Skip to main content

Juniors Win Seattle Times Women's Eight At 121st Class Day Regatta

Mar 19, 2022

SEATTLE – The junior women and senior men – each aided by several "Super Seniors" in their shell – were the winners Saturday at the 121st Class Day Regatta on Montlake Cut.
 
Washington Rowing's Class Day annually pits a crew comprised of each class against one another in the Seattle Times Women's Eight and the George M. Varnell Men's Eight. In cases where there are not enough able rowers and coxswains to fill all nine spots, members of other classes can be added.
 
The Seattle Times Women's Eight
Washington's senior women, who won this race last season as junior, took the lead in the early going, ahead of juniors, with those two clearly out in front other two eights.
 
At 1,000 meters, the senior still held a close lead, but in the second half of the race, the juniors took the lead.  That boat, with three members of the Class of 2021 (Katherine Slack, Fiona Shields and Laurel Safranek), won the race by just over two seconds.
 
The juniors won in a time of 6:32.700, about six seats in front of the seniors, who completed the race in 6:34.930. The freshmen (6:56.660) and sophomores (7:02.300) finished in third and fourth.
 
"I really wasn't sure what was going to happen," said UW women's head coach Yasmin Farooq. "The senior boat, they're definitely a very strategic crew, and they were in tact – the lineup was entirely seniors. The junior boat got to draft a couple of fifth-years and there definitely was a sense of redemption, because they were last year's seniors, and they'd been beaten that junior class last year."
 
George M. Varnell Men's Eight
In the men's eight race, the winning crew also included three older rowers – Dutch Olympian Simon van Dorp '20, along with Gert-Jan van Doorn '21 and Steve Rosts '21 – along with six members of the Class of 2022. 
 
That crew, coxed by Thomas Wenk, led the entire distance, though the junior boat kept it close the entire way.
 
In the end, the seniors won in a time of 5:44.974, nearly a full length in front of the juniors (5:48.082) as they crossed the finish line. The freshmen (5:53.368) were third and the sophomores (5:59.331) fourth.
 
"It was really great to have Class Day activities back in full, with the banquet last night and parents here to watch," said UW men's coach Michael Callahan, "and it's always great to see the seniors win. As a coach, you root for your seniors as they're going out of the program. It was a really fun race to see them get the lead from the start and hold on from there."
 
Men's & Women's Classless Race
The first race of the day included three crews: a men's four of current athletes, a men's four with two current UW rowers and three alumni, and a women's eight consisting entire of walk-on newcomers.
 
The two men's crews moved in front from the start, with the group that included graduated oarsmen George Esau, Samuel Halbert and David Bridges – who all won their final race at IRAs last spring – grabbing the lead. That boat held the advantage through the 500-, 1,000- and 1,500-meter buoys, though their advantage decreased each time.
 
In the final 500 meters, the crew stroked by senior Sebastian Ritter and coxed by Max Schwartzkopff, took the lead and crossed the line in first place, with a time of 6:37.662. The other men's four finished less than three seconds back and the novice women's eight finished in third place.
 
 
As a part of the Class Day weekend, Washington announced its team captains and winner of awards for top GPA and most inspirational. Here are the winners:
 
2022 Team Captains
Women: Nina Castagna
Men: Steve Rosts & Simon van Dorp
 
Pigott Award Winners (most inspirational)
Women: Fiona Shields
Men: Chase Barrows
 
Schaller Award Winners (highest GPA)
Women: Laurel Safranek
Men: Max Heid & Colin Kwiecinski
 
Up Next
The UW men and women are both in action next weekend. On Saturday, the men play host to Washington State in a dual regatta on Montlake Cut. The women will travel to the San Diego Crew Classic, which begins on Saturday and wraps up Sunday.
 
Class Day Lineups
 
Race 1 – Men's & Women's Classless Race
 
Lane 1: Classless M4+
Boat: Lou Gellermann 
Stroke: Sebastian Ritter '21 (Regensberg, Germany)
3: Jake Patzer (Menlo Park, Calif./Menlo-Atherton)
2: Chase Barrows '21 (Snohomish, Wash./Arch. Murphy)
Bow: Matt Peters '23 (Reading, England)
Cox: Max Schwartzkopff '22 (Frankfurt, Germany)
 
Lane 2: Classless/Alumni M4+
Boat: Little Husky
Stroke: Samuel Halbert '20 (Redmond, Wash./Woodinville)
3: Darcy McCluskey '23 (Brisbane, Australia)
2: David Bridges '20 (Portland, Ore./Jesuit)
Bow: George Esau '20 (Loon Lake, Minn./Orono)
Cox: Athena Baches '24 (Bellevue, Wash./Newport)
 
Lane 3: Classless W8+
Boat: H.W. McCurdy 
Cox: Grace Murdock '23 (Roswell, Ga./Milton)
Stroke: Emma Favier '23 (Sammamish, Wash./Skyline)
7: Haley Budroe '25 (Wilsonville, Ore./Wilsonville)
6: Carly Lauritzen '25 (Nine Mile Falls, Wash./Lakeside) 
5: Jasmine Morden '25 (Nolensville, Tenn./Nolensville)
4: Maddie Rogers '25 (Lafayette, Calif./Acalanes)
3: Kendal Tyler '22 (Walla Walla, Wash./Walla Walla)
2: Lauren Preston '22 (Newtown, Pa./Notre Dame)
Bow: Nina Dhunjishah '25 (Falls Church, Va./Meridian)
 
Race 2 – Seattle Times Women's Eight
 
Lane 1: Seniors Class of 2022
Shell: Title IX Tenacity
Cox: Nina Castagna (Cincinnati, Ohio/Walnut Hills)
Stroke: McKenna Bryant (Kent, Wash./Kennedy Catholic)
7: Brittani Shappell (Bellingham, Wash./Walworth Barbour)
6: Holly Dunford (Tadworth, England, U.K.)
5: Joïe Zier (Orcas Island, Wash./Orcas Island)
4: Claire Marion (San Marcos, Calif./San Marcos)
3: Madi Frampton (Tumwater, Wash.)
2: Katie Dolan (Barrington, R.I./Barrington)
Bow: Megan Andersen (Sammamish, Wash./Skyline)
 
Lane 2: Freshmen Class of 2025
Shell: King Kong
Cox: Sarah Hatem (Cleveland, Ohio/Laurel School)
Stroke: Aisha Rocek (Como, Italy)
7: Atlanta Bruce (Auckland, New Zealand)
6: Brianna Hoffman (Poulsbo, Wash./North Kitsap)
5: Molly Wiser (Leavenworth, Wash./Cascade)
4: Sophie Koehler (Spokane, Wash./Mead)
3: Eliza Perry (Bellingham, Wash./Sehome(
2: Brigit O'Rourke '24 (West Seattle, Wash./Vashon Island)
Bow: Leah Nash (Chatham, Mass./Monomoy)
 
Lane 3: Juniors Class of 2023
Shell: Title IX Sisterhood
Cox: Carina Baxter (El Dorado Hills, Calif./Oak Ridge)
Stroke: Abby Adebiyi (London, England, U.K.)
7: Angharad Broughton (Cardiff, Wales, U.K.)
6: Nikki Martincic (Newtown, Australia)
5: Katherine Slack '21 (Everett, Wash./Kamiak)
4: Fiona Shields '21 (Bainbridge, Wash./Bainbridge)
3: Haley Stoker (Bellingham, Wash./Bellingham)
2: Laurel Safranek '21 (Anchorage, Alaska/W. Anchorage)
Bow: Victoria Park (Bellevue, Wash./The Bush School)
 
Lane 4: Sophomores Class of 2024
Shell: Jean LaFramboise
Cox: Anna Ellis (Newport Beach, Calif./Newport Harbor)
Stroke: Taylor Buell '21 (Olympia, Wash./Capital)
7: Grace Epp (Redmond, Wash./Redmond)
6: Lauren Kirschner '25 (North Bend, Wash./Mount Si)
5: Maddie Ohm '25 (La Grange, Ill./Lyons Township)
4: Lauren Swing '25 (Santa Barbara, Calif./Santa Ynez Valley)
3: Ishleen Kaur '25 (SeaTac, Wash./Mount Rainier)
2: Francesca Abraham (Belleuve, Wash./Int'l. of Amsterdam)
Bow: Cheyenne Fairless '25 (Kingston, Wash./Kingston)
 
 
Race 3 – George M. Varnell Men's Eight
 
Lane 1: Seniors Class of 2022
Shell: Grand Challenger
Cox: Thomas Wenk (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier)
Stroke: Gert-Jan van Doorn '21 (Leiden, Netherlands)
7: Simon van Dorp '20 (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
6: Steve Rosts '21 (Jordan, Ont., Canada/Eden)
5: Mattijs Holler (Vienna, Austria)
4: Colin Kwiecinski (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier)
3: Chandler Kovacevich (Snohomish, Wash./Monroe)
2: Jack Premzic (Davis, Calif./Davis Senior)
Bow: Nils Vorberg (Hamburg, Germany)
 
Lane 2: Freshmen Class of 2025
Shell: John Jacobi
Cox: Casey Neumann (Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Palisades)
Stroke: Quinn Cooney (Kirkland, Wash./Tesla STEM)
7: Blake Vogel (Pittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic)
6: Quinn Hall (Chester Springs, Pa./Malvern Prep)
5: Harry Fitzpatrick (Auckland, New Zealand)
4: Marius Ahlsand (Oslo, Norway)
3: Marlon Bayer (Sarasota, Fla./Cardinal Mooney)
2: Parker Raines (Sammamish, Wash./Skyline)
Bow: Luke Henry (Bellevue, Wash./Singapore American)
 
Lane 3: Juniors Class of 2023
Shell: Carl Lovsted
Cox: Zach Casler '22 (Newport Beach, Calif./Harbor)
Stroke: Logan Ullrich (Auckland, New Zealand)
7: Jack Walkey (Victoria, B.C., Canada)
6: Pablo Matan (San Jose, Calif./Bellarmine Prep)
5: Adam Krol (Toronto, Ont., Canada)
4: Ethan Blight (Auckland, New Zealand)
3: Michael Theirs (Seattle, Wash./Roosevelt)
2: Max Heid (Seattle, Wash./Seattle Prep)
Bow: Max Mason (Redmond, Wash./Redmond)
 
Lane 4: Sophomores Class of 2024
Shell: Chuck Holtz II
Cox: Nick Dunlop (Sydney, Australia)
Stroke: Blake Bradshaw (Auckland, New Zealand)
7: Abe Eligator (Larchmont, N.Y./Mamaroneck)
6: Robert Pluijmert (Dieren, The Netherlands)
5: Archie Drummond (Twickenham, London, U.K.)
4: Caleb Cowles (Newport Beach, Calif./Newport Harbor)
3: Louis Gallia IV (Sacramento, Calif./Jesuit)
2: Giulio Acernese (Rome, Italy)
Bow: Gus Altucher (Portland, Ore./Cleveland)