Skip to main content

UW Wins All Four Races Over Washington State

Mar 26, 2022

SEATTLE – The Washington men's rowing team won all four races against Washington State this morning on Montlake Cut.
 
The two teams competed in two eights races and, with many of the same oarsmen, raced in two fours events, with two entries in each race.
 
"I think the team had a productive day of racing," said UW assistant coach Sergio Espinoza. "It was a fun to cap off a really great week with some great racing against a really good rival in Washington State. We have a lot of respect for them and appreciate them making the trip out. We look forward to seeing them on the Snake River next year."
 
In the first event of the day, Washington's third varsity eight raced against WSU's varsity eight. The Husky crew, coxed by Max Schwartzkopff and stroked by Colin Kwiecinski, earned a win over the WSU crew, crossing the finish line in a time of 5:56.889. WSU's crew finished in 6:10.274.
 
Next up, Washington's freshman eight went up against two novice crews from Washington State. The Husky freshmen, coxed by Casey Neumann and with Kirkland's Quinn Cooney, led from wire to wire and won in convincing fashion, with a time slightly faster than the 3V8+ boat, 5:56.002. WSU's first and second novice crews finished second and third in that order.
 
After the teams returned to the boathouse, many of the same athletes returned to the race course in four-oared shells, with two UW and two WSU crews in each of two flights.
 
In the first, Washington's two crews finished in first and second with WSU's A crew coming third and the B boat fourth. The A crew, coxed by Athena Baches (Bellevue, Wash./Newport) and stroked by Kwiecinski, won in 6:27.605. The B boat, with Schwartzkopff coxing and Cooney in the stroke, finished second in 6:36.796.
 
The final race was also fours, with two entries from each school. The Husky C boat, coxed by Thomas Wenk and stroked by Caleb Cowles, won in 6:34.204, with the D crew not far behind. WSU's D crew was third and the C boat fourth.
 
Next week, the Huskies host Oregon State and Stanford on Montlake Cut, interspersed with the Husky Open, which will feature additional juniors, master's and college races.
 
UW MEN'S LINEUPS
 
Third Varsity Eight
Shell: Grand Challenger
Cox: Max Schwartzkopff (Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Stroke: Colin Kwiecinski (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier)
7: Chase Barrows (Snohomish, Wash./Archbishop Murphy)
6: Ethan Blight (Auckland, New Zealand)
5: Gus Altucher (Portland, Ore./Cleveland)
4: Archie Drummond (Twickenham, London, U.K.)
3: Michael Thiers (Seattle, Wash./Roosevelt)
2: Caleb Cowles (Newport Beach, Calif./Newport Harbor)
Bow: Jack Premzic (Davis, Calif./Davis Senior)
 
Freshman Eight
Shell: Carl Lovsted
Cox: Casey Neumann (Pacific Palisades, Calif. (Palisades)
Stroke: Quinn Cooney (Kirkland, Wash./Tesla STEM)
7: Harry Fitzpatrick (Auckland, New Zealand)
6: Quinn Hall (Chester Springs, Pa./Malvern Prep)
5: Blake Vogel (Pittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic)
4: Marius Ahlsand (Oslo, Norway)
3: Luke Henry (Bellevue, Wash./Singapore American) 
2: Parker Raines (Sammamish, Wash./Skyline)
Bow: Jack Patzer (Menlo Park, Calif./Menlo-Atherton)
 
Varsity Four – A
Shell: USA
Stroke: Colin Kwiecinski (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier)
3: Chase Barrows (Snohomish, Wash./Archbishop Murphy)
2: Archie Drummond (Twickenham, London, U.K.)
Bow: Gus Altucher (Portland, Ore./Cleveland)
Cox: Athena Baches (Bellevue, Wash./Newport)
 
Varsity Four – B
Shell: Little Husky
Stroke: Quinn Cooney (Kirkland, Wash./Tesla STEM)
3: Harry Fitzpatrick (Auckland, New Zealand)
2: Marius Ahlsand (Oslo, Norway)
Bow: Marlon Bayer (Sarasota, Fla./Cardinal Mooney)
Cox: Max Schwartzkopff (Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
 
Varsity Four – C
Shell: Class of '92
Stroke: Caleb Cowles (Newport Beach, Calif./Newport Harbor)
3: Michael Thiers (Seattle, Wash./Roosevelt)
2: Ethan Blight (Auckland, New Zealand)
Bow: Jack Premzic (Davis, Calif./Davis Senior)
Cox: Thomas Wenk (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier)
 
Varsity Four – D
Shell: Clipper Too
Stroke: Abe Eligator (Larchmont, N.Y./Mamaroneck)
3: Louis Gallia IV (Sacramento, Calif./Jesuit)
2: Chandler Kovacevich (Snohomish, Wash./Monroe)
Bow: Matt Peters (Reading, England, U.K.)
Cox: Nick Dunlop (Sydney, Australia)