Skip to main content

Weekend Wrap | Windy City Invitational

Feb 14, 2022

EUGENE, Ore. – On the strength of a successful weekend in Chicago, the Men and Women of Oregon are up to No. 7 and 12, respectively, in Monday's release of the USTFCCCA National Rating Index.
 
The Ducks combined for 15 wins, nine marks that rank among the top 20 in the NCAA this season and 10 top-10 program performances. Additionally, freshman Ella Clayton broke the Canadian U20 record in the 600 meters, posting a time of 1:28.61 (pending ratification) to break a 10-year-old junior national mark.
 
Wins at the Windy City Invitational
Men's 60m – Micah Williams
Women's 60m – Kemba Nelson
Men's 200m – Micah Williams
Women's 200m – Jadyn Mays
Men's 800m (invitational) – Luis Peralta
Women's 800m (invitational) – Mia Moerck
Men's 800m – Tomas Palfrey
Women's 800m – Nicole Louw
Women's mile (invitational) – Aneta Konieczek
Women's 4x400m – Ella Clayton/Shaniya Hall/Katriina Wright/Shana Grebo
Men's DMR – Reed Brown/Elliott Cook/Matthew Erickson/James Gormley
Women's DMR – Emilie Girard/Katriina Wright/Keely Small/Aneta Koniecezk
Men's PV – J Kai Yamafuji
Men's TJ – Emmanuel Ihemeje
Women's TJ – Lexi Ellis
 
Top 20 in the NCAA
(* - from the Windy City Invitational)
 
Men's 60m
2 – Micah Williams – 6.48
 
Women's 60m
4 – Kemba Nelson – 7.16
T19 – Jadyn Mays – 7.27
 
Women's 200m
T16 – Iman Brown – 23.25
T18 – Jadyn Mays – 23.27*
 
Men's 800m
6 – Luis Peralta – 1:47.32*
15 – Elliott Cook – 1:47.95*
 
Women's mile
13 – Aneta Konieczek – 4:34.76*
 
Men's 3,000m
11 – Aaron Bienenfeld – 7:46.09*
17 – Jack Yearian – 7:47.29*
 
Women's 4x400m
10 – Ella Clayton/Shaniya Hall/Katriina Wright/Shana Grebo – 3:33.84*
 
Men's DMR
2 – James Gormley/Evan Mafilas/Luis Peralta/Jack Yearian – 9:31.07
 
Women's DMR
9 – Emilie Girard/Katriina Wright/Keely Small/Aneta Konieczek – 11:07.42*
 
Women's long jump
T1 – Alysah Hickey – 6.66m/21-10.25
 
Men's triple jump
2 – Emmanuel Ihemeje – 16.69m/54-9.25*
 
Women's triple jump
19 – Lexi Ellis – 13.21m/43-4.25
 
At season's end, the top 16 declared athletes in each individual event and top 12 relays advance to the NCAA Indoor Championships (March 11-12) at the CrossPlex in Birmingham, Ala.
 
All-Time Top 10 at Oregon
Men's 800m: #4 – Luis Peralta – 1:47.32
Men's 3,000m: #5 – Aaron Bienenfeld – 7:46.09
Women's SP: #5 – Jaida Ross – 15.94m/52-3.75
Men's 800m: #6 – Elliott Cook – 1:47.95
Women's 60mH: #6 – Alexandra Webster – 8.26
Men's 200m: #7 – Micah Williams – 21.05
Women's HJ: #7 – Tori Sloan – 1.75m/5-8.75 [tied own mark]
Women's Mile: #8 – Aneta Konieczek – 4:34.76
Women's 200m: #9 – Jadyn Mays – 23.27
Men's 3,000m: #9 – Jack Yearian – 7:47.29
 
Up next, the Ducks are scheduled for the Pac-12 Invitational (Feb. 25-26) in Seattle.
 
For more news and information about Oregon cross country and track and field, follow @OregonTF on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.