Skip to main content

CU Concludes Long Weekend

Feb 5, 2022

SPOKANE, Wash. – Colorado track and field finished up action Saturday at the WSU Invitational and Mines Winter Classic, concluding a three-day, three meet stretch for the student-athletes.
 
Avery McMullen continued to have a strong weekend, making it to finals in the women's 60-meter hurdles while running 8.53 in the prelims. She did not compete in finals, but instead finished second in the women's long jump in 5.94 meters (19-6). She was the top collegiate athlete in the event.
 
In the throws, Tyler Sconce advanced to finals in the men's weight throw and finished seventh with a toss of 17.94 meters (58-10.25). Lauren Whyrick advanced to finals in the women's shot put, finishing ninth overall with a toss of 13.19 meters (43-4.25).
 
CU had two other men finish in the top-eight with Noah Bouchard finishing third in the high jump with a clearance over 2.06 meters (6-9). Nick Bianco closed out a busy weekend with a seventh-place finish in the pole vault at 4.79 meters (15-8.5).
 
Locally in Golden, CU had good showings in the high jump with Allie Routledge winning the Mines Winter Classic women's high jump with a personal best of 1.75 meters (5-8.5). Ryan Charles finished third with a jump of 2.00 meters (6-6.75).
 
In the throws, Bella Braun finished second in the women's weight throw with a toss of 15.81 meters (51-10.5), while Obi Osafo-Mensah finished fourth with a mark of 15.00 meters (49-2.5). Clayton Castro finished sixth overall in the men's weight throw with a mark of 14.95 meters (49-0.75).
 
The throws, combined events and jumps crew will take next weekend off while the sprinters and hurdlers will head to New Mexico for the Don Kirby Elite Invitational. The distance squad will head to Seattle to compete at the Husky Classic.
 
RESULTS
WSU Invitational
Women's 60 Hurdles Prelims: 1. Dafni Georgiou (BSU) 8.42; 4. Avery McMullen (COLO) 8.53; 10. Jada Green (COLO) 8.85
Women's Long Jump: 1. Rhesa Foster (NIKE) 6.18m (20-3.5); 2. Avery McMullen (COLO) 5.94m (19-6); 21. Jada Green (COLO) 5.06m (16-7.25)
Women's Shot Put: 1. Samantha Noennig (ARIZ) 17.27m (56-8); 9. Lauren Whyrick (COLO) 13.19m (43-4.25)
 
Men's Weight Throw: 1. Grady Leondard (ID) 21.47m (70-5.25); 7. Tyler Sconce (COLO) 17.94m (58-10.25); 13. Lars Atkinson (COLO) 13.84m (45-5)
Men's High Jump: 1. Ethan Harris (GCU) 2.11 (6-11); 3. Noah Bouchard (COLO) 2.06m (6-9)
Men's Pole Vault: 1. Colby Wilson (MSU) 5.19m (17-0.25); 7. Nick Bianco (COLO) 4.79m (15-8.5)
 
Mines Winter Classic
Men's High Jump: 1. Grant Redmond (CSM) 2.11m (6-11); 3. Ryan Charles (COLO) 2.00m (6-6.75)
Men's Triple Jump: 1. Derrick Nwagwu (CSC) 14.63m (48-0); 6. Jackson Meyer (COLO) 13.07m (42-10.75)
Men's Weight Throw: 1. Daniel Reynolds (CSC) 18.53m (60-9.5); 6. Clayton Castro (COLO) 14.95m (49-0.75)
 
Women's High Jump: 1. Allie Routledge (COLO) 1.75m (5-8.5)
Women's Weight Throw: 1. Courtney Smith (CSC) 16.14m (52-11.5); 2. Bella Braun (COLO) 15.81m (51-10.5); 4. Obi Osafo-Mensah (COLO) 15.00m (49-2.5)
 
 
PAST RESULTS
WSU Invitational
Men's Heptathlon: 1. Aidan Diggs (GCU) 5282; 3. Nick Bianco (COLO) 5054; 5. John Swabik (COLO) 4787
 
Women's Pentathlon: 1. Avery McMullen (COLO) 4231; 6. Jada Green (COLO) 3573
Women's High Jump: 1. Lucy Corbett (MSU) 1.79m (5-10.5); 9. Kylee Harr (COLO) 1.66m (5-5.25)
Women's Weight Throw: 1. Camryn Rogers (CAL) 21.97m (72-1); 5. Amanda Opp (COLO) 17.49m (57-4.75); 9. Gya'ni Sami (COLO) 16.72m (54-10.25); 18. Elena Opp (COLO) 14.68m (48-2)
 
WSU Open
Men's 60 Hurdle Prelims: 1. Di'Niko Bates (CAL) 8.09; 7. Noah Bouchard (COLO) 8.47
Men's 60 Hurdle Finals: 1. Reyte Rash (CSF) 8.28; 3. Noah Bouchard (COLO) 8.42
Men's Long Jump: 1. Mason Mangum (CAL) 7.09m (23-3.25); 6. Noah Bouchard (COLO) 6.63m (21-9)
Men's Weight Throw: 1. Jordan Geist (ARIZ) 21.75m (71-4.25); 5. Tyler Sconce (COLO) 18.32m (60-1.25)
 
Women's Weight Throw: 1. Tahjnee Thurston (FSU) 18.03m (59-2); 2. Amanda Opp (COLO) 17.65m (57-11); 5. Gya'ni Sami (COLO) 16.40m (53-9.75); 13. Elena Opp (COLO) 15.09m (49-6.25)
Women's High Jump: 1. Kylee Harr (COLO) 1.72m (5-7.75)
Women's Shot Put: 1. Mackenna Orie (ARIZ) 15.98m (52-5.25); 6. Lauren Whyrick (COLO) 13.28m (43-7)
 
Mines Winter Classic
Men's Long Jump: 1. Justin Thompson (CMU) 7.57m (24-10); 13. Aidan Christiansen (COLO) 6.46m (21-2.5)
 
Women's Long Jump: 1. Eireann Donohoe (WCU) 5.53m (18-1.75); 6. Elise Gillett (COLO) 5.16m (16-11.25); 9. Sarah Aanenson (COLO) 5.03m (16-6);
Women's Shot Put: 1. Heather Yackey (CMU) 12.23m (40-1.5); 8. Bella Braun (COLO) 10.65m (34-11.25); 9. Obi Osafo-Mensah (COLO) 10.46m (34-4)