Skip to main content

Cardinal Signs Nine

Nov 30, 2021

STANFORD, Calif. – Stanford head coach Rob Koll and his staff have signed nine promising prep standouts to wrestle for the Cardinal starting next season.
 
Stanford's incoming class consists of Brook Byers (Scio, Ore.), Daniel Cardenas (Arvada, Colo.), Jack Darrah (St. Louis, Mo.), Luke Duthie (Fort Washington, Pa.), Zander Galli (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Hunter Garvin (Iowa City, Iowa), Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord, Mich.), Nico Provo (Stratford, Conn.) and Wyatt Richter (Cleveland, Ohio).
 

Brook Byers • Sprague High School • Scio, Ore.

  • Projected to wrestle at 184 pounds in college
  • Two-time Oregon state champion
  • Four-time high school All-American 
  • 2020 Oregon Wrestler of the Year 
  • 2021 Folkstyle National Recruiting Showcase Finalist-182
  • 2021 Who's Bad National Classic Champion-182
  • Ranked 12th in the nation by The Open Mat
  • Ranked 14th nationally by InterMat/Mat Scouts
  • 2019-20 NHSCA Academic All-American

 

Daniel Cardenas • Pomona High School • Arvada, Colo.

  • Projected to wrestle at 149 or 157 pounds in college
  •  Three-time Colorado 5a state champion
  • U.S. Marine Corps Fargo Runner-Up
  • U.S. Marine Corps Fargo Champion
  • Reno Tournament of Champions
    • Champion and Outstanding Wrestler
  • Doc Buchanan Runner-Up
  • Five-time All-American status
  • Ranked No. 1 in the nation by MatScout (152 lbs)
  • Ranked No. 3 in the nation by Flowrestling (152 lbs)
  • Ranked No.15 - 2022 pound-for-pound Big Board by MatScout
  • Ranked No. 32 - 2022 pound-for-pound Big Board by Flowrestling

 

Jack Darrah • Wyoming Seminary • St. Louis, Mo.

  • Projected to wrestle at 184 or 197 pounds for the Cardinal
  • 2019 Fargo runner-up 
  • 2021 Super 32 (4th)
  • 2021 USA Nationals Champion
  • 2019 Pan-Am Gold (Greco)
  • 2019 Pan-Am Silver (Freestyle)
  • 2018 Fargo (3rd)
  • Ranked No. 9 in the nation by Flowrestling

     

    Luke Duthie • Wyoming Seminary • Fort Washington, Pa.

    • Projected to wrestle at 184 or 197 pounds for the Cardinal
    • 2021 National Prep (3rd)
    • 2021 NHSCA finalist
    • 2020 Journeyman Fall Classic (4th)
    • 2020 National Prep (7th)
    • Ranked No. 19 on MatScouts
    • Top 200 MatScouts Senior Big Board

     

    Zander Galli • Phillips Exeter Academy • Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

    • Projected to wrestle at 149 or 157 pounds for the Cardinal
    • Four-year letter winner, captaining team as a senior
    • 2020 Winning dual meet record, nearly all victories by fall
    • 2020 Class A Tournament placed 4th individually, helping the team to runner-up finish
    • 2020 New England qualifier
    • Attended several Stanford intensive wrestling camps
    • Also lettered three times in rowing, sitting on B1 senior year, and helping B2 to an undefeated season junior year

     

    Hunter Garvin • Iowa City West High School • Iowa City, Iowa

    • Projected to wrestle at 157 pounds for the Cardinal
    • Two-time IHSAA 3A state champion
    • Three-time IHSAA 3A state finalist
    • Two-time Cadet folkstyle national champion
    • Junior folkstyle national champion and outstanding wrestler
    • Two-time Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals All-American
    • UWW Cadet Greco-Roman World Team Trials All-American 
    • UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team Trials All-American
    • Super 32 All-American 
    • Ranked No. 3 in the nation by Flowrestling at 145 lbs
    • Ranked No. 24 pound-for-pound senior by MatScouts (2022)

     

    Chayse LaJoie •  Yorkville High School • Gaylord, Mich.

    • Projected to wrestle at 141 pounds for the Cardinal
    • Two-time Michigan state champion (2016, 2017)
    • Four-time Michigan state finalist
    • Two-time Junior Greco-Roman Fargo Champ (2018, 2019)
    • Two-time national champion (2020, 21)
    • 2021 UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team member (63 kg)

     

    Nico Provo • Greens Farms Academy • Stratford, Conn.

    • Projected to wrestle at 125 or 133 pounds in college
    • 2019 Pan American Team Member 
    • 2019 Pan American Games Bronze (Greco) 
    • 2019 Pan American Games Champion (Freestyle)
    • 2019 U.S. National Team member 
    • 2019 Northeast Regional Champion (Freestyle) 
    • 2019 USMC/USAW Junior National Runner-Up (Freestyle) 
    • 2019 Super 32 Runner-Up 
    • 2021 Senior National Champion
    • 2021 National Prep Open Champion 
    • 2021 U23 World Team Trials (3rd)
    • 2021 USMC/USAW Junior National All-American
    • 2021 Recipient of the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award for the state of Connecticut
    • Three-time Prep state champion
    • Three-time Prep New England champion

     

    Wyatt Richter • St. Edward High School • Cleveland, Ohio

    • Projected to wrestle at 125 pounds in college
    • Ohio state medalist (4th)
    • Conference, Sectional and District Champion
    • Ohio Freestyle state champion
    • Ohio Fargo Team member