Skip to main content

No.19 Cougars Open Spring Season at Oregon State

Mar 20, 2022

DEXTER, Ore. – The No. 19-ranked Washington State rowing team opened its 2022 spring season competing against Oregon State Sunday, March 20, at Dexter Lake.
 
In the annual battle for the Winchell Cup and Crawford Plate, Oregon State held on to both trophies with victories in the first and second varsity eight, and varsity four races. The Winchell Cup goes to the combined point winner for the V8, 2V8 and V4 races, which the Crawford Plate goes to the winning V8 boat.
 
The Cougars did come away with victories in the third varsity eight and second varsity four races Sunday morning.
 
"It was great to finally get our spring season underway," said WSU Head Coach Jane LaRiviere. "We learned a ton and will take these upcoming weeks to prepare for our next race."
 
WSU's first varsity eight boat posted a time of 6:44.9 to finish second to the Beavers, who completed the 2000m course in a time of 6:35.3 and retained the Crawford Plate. The second varsity eight boat posted a time of 6:51.9, six seconds behind Oregon State.
 
In the varsity four race to start the morning, OSU posted a 10-second victory over the Cougars, through WSU responded in the 2V4, capturing a 20-second winning margin in the race, finishing in 7:33.6.
 
In the final race of the regatta, the WSU 3V8 boat led wire-to-wire as it crossed the line in 6:58.7, six seconds ahead of the Beavers. The Cougar Novice 8 boat, comprised of first-year rowers, completed the 2000m course in a time of 7:32.0.
 
Washington State is next in action April 9-10 when it competes at the Pac-12 Invitational at Lake Las Vegas in Las Vegas, Nev.
 
For more information on the Washington State rowing team, follow @WSUCougarRowing on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter.
 
 
Regatta Results

1st Varsity Eight Race

  1. Oregon State – 6:35.3
  2. Washington State – 6:44.9 (Gabby Hannen, Emma Barrett, Kateryna Maistrenko, Lucy Climer-Kennedy, Jessica Norris, Ilaria Macchi, Maddy Pollard, Caitlin Donaldson; coxswain – Ella Greenslade)

 
2nd Varsity Eight Race

  1. Oregon State – 6:45.8
  2. Washington State – 6:51.9  (Grace Trujillo, Sydney Wick, Amy Patten, Isabella Jachymek, Laurita Nemeraviciute, Fiona Elliott, Samantha Schmidt, Jessica Horrigan; coxswain – Ainsley Tiernan)

 
3rd Varsity Eight Race

  1. Washington State – 6:58.7 (Anna Bledsoe, Cierra Bird, Meg Montgomery, Grace Himango, Hannah Elliott, Eleanor Curtright,  MacKenzie Shipley, Hana Anderson; coxswain – Alexis Keo-Long)
  2. Oregon State – 7:04.8

 
Novice Eight Race

  1. Washington State – 7:32.0 (Emma Schmidt, Ellie Meyring, Izabela Janecek, Olivia Greeley, Ellie Hansen, Kyrie Rollings, Isabella Johnson, Ariana Williamson; coxswain – Robinson)

 
 
1st Varsity Four Race

  1. Oregon State – 7:28.6
  2. Washington State – 7:38.4 (Cate Field, Jess Schneider, Tannith Johnson, Molly Miller; coxswain – Audrey Gulig)

 
2nd Varsity Four Race

  1. Washington State – 7:33.6 (Meg Montgomery, Hannah Elliott, Cierra Bird, Annalise Bledsoe; coxswain – Abigail Sonnichsen)
  2. Oregon State – 7:53.2