Skip to main content

Utah Places 74 on Pac-12 Conference 2021 Fall Academic Honor Roll

Feb 3, 2022

SAN FRANCISCO – Utah Athletics had 74 student-athletes honored today by landing on the Pac-12 Conference's 2021 Fall Academic Honor Roll.

The Fall Academic Honor Roll includes Utah student-athletes who participated in the Conference-sponsored sports of football, cross country, soccer and volleyball. Utah's academic success in the fall came alongside tremendous success in competition. The football team won its first Pac-12 Championship and played in the Rose Bowl; cross-country qualified as a team for the NCAA Championship meet and placed 20th after finishing second in the Pac-12; volleyball earned its sixth consecutive NCAA tournament bid and the soccer program established a solid foundation in its first season under the guidance of head coach Hideki Nakada.

A total of 909 student-athletes from the 12 institutions that form the "Conference of Champions" were recognized for their work in the classroom. Any student-athlete on their respective team roster with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.3-or-above, and who has served at least one year in residence at the institution, is eligible for the distinction.

Utah's honorees include 14 from cross-country, 33 from football, 20 from soccer and seven from volleyball.
 
Utah's 2021 Pac-12 Fall Academic Honor Roll Members
 
Cross-Country (14)
Karli Branch  (Biology)
Grace Burnett  (Finance)
Martina Conner  (Economics and Political Science)
Emma Earl  (Accounting)
Morgan Jensen  (Social Work)
Ellie Lundgreen  (Chemical Engineering)
Brooke Manson  (Urban Ecology)
Natalie Platil  (Computer Engineering)
Kennedy Powell  (Biomedical Engineering)
Maddie Reed  (Urban Ecology)
Claire Rusovick  (Film and Media Arts)
Sophie Ryan  (English Teaching)
Bella Williams  (World Languages & Cultures; Master's)
Cara Woolnough  (Biomedical Engineering
 
Football (33)
Faysal Aden  (Kinesiology)
Stone Azarcon  (Business)
Bryson Barnes  (Business
Xavier Carlton  (Communications)
Makai Cope  (Undeclared)
Britain Covey  (Business)
Jonah Elliss  (Undeclared
Solomon Enis  (Finance)
Cole Fotheringham  (Business Administration)
R.J. Hubert  (Spanish)
Ja'Quinden Jackson  (Undeclared)
Falcon Kaumatule  (Business Administration)
Jaren Kump  (Health & Kinesiology)
Sataoa Laumea  (Business Administration)
Taka Lautaha  (Undeclared)
Hunter Lotulelei  (Criminology)
Joe Ludwig  (History)
Johnny Maea  (Family, Communications & Human Development)
Paul Maile  (Family, Communications & Human Development)
Keegan Markgraf  (Economics)
Gavin Nawahine  (Medical Lab Science)
Jordan Noyes  (Sociology)
Connor O'Toole  (Business)
Simote Pepa  (Undeclared)
Taniela Pututau (Business Administration)
Karene Reid  (Undeclared)
Trey Reynolds  (Undeclared)
Darrien Stewart  (Undeclared)
Miki Suguturaga  (Criminology)
Junior Tafuna  (Business)
Marist Talavou  (Sociology)
Charlie Vincent  (Health & Kinesiology)
Thomas Yassmin  (Quantitative Analysis: Markets & Organizations/Mathematics)
 
Soccer (20)
McKenna Baillie  (Undeclared)
Halee Barker  (Communications)
Avery Brady  (Biology)
Erin Bridges  (Kinesiology)
Makayla Christensen  (Criminology)
Anna Escobedo  (Kinesiology)
Haley Farrar  (Psychology)
Ragan Fuller  (Undeclared)
Kylee Geis  (Psychology)
Eden Jacobsen  (Communications)
Brooklyn James  (Communications)
Hillary Noakes  (Biology)
Hanna Olsen  (Environment Al & Sustainability Studies)
Brianna Pearson  (Communications)
Chelsea Peterson  (Communications)
Hailey Povilus  (Kinesiology)
Megan Quiggle  (Communications)
Sidney Roberts  (Kinesiology)
Ali Schinko  (Business Administration)
Courtney Talbot  (Accounting)
 
Volleyball (7)
Sommer Daniel  (Anthropology)
Kennedi Evans  (Business Administration)
Abby Karich  (Communications)
Allie Olsen  (Undeclared)
Vanessa Ramirez  (Undeclared)
Emily Smith  (Biomedical Engineering)
Zoe Weatherington  (International Studies)