MHSA AA State Championships with wins at 800 and 1600 meters … ran lifetime bests of 1:56.00 and 4:12.69, respectively, to sweep the events … finished 21st in the mile at the NSAF Outdoor National meet in Hayward Field … crossed the finish in a best of 4:12.69 … two-time bronze performer at the MHSA AA State Cross Country Championships (2019, '20) … posted a 5K XC best of 14:55.1 in a sixth-place finish at the 2019 Foot Locker West Regional … was 30th at 2019 Nike Cross Northwest Regional Championships … 34th place at the 2019 Foot Locker Nationals meet … was seventh in the 3,200 meters at the 2019 MHSA AA State Championships with a time of 9:43.76.
 
James Gormley
Sheffield, England (Univ. of Birmingham)
 
Finished in sixth place in the 1,500 meters at the 2020 British Championships …qualified for the final with a time of 3:48.59 in the preliminary rounds … owns a 1,500m personal best of 3:42.39 from the BMC Gold Standard meet in June 2019 … 2017 England U20 Championships runner-up at 1,500 meters; qualified for the 2017 European U20 Championships … carries a personal best of 1:49.81 for 800 meters from the 2018 BMC Gold Standard meet … ran to fifth place at 2015 IAAF World Youth Championships in the 1,500 meters … also owns bests of 7:57.77 for 3,000 meters and 14:03.05 for 5,000 meters.
 
Vincent Mestler
Eugene, Ore. (Sheldon HS)
 
2021 Oregon 6A state champion in the 800 meters … added a runner-up state finish over 1500 meters … lowered 800m personal best to 1:50.61 at the Stumptown Twilight in June 2021 … finished ninth in the 800 meters (1:52.79) at the NSAF Outdoor National meet … also carries bests of 3:49.49 at 1500 meters and 4:13.95 in the mile … two-time 2019 6A-6 Southwest Conference champion with wins in cross country and 3,000 meters … finished fourth over 3,000 meters at the 2019 OSAA 6A Championships with a time of 8:37.03 as a sophomore … also placed eighth in the 1,500 meters at the 2019 state meet … matched eighth-place result at the 2019 OSAA 6A State Cross Country Championships … navigated the 5K course in a personal best of 15:23.7 … placed 34th at the 2019 Nike Cross Northwest Regional Championships … brother of UO distance runners Caramia and Jackson Mestler.
 
Diego Perez
Davis, Calif. (Davis HS)
 
Established a personal best of 4:10.46 in the 1600 meters in a victory at the Marauder Invitational … was ninth in the 800 meters at the 2021 Arcadia Invitational; owns a PR of 1:55.12 in the event … competed at the NSAF Outdoor Nationals meet at Hayward Field where he finished 36th overall in the mile in a PR of 4:23.75 … finished sixth in the 1600 meters at the 2019 CIF Sac-Joaquin Sections as a sophomore … entered the meet with a season's best of 4:19.48 in a fourth-place finish the previous week.
 
Ben Reynolds
Cardiff, Wales, UK (Cardiff HS)
 
2021 England U20 champion at 1500 meters … 10-time Welsh junior champion including an 800/1,500m double at the 2020 Welsh U20 Indoor meet … added to his collection with a win at 1500 meters in July 2021 … established personal bests of 1:52.31 for 800 meters and 3:46.33 for 1500 meters, both in June 2021 … ran 14:48 at the Armagh 5K Road Race in February 2020 … set the Welsh U17 record of 3:51.3 for 1,500 meters in August 2019 … lowered his own record later that month to a personal-best time of 3:50.19 at the BMC Gold Standard meet … 2019 England U17 champion at 1,500 meters … won the 800 meters at 2019 England Junior Indoor Championships.
 
Christian Simone
Newbury Park, Calif. (Newbury Park HS)
 
Posted a sixth-place result at the 2020 XC Town Meet of Championships in Terre Haute, Ind. … led Newbury Park to the team title as the top finisher in the lineup … navigated the course in 15:24.2 … finished 23rd at the 2018 CIF Southern Section Division meet … owns a 5,000m personal best of 14:47 … established 1,600m best of 4:27.63 in April 2018 … advanced to the CIF Southern Section Division meet in the 1,600 meters.
 
Cameron Stein
Ashland, Ore. (Ashland HS)
 
2021 Oregon 5A state champion in the 3,000 meters … was also runner-up at 1500 meters at the state meet with a then-PR of 3:51.15 … lowered lifetime best to 3:49.36 at the Portland Track Festival in May 2021 … also carries a PR of 8:18.89 in the 3,000 meters … ran to a fifth-place finish at the 2019 OSAA 5A State Cross Country Championships … finished the state meet in a time of 15:27 … ran time-trial bests of 3:57.2 and 8:35.13 in October 2020 … eighth place over 3,000 meters at the 2019 5A-2 MWL Championships … finished 40th overall at the 2018 OSAA 5A XC state meet.
 
WOMEN'S DISTANCE
Emilie Girard (Lyon, France)
Sydney Groom (Las Vegas, Nev. / Columbia)
Dania Holmberg (Eagle, Idaho / Seattle Pacific)
Harper McClain (St. Helena, Calif. / St. Helena HS)
Ella Nelson (Walla Walla, Wash. / Walla Walla HS)
Malia Pivec (Lynnwood, Wash. / Boise State)
McKenna Ramsay (Dillon, Colo. / Montana State)
Anika Thompson (Junction City, Ore. / Junction City HS)
Izzy Thornton-Bott (Sydney, Australia / Univ. of Waterloo)
 
Emilie Girard
Lyon, France
 
2021 French U23 runner-up at 1500 meters … finished sixth in the event at the French Championships in a lifetime best of 4:17.63 (June 2021) … 2019 French U20 indoor champion at 800 meters in a time of 2:11.28 … runner-up in the 1500 meters at the 2019 French U20 Championships … finished 12th at the 2019 European U20 Championships in the 1500 meters … advanced out of the heats with a time of 4:24.86 … owns an outdoor PR in the 800 meters of 2:11.68 from June 2019 … ran to a 54th-place showing at the 2019 IAAF World U20 Cross Country Championships in Denmark.
 
Sydney Groom
Las Vegas, Nev. (Columbia/Liberty HS)
 
Began collegiate career at Columbia … 2019 NCAA East Preliminary qualifier at 800 meters … ran a time of 2:07.68 in the opening round of the Ivy League Championships earlier that season; went on to finish sixth in the final … added a runner-up league finish as leg of the 4x400m relay team … carries a personal best of 2:07.65 over 800 meters from the 2019 Sam Howell Invitational … helped Columbia to a second-place finish in the DMR at the 2019 Ivy League Indoor Championships … finished sixth with the 4x400-meter relay at the 2020 Ivy League Indoor Track and field Championships.
 
Dania Holmberg
Eagle, Idaho (Seattle Pacific/Eagle HS)
 
Began collegiate career at Seattle Pacific … finished ninth in the 1500 meters at the 2021 NCAA Division II Championships … recorded a personal best of 4:25.74 in the final … 2021 GNAC champion in the 1500 and 5,000 meters … 2020 NCAA Division II Indoor Championships qualifier in the 3,000 and 5,000 meters … carries an indoor best of 9:38.98 in the 3,000 meters … finished in 21st place overall at the 2019 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships … 2019 NCAA Division II Championships qualifier in the 1500 and 5,000 meters … 2020 CoSIDA Academic All-America performer.
 
Harper McClain
St. Helena, Calif. (St. Helena HS)
 
2019 CIF Division 5 state champion in cross country … winning time of 17:13.4 was nearly 45 seconds clear of the second-place runner … two-time 2019 USATF National Junior Olympics champion in 1,500 (4:36.38) and 3,000 (9:51.21) meters … finished seventh over 3,200 meters (10:29.68) at the 2019 CIF State Championships … also seventh at the 2020 AAU Cross Country National Championships … swept the 1,600m and 3,2000m titles at the 2019 NCS Class A Championships … lowered her lifetime best in the 3,200 meters to 10:28.83 in an eighth-place finish at the 2021 Arcadia Invitational … also owns a best of 4:59.29 in the mile.
 
Ella Nelson
Walla Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS)
 
Five-time Mid-Columbia Conference (MCC) champion including two conference titles in 2021 in the 800 and 1600 meters … ran a season best of 4:55.62 in the 1600 meters at the conference meet … swept the 1600 and 3200 meters titles at the 2019 District 8 3A/4A Championships … 2019 WIAA 2A/3A/4A state runner-up in the 1600 meters … ran a personal best of 4:52.52 in the race … finished 10th in the 800 and 3200 meters at the 2018 WIAA 2A/3A/4A State Championships as a freshman … owns a lifetime best of 2:15.23 in the 800 meters.
 
Malia Pivec
Lynnwood, Wash. (Boise State/Lynnwood HS)
 
2021 NCAA West Preliminary qualifier in the 3,000-meter steeplechase … clocked a lifetime best of 10:13.22 at the qualifying meet and finished 18th overall … finished sixth in the steeplechase at the 2021 Mountain West Conference Championships … ran at the Hayward Premiere and Oregon Relays, posting a personal best in the 1500 meters of 4:33.33 at the Relays … finished in 35th place at the 2021 Mountain West Conference Cross Country Championships in March … has taken more than 30 seconds off first-ever collegiate steeplechase, a 10:45.63 effort in May 2018.
 
McKenna Ramsay
Dillon, Colo. (Montana State/Summit HS)
 
Began collegiate career at Montana State … three-time Big Sky indoor champion … won the conference title at 400 meters in 2019; also won Big Sky titles as a member of the 4x400-meter relay team in 2017 and 2019 … finished third in the 800 meters at the 2020 Big Sky Indoor Championships … crossed in a PR of 2:11.33 … owns a 400-meter lifetime best of 54.38 from another bronze showing at the 2019 Big Sky Championships … also finished third with the 4x400m and fourth with the 4x100m at the conference meet … carries an outdoor PR in the 800 meters of 2:13.00 as a freshman from the Bryan Clay Invitational.
 
Anika Thompson
Junction City, Ore. (Junction City HS)
 
Four-time OSAA 4A state champion including three titles during the 2021 spring season … won the 4A state cross country title in April … the following month, won the 1500 and 3,000 meters at the track and field state meet … 2019 OSAA 4A state champion at 1500 meters … captured the state title in a time of 4:47.86 … recorded a personal best of 9:46.89 in winning the state title in the 3,000 meters … swept the 1,500m and 3,000m title at the 2019 4A-4 Sky Em District Championships … added a runner-up finish in the 3,000 meters and with the JCHS 4x400-meter relay at the 2018 district meet … was fourth at 3,000 meters at the 2018 OSAA 4A State Championships as a freshman.
 
Izzy Thornton-Bott
Sydney, Australia (Univ. of Waterloo)
 
Competed for the University of Waterloo in Australia … 2021 New South Wales (NSW) champion in the 1500 meters … recorded a lifetime best of 4:17.33 in winning the title … went on to finish seventh in the event at the Australian Championships … posted a personal best of 2:03.30 over 800 meters in a fifth-place showing at the Super Summer Series meet in Canberra … runner-up in the 1500 meters at the 2019 NSW Championships in a then-best of 4:23.74 … also competed at the Australian Championships that year in the 800 (2:08.05) and 1500 meters (4:26.04).
 
MEN'S SPRINTS + JUMPS
Harrison Canfield (Lake Oswego, Ore. / Lake Oswego HS)
Evan Mafilas (Seattle, Wash. / Washington)
Travion Phillips (Anaheim, Calif. / Canyon HS)
Jonah Tactay (Hood River, Ore. / Lane CC)
Anthony Taylor (Los Angeles, Calif. / Cathedral HS)
Camden Wheeler (Elk Grove, Calif. / Monterey Trails HS)
 
Harrison Canfield
Lake Oswego, Ore. (Lake Oswego HS)
 
Runner-up in the pole vault at the 2021 OSAA 6A State Championships … also second at the Three Rivers League district championships … cleared 15 feet four times during the 2021 outdoor season including clearances of 15-6 in back-to-back weeks in April … 2019 6A-5 Three Rivers League champion … qualified for the OSAA 6A State Championships and finished in seventh place as a sophomore … cleared a season best of 14-6 at the 55th Centennial Invitational in Gresham … established a then-best clearance of 15-0 at WSTC Summer Series meet in June 2020.
 
Evan Mafilas
Seattle, Wash. (Washington/O'Dea HS)
 
Began collegiate career at Washington … 2021 NCAA West Preliminary qualifier in the 200 meters … ran a season best of 21.01 to win the 200 meters at Stanford Invitational … three-time NCAA West qualifier (200m, 400m and 4x400m) … established lifetime best of 21.00 at 2019 National Relay Championships … finished fourth with the 4x400m at the 2018 and 2019 Pac-12 Championships … individually, finished in eighth place in the 400 meters at the 2019 Pac-12 Championships … carries a 400m PR of 46.90 from the 2019 Beach Invitational.
 
Travion Phillips
Anaheim, Calif. (Canyon HS)
Began collegiate career at Mt. SAC College … posted a season best of 7.23m/23-8.75 in the long jump at the Chula Vista meet in May … owns a PR in the long jump of 7.37m/24-2.25 from the 2019 RCC Open … three-time runner-up at the 2019 South Coast Conference Championships in the high jump, long jump and 4x400-meter relay … had a day's best of 7.09m/23-3.25 in the long jump at the conference meet … fourth in the high jump and 4x400m at 2019 CCCAA Southern California Regional Championships … went on to finish eighth with the Mt. SAC 4x400m at the CCCAA California State Championships.
 
Jonah Tactay
Hood River, Ore. (Lane CC/Valley HS)
 
Began collegiate career at Lane CC … two-time NWAC Southern Region champion, swept the long and triple jump at the 2021 meet … set lifetime bests in both events at the 2021 OSU High Performance of 7.25m/23-9.5 in the long jump and 15.25m/50-0.5 in the triple jump … established an all-conditions best in triple jump of 15.53m/50-11.5 (+3.1) at the 2021 Titan Invitational in May … 2019 Northwest Athletic Conference champion (long jump) … three-time OSAA 5A State Championships qualifier for Hood River Valley High School … prep-best state finish of fourth in the triple jump at the 2018 meet.
 
Anthony Taylor
Los Angeles, Calif. (Cathedral HS)
 
Two-time CIF SS Division III champion in the 110-meter hurdles … 2019 CIF SS Division III runner-up in the 300-meter hurdles … finished sixth at the 2019 CIF State Track and Field Championships in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 14.13 … ran a personal best of 14.09 in the prelims to qualify for the final … finished 10th in the 2019 state meet in the 300-meter hurdles … 2021 NSAF Outdoor Nationals champion with the Cathedral High School sprint-medley relay team … finished 21st overall in the 110-meter hurdles at the national meet.
 
Camden Wheeler
Elk Grove, Calif. (Monterey Trails HS)
 
2019 CIF state champion as a leg of Monterey Trails' 4x100-meter relay (41.47) … individually, ran to fifth place in the 400 meters at the state championships with a personal best of 47.45 … also posted a sixth-place showing with the 4x400-meter relay at the 2019 state meet … runner-up in the 400 meters at the 2019 CIF Sac-Joaquin Section DII and Masters meets … in addition to the state title, Wheeler and the 4x100-meter relay won the Metro League, Division and Masters titles in 2019 … finished third at 400 meters at the CIF Sac-Joaquin Section DI meet as a sophomore … recorded a season best of 48.42 in the prelims at the 2018 CIF Section Masters … also carries a best of 21.95 in the 200 meters.
 
WOMEN'S SPRINTS + JUMPS
Ella Clayton (Calgary, Alberta, Canada / Bishop Grandin HS)
Hannah Ganashamoorthy (Monroe, Wash. / Monroe HS)
Shana Grebo (Ille-et-Vilaine, France)
Sydney Holiday (Broomsfield, Colo. / Broomfield HS)
Kaylee Lewis (Melissa, Texas / Melissa HS)
Jasmine Montgomery (San Antonio, Texas / Reagan HS)
Katriina Wright (San Diego, Calif. / University City HS)
 
Ella Clayton
Calgary, Alberta, Canada (Bishop Grandin HS)
 
2021 World U20 Championships qualifier for Team Canada ... finished sixth in the 400 meters at the World U20 meet in a lifetime best of 54.10 ... 2019 Canadian U20 runner-up at 400 meters in a time of 54.88 … just off her then-PR of 54.78 from the 2019 Legion Championships … in July 2021, lowered her lifetime best to 2:08.89 in the 800 meters at the CALTAF Track Classic … three-time Alberta indoor champion with wins at 300 meters (2018, '20) and a victory over 600 meters in 2019 … carries additional personal bests of 12.21 at 100 meters, 24.54 at 200 meters.
 
Hannah Ganashamoorthy
Monroe, Wash. (Monroe HS)
 
During the 2021 spring season, established season bests of 19-2.75 in the long jump and 39-7.75 in the triple jump … two-time state runner-up at the 2018 Washington 4A State Championships … finished second in the 300-meter hurdles and long jump … also finished third in the 100-meter hurdles at the state meet … 2018 USATF National Junior Olympics champion in the long jump with a mark of 19-5 … five-time NW District 1-4A champion including two title in the long jump … posted a best of 20-2 to win the long jump at the 2018 district meet … also carries personal bests of 12.32 at 100 meters, 25.41 at 200 meters and 14.37 in the 100-meter hurdles … finished 14th and 16th in the triple and long jumps, respectively, at the NSAF Outdoor National meet at Hayward Field.
 
Shana Grebo
Ille-et-Vilaine, France
 
2021 French champion in the 400-meter hurdles … ran 56.84 to win the national title, just off her PR of 56.67 from the semifinals of the 2021 European U23 Championships … 2019 French U20 champion in the 400-meter hurdles … finished fourth in the event at that year's European U20 Championships … 2020 French Championships runner-up … 2019 French U20 Indoor Championships runner-up at 800 meters in 54.16 … third in the 400 meters (53.29) at the 2021 French Indoor Championships; also finished fifth in the 200 meters … carries a personal best in the 400 meters of 52.94 from June 2021.
 
Sydney Holiday
Broomsfield, Colo. (Broomfield HS)
 
2019 Colorado state runner-up in the 100 meters, 200 meters and long jump … established a personal bests of 24.04 in the 200 meters at the state meet; ran 11.60 in the 100 meters … finished second in the long jump with a mark of 18-10 into a 2.3 headwind … swept the 100- and 200-meter titles at the 2019 Front Range League championship meet … established a lifetime best 11.59 at the 2019 USATF U20 Championships where she finished in seventh place … also competed in the 200 meters at the USATF junior meet; finished 12th overall.
 
Kaylee Lewis
Melissa, Texas (Melissa HS)
 
Two-time Texas 4A state champion at 200 meters with victories in 2019 and 2021 … two-time state runner-up at 100 meters … completed the 100/200 double and won the 4x100-meter relay at the 2021 District 9-4A Championships … three-time region champion … won the 100 and 200 meters at the 2021 UIL 4A Region II Championships … personal best of 11.53 in the 100 meters with an all-conditions best of 24.05 (+3.3) in the 200 meters … placed third at 200 meters, fourth at 100 meters at the 2018 Texas UIL 4A State Championships.
 
Jasmine Montgomery
San Antonio, Texas (Reagan HS)
 
2020-21 Gatorade Texas Player of the Year for girl's track and field … won the 100 meters at the NSAF Outdoor Nationals meet at Hayward Field, stopping the clock in 11.44 … two-time Texas 6A state champion … ran 11.09 (+4.6) at the state meet to break the Texas high school all-conditions record of 11.12 (+3.6) set by Sha'Carri Richardson in 2018 … posted a national leader of 22.94 (+2.2) in winning the 200 meters … anchored the Reagan 4x100-meter relay to second … won the 100 meters at the 2021 adidas Boost Games in Boston … winning time of 11.27 ranked as the No. 4 wind-legal U20 time in the world at the time … seven-time Texas UIL 6A Region IV champion … finished seventh at the 2019 Texas state meet at 100 and 200 meters … New Balance Nationals qualifier in both sprints … owns indoor bests of 7.62 at 60 meters and 24.78 at 200 meters.
 
Katriina Wright
San Diego, Calif. (University City HS)
 
Garnered national attention when she won the 400 meters at the 2019 CIF State Championships as a sophomore … winning time of 53.93 ranks No. 3 in San Diego section history and was the top time in the state during the 2019 season … won the 400 meters at the 2021 Arcadia Invitational in a season best of 54.24 … two-time Western League champion (200m, 400m) in 2021 … two-time CIF San Diego Section champion at 400 meters as a freshman and sophomore … also finished third in the 200 meters and with the 4x400-meter relay at the 2019 Section meet … qualified for the CIF state meet as a freshman at 400 meters … added a mark of 18-11 in the long jump in April 2021.
 
MEN'S AND WOMEN'S THROWS + MULTIS
Gianna Bullock (Nashville, Tenn. / Ensworth HS)
Arthur Katahdin (Milwaukie, Ore. / Milwaukie HS)
Mine de Klerk (Welkom, South Africa / Goudveld HS)
Asher Krauel (Sherwood, Ore. / Sherwood HS)
Josephine Krohn (Portland, Ore. / Benson HS)
Kohana Nakato (Bend, Ore. / Summit HS)
 
Gianna Bullock
Nashville, Tenn. (Ensworth HS)
 
Won five state titles at the 2021 TSSAA Division II-AA Championships … scored a personal best 3,535 points to win the pentathlon … also won individual titles in the 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, high jump and long jump … establishes PRs of 14.72 and 44.40 in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles, respectively … posted a lifetime best in the long jump of 19-3.5 to win the TSSAA Division II-A region title … finished seventh in the heptathlon at the NSAF Outdoor National meet at Hayward Field … scored 4,771 points … 2019 TSSAA D-II state runner-up in the pentathlon … two-time bronze performer at the Tennessee state meet in the 300-meter hurdles (2018, '19) … added a top-three finish in the triple jump at the 2019 state meet for EHS … in debut at the state meet, finished fourth in the pentathlon in 2018.
 
Arthur Katahdin
Milwaukie, Ore. (Milwaukie HS)
 
Finished fourth in the decathlon at the 2019 USATF National Junior Olympics with a personal-best score of 6,180 points … 2019 5A-1 NWOC district runner-up in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles; also finished in sixth place in the javelin at the district meet … went on to finish in seventh at state in the 300-meter hurdles and eighth in the 110-meter hurdles … 2019 5A-1 NWOC district champion as a leg of the MHS 4x400-meter relay … spent the 2021 outdoor season competing with the UO Running Club.
 
Mine de Klerk
Welkom, South Africa (Goudveld HS)
 
2021 World U20 champion in the shot put … all five legal marks would have won the competition … had a day's best of 17.40m/57-1 … 2021 World U20 runner-up in the discus … South African U20 record holder in the shot put and discus … shot put mark of 17.55m/57-7 was set in February 2021 … discus mark of 53.50m/175-6 came at the World U20 Championships in August … 2021 South African national champion in the shot put …. Finished third in the discus at the senior-level national meet… swept shot put and discus at the 2021 South African U20 Championships … runner-up in the shot put at the 2019 CAA African U18 Championships … two-time champion at the 2020 Free State HS Championships; won the shot put and javelin.
 
Asher Krauel
Sherwood, Ore. (Sherwood HS)
 
Finished third in the javelin at the NSAF Outdoor Nationals meet at Hayward Field … recorded a personal best of 200-4.75 to earn bronze honors … 2021 OSAA 6A state champion in the javelin, winning the title by more than six feet … 2019 6A-3 Pacific League district runner-up as a sophomore … went on to finish in seventh place at the state championships.
 
Josephine Krohn
Portland, Ore. (Benson HS)
 
2021 6A-1 PIL district champion in the javelin … had a day's best of 134-6.5 … went on to finish fourth in the OSAA 6A State Championships … established a season best of 139-0 at a triangular meet in April … 2021 USATF Oregon Youth champion … 2019 6A-1 PIL district runner-up in the javelin as a sophomore … finished ninth in first appearance at the Oregon 6A state meet.
 
Kohana Nakato
Bend, Ore. (Summit HS)
 
2021 NSAF Outdoor Nationals champion in the javelin … launched a personal best of 169-1.5 to win the national title by more than seven feet … 2021 OSAA 6A state champion with a day's best of 155-1 … also finished fourth in the long jump, fifth with the Summit HS 4x100-meter relay and 12th in the 100 meters … 2019 OSAA 6A runner-up in the javelin … 2019 6A-6 MVC champion … also recorded top-eight league finishes in the long jump (fifth), 100 meters (seventh) and discus (seventh).
 
 For more news and information about Oregon Track and Field, follow @OregonTF on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.