Skip to main content

Ma Claims Holleran Cup Title

Mar 9, 2022

PHILADELPHIA - Si Y Ma closed out her debut season last weekend at the CSA National Individual Championships by capturing the Holleran North Division title and earning Second-Team All-American honors along the way.

Ma defeated Yale's Christy Tin Yan Lau 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 in the title match and surrendered only two games while sweeping all four matches of the second-tier Holleran North Division.

Ma is Stanford's first individual champion since Madeleine Gill, who also claimed the Holleran Cup crown in 2013.

Producing a team-best 14-1 record this season, Ma earned Second-Team All-America accolades as a result of her performance to follow up Elena Wagenmans (2019-20) and Casey Wong (2017-18) as the program's most recent selections.

Lucia Bicknell was Stanford's other competitor at the CSA National Individual Championships, dropping her first match in the Holleran East Division before winning a match in the consolation draw.

Bicknell and Cassandra Ong teamed up in the Doubles Championship, winning a five-setter before falling in the semifinals.

Meanwhile, Wagenmans was also recognized as a CSA Scholar-Athlete recipient, following a season in which she finished 4-5 while anchoring the top spot in the Cardinal lineup. The award is presented to juniors or seniors who have played on the team throughout their college career, earned at least two varsity letters, participated in the majority of the team's matches in the top 10 of the lineup and achieved a high academic standing at their institution.

Si Yi Ma – Holleran North Division (B)
Round of 16: d. Antoinette Ramsey (DENISON) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
Quarterfinals: d. Amirah Rusydina Rosli (DREXEL) 11-6, 6-11, 9-11, 11-5, 13-11
Semifinals: d. Olivia Walsh (VIRGINIA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4
Championship: d. Christy Tin Yan Lau (YALE) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5

Lucia Bicknell – Holleran East Division (B)
Round of 16: lost to Molly Chadwick (PRINCETON) 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6
Consolation Quarterfinals: d. Ariana Solecki (HAVERFORD) 11-1, 11-0, 11-1
Consolation Semifinals: lost to Elizabeth Lentz (COLUMBIA) 14-12, 14-12, 5-11, 12-10

Lucia Bicknell/Cassandra Ong – Doubles Open Division
Round of 16: Bye
Quarterfinals: d. Isabella Kearns/Sara Syed (BROWN) 9-15, 15-8, 14-15, 15-12, 15-14
Semifinals: lost to Danielle Benstock/Rachel Mashek (BROWN) 15-11, 15-10, 13-15, 15-11